Xiaomi remained the world’s No. 3 smartphone brand by global shipments in the second quarter of 2025. The company shipped 42.4 million phones, while industry estimates put its share at roughly 14%–15%. That was a stable ranking, not a major smartphone-growth quarter: Xiaomi’s reported shipments rose just 0.6% year over year, smartphone revenue fell 2.1%, and average selling price declined 2.7%. Overall company growth came increasingly from IoT products, electric vehicles, artificial intelligence and other new initiatives.
What “third globally” means
The ranking refers to worldwide smartphone shipments during April through June 2025. It does not measure smartphone revenue, profit, installed users, retail sell-through, premium-phone sales, brand value or Xiaomi’s position across all consumer electronics.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Xiaomi said it shipped 42.4 million smartphones and held a 14.7% share, citing Canalys, now part of Omdia. Omdia’s preliminary table rounded Xiaomi’s share to 15%, while Counterpoint’s published data showed about 14%. These figures describe the same broad position but are not interchangeable: trackers can differ in shipment definitions, sell-in versus sell-through treatment, channel-inventory assumptions, regional coverage, brand grouping, timing and rounding.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Accordingly, the defensible summary is that Xiaomi held third place with approximately 14%–15% of global smartphone shipments. Xiaomi also said this was its 20th consecutive quarter in the global top three.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Xiaomi’s Q2 2025 results announcement
How Xiaomi compared with Samsung and Apple
Omdia’s preliminary Q2 table gives the clearest numerical comparison. The percentages are rounded and should not be treated as a final, methodology-neutral market census.
| Rank | Brand | Omdia preliminary share | Counterpoint position | Context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samsung | 19% | First | Supported by Galaxy A-series demand and new product launches. |
| 2 | Apple | 16% | Second | Omdia’s share was lower year over year. |
| 3 | Xiaomi | 15% | Third | Shipment volume was flat or nearly flat, depending on the tracker. |
| 4–5 | vivo, Transsion or OPPO | About 8%–9% for vivo and Transsion in Omdia’s table | Ordering varies | The ordering below Xiaomi depends on the source and its methodology. |
Omdia’s July 2025 preliminary market report and Counterpoint’s Q2 2025 market summary both place Samsung first and Xiaomi third.
“Steady” meant position defended, not strong phone growth
Several measures explain why the result is best viewed as defensive stability:
Rank #2
- 4K UHD Resolution & Audio Support: Xiaomi 4K UHD resolution supports 4K content, while HDR10+ and Dolby Vision support is available for compatible content. The TV also supports Dolby Atmos and DTS:X audio formats
- Powerful 6nm Platform Performance: Powered by a 64-bit 6nm high-performance platform, featuring a quad-core A55 CPU (up to 2.5 GHz) and large memory (2 GB + 32 GB), it ensures smooth operation
- High Speed Wi-Fi 6 Connectivity: Supports Wi-Fi 6 (requires a Wi-Fi 6-enabled router), utilizing OFDMA and MU-MIMO technologies to provide greater bandwidth and significantly improved transmission speeds, enabling instant playback of online content
- Smart Google TV Entertainment Center: Built-in Google TV integrates personalized recommendations for movies, shows, and more from various apps and subscriptions, along with powerful cross-app search for a customized entertainment experience
- Convenient Voice Control: Use the voice button on the 360° Bluetooth remote to use Google Assistant for voice search, playback control, and smart home management. Easily cast content from your phone/tablet to the TV via Google Cast. Easy to install
- Shipments: Xiaomi reported 42.4 million units, up 0.6% year over year.
- Independent estimates: Omdia described Xiaomi’s volume as flat; Counterpoint characterized performance as broadly stagnant while noting an eighth consecutive quarter of year-over-year shipment growth.
- Smartphone revenue: RMB45.520 billion, down 2.1%.
- Average selling price: RMB1,073.2, down 2.7%.
The lower average price helps reconcile slightly higher unit shipments with lower phone revenue. Xiaomi attributed the pressure partly to the overseas launch of the entry-level Redmi A5 series. Counterpoint also cited promotions intended to reduce inventory and fewer major launches than some competitors.
The global market was mature and moving slowly
Market trackers did not agree on the exact direction of industry shipments. Counterpoint estimated global smartphone shipments grew 2% year over year in Q2 2025, the second consecutive quarter of growth. Omdia described a marginal decline, its first reported decline in six quarters. The common implication is more useful than either isolated percentage: this was a mature, slow-moving market, so an unchanged ranking should not be mistaken for an expansion boom.
Where Xiaomi was strongest
The following figures are Xiaomi-reported positions based on third-party data cited in its results announcement:
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
| Market | Xiaomi position | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Asia | No. 1 | 18.9% |
| Europe | No. 2 | 23.4% |
| Middle East | No. 2 | 18.7% |
| Latin America | No. 2 | 19.6% |
| Africa | No. 3 | 14.4% |
Xiaomi said it held a top-three position in 60 countries and regions and a top-five position in 69. These regional results explain how the company can lead in a particular geography while ranking third worldwide, where market mix and competitor strength differ.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →China performance and premiumization
Xiaomi said it ranked No. 1 in mainland China by smartphone units sold in Q2. It defines a premium smartphone there as a model priced at or above RMB3,000; those devices represented 27.6% of its mainland-China smartphone units, up 5.5 percentage points year over year.
This domestic result should not be conflated with the global shipment ranking. Premium share improved, but Xiaomi still faces Apple and Samsung in markets where those brands have stronger premium positioning.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
The earnings story was bigger than smartphones
Xiaomi’s company-wide results show why its Q2 should not be read as a phone-sales success story.
| Metric (three months ended June 30, 2025) | Q2 2025 | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | RMB115.956 billion | +30.5% |
| Gross profit | RMB26.101 billion | +41.9% |
| Operating profit | RMB13.437 billion | +128.2% |
| Adjusted net profit | RMB10.831 billion | +75.4% |
| Smartphone revenue | RMB45.520 billion | −2.1% |
| IoT and lifestyle revenue | RMB38.712 billion | +44.7% |
| Smart EV, AI and other new initiatives | RMB21.263 billion | More than triple year over year, according to Xiaomi’s segment comparison |
Xiaomi reported RMB94.7 billion for its smartphone × AIoT segment and RMB21.3 billion for smart EV, AI and other new initiatives. It also reported 81,302 vehicle deliveries in the quarter. The figures support the interpretation that growth was shifting beyond phones, but diversification revenue is not the same thing as improved smartphone market share.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsAt the ecosystem level, Xiaomi reported 731.2 million global monthly active users in June 2025 and 989.1 million connected IoT devices at June 30, excluding smartphones, tablets and laptops.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Counterpoint’s analysis of Xiaomi’s Q2 results
Risks behind the stable ranking
- Limited unit momentum: Growth of roughly zero to 0.6% leaves little cushion if rivals accelerate.
- Lower pricing: Entry-level Redmi sales and promotions reduced ASP and smartphone revenue.
- Cost pressure: Counterpoint cited higher memory and storage costs and battery-material constraints.
- China competition: Counterpoint said the effect of national subsidies was waning.
- Product cadence: Fewer major launches than some competitors can limit attention and replacement demand.
- Premium challenge: Higher premium penetration in China does not erase Apple’s and Samsung’s advantages in many high-end markets.
- Measurement risk: The exact share depends on the tracker, preliminary estimates and definitions used.
- Regional variation: Strong positions in several regions do not guarantee uniform performance everywhere.
Counterpoint’s quarterly share table
What the quarter means for investors and market watchers
Xiaomi’s achievement was both defensive and strategic. It preserved global scale and the No. 3 shipment ranking while its phone business experienced flat volume, lower pricing and declining revenue. At the same time, rapidly growing IoT, EV and other initiatives increased the company’s total revenue and profit at rates far above smartphone growth.
The practical takeaway is to track the two stories separately: Xiaomi remained a top-tier smartphone shipper, but Q2 2025 offered stronger evidence of business diversification than of renewed handset momentum.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




