DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

Russia’s July 2022 Smartphone Shake-Up Put Xiaomi First—But “Boom” Needs Context

Xiaomi and POCO led Russia’s July 2022 smartphone sales by units, but the result reflected supply disruption and a brand-share shift—not proven long-term market growth.
From TheFinanceBase Team4 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Xiaomi and POCO reportedly captured 42% of Russian smartphone sales by volume in July 2022, according to MTS data cited by Kommersant and reproduced by GizChina. That made the Xiaomi group the month’s unit-sales leader as Apple and Samsung’s normal supply to Russia was sharply disrupted. It did not, by itself, prove that the entire smartphone market was growing or that Xiaomi had permanently displaced every rival.

The data describes a rapid change in brand mix after the invasion of Ukraine, Western sanctions and supply-chain disruption. Later figures show Xiaomi still leading by units in 2025, while Apple led by revenue and Russia’s overall market contracted.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the July 2022 data actually showed

The original report, published on August 13, 2022, used a July sales snapshot attributed to MTS. It measured smartphones sold by units in Russia—not revenue, shipments, installed base, active users or consumer preference surveys.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Brand or group Share of July 2022 sales by volume
Xiaomi plus POCO 42%
Realme 17%
Samsung 8.5%
Tecno 7.5%
Apple 7%

The same report said 2.3 million smartphones were sold in July, worth 36.7 billion rubles, with a reported average price of 16,100 rubles, down 6%. The figures and ranking are reported in GizChina’s account of the MTS data.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

Why Chinese brands gained ground

Supply from Apple and Samsung was disrupted

After Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, Apple and Samsung reduced or halted ordinary supply and sales operations in Russia. The 2022 report said their supply was 80% to 90% below pre-March levels. That did not mean every Apple or Samsung phone vanished; it meant normal channels supplied far fewer devices.

Chinese brands were already positioned for price-sensitive buyers

Xiaomi, POCO, Realme and Tecno had established affordable and midrange ranges. POCO’s value-focused positioning and Xiaomi’s broad catalog made it easier for retailers to fill gaps when premium-brand availability deteriorated. Realme and Tecno also expanded from smaller bases, so supply changes could produce large percentage gains.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 25080RABDG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
  • 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Parallel imports kept some models available

Parallel imports bring products into a country without the manufacturer’s usual authorized distribution route. They helped preserve access to some foreign-brand phones, but availability, pricing and support became less predictable. A parallel-imported device may have different firmware, eSIM or network compatibility, a different charger, limited local warranty coverage, or slower repair and replacement service. It is not automatically counterfeit or unusable, but buyers face more verification risk.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why “the market boomed” is an incomplete description

Three different claims are often mixed together:

  • Brand-share boom: Xiaomi and other Chinese brands gained share quickly.
  • Short-term sales activity: MTS’s July snapshot recorded 2.3 million units sold.
  • Whole-market growth: the July evidence does not establish sustained annual expansion.

The safer description is a market-share realignment caused by supply disruption. A single month cannot show whether Russia’s total annual demand, replacement cycle or consumer purchasing power was strengthening.

Rank #3
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.67" 120Hz 108MP AI Camera Global Version Dual Sim (Midnight Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
  • SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
  • 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
  • Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
  • Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct

Why the report contains both 42% and 35%

The ranking gives Xiaomi and POCO a combined 42% of July unit sales. Elsewhere, the same report presents a separate calculation giving Xiaomi and POCO 35%, with Apple at 25%, Realme at 12.5%, Samsung at 11% and Tecno at 4%. The available account does not explain whether these are different retail channels, denominators, brand classifications or a reporting error.

Those percentages should therefore not be combined or treated as interchangeable. The defensible statement is that one MTS-attributed July ranking put Xiaomi and POCO at 42% by volume, while another calculation in the report produced 35% on an unclear basis.

Rank #4
XIAOMI 17T PRO Ai 5G (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC Global ROM Unlocked 50MP Triple Pro Leica Cam eSIM 6.83" 144Mhz Model 2602EPTC0G Liberado (Black)
  • International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
  • Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
  • Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
  • 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What happened after 2022?

First half of 2025

MTS reported 11.2 million devices sold for 275 billion rubles in the first half of 2025. The Xiaomi Redmi 14C was the best-selling individual model in its sample, with 2.5% of unit sales. See MTS’s first-half analysis.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Full year 2025

MTS’s January 2026 review recorded 23.6 million smartphones sold in Russia for 574 billion rubles, with an average price of 24,300 rubles. Xiaomi led its unit-sales measure at 22%, followed by Samsung at 14%. By revenue, Apple led at 28%, ahead of Samsung at 21% and Xiaomi at 14%. The distinction matters: a lower-priced brand can sell more devices while a premium brand captures more money.

These results come from MTS’s 2025 review.

Why other 2025 estimates differ

A separate estimate based on M.Video and Fplus data put 2025 sales at about 24.2 million units and 588 billion rubles, down from 29.8 million units and 720 billion rubles in 2024. It estimated Redmi at roughly 18% of unit sales, Samsung at 12%, and Tecno and Realme at 11% each. The difference from MTS is not necessarily a contradiction: retailer coverage, brand definitions, inclusion of Redmi or POCO, and calculation methods can differ. The estimate is reported by Kommersant.

What this meant for buyers and the market

  • Availability: affordable Chinese models were generally better positioned to replace missing mainstream supply.
  • Price: scarcity, logistics and currency risk could raise prices, especially for premium devices entering through parallel channels.
  • Support: official distribution usually offers clearer warranty and service arrangements than parallel imports.
  • Compatibility: check regional firmware, supported network bands, eSIM capability, charger type and software-update policy.
  • Market interpretation: unit leadership does not equal revenue leadership, and retailer data does not necessarily represent every Russian sales channel.

The accurate takeaway

Xiaomi did take the top spot in the cited July 2022 Russian sales snapshot when Xiaomi and POCO were counted together. Chinese brands benefited from existing strength in lower-priced categories while Apple and Samsung’s normal supply was disrupted. But the episode is better understood as substitution and redistribution than as proof of a durable market boom. By 2025, Xiaomi still led MTS’s unit measure, Apple led revenue, and independent estimates showed the overall market had contracted.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.