October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

TCS vs HCLTech: How to compare their business and financial performance

TCS reported larger FY2026 revenue and a higher stated EBIT margin, while HCLTech delivered positive constant-currency growth. This guide shows how to compare their figures fairly without mixing currencies, periods or accounting definitions.
From TheFinanceBase Team12 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do TCS and HCLTech compare on revenue growth, operating margins, and cash generation? On the latest completed year, TCS was the larger business and reported the higher operating margin: FY2026 revenue from operations was ₹267,021 crore and EBIT before other income was ₹66,838 crore, a 25.0% margin. HCLTech reported FY2026 revenue of ₹130,144 crore and EBIT of ₹22,397 crore, or 17.2%, in its chief executive’s message. Those figures are not a perfectly like-for-like scorecard: TCS gives a reported-currency growth rate of 4.6% and a constant-currency decline of 2.4%, while HCLTech’s cited growth rate is 3.9% in constant currency. HCLTech’s key-facts table also uses US GAAP and excludes a one-time New Labour Codes impact from displayed EBIT.

The fairest approach is to compare the same fiscal period, label currency and accounting definitions, separate annual results from the latest quarter, and treat bookings and cash-conversion measures as indicators rather than substitutes for revenue or profit. The data support a business-performance comparison, not a conclusion about which stock is cheaper or the better investment.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The headline comparison

FY2026 is the latest completed fiscal year for both companies (the year ended March 31, 2026). Q2 FY2027, ended September 30, 2026, is the latest quarter covered for both. Start with the table, then read the definitions underneath it before drawing a conclusion.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure TCS HCLTech How to read it
FY2026 revenue ₹267,021 crore revenue from operations ₹130,144 crore in the CEO and managing director’s message; the US GAAP key-facts table shows $14,664 million Different source presentations and currencies are shown; do not add or rank converted figures without a stated method.
FY2026 growth 4.6% reported growth; 2.4% decline in constant currency 3.9% year-over-year constant-currency growth The percentages use different growth bases.
FY2026 operating profit ₹66,838 crore EBIT before other income; 25.0% margin ₹22,397 crore EBIT; 17.2% margin in the CEO message HCLTech’s key-facts US GAAP EBIT is $2,526 million excluding a one-time labour-code impact.
Q2 FY2027 revenue $7,642 million $3,724 million Both are quarterly figures in US dollars as reported by the companies.
Q2 FY2027 margin 24.0% operating margin 18.2% EBIT margin “Operating margin” and “EBIT margin” are the companies’ labels; confirm definitions before treating them as identical.
Cash indicator Q2 net cash from operations of $1.48 billion, 102.2% of net income FY2026 free cash flow of ₹18,553 crore, 107% of net income These are different periods and cash-flow definitions.
FY2026 TCV bookings $40.7 billion $9.3 billion of new-booking TCV TCV is forward-looking contract value, not recognized revenue.

That first-pass table answers the narrow question—who reported more scale and margin—but it does not establish a universal winner. The rest of the comparison explains why.

#1 Best Overall
Kinevolve Mouse Pad for Excel/Word/PowerPoint/Windows Shortcuts – Small Excel Cheat Sheet Desk Pad – 11.8"x9.8" Portable Computer Mousepad – Gaming, Office, Waterproof, Non-Slip, Stitched Edges
  • Compact & Portable Design: This Small Excel, Word, PowerPoint, & Windows Cheat Sheet Mouse Pad measures 11.8" x 9.8", offering a portable mouse pad. Its compact size fits in bags or laptop cases, suitable for professionals, students, or travelers.
  • Multi-Software Shortcut Guide: Featuring essential shortcut keys for Excel, Word, PowerPoint, & Windows, this small mouse pad provides a quick reference for frequently used shortcuts, offering a reference designed to support workflow efficiency
  • Smooth & Precise Surface: The finely-textured surface ensures precise mouse control, allowing for smooth and accurate movement during work or gaming sessions.
  • Durable & Non-Slip Design: This Multi-Software Shortcut Mouse Pad features stitched edges to reduce fraying. The non-slip rubber base helps keep it securely in place, and the water-resistant fabric allows for easier maintenance.
  • Clear Print Quality: Displays high-resolution printing intended to remain legible through regular use and cleaning

Set a fair comparison before looking at the numbers

Use matching periods

Put FY2026 beside FY2026 and Q2 FY2027 beside Q2 FY2027. A full-year number captures four quarters, while a quarter can be affected by seasonality, project timing, currency movements and one-off costs. Do not compare TCS’s FY2026 margin with HCLTech’s Q2 FY2027 margin, or one company’s annual cash flow with the other’s quarterly cash flow.

Keep the growth basis visible

Reported-currency growth includes the effect of translating overseas revenue into the reporting currency. Constant-currency growth attempts to remove that translation effect. TCS reported 4.6% FY2026 revenue growth on a reported basis but said revenue declined 2.4% in constant currency. HCLTech’s cited FY2026 growth rate is 3.9% in constant currency. Those statements can coexist: they answer different questions. A reader who ranks 4.6%, negative 2.4% and 3.9% as though they were calculated alike will reach a misleading conclusion.

Do not silently convert currencies

TCS’s annual-report revenue is ₹267,021 crore. HCLTech supplies ₹130,144 crore in its CEO message and $14,664 million in its US GAAP key-facts table. A conversion to a common currency requires an exchange-rate date and method; using a current spot rate, an annual average or a company’s own translation convention can produce different results. Keeping the reported currencies visible is more transparent than presenting a false precision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Name the accounting and margin definition

TCS says its consolidated Q2 FY2027 results are reported under Ind AS and IFRS. HCLTech’s key-facts table explicitly presents financial data under US GAAP. TCS labels FY2026 EBIT as “before other income.” HCLTech’s table defines its displayed EBIT and margin under US GAAP and excludes the one-time New Labour Codes impact. These labels should appear beside every number used in a chart or spreadsheet.

FY2026 revenue and growth

TCS: larger reported scale, but currency changes the story

Tata Consultancy Services reported ₹267,021 crore of FY2026 revenue from operations in its annual report. It reported 4.6% growth in the reporting currency, while its investor-relations commentary said constant-currency revenue declined 2.4%. The gap is not an error; it reflects the effect of exchange rates on a multinational company’s translated sales.

TCS also describes a workforce of more than 580,000 consultants across 56 countries in its FY2026 integrated report. Its FY2026 headcount statistic is 584,519 employees. That scale can support large, geographically distributed programs, but headcount by itself does not prove better productivity, pricing or future growth. Those questions require utilization, attrition, revenue per employee and contract-level information that is not supplied here.

HCLTech: positive constant-currency growth from a smaller base

HCLTech’s chief executive and managing director reported FY2026 revenue of ₹130,144 crore and 3.9% year-over-year constant-currency growth. C. Vijayakumar described HCLTech as having “the fastest constant currency overall revenue growth” among comparable peers for the third straight year; that is management’s characterization and should be read alongside the reported 3.9% figure rather than as an independently verified ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Office Desk Accessories 2pcs Computer Monitor Memo Board Office Supplies
  • [MULTIFUNCTIONAL]You'll get 2 pieces computer monitor memo boards that you can stick on the left and right edges of your monitor, and they're the perfect office desk organizers and accessories. Computer monitor side panels desktop organizer are suitable for home work or office,bringing convenience. Desktop memo is used to organize meeting memos, important messages, business cards, planning notes.Paste on the message board to keep track of important things and to-do items to prevent forgetting.
  • [🌟HIGHLY QUALITY] The material of computer screen side note holder is transparent acrylic. Durable, simple, stylish, light weight, easy to use, not easy to fall off or break. This cute office supplies for women desk can be used for a long time. This computer desk accessories is waterproof and dirt resistance, and look simple and stylish. The transparent acrylic sticky note holder as cubicle accessories is easy to notice the context of your sticky notes.
  • [📋Easy to use] Office must haves cool office gadgets for desk ready to tear, easy to install and remove, not easy to leave traces. You only need to peel off the protective film on the surface of the computer side board memo, wipe off the dust on the edge of the computer monitor, and then stick the desk essentials for women office on the right or left side of the tape, and you're done. A perfect gift for your colleagues, friends or classmates and family members or relatives
  • [🏢MULTI-SCENE USE] This desk supplies computer memo board can be applied to home and office, clear your office decor for women, suitable for most computer monitors, screens and cabinets, you can put it where you think, this cute office decor serve as a reminder. Stick on the computer side. It’s a good office gadgets can remind work improve office productivity. Pasted cabinets, dressers, refrigerators, walls, etc as cubicle accessories. To make life more orderly.
  • [💌NOTE] The adhesive force of the computer sticky note holder is very strong. It can not be directly pasted on the computer screen. It should pasted on the black edge of the screen. Narrow edge not recommended!!! If you are not satisfied with your purchase, or if the product is damaged or broken in transit, please let us know immediately. We will promptly solve your problem.

The HCLTech key-facts page presents FY2026 revenue of $14,664 million under US GAAP. The two revenue figures are company-reported presentations of the same fiscal year, but they should not be mixed with TCS’s rupee figure without a documented currency conversion. HCLTech’s CEO message also identifies enterprise-spending softness and geopolitical volatility as headwinds, even as the company reported constant-currency growth.

What the growth comparison actually says

TCS had roughly twice HCLTech’s reported FY2026 revenue in the source presentations, while HCLTech’s cited constant-currency growth was positive and TCS’s was negative. That combination suggests two different analytical questions:

  • Scale: TCS generated the larger absolute revenue base.
  • Underlying currency-adjusted direction: HCLTech’s cited rate was positive, while TCS’s was negative.
  • Comparability: The companies’ revenue currencies, segment mixes and accounting presentations differ, so the percentages should not be treated as a single league table.

To investigate further, compare each company’s regional growth, industry growth, services mix and acquisition effects using the same period and basis. A single consolidated percentage cannot reveal whether growth came from pricing, volume, acquisitions or currency.

Operating margins and the labour-code adjustment

TCS reported the higher FY2026 margin

TCS reported FY2026 EBIT before other income of ₹66,838 crore, equal to 25.0% of revenue. The “before other income” qualification matters: it identifies which earnings line was used to calculate the margin. TCS’s 25.0% should therefore be compared with a HCLTech measure only after checking that both profit lines include and exclude comparable items.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HCLTech’s margin depends on the stated treatment

HCLTech’s CEO message reports FY2026 EBIT of ₹22,397 crore and a 17.2% margin. Its key-facts US GAAP table shows $2,526 million of EBIT and says FY2026 EBIT excludes the one-time impact of New Labour Codes. The same page reports $2,417 million of EBIT including that impact. The difference is $109 million.

Use the excluded figure when reproducing HCLTech’s displayed US GAAP margin, and identify the adjustment in the caption. If you want to analyze the effect of the labour-code change, show both figures rather than quietly treating the adjusted number as recurring operating profit. A one-time statutory-cost impact can affect year-over-year comparisons and should not be extrapolated into every future period.

Why the margin gap is informative but incomplete

On the companies’ stated measures, TCS’s 25.0% FY2026 margin is higher than HCLTech’s 17.2%. That indicates stronger reported operating profitability for the period, not necessarily a permanent structural advantage. Margins can reflect service mix, subcontracting, employee costs, pricing, utilization, geography, acquisitions, accounting rules and exceptional items.

Rank #3
Taja To Do List Notepad, Undated Daily Planner for Work and Goal Setting
  • Stay Organized with Ease: Our To Do List Notepad provides multiple sections with plenty of space to jot down all of your important tasks.A versatile office supply perfect for daily task management, helping you keep track of everything that needs to be done and prioritize effectively.
  • Achieve Your Productivity Goals: Begin each day on a positive note, reminding you of your potential, strength, and the significance of staying focused on your goals. Our Daily Checklist Notepad is the ultimate tool to streamline your daily planning and elevate your productivity. With a clear and concise overview of your tasks, you can effortlessly prioritize what truly matters and make consistent strides towards achieving your goals.
  • Reliable and Stylish: Our to do list planner combines functionality with durability. With a transparent PP cover, the inner pages are well-protected from dirt and wear. Additionally, the back cover is crafted with thick paperboard, offering a stable surface for your writing needs. Each notepad includes 52 pages of high-quality, 100gsm paper, which is thick and non-bleeding, resulting in a smooth and enjoyable writing experience.
  • Versatile Use: This daily checklist notepad, suitable for teacher supplies and a wide range of applications, proves invaluable in various settings including work, school, and home. Whether you need to organize your daily tasks, plan a project, or create a grocery list, this notepad serves as the ideal tool. Its compact size ensures easy portability, allowing you to conveniently carry it with you throughout your day.
  • Perfect Present for Anyone: Our Daily To-Do List Notepad is the perfect present for those who value organization and productivity. With its stylish design and versatility, this office desk accessory is also a practical addition to school supplies. Suitable for students, professionals, and homemakers alike, it helps keep tasks and priorities in check effortlessly.

For a robust margin worksheet, record the following fields for each company:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Revenue line and currency.
  • Profit label (EBIT, operating profit or another measure).
  • Whether other income is excluded.
  • Accounting framework (Ind AS/IFRS or US GAAP).
  • One-time items, including the New Labour Codes impact.
  • Period-end date and whether the number is annual or quarterly.

Q2 FY2027: the current-quarter snapshot

The latest common quarter in the available disclosures ended September 30, 2026. The companies use different margin labels, so preserve those labels in any comparison.

Q2 FY2027 measure TCS HCLTech
Revenue $7,642 million $3,724 million
Reported margin 24.0% operating margin 18.2% EBIT margin
Cash figure available for the quarter $1.48 billion net cash from operations, equal to 102.2% of net income Not stated for Q2 FY2027 in the cited material; the comparable cited HCLTech figure is FY2026 free cash flow.
Workforce context FY2026 annual-report headcount: 584,519 230,000 employees as of September 30, 2026

TCS’s October 8, 2026 results release said the company saw broad-based growth in all international markets and most industry segments, according to CEO and managing director K. Krithivasan. That is management commentary, not an independent market ranking. HCLTech’s Q2 investor-relations page, current as of October 13, 2026, reports the $3,724 million revenue and 18.2% EBIT margin.

The quarterly table is useful for recency, but it should not overwrite the annual picture. A single quarter can show momentum or disruption that is not representative of a full fiscal year. Track at least four quarters on the same definitions before calling a trend durable.

Cash generation: use matched measures

TCS’s Q2 operating-cash conversion

TCS reported Q2 FY2027 net cash from operations of $1.48 billion, equal to 102.2% of net income. A ratio above 100% means operating cash exceeded the quarter’s net income, which can happen because of working-capital movements, depreciation and other non-cash charges. It does not mean every quarter will produce the same conversion.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HCLTech’s FY2026 free-cash-flow conversion

HCLTech reported FY2026 free cash flow of ₹18,553 crore, or 107% of net income. Free cash flow generally reflects cash generated after specified capital expenditure, while net cash from operations is an operating-cash measure before that deduction. Because the periods and definitions differ, 102.2% and 107% are not a direct head-to-head score.

A practical cash-flow checklist

  1. Match the period: annual with annual or quarter with quarter.
  2. Identify the measure: net cash from operations, free cash flow or another company-defined figure.
  3. Check the currency and accounting framework.
  4. Read working-capital movements, capital expenditure and exceptional cash payments.
  5. Calculate conversion against the same version of net income used in the company’s release.

Cash conversion is most useful as a trend. Compare several periods and investigate large swings rather than treating one high percentage as proof of superior financial quality.

Rank #4
Gogoonike Adjustable Laptop Stand for Desk, Metal Laptop Riser Holder
  • 【Adjustable & Ergonomic】:This laptop stand can be adjusted to a comfortable height and angle according to your actual needs, letting you fix posture and reduce your neck fatigue, back pain and eye strain. Very comfortable for working in home, office and outdoor.
  • 【Sturdy & Protective】 :Made of sturdy metal, it can support up to 17.6 lbs (8kg) weight on top; With 2 rubber mats on the hook and anti-skid silicone pads on top & bottom, it can secure your laptop in place and maximum protect your device from scratches and sliding. Moreover, smooth edges will never hurt your hands.
  • 【Heat Dissipation】 :The top of the laptop stand is designed with multiple ventilation holes. The open design offers greater ventilation and more airflow to cool your laptop during operation other than it just lays flat on the table.
  • 【Portable & Foldable】:The foldable design allows you to easily slip it in your backpack. Ideal for people who travel for business a lot.
  • 【Broad Compatibility】:Our desktop book stand is compatible with all laptops from 10-15.6 inches, such as MacBook Air/ Pro, Google Pixelbook, Dell XPS, HP, ASUS, Lenovo ThinkPad, Acer, Chromebook and Microsoft Surface, etc.Be your ideal companion in Home, Office & Outdoor.

Bookings and demand visibility

TCS reported FY2026 total contract value (TCV) bookings of $40.7 billion. HCLTech reported $9.3 billion of TCV for new bookings. Both figures indicate contract awards or commitments under the companies’ stated definitions; neither is recognized revenue for FY2026.

TCV can cover multiple years, include renewals or expansions, and use scope conventions that differ by company. Before comparing the figures, ask:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Does TCV include renewals, extensions and pass-through components?
  • What contract duration and revenue-recognition assumptions apply?
  • Is the figure gross contract value or the company’s share after subcontracting?
  • How much is expected to convert to revenue in the next four quarters?

The large difference in reported TCV is consistent with TCS’s larger scale, but it does not establish that one company will grow faster. A bookings-to-revenue analysis needs the same definitions, timing and conversion disclosure for both companies.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Business mix, platforms and strategic context

TCS’s reported portfolio context

TCS presents enterprise AI as a strategic focus and lists annualized AI revenue of $2.3 billion, based on its latest quarterly revenue in the FY2026 report. This is a company-reported annualized figure, not a separate audited revenue segment or a guarantee of future growth. TCS’s global workforce and presence across 56 countries also provide context for its ability to deliver multinational programs, but scale can bring coordination and wage-cost complexity.

HCLTech’s three-part business description

HCLTech describes its portfolio as IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services, and Products & Platforms. In the FY2026 CEO message, services revenue was ₹118,158 crore and HCLSoftware revenue was ₹11,986 crore. That mix gives readers a reason to separate recurring or license-oriented software economics from labor-based services economics when analyzing margins and cash flow.

Neither portfolio is inherently superior. A buyer may value engineering depth, a software product ecosystem, managed services, consulting breadth or a particular industry specialization. For financial analysis, the relevant questions are how each mix affects growth, gross margin, retention, investment and volatility.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Workforce figures need date labels

TCS reported 584,519 employees for FY2026. HCLTech’s current investor page reports 230,000 employees as of September 30, 2026. These are not same-date measurements: one is tied to the completed fiscal year and the other to the latest quarter. Do not calculate a headcount advantage or revenue-per-employee ratio from them without aligning the dates and revenue periods.

Best Value
Hiacry 8 Pack Gel Pens, Quick-Drying Black Ink, 0.7mm Fine Point Fidget Pen
  • Twin-Ball Design : Hiacry gel pen features a double ball conical tip that reduces writing resistance and provides a stable and smooth writing experience. 0.7mm quick drying black ink ensures no jumping, leakage or seepage.
  • Quick-Dry Long Lasting Ink:0.7mm black ink can slide effortlessly, dry immediately, & is not easily dirty. It has a high-capacity reservoir (up to 1300 meters), which is very suitable for left-handed & right-handed users.
  • Sleek Design for Journaling & Planning: Engineered with a low center of gravity and precision tip for steady ink flow, these journaling pens excel at note-taking, sketching, planning, and more. They combine stylish pens with top-tier performance.
  • Rolling Ball Design:The pocket clip with roll ball design can be easily attached to notebook pockets and binders, in addition, the fidget on the pen clip is also a small toy for your daily thinking to relieve stress.
  • Comfortable Non-Slip Grip:The ergonomic pen barrel has a soft rubberized coating for a comfortable, non-slip grip, so you won't get fatigued even after long hours of writing.

A step-by-step framework for comparing the companies

  1. Define the decision. Decide whether you are studying operating scale, growth, profitability, resilience, cash generation or investment valuation. A business comparison can answer the first five; it does not by itself answer whether a stock is attractively priced.
  2. Lock the period. Use FY2026 for the annual view and Q2 FY2027 for the current-quarter view. Record the exact period-end date.
  3. Build a source-labelled revenue table. Keep TCS’s ₹267,021 crore, HCLTech’s ₹130,144 crore and HCLTech’s $14,664 million in their original presentations until you document a conversion.
  4. Separate reported and constant-currency growth. Enter TCS’s 4.6% reported growth and 2.4% constant-currency decline in separate columns; enter HCLTech’s 3.9% constant-currency growth in the constant-currency column.
  5. Normalize profit definitions. Identify TCS EBIT before other income and HCLTech EBIT under US GAAP. Show HCLTech’s $2,526 million excluding and $2,417 million including the one-time labour-code impact.
  6. Review the latest quarter independently. Compare $7,642 million versus $3,724 million revenue and 24.0% operating margin versus 18.2% EBIT margin, retaining the companies’ terminology.
  7. Use cash-flow measures with matching labels. Do not place TCS’s Q2 operating-cash conversion beside HCLTech’s FY2026 free-cash-flow conversion as if they were equivalent.
  8. Assess demand indicators. Include $40.7 billion and $9.3 billion TCV as forward-looking contract measures, then investigate definitions and expected conversion.
  9. Analyze mix and scale. Consider TCS’s international and industry breadth, AI initiative and workforce, alongside HCLTech’s services, engineering, products and platforms mix.
  10. Only then examine valuation. A stock decision requires matched-date share prices, diluted shares, earnings definitions, net debt or cash, and valuation multiples. None of those inputs is established by the operating disclosures summarized here.

Common comparison mistakes and how to avoid them

Ranking unlike growth percentages

Calling TCS’s 4.6% reported growth better than HCLTech’s 3.9% constant-currency growth ignores the currency basis. Put both on a common basis or state that the comparison is not like-for-like.

Mixing rupees and dollars without a date

An exchange-rate conversion is only reproducible when you specify the date, rate source and whether the rate is a period average or period-end rate. Otherwise, retain each company’s reported currency.

Ignoring exceptional items

HCLTech’s displayed US GAAP EBIT excludes the one-time New Labour Codes impact, while the page also reports EBIT including it. Reproducing only the higher, adjusted number without the qualification overstates comparability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Treating TCV as sales

TCV is a demand indicator. It may be delivered over several years and is not the same as recognized revenue, cash received or profit.

Using headcount as a productivity verdict

Headcount dates differ, and employee counts do not show utilization, subcontractor use, wage inflation or revenue quality. Align dates and add operating metrics before drawing conclusions.

Turning business performance into a stock recommendation

Higher revenue or margin does not automatically mean a better-returning stock. Valuation, expectations, capital allocation, risks and shareholder returns require a separate, matched-date investment analysis.

What the available evidence supports

The evidence supports three defensible operating conclusions. First, TCS reported substantially greater FY2026 revenue and a higher stated operating margin than HCLTech. Second, HCLTech reported positive FY2026 constant-currency growth, while TCS reported a constant-currency decline despite positive reported-currency growth. Third, the companies showed strong but differently measured cash-generation indicators and sizable TCV bookings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those conclusions are conditional on the labels: TCS’s EBIT is before other income; HCLTech’s key-facts EBIT is under US GAAP and excludes a one-time labour-code impact; TCS’s cash figure is Q2 operating cash; HCLTech’s is FY2026 free cash flow. Keeping those qualifications attached to the numbers is what makes the comparison useful rather than merely eye-catching.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Use TCS as the larger-scale and higher-margin reference point on the reported FY2026 measures, and HCLTech as the company showing positive constant-currency growth with a distinct services, engineering, products and platforms mix. For a fair decision, keep periods, currencies, accounting labels, exceptional items and cash-flow definitions separate. The disclosures support an operating comparison, not a claim that either stock is the better investment.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.