Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteImportant: These are historical deals reported by Laptop Mag on August 22, 2024—not prices verified for 2026. The source page’s headline says 27 deals, while its visible article heading and deal list contain 25 entries. The discounts below are useful for comparing what was offered during that sale period, but every price, coupon, gift-card promotion, and stock claim should be treated as expired or unverified today.
For most students, the strongest historical value was a capable Windows laptop such as the Lenovo Yoga 7i 16 Gen 9 at $679, a MacBook Air when portability and macOS mattered, or a Chromebook under $500 for browser-based schoolwork. Gaming and creator laptops offered far more performance, but usually at the cost of weight, noise, battery life, and budget.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict
| Need | Historical standout | Why it made sense |
|---|---|---|
| Best overall student laptop | Lenovo Yoga 7i 16 Gen 9 — $679 | Core Ultra 7, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, and a touchscreen at a strong price. |
| Best MacBook value | 13.6-inch MacBook Air M3 — $849 | A modern, lightweight MacBook with a stated $250 reduction. |
| Cheapest usable MacBook | MacBook Air M1 — $649 | Low historical entry price, though its older chip and 8GB memory deserve scrutiny for long-term use. |
| Best general Windows deal | Lenovo ThinkBook 16 Gen 6 — $713 with coupon | 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD, but the price required code SAVEONTHINKBOOK. |
| Best Chromebook | Acer Chromebook Plus Spin 714 — $579 | Core Ultra 5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, and a convertible design. |
| Best Chromebook under $400 | Lenovo Chromebook Duet 5 — $369 | OLED touchscreen and 8GB RAM, although its 128GB eMMC storage is limited. |
| Best gaming deal | Lenovo LOQ 16 RTX 4050 — $899 | Dedicated graphics at a lower historical price than premium gaming systems. |
| Best creator or engineering option | Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 RTX 4070 — $1,699 | High-end graphics and 32GB RAM, but substantially more machine than ordinary coursework requires. |
These are use-case judgments, not claims of objective or all-time-best pricing. The source article’s descriptions and prices are documented in Laptop Mag’s August 2024 roundup.
Historical deal inventory
The following table records the prices and configurations shown in the August 22, 2024 coverage. “Regular price” means the reference price stated by the source, not necessarily a retailer’s independently verified market price.
#1 Best Overall
- Desktop-Level Performance, Anywhere: Get legendary gaming performance with the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor, delivering ultra-smooth gameplay and future-ready AI (Up to 13 NPU TOPS). Offload tasks like background removal and audio optimization to the NPU for seamless streaming and gaming, while Intel Application Optimization enhances performance on classic titles.
- Game-Changing Realism: Powered by NVIDIA Blackwell architecture, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU unlocks the game changing realism of full ray tracing. Equipped with a massive level of 992 AI TOPS horsepower, the RTX 50 Series enables new experiences and next-level graphics fidelity. Experience cinematic quality visuals at unprecedented speed with fourth-gen RT Cores and breakthrough neural rendering technologies accelerated with fifth-gen Tensor Cores.
- Supreme Speed. Superior Visuals. Powered by AI: DLSS is a revolutionary suite of neural rendering technologies that uses AI to boost FPS, reduce latency, and improve image quality. DLSS 4 brings a new Multi Frame Generation and enhanced Ray Reconstruction and Super Resolution, powered by GeForce RTX 50 Series GPUs and fifth-generation Tensor Cores.
- The Ultimate in Ray Tracing and AI: NVIDIA RTX is the most advanced platform for full ray tracing and neural rendering technologies that are revolutionizing the ways we play and create. Over 700 games and applications use RTX to deliver realistic graphics and incredibly fast performance with cutting-edge AI features like DLSS Multi Frame Generation.
- Immersive Depth and Detail: At 18 inches with a 16:10 aspect ratio, the pristine WQXGA screen offering vibrant colors with up to 100% DCI-P3 operates at a fast 240Hz refresh and 3ms overdrive response time. Alongside the suite of features from NVIDIA G-SYNC and NVIDIA Advanced Optimus, you're guaranteed that whatever's on-screen is a distinct viewing delight.
MacBook deals
| Model | Historical price | Stated saving or promotion | Configuration |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.6-inch MacBook Air M3 | $849 | $250 off $1,099 | 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD |
| 15.3-inch MacBook Air M3 | $1,049 | $250 off | 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD |
| MacBook Air M3 through Apple Education Store | From $999 | Up to a $150 Apple Gift Card through September 30, 2024 | Education pricing |
| MacBook Air M2 through Apple Education Store | From $899 | Up to a $150 Apple Gift Card through September 30, 2024 | Education pricing |
| 14.2-inch MacBook Pro M3 through Apple Education Store | From $1,499 | Up to a $150 Apple Gift Card through September 30, 2024 | 512GB SSD |
| 14-inch MacBook Pro M3 Pro | $1,699 | $300 off | 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD |
| 16-inch MacBook Pro M3 Pro | $1,999 | $500 off | 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD |
| 13.6-inch MacBook Air M2 | $799 | $200 off $999 | 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD |
| 13.6-inch MacBook Air M2, 512GB | $999 | $200 off | 512GB configuration |
| MacBook Air M1 | $649 | $350 off $999 | 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD |
The Air models were generally the sensible student choices. The M3 version offered the newest chip among the discounted Air systems, while the M2 and M1 models lowered the upfront cost. However, an older model with 8GB of unified memory may be less comfortable over a multi-year college term, especially with many browser tabs, creative software, or virtual machines.
MacBooks can be attractive for battery life, quiet operation, displays, trackpads, and Apple-device integration. They are weaker choices when a course requires Windows-only engineering, testing, enterprise, or specialized software. Apple-silicon Macs can run some compatibility layers and virtual machines, but buyers should confirm the exact application before committing. They are also not the strongest choice for someone prioritizing Windows gaming or upgradeable hardware.
An Apple Gift Card is promotional value rather than an instant cash discount. It is useful only if the buyer will spend it with Apple, and it should not be treated as equivalent to $150 off the laptop price.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
Windows laptop deals
| Model | Historical price | Stated saving | Configuration or caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| LG Gram 16 | $999 | $500 off | Core Ultra 7, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD |
| Lenovo Yoga 7i 16 Gen 9 | $679 | $350 off | Core Ultra 7, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, touchscreen |
| HP OmniBook X Copilot+ PC | $899 | $300 off | Snapdragon X Elite, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD |
| Lenovo ThinkBook 16 Gen 6 | $713 | $805 off the stated $1,519 reference price | Core i5-1335U, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD; coupon SAVEONTHINKBOOK |
| Samsung Galaxy Book 4 Edge | $999 | $350 off | Snapdragon X Elite, 16GB RAM; ARM compatibility requires checking |
| Lenovo LOQ 16 RTX 4050 | $899 | $460 off | Core i7, RTX 4050, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD |
| MSI Creator Z16 HX Studio RTX 4070 | $1,749 | $250 off | 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD |
| Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 RTX 4070 | $1,699 | $300 off | Ryzen 9, RTX 4070, 32GB RAM |
| Samsung Galaxy Book 4 Ultra | $1,804 | Stated $500 saving | RTX 4050 or RTX 4070 variants, 1TB SSD |
| LG Gram SuperSlim OLED | $1,296 | $300 off | Core Ultra 7, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD |
| Razer Blade 16 OLED RTX 4070 | $2,699 | $300 off | Core i9, RTX 4070, 16GB RAM |
For ordinary college work, the Yoga 7i, ThinkBook, and LG Gram offered more balanced specifications than the high-end gaming and creator machines. The ThinkBook’s apparent $805 reduction is the largest obvious dollar saving in the visible list, but it depended on a coupon and used a stated $1,519 reference price. That works out to approximately 53% off, not 70%.
The HP OmniBook X and Samsung Galaxy Book 4 Edge used Snapdragon processors and were marketed as Copilot+ PCs. Copilot+ is a platform label, not proof that the computer is better for every student. ARM-based Windows systems can have compatibility limitations involving older applications, drivers, VPN clients, peripherals, games, and school testing software. Verify required software before purchase.
Laptop Mag’s sister publication reported 16 hours and 22 minutes for the OmniBook X in its testing. That is a test result under particular conditions, not a universal battery-life expectation; display brightness, software, workload, and configuration all matter.
Rank #3
- Intel Core i9 HX Power for Elite Gaming: Dominate demanding titles with the Intel Core i9-14900HX and its 24-core hybrid architecture, delivering fast load times, high FPS, and smooth multitasking.
- GeForce RTX 5070 With Ray Tracing & DLSS 4: Powered by NVIDIA Blackwell, the RTX 5070 delivers stronger ray tracing, higher FPS, faster AI upscaling, and more responsive gameplay—ideal for competitive and cinematic gaming.
- QHD 165Hz, 100% DCI-P3 for Ultra-Clear Combat: The QHD 165Hz display reveals more detail, reduces motion blur, and boosts visibility in fast-paced games while delivering richer, more accurate colors.
- Cooler Boost 5 for Sustained Performance: Dual fans and a 5-heat-pipe share-pipe design keep the CPU and GPU cool, maintaining stable frame rates during long gaming marathons.
- 4-Zone RGB Keyboard + Full Game-Ready Ports: Customize your setup with a 4-zone RGB keyboard and highlighted WASD keys. Includes USB-C Gen 2, HDMI up to 8K, multiple USB-A ports, RJ45, Wi-Fi 6E & Hi-Res Audio.
Gaming and creator deals
The LOQ 16 was the most accessible gaming-oriented choice in the list at its historical $899 price. The MSI Creator Z16, Asus ROG Zephyrus G14, Samsung Galaxy Book 4 Ultra, and Razer Blade 16 supplied substantially more graphics performance through Nvidia RTX hardware.
Dedicated graphics are appropriate for demanding 3D work, advanced video editing, rendering, and gaming. They are unnecessary for web research, documents, video calls, and learning-management systems. Gaming laptops also tend to be heavier, louder, hotter, and less enduring away from an outlet. Full performance may require the included power adapter, which matters if the laptop must travel between classes.
Do not compare model families without checking the exact configuration. An RTX 4050 and RTX 4070 are materially different; so are 8GB and 32GB of RAM. A high-refresh-rate display helps gaming but adds little value to normal schoolwork, while an OLED panel can look excellent yet consume more power and raise the price.
Rank #4
- Vibrant 15.6" FHD IPS Display: Experience stunning visuals on a large 15.6-inch Full HD (1920x1080) IPS screen. With narrow bezels and wide viewing angles, this laptop offers an immersive experience for streaming movies, online classes, or working on documents with crystal-clear detail
- Efficient Daily Performance: Powered by the Intel Celeron N4020 processor and 4GB LPDDR4 RAM, this notebook delivers reliable performance for web browsing, light multitasking, and school projects. The 128GB storage provides ample space for your essential files, photos, and apps
- Modern Connectivity & PD Fast Charge: Equipped with a versatile Type-C PD 45W port for fast charging and high-speed data transfer. Combined with Dual-Band AC WiFi and Bluetooth, you’ll enjoy a stable and fast internet connection for seamless video calls and cloud-based work
- Silent & Ultra-Portable Design: Featuring an advanced fanless cooling system, this laptop operates in total silence—perfect for libraries or late-night study sessions. Its sleek, lightweight body fits easily into backpacks, making it the ideal companion for students and commuters
- Ready for Work & Play: Pre-installed with Windows 11 Home, offering a secure and user-friendly interface. Includes a HD webcam and high-quality speakers for clear communication. A practical choice for online learning, remote work, or everyday entertainment
Chromebook deals
| Model | Historical price | Stated saving or promotion | Configuration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acer Chromebook Plus Spin 714 | $579 | $120 off | Core Ultra 5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD; one year of Gemini Advanced was included in the promotion |
| Lenovo Chromebook Duet 5 | $369 | $130 off | OLED touchscreen, 8GB RAM, 128GB eMMC |
| HP Chromebook Plus 14a | Not specified in the visible price summary | $200 off | Core i3-N305, 8GB RAM, 128GB storage |
| Asus Chromebook Flip CX5 | $499 | $100 off | Core i3-1215U, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD |
| HP Chromebook x360 14 | $499 | $200 off | Core i3-1215U, 8GB RAM, 256GB storage |
A Chromebook is sufficient when coursework is primarily browser-based: Google Workspace, web research, streaming, video calls, and a school’s online learning platform. ChromeOS is inexpensive, simple to maintain, and often portable.
It is a poor fit for Windows-only applications, advanced engineering or design software, local video-production workflows, high-end gaming, large local file collections, or specialized testing and management tools. Check the specific Chromebook’s automatic-update support date rather than relying on the family name. For longevity, 8GB RAM is preferable to 4GB, and 128GB is a practical minimum, although 128GB eMMC is slower and less flexible than an SSD.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What students should buy for different workloads
Basic schoolwork
Target at least 8GB of RAM, preferably 16GB; 128GB minimum storage on ChromeOS; a 256GB SSD or larger on Windows or macOS; a 1080p-class display; current operating-system support; dependable Wi-Fi; and a usable webcam. A 1080p webcam is especially valuable for hybrid classes and frequent video calls.
Best Value
- Stunning 15.6" FHD IPS Display: Experience crisp 1920x1080 resolution on this 15.6 inch laptop with an IPS panel that delivers wide viewing angles and vivid colors. The narrow-bezel design maximizes screen real estate for comfortable viewing on this Win 11 laptop, whether you're studying or working.
- Celeron J4105 Processor & 256GB SSD: Powered by a reliable Celeron J4105 processor paired with 12GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 SSD. This laptop computer supports SSD expansion up to 2TB and TF card expansion up to 1TB, so your storage grows with your needs. Delivers smooth multitasking for daily productivity.
- AI-Powered Win 11 Laptop: Built-in AI features enhance your productivity with smart assistance for writing, summarizing, and task management. Pre-installed with Win 11 and includes Office 365 subscription. This student laptop is backed by 1-year warranty and 24/7 customer support.
- All-Day 7000mAh Battery & 180° Hinge: The high-capacity 7000mAh battery keeps this laptop powered through long classes or meetings. The 180-degree lay-flat hinge lets you share your screen effortlessly during presentations. This durable laptop computer adapts to your dynamic workflow.
- Versatile Connectivity Hub: Equipped with USB 3.2, Type-C, Mini HDMI, and 3.5mm audio jack to connect all your peripherals. Stay online anywhere with high-speed 5G WiFi and Bluetooth 4.2. This college laptop keeps you connected at home, in the library, or on the go.
General college use
A 13- to 15-inch laptop is usually the best compromise between screen space and portability. Prioritize 16GB RAM, a 512GB SSD if you keep large files locally, USB-C charging, a comfortable keyboard, and a return policy and warranty you can use. Check whether the machine includes USB-A, HDMI, an SD-card slot, and a headphone jack before assuming you can avoid adapters.
STEM, design, and media
Start with the required applications, not the discount percentage. Engineering and technical programs may require Windows. Some creative applications run best on macOS or Windows with dedicated graphics. Older x86 software can create issues on Apple silicon, while ARM Windows can create application and driver issues. For 3D rendering, advanced video work, and gaming, Nvidia dedicated graphics are generally more suitable than integrated graphics.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.MacBook versus Windows versus Chromebook
| Platform | Best for | Main advantages | Main risks |
|---|---|---|---|
| macOS | Portable general use, Apple ecosystems, many creative workflows | Strong battery-life potential, quiet operation, quality displays and trackpads | Higher entry cost, limited upgradeability, narrower gaming support, possible Windows-software conflicts |
| Windows x86 | Broad software compatibility, gaming, technical applications, hardware choice | Many prices and form factors, frequent discounts, more ports and repair options | Quality varies; budget models may compromise displays, webcams, storage, or processors |
| Windows ARM | Buyers prioritizing battery life and newer AI-PC features | Efficient designs and Copilot+ platform features | Potential application, driver, peripheral, VPN, and game compatibility limitations |
| ChromeOS | Browser-based education on a tight budget | Low prices, simple management, portability, Google Workspace integration | Limited local software, storage, gaming, and specialized-application support |
Budget guide
- Under $400: Concentrate on Chromebooks and entry-level or older Windows laptops. Keyboard quality, storage type, and update-support life matter more than an impressive processor label.
- $400–$700: This was the strongest historical value band for ordinary schoolwork, including better Chromebooks and discounted Windows 2-in-1s.
- $700–$1,000: The widest selection of capable Windows laptops and discounted MacBook Air models appeared here.
- $1,000–$1,500: Consider premium ultraportables, larger MacBook Air models, or entry-level creator systems.
- Above $1,500: Spend this much only for a clear need such as gaming, 3D work, professional media production, or specialized coursework.
How to evaluate a laptop deal
- Confirm the exact model number. Retail listings often use the same family name for materially different hardware.
- Match the software. Ask the school or department about testing clients, engineering tools, VPNs, peripherals, and required operating systems.
- Check RAM and storage. Prefer 16GB RAM and a 256GB or 512GB SSD for Windows; 16GB unified memory is preferable for a multi-year MacBook purchase.
- Calculate the real price. Include adapters, Microsoft 365, cloud storage, accidental-damage coverage, extended warranties, and required software.
- Separate discounts from extras. A gift card or limited software subscription is not the same as an immediate price reduction.
- Verify the seller. Marketplace listings can differ in condition, warranty, shipping, and return rights from first-party inventory.
- Read the return and warranty terms. Compare the standard warranty, accidental-damage coverage, restocking rules, and deadline for returns.
- Recheck before paying. Coupons, inventory, shipping charges, tax, membership pricing, and configurations can change quickly.
Where the historical offers appeared
The roundup linked or referenced offers from Amazon, Best Buy, Dell, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft, Newegg, Samsung, Razer, and Walmart, as well as Apple’s Education Store. These official category pages are useful starting points, but they do not establish that the 2024 prices remain available:
- Apple Education Store
- Amazon laptops
- Best Buy laptops
- Dell laptops
- HP laptops
- Lenovo laptops
- Microsoft Surface
- Newegg laptops
- Samsung laptops
- Razer gaming laptops
- Walmart laptops
Correction and transparency note
The source article was published August 22, 2024 and was titled “27 best back-to-school laptop deals of 2024: Save up to 70%.” Its visible page heading says 25 deals, and the visible inventory appears to contain 25 entries, with some MacBook configurations counted separately. The 27-versus-25 discrepancy should not be silently presented as a verified count.
The “up to 70%” claim is also not clearly demonstrated by the visible individual laptop entries. The largest obvious dollar reduction is the Lenovo ThinkBook’s stated $805 saving from a $1,519 reference price—about 53%—and it required a coupon. Unless an exact product, retailer, reference price, and calculation support 70%, that headline should be understood as an unverified sale-period claim rather than a confirmed discount available to readers.
For the original article and its historical context, see Laptop Mag’s deal roundup, the August 2024 archive, and its 2024 back-to-school issue.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




