There was no single best laptop for every buyer in late 2023. The right choice depended on your operating system, required software, budget, screen size, battery expectations, graphics needs and how long you intended to keep the machine. For U.S. buyers shopping before January 1, 2024, these were the strongest choices by use case—not a ranking based only on processor speed.
Quick comparison: the late-2023 shortlist
| Use case | Recommended model | Late-2023 price context | Screen and weight | Operating system | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall | 13-inch MacBook Air (M2) | From $1,099 U.S.; $999 education price announced in June 2023 | 13.6-inch; about 2.7 lb | macOS | Two USB-C/Thunderbolt ports; base 8GB/256GB configuration |
| Best large-screen ultraportable | 15-inch MacBook Air (M2) | Launched in 2023; late-2023 sale prices varied | 15.3-inch; about 3.3 lb | macOS | More expensive without Pro-level sustained performance |
| Best Windows ultraportable | Dell XPS 13 (9315) or HP Spectre x360 14 (2023) | Retail pricing varied substantially by configuration and promotion | Approximately 13–14 inches | Windows 11 | XPS ports and upgrades; Spectre weight and price |
| Best repairable laptop | Framework Laptop 13 (2023) | Configuration-based pricing and availability varied | 13.5-inch; roughly 2.9 lb depending on build | Windows or Linux | Weaker graphics and battery endurance than Apple silicon |
| Best business laptop | Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11 | A November 2023 public-sector list showed $2,329 for an i7/32GB/512GB configuration | 14-inch; about 2.5 lb | Windows 11 | High list prices; soldered memory |
| Best gaming laptop | Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 (2023) | Varied by Ryzen processor, RTX GPU, memory and display | 14-inch; about 3.8 lb | Windows 11 | Fan noise, heat and short unplugged gaming endurance |
| Best professional creator laptop | 14-inch MacBook Pro (M3 Pro or M2 Pro) | Premium pricing; exact late-2023 configuration mattered | 14.2-inch; about 3.5 lb | macOS | Overkill for ordinary office or school work |
| Best budget Windows class | Acer Aspire 5 or Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 with Core i5/Ryzen 5 | Often among the least expensive acceptable configurations | Usually 14–15.6 inches | Windows 11 | Displays, webcams and hinges often lagged premium models |
| Best premium Chromebook | Acer Chromebook Spin 714 | Varied by sale and configuration | 14-inch convertible | ChromeOS | Cannot replace Windows/macOS software universally |
How to decide what “best” means for you
- Applications: Confirm that school, work, creative, engineering and security software runs on the chosen operating system.
- Portability: Weight, charger size, hinge design and battery behavior matter more than thinness alone.
- Display: Check brightness, color gamut, refresh rate, aspect ratio, finish and touch or pen support.
- Performance: Match the machine to the workload; gaming and rendering depend heavily on GPU power limits and cooling.
- Ownership: Check repair documentation, replaceable parts, warranty service and whether memory is soldered.
- Ergonomics: Keyboard, trackpad, webcam, speakers, surface temperature and fan noise affect daily use.
MacBook Air or Windows?
Why choose the MacBook Air
The M2 MacBook Air delivered strong everyday and coding performance with silent, fanless operation, excellent standby behavior, a high-quality display and trackpad, and generally strong battery efficiency. The 13-inch model was the safest broad recommendation for buyers comfortable with macOS. Apple’s 15-inch version used the same M2 family in a larger fanless design.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Where the Air is a poor fit
macOS cannot run every Windows-only application, and its gaming library is narrower. Both Air models provide only two Thunderbolt/USB 4 ports, while memory and storage cannot be upgraded after purchase. The entry configuration’s 8GB unified memory and 256GB SSD could become restrictive over several years.
Why choose Windows
Windows offered broader application and game compatibility, dedicated graphics, more convertible and business designs, and selected models with replaceable components or more ports. The trade-off was wide variation in battery life, fan noise, heat and build quality—even among premium machines.
#1 Best Overall
- AN AMAZING MAC AT A SURPRISING PRICE — With an incredibly portable and durable aluminum design, up to 16 hours of battery life,* and the A18 Pro chip, MacBook Neo is ready to go wherever school takes you.
- FOUR STUNNING COLORS. ONE DURABLE DESIGN — Choose from four beautiful colors — Silver, Blush, Citrus, or Indigo — each with a color-coordinated keyboard. And MacBook Neo is made with a durable recycled aluminum enclosure that helps it reach 60 percent recycled content by weight — the most ever in any Apple product.*
- FLY THROUGH EVERYDAY ASSIGNMENTS — Whether you’re cramming for finals, using Apple Intelligence* to summarize class notes, creating presentations, or even playing the latest Apple Arcade game,* MacBook Neo delivers the performance and AI capabilities you need to get things done.
- UP TO 16 HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Neo delivers all day battery life, so you can power through from early morning classes to late night study sessions without worrying about plugging in.
- A VIBRANT 13-INCH DISPLAY* — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display on MacBook Neo supports 1 billion colors, so photos and videos pop and text is crisp for easy reading.
Best overall: 13-inch MacBook Air with M2
Choose it for school, office work, communications, coding, travel, photo work and ordinary video editing when macOS is acceptable. Apple cut the U.S. starting price to $1,099 in June 2023, with $999 education pricing listed in the same announcement: Apple’s June 2023 announcement.
For a multi-year purchase, 16GB memory and a 512GB SSD were the more sensible targets where the budget allowed. Buyers should also budget for a USB-C hub or dock if they use HDMI, USB-A, SD cards or several displays.
Best large-screen ultraportable: 15-inch MacBook Air
The 15-inch Air offered a 15.3-inch 2880×1864 display, M2 chip, fanless operation and Apple-rated battery life of up to 18 hours of Apple TV app movie playback or 15 hours of wireless web use. These are Apple’s test claims, not directly comparable with Windows figures. Full specifications are listed by Apple Support.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRank #2
- FULL HD IPS DISPLAY - Enjoy vibrant, crystal-clear images with 178-degree wide-viewing angles
- AMD RYZEN 3 30 PROCESSOR - Everyday performance you can count on; Multitask, stream, game casually, and edit photos smoothly with responsive power and vibrant HDR visuals
- ENJOY UP TO 14 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES OF BATTERY LIFE - HP Fast Charge restores battery from 0 to 50% in approximately 45 minutes
- AMD RADEON 610M GRAPHICS - Experience smooth entertainment; Built for streaming and multitasking, enjoy realistic visuals and efficient performance for work and play
- STORAGE AND MEMORY - 512 GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD offers fast speed and efficient storage; and 8 GB LPDDR5 RAM memory boosts performance with higher bandwidth
It was the better choice for spreadsheets, split-screen work and media consumption when a large quiet screen mattered more than minimum weight. It was not a replacement for a MacBook Pro in sustained rendering or other long, heavy workloads.
Best Windows alternatives
Dell XPS 13 (9315)
The XPS 13 combined a compact premium chassis, strong keyboard and attractive display proportions. Choose it over the Air when you require Windows software or prefer Dell’s ecosystem. Its limited port selection, soldered components on many configurations and sometimes poor value at list price were meaningful compromises.
HP Spectre x360 14 (2023)
The Spectre was the stronger Windows choice when a 360-degree hinge, touchscreen and pen support mattered. It was heavier and typically more expensive than a conventional ultraportable, but it offered a polished keyboard, display and convertible design.
Rank #3
- All In The Detail: The HP laptop has a beautiful brushed full-size keyboard with 10-key number pad. The 17.3 HP laptop features Wide Vision 720p camera + digital microphones, delivering clear and detailed image for video chats. Work and play non-stop with long battery life and HP Fast Charge. The large laptop hp computer is one place for all...
- Immersive Full HD Display: Experience high performance with the HP laptops featuring a stunning 17.3 inch FHD anti-glare display with sharp details and vivid color. The large 17 inch HP laptops slim bezel and big screen is perfect for multitasking, work, and entertainment. Its slim, sleek, durable design in new vibrant silver finish makes this eye-catching, thin lightweight HP 17.3 laptop easily portable..
- Windows 11 & Office 365 for Web: Preloaded with Windows 11 for a secure and easy-to-manage work experience. Built-in AI Copilot helps you quickly organize tasks, summarize information, and create content. With Office 365 for Web, you can create, edit, and share documents, presentations, and spreadsheets anytime, anywhere.
Microsoft Surface Laptop 5
Surface Laptop 5 models used 12th-generation Intel Core i5-1235U or i7-1255U processors, a 3:2 display and LPDDR5x memory; Microsoft listed the 13.5-inch fabric model at 2.80 pounds. Verify the archived specifications at Microsoft Support. Its appeal was a clean Windows experience and touchscreen, not abundant ports or dedicated graphics.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Framework Laptop 13 (2023)
Framework was the explicit repairability and upgradeability recommendation. Its ports could be replaced, storage and (on supported configurations) memory could be changed, and documentation supported long-term servicing. WIRED’s review is at WIRED, while RTINGS compared it favorably with the Dell XPS 13 Plus for most uses at RTINGS. Choose it over the Air when replaceable parts, Linux flexibility or long ownership matter more than maximum battery life or graphics performance.
Best business laptop: ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11
The X1 Carbon remained a premium business tool with an excellent keyboard, low weight, broad configuration range and enterprise-oriented support and security features. It was not a budget recommendation: Lenovo’s November 2023 U.S. public-sector price list showed $2,329 for an i7, 32GB RAM and 512GB SSD configuration (Lenovo price list). Compare discounted configurations and lower-cost ThinkPad T-series models before paying list price. Screen quality varied substantially, and memory was soldered.
Rank #4
- EFFORTLESS EVERYDAY PERFORMANCE: Powered by Intel Celeron N4020 processor and Windows 11 Home system, delivering reliable, low-power efficiency for daily tasks like document editing, email, online classes, and web browsing
- 15.6-INCH FULL HD DISPLAY: Enjoy immersive visuals on the 15.6" FHD (1920x1080) anti-glare screen with micro-edge bezels. Delivers clear details and comfortable viewing for long study sessions, working on spreadsheets, and video playback
- RESPONSIVE MULTITASKING & STORAGE: Built with 4GB LPDDR4 RAM and 128GB eMMC storage for smooth daily essential use. Expand your storage by up to 1TB via the integrated TF card slot to easily store movies, photos, and working files
- ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY: Outfitted with 2x Full-Featured Type-C ports for data transfer, fast charging, and dual-monitor output, alongside 2x USB 3.2 Gen1 ports and a 3.5mm audio jack for complete peripheral compatibility
- LIGHTWEIGHT & SILENT OPERATION: Slim and portable for effortless travel or commuting. Features a 1MP HD webcam for remote meetings, 38Wh battery with 45W Type-C fast charging, and a fanless silent design for peaceful work environments.
Best gaming laptop: Asus ROG Zephyrus G14
The G14 offered an unusually portable combination of high-refresh display options and serious dedicated graphics. TechSpot highlighted the G14 and G15 among the strongest 2023 gaming options, noting configurations with Wi‑Fi 6E, USB-C, USB-A, HDMI and microSD (TechSpot’s 2023 guide).
Do not buy by the “RTX 4060” label alone. Laptop GPU wattage, cooling, CPU, RAM, resolution and display refresh rate can materially change performance. Larger gaming laptops often deliver more frames per dollar, while the G14’s advantages were size and portability. Expect the best performance while plugged in.
Recommended Free Tools
Best laptops for creative work
Light editing
An M2 MacBook Air, a suitable Framework configuration or a premium Windows laptop handled photo work, short video projects and general creative applications. Select 16GB memory and at least 512GB storage when projects are kept locally.
Best Value
- Key Features:Enjoy faster, more reliable wireless performance with Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4. Includes all the essential ports you need: USB-C, 2× USB-A, HDMI 1.4b, SD media card reader, headphone/microphone combo jack, and AC Smart Pin.The sleek design blends durability, simplicity, and modern style for everyday productivity.
- Lightweight Design with All-Day Battery Life: Designed for mobility with a sleek Natural Silver chassis weighing just 3.24 lbs. Enjoy up to 12 hours of video playback or 7.5 hours of wireless streaming, making it ideal for school, travel, and everyday use..
Sustained professional workloads
Long renders, 3D work, large software builds and professional video editing justified a MacBook Pro 14/16 with Pro silicon, a Dell XPS 15, Lenovo ThinkPad P-series or a high-powered gaming/creator laptop. Thin or fanless systems can throttle during sustained loads, so a fast processor alone is not sufficient evidence.
Color-critical production
Verify measured gamut, brightness, calibration, refresh rate and finish. A 4K or OLED panel is not automatically better for office work; higher resolution can increase cost and reduce battery life, while OLED requires consideration of static-content burn-in.
Best budget Windows laptops
Acer Aspire 5, Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 and comparable Core i5/Ryzen 5 systems often offered the best value for ordinary productivity. Use this minimum specification checklist:
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match- 8GB RAM minimum; 16GB preferred.
- 512GB SSD preferred; avoid eMMC storage.
- 1920×1080 or better display.
- Current-generation Core i5/Ryzen 5 class processor or equivalent.
- Check webcam, hinge, keyboard and battery reviews rather than assuming a low price is a bargain.
Avoid 4GB RAM, 1366×768 panels, obsolete dual-core chips and 256GB storage unless the workload is genuinely light and the discount is substantial.
Best Chromebook: Acer Chromebook Spin 714
The Spin 714 was a credible premium ChromeOS convertible for browser applications, Google Workspace, school portals, streaming and light Android or Linux use. It was not simply a cheaper Windows laptop. Confirm compatibility before buying if you need full Adobe Creative Cloud, engineering or scientific packages, Windows-only games, specialist peripherals or enterprise VPN/security tools.
RAM and storage: what to buy
| Configuration | Appropriate use |
|---|---|
| 8GB RAM | Light web, school and office work; less suitable for a several-year heavy-use purchase |
| 16GB RAM | Sensible default for most buyers, multitasking and coding |
| 32GB RAM | Large creative projects, virtual machines, serious development and demanding multitasking |
| 256GB SSD | Cloud-first users with few local applications or files |
| 512GB SSD | Best general default |
| 1TB SSD | Creators, gamers and users with large local libraries |
MacBook Air memory is unified and fixed at purchase, and many thin Windows laptops solder RAM. Confirm upgradeability before ordering.
Quick Recap
Buying advice for a late-2023 purchase
- Check the exact model number: identical names can hide different screens, GPUs, RAM and SSDs.
- Compare the complete configuration: a discounted previous-generation laptop may beat a new model if performance, warranty and ports meet your needs.
- Verify software first: institutional requirements and Windows-only applications can eliminate otherwise excellent hardware.
- Read the warranty and return policy: this matters especially for marketplace or refurbished purchases.
- Budget for accessories: a USB-C dock, external SSD, sleeve, monitor or backup service may be necessary.
- Do not treat launch price as a sale price: late-December availability and promotions differed by retailer.
Final decision guide
- Safest all-round choice: 13-inch MacBook Air M2, preferably 16GB/512GB.
- Large quiet screen: 15-inch MacBook Air M2.
- Windows portability: Dell XPS 13, Surface Laptop 5 or HP Spectre x360 14.
- Repairability and Linux: Framework Laptop 13.
- Business keyboard and enterprise features: ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 11, or a discounted ThinkPad T-series.
- Portable gaming: Asus ROG Zephyrus G14, after checking the exact GPU power and display.
- Professional sustained creation: MacBook Pro 14/16 or a high-powered Windows workstation.
- Browser-first computing: Acer Chromebook Spin 714 or a less expensive Chromebook after confirming app compatibility.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →




