Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

Texas Instruments’ Path to More Than 95% Internal Wafer Production by 2030

Texas Instruments is shifting most wafer production and assembly in-house by 2030. Here is what the percentages mean, which fabs support the plan, and the utilization and capital risks.
From TheFinanceBase Team7 min to read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Texas Instruments is not promising that 95% of every manufacturing activity will occur inside the company. Its stated 2030 objective is to source more than 95% of its semiconductor wafers internally, with more than 80% of those internally sourced wafers made on 300mm equipment. TI separately targets owning more than 90% of its assembly-and-test capacity. That distinction matters when judging the plan’s costs, resilience and investment risks.

What TI’s “95%” target actually measures

The denominator is wafer supply. Wafer fabrication is the front-end process in which semiconductor circuits are formed on silicon wafers. It is not a measure of 95% of finished chips, manufacturing spending, revenue or every input used to make a chip.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

TI’s 2030 targets, described in its 2025 annual report, are:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • More than 95% of wafers sourced internally.
  • More than 80% of internally sourced wafers produced on 300mm equipment.
  • More than 90% of assembly-and-test capacity owned internally, a separate back-end goal described by TI here.

“Internal” also does not mean TI makes its own lithography tools, chemicals, gases, silicon, package materials, electricity or water. Outside foundries and subcontractors will remain part of the network where they are economical or strategically useful.

#1 Best Overall
MSP-EXP430FR6989 TI MCU LaunchPad
  • MSP-EXP430FR6989 TI MCU LaunchPad

Reported milestones from 2022 to 2030

TI’s February 2026 capital-management presentation provides a bridge from its 2022 reference point to interim and long-term goals. These are company-provided milestones and targets, not independently audited operating results. As of August 18, 2026, the presentation did not establish that every 2026 milestone had already been achieved.

Metric 2022 reference 2026 company milestone 2030 target
Wafers sourced internally 80% More than 90% More than 95%
Internal wafers made on 300mm 40% More than 70% More than 80%
Assembly performed internally 60% More than 85% More than 90%

TI says it transferred products from external foundries and legacy 150mm facilities into newer 300mm fabs during 2025 while qualifying and ramping newer sites. The company has not published a complete product-by-product list showing which outside-foundry volumes will move and which will remain external.

Why the 300mm transition matters

A 300mm wafer has substantially more usable area than a 200mm wafer, allowing more dies to be produced in one processing cycle. When die size, yield, utilization and process compatibility are favorable, that scale can reduce cost per die. TI says in its 2025 Form 10-K that an unpackaged chip made on 300mm costs about 40% less than one made on 200mm.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is a company-reported structural comparison, not a guaranteed saving for every product. The result depends on:

  • Die size and the number of usable dies per wafer.
  • Process yield and the time required to learn a transferred process.
  • Factory utilization and equipment depreciation.
  • Whether a product’s design and reliability requirements fit the 300mm process.
  • Demand sufficient to keep expensive tools loaded.

Some mature analog products may remain on 150mm or 200mm processes because moving them can require redesign, qualification, reliability testing and customer approval. A larger wafer is an economic tool, not an automatic upgrade for every device.

Rank #2
XFCZMG F28379D LaunchPad Board Suite LAUNCHXL-F28379D: USB, Bluetooth, Single Board Computer, 200MHz CPU, 1MB Flash, Linux, FreeRTOS, Includes USB Cable
  • The C2000TM DelfinoTM MCU LaunchPadTM Development Kit is an affordable evaluation platform that provides designers with a low-cost development kit for high-performance digital control applications. This tool provides an excellent starting point for the development of many high-end digital control applications such as industrial drives
  • Containing project the USB Cable
  • TMS320F28379D Microcontroller Development Board 200MHz CPU 1MB Flash Win
  • Supported Device Technology Microcontroller

The factories supporting the strategy

TI’s worldwide manufacturing network includes 15 sites, spanning wafer fabrication, bump and probe, assembly and test, and distribution. The principal 300mm expansion locations are:

Richardson, Texas

RFAB2 adds 300mm wafer-fabrication capacity alongside TI’s existing Richardson operations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Lehi, Utah

LFAB1 and LFAB2 form another 300mm manufacturing base. Facilities being built or equipped should not be treated as equivalent to fully utilized, high-yield production.

Sherman, Texas

The Sherman site is designed to support up to four fabs operating as one campus as demand develops. TI says SM1 is open and in production, while construction of SM2 is complete, according to its worldwide manufacturing overview. Construction completion, installed tools, qualified processes and efficient commercial output are different stages.

The network also includes back-end factories. Wafer capacity and assembly-and-test capacity should therefore be evaluated separately rather than combined into one “fab” number.

Rank #3
LAUNCHXL-F280025C Development Boards - Other Processors C2000 MCU F280025C L aunchPad Development
  • DEVELOPMENT PLATFORM: Texas Instruments C2000 MCU F280025C LaunchPad development kit for rapid prototyping and evaluation
  • CONNECTIVITY: Features USB connection cable for programming, debugging, and power supply
  • PROCESSOR: Built around the F280025C microcontroller, ideal for real-time control applications and digital signal processing
  • DESIGN FEATURES: Red PCB board with comprehensive development capabilities and expansion headers for additional functionality
  • COMPATIBILITY: Supports TI's development ecosystem with Code Composer Studio and other programming tools

Why TI wants more manufacturing control

TI presents internal manufacturing as a long-term competitive advantage. Management’s stated reasons include:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Structural cost: Higher 300mm content can lower cost per die when yields and utilization are strong.
  • Supply control: Internal sites give TI more influence over scheduling, allocation and product transfers.
  • Process integration: Designers, process engineers and packaging teams can coordinate more directly.
  • Customer assurance: TI says its network can provide more geopolitically dependable capacity.
  • Flexibility: Products can potentially move among internal sites and process generations when capacity changes.

These are strategic benefits claimed by TI, not proof that margins or free cash flow must improve. The financial outcome depends on demand, utilization, yields, transfer costs and the timing of depreciation.

Assembly and test are a separate part of the plan

After wafer fabrication, wafers are diced, packaged and electrically tested before products are shipped. TI is expanding internal back-end operations and says it expects to own more than 90% of assembly-and-test capacity by 2030.

Internal packaging can improve coordination and support specialized packages, but it has different economics from wafer fabrication. Labor, equipment, geographic exposure and factory-loading considerations all matter. A high internal wafer percentage does not by itself demonstrate that the finished product is mostly made inside TI.

What remains outsourced

TI’s model is best described as highly internalized, not self-sufficient. Its Form 10-K says the company will continue using outside foundries and subcontractors selectively to supplement internal capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
TI 15 Explorer Calculator Teacher Kit 10 Count
  • Complete Teacher Kit: Includes 10 TI-15 Explorer calculators in one convenient package, perfect for classroom instruction and group learning activities where multiple students need simultaneous access to quality calculation tools
  • Educational Design: Features a student-friendly interface specifically engineered for elementary and middle school mathematics, helping young learners develop fundamental calculation skills and mathematical confidence
  • Multi-Function Capabilities: Equipped with essential mathematical operations including fractions, decimals, and basic arithmetic functions that support comprehensive curriculum requirements across various grade levels
  • Durable Construction: Built with sturdy materials designed to withstand daily classroom use and handling by multiple students, ensuring long-lasting performance throughout the academic year
  • Classroom Management: Organized kit format allows teachers to efficiently distribute, collect, and store calculators, streamlining classroom setup and maintaining accountability for educational resources

External capacity can remain useful for specialty processes, products that are uneconomic to transfer, demand spikes and flexibility during a downturn. At the same time, the available first-party disclosures do not specify every product or wafer volume that will stay with external suppliers.

Internal fabs also leave TI dependent on global suppliers of semiconductor equipment, materials, chemicals, gases, substrates, package inputs, utilities and spare parts. Bringing wafer production in-house reduces some foundry dependence but does not remove supply-chain risk.

The capital-allocation and financial trade-off

Building and equipping 300mm fabs requires substantial construction spending, process tools and years of depreciation. TI’s 2026 capital-management presentation shows elevated gross capital expenditure to support fab expansion and says spending after 2027 will depend on revenue and expected growth. The presentation’s figures do not include CHIPS Act benefits.

The investment case has two phases:

Near-term burden

  • Construction and equipment consume cash before meaningful output.
  • Depreciation begins as assets are placed in service.
  • New lines may have low utilization while products are qualified and yields improve.
  • Capital spending competes with dividends, buybacks, acquisitions and other investments.

Potential long-term benefit

  • Higher internal wafer and assembly shares can reduce purchased manufacturing costs.
  • 300mm scale can improve unit economics at adequate volume.
  • More predictable capacity may support customer retention and service levels.

None of these benefits is automatic. A prolonged analog or embedded downturn could leave new fabs underloaded, increasing fixed cost per unit and delaying returns.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Supply-chain and geopolitical benefits—with limits

TI describes its internal network as a way to offer customers more dependable capacity and better supply control. A geographically distributed U.S. and worldwide footprint can reduce exposure to a particular outside foundry or region.

Best Value
1 Pcs MSP-EXP430FR5994 MSP430 MSP430FR5994 LaunchPad Dev Kit
  • 1 Pcs MSP-EXP430FR5994 MSP430 MSP430FR5994 LaunchPad Dev Kit

It cannot eliminate disruption. TI still relies on concentrated equipment and materials suppliers, stable electricity and water, transportation and specialized labor. “U.S. manufacturing” and “in-house manufacturing” are also different concepts: TI’s network is worldwide, and internal ownership does not make every input domestic.

Risks that could slow or weaken the target

Demand and utilization

If industrial, automotive or data-center demand grows more slowly than planned, new capacity may not reach efficient utilization. That weakens the 300mm cost advantage and raises depreciation per unit.

Process-transfer and qualification risk

Moving a product from an outside foundry or legacy 150mm line can require process engineering, reliability work, customer approval and yield learning. Schedules can slip even when a building is finished.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product-mix risk

TI’s analog and embedded portfolio includes products with different voltage, reliability, package and process requirements. One 300mm flow cannot replace every mature or specialty process.

Ramp and execution risk

Tool installation, qualification, yield improvement and customer qualification determine productive capacity. Announced capacity is not the same as shipments at commercial yield.

Fixed-cost and supplier risk

Internalization gives TI more control while increasing exposure to its own fixed costs. Dependence can also shift from foundries toward a smaller group of critical equipment and materials suppliers.

How to judge whether the plan is working

Investors, customers and industry analysts can track the strategy with a set of operating indicators rather than the headline percentage alone:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Is internal wafer sourcing approaching more than 95%?
  2. Is more than 80% of the internal wafer mix actually moving to 300mm?
  3. Is internal assembly-and-test ownership progressing toward more than 90%?
  4. Are Sherman, Lehi and Richardson facilities qualified and sufficiently utilized, rather than merely completed?
  5. Are product transfers from external and legacy fabs occurring without major qualification delays?
  6. Do cost per unit, gross margin and cash flow show benefits after depreciation and ramp expenses?
  7. Are customer lead times and supply assurance improving?
  8. Is TI scaling future capital spending to demand while retaining enough external flexibility?
  9. Are critical equipment, materials and utilities diversified beyond the wafer-fab footprint?

Bottom line

Texas Instruments is pursuing a high-internalization hybrid model: more than 95% internal wafer sourcing and more than 90% internal assembly-and-test capacity by 2030, with a major shift toward 300mm production. The plan could improve cost structure, scheduling control and customer resilience, but it also commits TI to large fixed costs, complex transfers and utilization risk. The meaningful test is not whether a new fab exists; it is whether qualified, high-yield capacity produces durable cost and cash-flow benefits while TI preserves enough external flexibility for specialty products and cyclical demand.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
MSP-EXP430FR6989 TI MCU LaunchPad
MSP-EXP430FR6989 TI MCU LaunchPad
MSP-EXP430FR6989 TI MCU LaunchPad
Bestseller No. 2
XFCZMG F28379D LaunchPad Board Suite LAUNCHXL-F28379D: USB, Bluetooth, Single Board Computer, 200MHz CPU, 1MB Flash, Linux, FreeRTOS, Includes USB Cable
XFCZMG F28379D LaunchPad Board Suite LAUNCHXL-F28379D: USB, Bluetooth, Single Board Computer, 200MHz CPU, 1MB Flash, Linux, FreeRTOS, Includes USB Cable
Containing project the USB Cable; TMS320F28379D Microcontroller Development Board 200MHz CPU 1MB Flash Win
$87.80
Bestseller No. 3
LAUNCHXL-F280025C Development Boards - Other Processors C2000 MCU F280025C L aunchPad Development
LAUNCHXL-F280025C Development Boards - Other Processors C2000 MCU F280025C L aunchPad Development
CONNECTIVITY: Features USB connection cable for programming, debugging, and power supply
$59.80
Bestseller No. 5
1 Pcs MSP-EXP430FR5994 MSP430 MSP430FR5994 LaunchPad Dev Kit
1 Pcs MSP-EXP430FR5994 MSP430 MSP430FR5994 LaunchPad Dev Kit
1 Pcs MSP-EXP430FR5994 MSP430 MSP430FR5994 LaunchPad Dev Kit
$43.10

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.