Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

SK hynix’s New Fab Timeline: Yongin Y1, Y2 and Cheongju M17

SK hynix’s Y1 first-cleanroom target is February 2027, while new fabs Y2 and M17 target June 2029 and December 2028. Their investment and capacity plans are phased.
From TheFinanceBase Team3 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SK hynix’s accelerated milestone is the first cleanroom at its Yongin Y1 fab, now targeted for February 2027 instead of May 2027. Two additional projects announced on August 7, 2026—Yongin Y2 and Cheongju M17—have later, separate schedules: June 2029 and December 2028, respectively. The company says the two new fabs represent about KRW 54 trillion in planned investment, with equipment installation and capacity deployment to be phased in line with demand.

Which SK hynix fab timeline was accelerated?

The acceleration applies to Yongin Y1, the first fab in the Yongin Semiconductor Cluster. On February 25, 2026, SK hynix moved its target for Y1’s first cleanroom from May 2027 to February 2027. The company said the additional investment for the first-fab facility was approximately KRW 21.6 trillion, bringing the stated investment total for that first fab to about KRW 31 trillion. SK hynix’s February 2026 announcement describes the schedule change.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The later announcement did not say that Y2 or M17 had been moved forward from earlier dates. It introduced those projects with their own target dates. Calling all three schedules “accelerated” would conflate Y1’s explicit change with the newer fabs’ timelines.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When are Yongin Y2 and Cheongju M17 expected?

SK hynix announced the two projects on August 7, 2026. Their announced investment amounts and milestones differ:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
SK Hynix SSD 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4 PC601 HFS512GD9TNG for Laptop Desktop Ultrabook
  • Sequential read/write (MB/s) up to: 3400/2500
  • Random read/write (IOPS) up to: 390K?420K
  • Compatible with all systems that support M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x4
Fab Planned role Announced investment Groundbreaking target First-cleanroom target
Yongin Y2 DRAM, including HBM and next-generation DRAM Approximately KRW 35.2 trillion July 2027 June 2029
Cheongju M17 NAND Approximately KRW 19.1 trillion February 2027 December 2028

The investment figures total approximately KRW 54 trillion. These are SK hynix’s announced plans and target dates, not independently verified construction or production milestones. The company’s August 7, 2026 announcement says cleanroom expansion and equipment installation will be staged in line with market demand. A first-cleanroom date therefore does not mean the fab will immediately be fully equipped or operating at full capacity.

Why is SK hynix investing in more memory capacity?

SK hynix’s stated rationale is that AI data-center growth is increasing demand for advanced memory and that demand is outpacing supply. The company says HBM requires more wafers than conventional DRAM to produce the same memory capacity, adding to production-resource needs. It links NAND demand to enterprise SSDs and storage for AI inference key-value cache. These are the company’s explanations for the investment, not an independently measured supply balance.

Rank #2
TAC Trading OEM SK Hynix 256GB SSD, BC901 Gen 4x4 M.2 PCI-e NVME Internal Solid State Drive, 2280 Form Factor M Key, Compatible with PS5, Laptop & Desktop
  • Capacity: 256GB
  • Form Factor: M.2 2242 PCIe NVME SSD
  • Key Type: M Key
  • Hardware Requirements: M.2 slot
  • Dimension: 22mm x 80mm x 2.38m

To quantify the opportunity, SK hynix’s 2026 strategy explainer attributes two projections to outside organizations. Both are forecasts, not realized results:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Memory demand: Omdia projects a 19% compound annual growth rate for both DRAM and NAND demand from 2025 through 2030, as reported by SK hynix.
  • AI data-center investment: Nomura Securities projects growth from USD 466 billion in 2025 to USD 3.379 trillion in 2030. SK hynix describes this as about 7.2-fold growth and an approximately 48% CAGR.

The projections and the company’s broader investment context appear in its June 29, 2026 mid-to-long-term strategy explainer. They help explain the company’s planning rationale but do not guarantee that demand, construction schedules or future production will match the projections.

Rank #3
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

How do the new fabs fit into SK hynix’s wider plans?

The August announcement’s KRW 54 trillion covers Y2 and M17; it is not the same as the company’s larger, long-range cluster plans. In a June 2026 strategy explainer, SK hynix described a phased KRW 1,100 trillion plan comprising KRW 600 trillion for Yongin, KRW 100 trillion for Cheongju and KRW 400 trillion for a Southwestern Region cluster. The company says specific plans and timing depend on market demand and staged approvals, so this is not one near-term construction contract.

SK hynix says it aims to complete construction of the fourth Yongin cluster fab by 2033, compared with an original 2045 target. The 2033 milestone refers to that fab’s first cleanroom—not completion of every cleanroom, equipment installation or all planned investment. The company says those later phases will be paced according to demand. Its June strategy document also says the Southwestern Region site had not yet been specifically selected.

Rank #4
SK Hynix 1TB Internal SSD, SATA III 2.5-inch, Silver S32 Series, TLC NAND Flash, 560MB/s Read Speed, 510MB/s Write Speed
  • STORAGE CAPACITY: High-performance 1TB internal solid state drive perfect for system upgrades and enhanced storage capabilities.
  • FORM FACTOR: Standard 2.5-inch design measuring 100.5 mm x 69.9 mm x 7.0 mm, compatible with most laptops and desktop computers.
  • INTERFACE: SATA III connection delivering reliable data transfer with read speeds up to 560MB/s and write speeds up to 510MB/s.
  • PERFORMANCE: TLC (Triple-Level Cell) NAND flash memory technology ensures consistent and dependable performance for everyday computing tasks.
  • COMPATIBILITY: Internal SSD designed for seamless integration with systems supporting 2.5-inch SATA storage devices.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the schedule means for AI memory supply

The plans are evidence that SK hynix intends to build more DRAM and NAND capacity in response to its view of AI-related demand. They do not establish when usable production volume will reach customers or how much supply each fab will ultimately deliver. Groundbreaking, a first cleanroom, equipment installation and a production ramp are distinct stages; only the first two have specific targets in the August announcement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The company’s announcement followed a board meeting and includes a forward-looking-statement qualification that future outcomes may differ from plans. The announced dates should therefore be read as company targets, not guarantees of permits, completed utilities, final production volumes or commercial output by a particular date.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
SK Hynix SSD 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4 PC601 HFS512GD9TNG for Laptop Desktop Ultrabook
SK Hynix SSD 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4 PC601 HFS512GD9TNG for Laptop Desktop Ultrabook
Sequential read/write (MB/s) up to: 3400/2500; Random read/write (IOPS) up to: 390K?420K; Compatible with all systems that support M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x4
$99.00
Bestseller No. 2
TAC Trading OEM SK Hynix 256GB SSD, BC901 Gen 4x4 M.2 PCI-e NVME Internal Solid State Drive, 2280 Form Factor M Key, Compatible with PS5, Laptop & Desktop
TAC Trading OEM SK Hynix 256GB SSD, BC901 Gen 4x4 M.2 PCI-e NVME Internal Solid State Drive, 2280 Form Factor M Key, Compatible with PS5, Laptop & Desktop
Capacity: 256GB; Form Factor: M.2 2242 PCIe NVME SSD; Key Type: M Key; Hardware Requirements: M.2 slot
$72.99
SaleBestseller No. 3
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
Ideal for high speed, low power storage; Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance; Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
$156.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.