DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

Why TSMC’s 28nm Chips Can Still Be Profitable 15 Years Later

TSMC’s 28nm process is about 15 years old, but it still represented 7% of Q1 2026 revenue. Mature yields, specialized variants, long product lifecycles and lower customer costs explain its staying power, although TSMC does not disclose a standalone 28nm margin.
From TheFinanceBase Team5 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Yes, TSMC’s 28nm business still appears commercially viable, but public filings do not disclose a standalone 28nm profit margin. The process entered volume production on October 24, 2011, so it is about 15 years old in 2026—not 10. TSMC still attributed 7% of its Q1 2026 wafer revenue to 28nm, while continuing to support automotive, RF, IoT, embedded-memory and other specialty versions.

That evidence shows an enduring business, not a precise node-level return. TSMC’s 66.2% Q1 2026 company-wide gross margin includes advanced and mature technologies and cannot be assigned to 28nm wafers.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

First, define “profitable”

Four different economics are often confused:

  • TSMC’s corporate profitability: the consolidated result, heavily influenced by 3nm, 5nm and 7nm-class products.
  • 28nm wafer profitability: the gross profit earned on a particular 28nm product mix. TSMC does not publish this separately.
  • Customer-product profitability: whether a chip company earns a better return using 28nm than paying for a leading-edge design and wafer.
  • Fab-asset profitability: whether an existing factory earns an acceptable return after labor, utilities, chemicals, maintenance, depreciation, upgrades and opportunity cost.

Accordingly, the defensible conclusion is that 28nm remains economically valuable and likely profitable in aggregate, while its exact margin is undisclosed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How old is TSMC’s 28nm process?

TSMC announced volume production on October 24, 2011, with 28HP, 28HPL and 28LP already in production and 28HPM approaching production readiness. The announcement cited more than 80 customer product tape-outs. In TSMC’s 2012 annual report, 28nm supplied nearly 22% of fourth-quarter revenue, showing how quickly the process reached scale.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
  • 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
  • 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
  • Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
  • Cooler not included

Sources: TSMC’s 2011 volume-production announcement and its 2012 operational highlights.

What the latest numbers show

TSMC’s Q1 2026 technology mix reported 28nm at 7% of wafer revenue. With total quarterly revenue of NT$1,134.1 billion, that share implies approximately NT$79.4 billion associated with the reported 28nm category (NT$1,134.1 billion × 7%). This is a calculation from a percentage, not a separately reported 28nm revenue line.

Technology or metric Q1 2026 share or result
3nm 25% of revenue by technology
5nm 36%
7nm 13%
16/20nm 7%
28nm 7%
40/45nm 3%
65nm 4%
TSMC total revenue NT$1,134.1 billion
TSMC gross margin 66.2%, company-wide

See the SEC-hosted Q1 2026 presentation and Q1 2026 management report. The 7% figure is revenue share, not profit share.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
  • AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
  • Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
  • Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
  • Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5

Why customers still choose 28nm

Performance that is sufficient

Many controllers, connectivity chips, power-management devices, sensors and RF parts do not need the transistor density or peak performance of 5nm or 3nm. A smaller process is only economically superior when its extra performance, power savings or die-area reduction creates more value than its added cost.

Lower development and manufacturing risk

Moving to a leading-edge node can raise mask and nonrecurring-engineering costs, verification work, electronic-design-automation and IP expenses, wafer prices and supply-chain complexity. A mature 28nm design can offer a better total return even when it is technically less advanced.

A deep design ecosystem

Fifteen years of production create established process-design kits, standard-cell libraries, memory compilers, interface IP, analog and RF blocks, qualification data and manufacturing learning. TSMC positions its 28nm platform for high performance, low power, ultra-low power, RF, automotive, IoT and other uses on its 28nm technology page.

Rank #3
Sale
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
  • Can deliver fast 100 plus FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
  • 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler
  • 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
  • For the advanced Socket AM4 platform

Long product lifecycles

Automotive and industrial programs can remain in production for many years. They value stable qualification, predictable supply, low defect rates, functional safety and design continuity—attributes that can outweigh maximum density.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where TSMC says 28nm is used

  • Smartphone RF transceivers and other connectivity devices
  • Millimeter-wave and automotive-radar chips
  • Consumer electronics and IoT systems
  • Battery-powered, ultra-low-power products
  • Automotive devices with embedded flash
  • RRAM-based products
  • High-voltage and other specialty components

TSMC’s 2025 annual report also describes automotive-grade embedded-flash, RF and related specialty development. Its global manufacturing plans include 22/28nm planar CMOS at Japan Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing’s Kumamoto fab. Those plans demonstrate strategic support for the platform, but do not by themselves prove that every facility or product is profitable.

The mature-node profit equation

Yield and process learning

Years of production generally make defect behavior and manufacturing recipes better understood. Higher yields produce more sellable dies per wafer. TSMC does not publish one universal current 28nm yield percentage, so no precise figure should be assumed.

Rank #4
Sale
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
  • Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games
  • 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
  • 5.4 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 38 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
  • For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
  • Cooler not included

Existing equipment and depreciation

A mature factory may have a lower capital burden than a newly built leading-edge fab because some equipment has been depreciated. It is not free manufacturing: labor, power, water, chemicals, maintenance, refurbishment, compliance and process updates remain substantial costs.

Utilization of fixed assets

Fabs carry large fixed costs, making utilization critical. TSMC says customer and end-market diversification helps support capacity utilization and profitability. Recurring automotive, industrial, RF and IoT programs can keep tools occupied after a newer node has taken the flagship designs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specialty variants

“28nm” is not one identical product. General-purpose logic, high-performance compact, ultra-low-power, RF, high-voltage, embedded-flash and automotive variants have different costs, qualification barriers and pricing. Differentiated platforms are more defensible than undifferentiated commodity wafers.

Best Value
Sale
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
  • Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
  • 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
  • Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
  • 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Why 28nm revenue is not the same as 28nm profit

A 7% revenue share does not reveal customer pricing, product mix, utilization, depreciation allocation, specialty premiums or operating expenses. Nor can TSMC’s 66.2% consolidated Q1 2026 gross margin be used as a 28nm margin. A mature node could earn less per wafer than an advanced node and still be attractive because it uses established assets, retains customers and supports steady volume.

What could weaken the economics?

  • Oversupply or aggressive pricing from TSMC and competing mature-node foundries
  • Weak automotive, industrial, smartphone or consumer demand
  • Customer migration to 22nm, 16nm or newer specialty processes
  • Higher electricity, labor, chemical, compliance or retrofit costs
  • Capacity becoming more valuable for another process
  • Loss of a major long-term customer or a downturn that reduces utilization

These risks explain why “commercially viable” is more accurate than claiming that every 28nm wafer or fab is highly profitable.

What this means for investors and industry readers

TSMC’s business is not a simple race in which the newest node makes all older nodes worthless. Leading-edge processes optimize density, speed and power for demanding processors and accelerators. Mature processes optimize cost, reliability, analog and RF integration, qualification stability and supply continuity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TSMC’s 2025 annual report reported a 59.9% company-wide gross margin and described mature technologies serving automotive, industrial, IoT, consumer and other markets. TSMC’s company profile reports more than 17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers of annual capacity in 2025. These are company-wide indicators, not 28nm-specific returns, but they show why a diversified foundry can keep mature capacity economically relevant.

The best question is therefore not “Can 28nm beat 3nm?” It is whether the selling price and utilization of a particular 28nm variant exceed its variable costs, maintenance, depreciation and opportunity cost. For many long-lived, cost-sensitive and specialty products, the answer can remain yes.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency; Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
$443.00
Bestseller No. 2
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor; Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
$699.00
SaleBestseller No. 3
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler; 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
$87.95
SaleBestseller No. 4
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games; 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
$174.00
SaleBestseller No. 5
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency; 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
$347.98

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.