PennyMac Financial Services (NYSE: PFSI) reported $22 million in GAAP net income and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.41 for the second quarter of 2026. Its company-defined adjusted results were substantially higher: $74 million in adjusted net income and $1.39 in adjusted diluted EPS. Those measures describe different views of the same quarter, so they should be read side by side—not treated as interchangeable.
PFSI also reported $34.9 billion of loan acquisitions and originations and a $488 billion owned servicing portfolio at June 30, 2026. For context, Rocket Companies and Rithm Capital reported different earnings measures and operate broader or differently structured businesses. Their headline figures are useful context, but not a like-for-like ranking.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How did PennyMac Financial do in Q2 2026?
PFSI’s second-quarter results, released July 29, 2026, cover the three months ended June 30. The company reported $497 million in total net revenues, $22 million in net income and $0.41 in diluted EPS. Its adjusted measures were $74 million in adjusted net income and $1.39 in adjusted diluted EPS. PFSI also declared a $0.30 dividend per share. PennyMac Financial’s Q2 2026 results release presents the company’s reported and adjusted figures.
| PFSI Q2 2026 measure | Reported result |
|---|---|
| Total net revenues | $497 million |
| GAAP net income | $22 million |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.41 |
| Adjusted net income, company-defined | $74 million |
| Adjusted diluted EPS, company-defined | $1.39 |
| Dividend per share | $0.30 |
The gap between GAAP and adjusted results is material: adjusted net income was more than three times GAAP net income. Adjusted earnings can help readers focus on selected items, but they are defined by the issuer and do not replace GAAP results. Without aligning the adjustments across companies, adjusted figures should not be used as a direct peer ranking.
#1 Best Overall
Why did PFSI earnings fall short?
CEO David Spector attributed the results falling short of expectations to higher interest rates during the quarter. He also said the company was taking steps to realign its cost structure to enhance profitability. That is management’s explanation and response; the results alone do not establish that rates were the sole cause of the GAAP-adjusted earnings gap.
Interest rates can affect mortgage businesses through multiple channels, including borrower demand and production economics, mortgage servicing rights (MSR) valuations, prepayments and hedging. PFSI’s SEC filing discusses MSRs and other balance-sheet items, including loans eligible for repurchase, loans held for sale, leverage and cash from operating activities. Those details matter when tracing the quarter’s accounting and financing effects; the filing should be consulted before attributing a specific balance-sheet movement to a particular cause. PFSI’s Q2 2026 Form 10-Q provides that detail.
Rank #2
What do PFSI’s production and servicing figures show?
PFSI reported $34.9 billion in loan acquisitions and originations, measured in unpaid principal balance (UPB), for the quarter. Its owned servicing portfolio was $488 billion UPB at June 30, 2026. These figures show substantial activity and servicing scale, but they do not by themselves determine profitability: production margins, servicing income, valuation changes and hedging results also affect earnings.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Reported annualized return on equity (ROE) was 2%, compared with 7% on an adjusted annualized basis. The distinction reinforces why operating scale and adjusted performance should not be substituted for GAAP profitability. PFSI describes its business as focused on producing and servicing U.S. mortgage loans and managing related investments. PFSI’s investor-relations profile outlines that business focus.
Rank #3
- Enough forms for 1 year for churches of approximately 150 members
- 5 3/16" x 9"
- Includes forms for church receipts, member contributions, and disbursements
How does PFSI compare with Rocket and Rithm?
The closest useful comparison is about business drivers and reporting definitions, not which company posted the largest raw earnings figure. Rocket reported $229 million in GAAP net income and $441 million in adjusted net income, alongside $2.78 billion in net revenue and $2.76 billion in adjusted revenue for Q2 2026. Rithm reported $338.9 million in earnings available for distribution and $0.60 per diluted common share. Rithm’s distribution measure is not the same as PFSI or Rocket net income.
| Company and period | Reported measure | Company-defined or distinct measure | Important context |
|---|---|---|---|
| PennyMac Financial, Q2 2026 | $22 million GAAP net income; $0.41 diluted EPS | $74 million adjusted net income; $1.39 adjusted diluted EPS | Mortgage production and servicing focus; adjusted measures are PFSI-defined. |
| Rocket Companies, Q2 2026 | $229 million GAAP net income; $2.78 billion net revenue | $441 million adjusted net income; $2.76 billion adjusted revenue | Describes itself as a broader homeownership platform; measures are Rocket-reported. |
| Rithm Capital, Q2 2026 | Not stated in the cited Q2 results exhibit as a directly comparable net income figure | $338.9 million earnings available for distribution; $0.60 per diluted common share | Broader platform that includes mortgage finance; distribution measure is distinct from net income. |
Rocket’s Q2 release was dated August 6, 2026. Rocket’s Q2 2026 results describes its reported and adjusted results. Rithm’s earnings figure comes from its Q2 results exhibit filed with the SEC. Rithm’s Q2 2026 earnings exhibit labels its measure earnings available for distribution.
Rank #4
- PERFECT FOR RECORD KEEPING: The 2 Pack account ledger books are versatile and can be used to track finances, budgets, expenses, and other business or personal records. They are perfect for individuals, or small business owners who need a reliable and efficient way to keep track of their finances. With 100 pages, customers can record transactions over an extended period, making it a handy tool for bill planner, weekly budget planner, monthly budget planner.
- COMPACT AND LIGHTWEIGHT: The Budget Planner is compact and lightweight with each book weighing 7 ounces and measuring 8.5 x 6.25 inch, making them easy to carry around. You can take the budget notebook in a bag or briefcase, making them ideal for on-the-go use. This feature ensures that you can access your records at any time, whether you are at work or on the move.
- PREMIUM QUALITY: Elegant style with the words ''Account Tracker'' embossed in fancy Gold Foils. Water-proof and scratch resistant hard cover. Coil ring binding is a practical design feature that enhances the functionality of the account ledger books. It allows pages to turn smoothly and easily, making it effortless to flip through the book while keeping pages in place. The ring binding also ensures that pages won't fall out, preventing the loss of vital information.
- DURABLE WATER-PROOF COVER WITH GOLD FOIL LETTERS: The words ''Account Tracker'' embossed in shiny Gold Foil letters gives it a professional and fancy look that can fit in any setting. Additionally, the durable cover is scratch resistant, It provides a durable layer of protection that can withstand daily wear and tear, making it suitable for long-term use.
The revenue, income and per-share figures in the table come from each issuer’s own reporting; they are not harmonized. Business scope, capital structures, definitions of adjusted earnings and the treatment of distribution measures differ. A larger revenue or earnings number does not, on its own, show stronger performance or make one stock a better investment.
What should investors examine beyond headline EPS?
For a more meaningful comparison, read each company’s segment results and balance-sheet disclosures alongside the consolidated earnings headline. The relevant questions include:
Best Value
- Production: What loan volume did the company acquire or originate, and what do its reported production economics say about the earnings generated by that volume?
- Servicing: How large is the servicing portfolio, and what portion of results came from servicing operations versus MSR valuation and hedging effects?
- Rate sensitivity: What does management attribute to interest rates, and what does the filing show about valuation, prepayments and hedges?
- Capital and liquidity: What do period-end leverage, cash flows and other balance-sheet disclosures show? Use aligned definitions before comparing ratios.
- Shareholder measures: Consider dividends and book value alongside earnings, while distinguishing GAAP results from company-defined measures.
For PFSI, the Q2 release provides the reported headline figures and operating scale, while the Form 10-Q contains the fuller balance-sheet and cash-flow context. Cross-company conclusions require equivalent disclosures from each issuer; the headline figures above do not establish comparable leverage, book value, or segment economics.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




