Verdict: The Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the better all-round purchase for most buyers, thanks to its faster Dimensity 7400-Ultra chip, sharper display and 5G connectivity. Buy the Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G only when it is substantially cheaper or when you specifically need microSD expansion. US shoppers should treat both models as imports unless they can verify carrier compatibility and warranty support.
Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G vs 5G: the difference matters
The Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G and Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G share a 200MP main camera, large battery and AMOLED display, but they are not interchangeable. The 5G version has a considerably newer processor, a higher-resolution screen and 5G connectivity. The 4G model is lighter and supports microSD storage, but its Helio G200-Ultra chip makes it a weaker long-term choice if the prices are close.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G | Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 4G LTE | 5G |
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G200-Ultra, 6nm, up to 2.2GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra, 4nm, up to 2.6GHz |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392×1080, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772×1280, up to 120Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,200 nits claimed | 3,200 nits claimed |
| Main camera | 200MP, OIS, 1/1.4-inch sensor | 200MP, OIS, 1/1.4-inch sensor |
| Ultrawide | 8MP | 8MP |
| Selfie camera | 32MP | 20MP |
| Battery | 6,500mAh | 6,580mAh |
| Charging | 45W | 45W |
| Storage expansion | Hybrid SIM/microSD, up to 2TB listed | MicroSD expansion is not listed on Xiaomi’s global specification page |
| Durability | IP65 | Check the certification on the exact regional page |
| Weight | 195g | 210g |
| Software | HyperOS 2 | HyperOS 2 |
These specifications come from Xiaomi’s global product pages for the Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G and Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G. Regional versions can differ, particularly in network bands, NFC, charger contents and water-resistance claims.
Redmi Note 15 Pro price and availability
There is no single worldwide Redmi Note 15 Pro price. The amount depends on the country, storage configuration, taxes, launch promotion and whether the seller is official or importing the phone.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
| Model and market | Reference price | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| 5G, UK, 8GB/256GB | About £349 | Reported launch/reference price |
| 5G, UK, 8GB/512GB | About £379 | Reported launch/reference price |
| 5G, UK, 12GB/512GB | About £399 | Reported launch/reference price |
| 5G, Eurozone, 8GB/256GB | About €399.90 | Reported reference price |
| 5G, Eurozone, 8GB/512GB | About €429.90 | Reported reference price |
| 5G, Eurozone, 12GB/512GB | About €449.90 | Reported reference price |
| 4G, Europe, 8GB/256GB | About €349 | Reported reference price |
| 4G, Europe, 12GB/512GB | About €399 | Reported reference price |
These are launch or retailer reference figures, not guaranteed current prices. A June 2026 Amazon UK promotion temporarily reduced the 5G model to approximately £279, while a Which? retailer snapshot showed prices around £279–£285 when crawled. Treat those as dated deal signals rather than permanent prices. See Notebookcheck’s launch-price coverage, the TechRadar review and Which?’s retailer comparison for the reported figures.
What is a fair price?
- 5G 8GB/256GB: around £349 or €399 is the reference level; a price in the high £200s is notably more attractive.
- 5G 12GB/512GB: around £399 or €450 is the reference level. Pay the premium only if you need the storage.
- 4G: it should be meaningfully cheaper than the 5G version. If the two models cost nearly the same, choose 5G.
US availability and importing advice
The Redmi Note 15 Pro series was not officially sold through Xiaomi’s US retail channel in the reviewed coverage. US buyers may find imported units, but an imported listing is not equivalent to an official US purchase.
Before buying, check all of the following:
- The exact model number and regional variant.
- LTE and 5G bands against your carrier’s current requirements.
- VoLTE and Wi-Fi calling compatibility.
- Google Play certification, Android Auto, contactless payments and banking-app support.
- Whether the phone has global, European, Indian, Chinese or other regional firmware.
- The charger plug, included adapter and local voltage compatibility.
- Warranty country, repair eligibility and who pays return shipping.
- Whether the listing is sold by the retailer or an unrelated marketplace seller.
A “global ROM” label does not guarantee full carrier, payment, Android Auto or warranty compatibility. The TechRadar review is a useful reference for the reported US availability position, but buyers should still verify the exact imported model themselves.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Design, display and durability
Both phones are large devices with slim bodies, but the 5G version is heavier at 210g compared with 195g for the 4G model. The 4G phone measures 163.22 × 76.29 × 7.96mm; the 5G phone measures 163.61 × 78.09 × 7.96mm.
The 4G model has a 6.77-inch 2392×1080 AMOLED panel. The 5G version increases that to a 6.83-inch 2772×1280 panel. Both support refresh rates up to 120Hz and advertise 3,200-nit peak brightness. Xiaomi also lists 12-bit colour and 3,840Hz PWM dimming. The 5G model additionally lists HDR10+, Dolby Vision, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 and touch sampling features suited to gaming.
“3,200 nits” is a peak manufacturer specification, not a promise of sustained full-screen brightness in ordinary use. HDR highlights and automatic-brightness mode can behave differently from typical indoor viewing. The display is nevertheless one of the strongest parts of the specification, especially on the 5G model.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The 4G phone is listed with an IP65 rating. That means protection from dust and water jets under test conditions; it does not mean the phone can be submerged. Xiaomi warns that liquid damage outside test conditions may not be covered and that protection can deteriorate through drops, repairs, wear and ageing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Do not transfer an IP rating from the 4G model to the 5G model. Check the exact regional Xiaomi page for the 5G version before relying on any water-resistance claim. Keep every charging port dry, even when a phone has an IP rating.
Performance: the 5G model is the safer long-term choice
Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G
The Helio G200-Ultra is a 6nm midrange processor with a clock speed of up to 2.2GHz and Mali-G57 MC2 graphics. It should be adequate for browsing, messaging, streaming, navigation and casual games. It is not the right choice for demanding gaming, heavy multitasking or buyers who want several years of performance headroom.
Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G
The Dimensity 7400-Ultra uses a newer 4nm design, reaches up to 2.6GHz and adds 5G. It is the more credible option for faster app launches, more demanding games and camera processing. It is still a midrange phone, not a dedicated gaming handset, and the available specifications do not establish independent frame-rate or thermal results.
Do not let matching 200MP camera labels or similar battery capacities obscure the processor difference. Choose the 4G model only when its lower price or microSD slot is more valuable to you than speed and connectivity.
Cameras: a strong main sensor with a clear compromise
Both models have a 200MP f/1.7 main camera with optical image stabilisation and a 1/1.4-inch sensor, plus an 8MP ultrawide. The 4G model has a 32MP selfie camera; the 5G model has a 20MP front camera.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
The main camera is the headline feature and should be capable of producing detailed daylight images. OIS can help reduce blur from hand movement in still photographs and improve video stability. The 8MP ultrawide is the obvious compromise: it is unlikely to match the main sensor for detail, dynamic range or low-light quality.
A 200MP specification does not mean every photograph contains useful 200MP-level detail. Image quality also depends on autofocus, shutter speed, colour processing, dynamic range, motion handling and the camera app. Buyers should not expect a telephoto camera; neither model lists one.
Xiaomi’s listed video capabilities differ significantly: the 4G model reaches up to 1080p/60fps on the rear camera, while the 5G model lists rear 4K/30fps as well as 1080p/30/60fps. The front camera specifications also vary by model. Independent coverage praised the 5G phone’s camera alongside its display and battery, while still identifying software polish as a major weakness. See TechRadar’s review for that assessment.
Battery life and 45W charging
The 4G model has a 6,500mAh battery and the 5G model has a slightly larger 6,580mAh battery. Both support 45W charging, and Xiaomi lists an in-box charger on its global specifications pages. Box contents can vary by market, so confirm the local package before ordering.
The large batteries should be a strength for light-to-moderate use. Xiaomi promotes up to two days of battery life, but that is a manufacturer claim tested under specified conditions, not a universal result. Gaming, 5G, navigation, high brightness, camera use, weak signal and frequent video recording can reduce endurance substantially.
45W charging is respectable, but it is not class-leading. Check independent charging tests for the exact regional model if charging speed is a deciding factor. The important buying distinction is not battery capacity—the two models are nearly identical—but whether the 4G version’s lower performance is worth accepting.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
HyperOS 2 is the main objection
Both phones run Xiaomi HyperOS 2. The hardware specification is attractive, but the software experience deserves more scrutiny than the 200MP camera or 3,200-nit claim.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →TechRadar described the 5G model’s software experience very negatively, despite praising its screen, cameras and battery. Tech Advisor also cited inconsistent software and a lack of polish. Potential concerns include preinstalled applications, duplicated Xiaomi and Google apps, recommendation panels, lock-screen content, notification behaviour, permission prompts and aggressive battery management.
Software also varies by region. Before purchase, confirm:
- Which apps are preinstalled and whether they can be removed.
- Whether advertisements or recommendations appear in system applications.
- How reliably notifications arrive.
- Whether Google services, Android Auto, banking applications and contactless payments work in your market.
- The current security-patch level and update policy for the exact regional model.
- Whether imported firmware has different bootloader or service restrictions.
Do not assume a specific number of Android-version or security updates unless Xiaomi publishes that commitment for the exact market and model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Connectivity, SIMs and storage
The 4G model lists 4G LTE, dual standby, Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC with regional variation, an IR blaster and an in-display fingerprint sensor. Its hybrid slot accepts either a second SIM or a microSD card, with expansion up to 2TB listed by Xiaomi.
The 5G model adds 5G, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4. It also lists NFC subject to market availability, an IR blaster and an in-display fingerprint sensor. Xiaomi’s global page lists storage up to 12GB/512GB but does not list microSD expansion.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Choose the 4G model if removable storage is essential. Otherwise, the faster 5G model’s 256GB entry configuration is likely the better value. Always check the model number and regional band list rather than trusting a generic marketplace title.
Which storage version should you buy?
- 8GB/256GB: the sensible choice for most buyers, particularly on the 5G model. It offers enough space for normal apps, photographs and streaming downloads.
- 12GB/512GB: worthwhile for long-term ownership, large games, offline video and buyers who cannot use a microSD card. Buy it only when the premium is reasonable.
- 4G with microSD: attractive for media-heavy users on a tight budget, provided the 4G phone is substantially cheaper.
Extra RAM does not turn the Helio G200-Ultra into a Dimensity 7400-Ultra. The processor, network support and display resolution remain different.
How to avoid a bad marketplace listing
Before paying, confirm that the listing states:
- Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G or 5G explicitly.
- The exact RAM and storage configuration.
- The model number and sales region.
- The processor, rather than only a generic “Pro” label.
- Whether NFC is present in that market.
- Whether a charger is included.
- Whether the warranty is Xiaomi’s local warranty or only a seller warranty.
- The return period and who pays return shipping.
Common listing errors include calling the 4G model “5G-ready,” using photographs of another regional version, selling a Chinese-ROM phone as global, omitting NFC, supplying an incompatible plug or confusing the Pro with the Pro+.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteAlternatives worth considering
The Redmi Note 15 Pro is not automatically the best buy just because its specification sheet is aggressive. The Samsung Galaxy A36 may appeal to buyers who prioritise mainstream support, resale confidence and a familiar software ecosystem. The Nothing Phone (3a) is a reasonable alternative for buyers who prefer cleaner software and distinctive design. The Honor 400 is another display-and-camera-focused midrange option. The Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G belongs to the same family but should be compared as a separate, higher-tier phone.
Prices and availability for these alternatives change by country, so compare the exact local configuration, warranty, update policy and sale price rather than relying on launch pricing or headline specifications. Tech Advisor identified the Galaxy A36, Nothing Phone (3a) and Honor 400 as relevant UK rivals in its coverage.
Buying checklist
- Identify whether the phone is 4G or 5G.
- Match the storage tier to the listed price.
- Confirm the regional model and network bands.
- Check whether NFC, the charger and the claimed IP rating apply to that version.
- Prefer Xiaomi or an authorised local retailer where possible.
- For marketplace purchases, verify seller feedback, warranty wording and returns.
- Compare the price with the normal reference range, not an inflated crossed-out price.
- For US imports, confirm carrier features and accept that local warranty support may be unavailable.
Final recommendation
Buy the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G if its price is near the normal £349–£399 UK range or €399.90–€449.90 European reference range, and especially if a legitimate sale takes it into the high £200s. It has the stronger processor, sharper display, 5G and better long-term headroom.
Buy the Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G only at a clear discount. It makes sense for buyers who want a large battery, lighter body and microSD support and do not need 5G or demanding gaming. It is poor value when priced close to the 5G model.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Reconsider both models if you require official US support, flagship gaming, a telephoto camera, cleaner software or a clearly defined long-term update commitment. Above all, do not buy an unqualified “Redmi Note 15 Pro” listing until you know which model and region it represents.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




