Oracle’s latest quarter shows that AI infrastructure demand is real and commercially significant—but it does not mean every enterprise should immediately reserve large GPU clusters or sign a multiyear cloud contract. In Q4 fiscal 2026, ended May 31, 2026, Oracle reported record quarterly revenue of $19.2 billion, cloud infrastructure revenue growth of 93%, and total remaining performance obligations of $638 billion. Oracle attributes much of that acceleration to demand for AI training and inference.
The practical lesson for CIOs, CTOs, architects, procurement teams, and technology-finance leaders is to plan for capacity access, data placement, utilization, contract flexibility, and governance—not simply to buy more AI compute.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Oracle actually reported
Oracle announced its Q4 FY2026 results on June 10, 2026. The quarter was a record by Oracle’s reported revenue and earnings measures.
Recommended Free Tools
| Measure | Q4 FY2026 | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $19.2 billion | 21% |
| Cloud revenue | $9.9 billion | 47% |
| Cloud infrastructure revenue | $5.8 billion | 93% |
| Cloud applications revenue | $4.1 billion | 10% |
| Software revenue | $6.8 billion | Down 2% |
| Services revenue | $1.5 billion | 13% |
| Hardware revenue | $0.9 billion | 9% |
| GAAP EPS | $1.45 | 21% |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $2.11 | 24% |
For the full fiscal year, Oracle reported revenue of $67.4 billion, up 17%, and cloud revenue of $34.0 billion, up 39%. Cloud infrastructure revenue rose 77% to $18.1 billion. Operating cash flow was $32.0 billion, up 54%, but free cash flow was negative $23.7 billion.
#1 Best Overall
- 【High-Performance APU】The MS-S1 MAX features an AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 APU, integrating a Zen 5 architecture CPU (up to 5.1GHz, 16C/32T, 64M L3 Cache), an RDNA 3.5 GPU, and an NPU (50 TOPS). The total system output is 126 TOPS. It provides powerful parallel computing capabilities for demanding AI workflows. It is ideal for running local LLMs, multimodal models, and computationally intensive tasks
- 【128GB UMA Memory】Equipped with up to 128GB of LPDDR5x-8000MT/s unified memory, it enables the CPU and GPU to access a shared, high-bandwidth memory pool with extremely low latency. Ideal for large-scale AI inference, 3D workloads, and complex timelines in video editing. It eliminates traditional VRAM bottlenecks, ensuring smoother data transfer during high-intensity computations. The UMA design maximizes performance stability under high loads
- 【Flexible Expansion】The MS-S1 MAX features USB4 V2 (up to 80Gbps), dual 10GbE LAN, HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K60), a full-length PCIe x16 expansion slot, and dual M.2 slots supporting up to 16TB RAID 0/1. Wi-Fi 7 provides stronger signal coverage and a more stable wireless experience. The slide-out design facilitates upgrades and maintenance. It easily adapts to personal, studio, or rack-mount enterprise environments
- 【High-Efficiency Cooling System】Utilizing an aerospace-grade aluminum alloy chassis, copper base plate, six heat pipes, dual turbine fans, and advanced PCM thermal conductive material, it maintains stable cooling performance even under continuous load. This system supports 130W continuous power and 160W peak power operation, with a built-in 320W power supply. It boasts multiple global certifications including CCC, FCC, UL, CE, and UKCA, ensuring stable and reliable operation in various environments
- 【Cluster Design】Two MS-S1 MAX units can be configured as a dual-unit cluster to run a large 235B Q4 model locally, achieving an output speed of 10.87 tok/s. Supporting 2U rack deployment, multiple MS-S1 MAX units can be cascaded into a distributed cluster to create a high-efficiency AI computing center. A cluster of four MS-S1 MAX units successfully ran a DeepSeek-R1 671B Q4 large model. A reserved cluster power-on interface allows for unified start-up and shutdown
Oracle also reported that Q4 and FY2026 non-GAAP earnings benefited from one-time net investment gains. Excluding those gains, Oracle said Q4 non-GAAP EPS would have been $2.03 and full-year non-GAAP EPS $6.83.
Oracle’s earnings announcement and its primary earnings release provide the detailed figures.
Why AI is the central explanation
Oracle management says the increases in infrastructure revenue and remaining performance obligations were driven by demand for cloud infrastructure used for AI training and inferencing. Oracle also said much of the recent RPO increase came from large AI contracts involving customer GPU prepayments or customer-supplied GPUs.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe clearest direct evidence is the 93% growth in cloud infrastructure revenue. That is a stronger signal of accelerated AI-compute demand than Oracle’s broader cloud figure, because cloud applications grew 10% in the quarter—substantially slower than infrastructure.
Oracle also said its Multicloud AI Database grew 404% in Q4 and described it as its fastest-growing business. That is a notable momentum signal, but it is a growth rate rather than a disclosed revenue amount. The release does not establish the product’s absolute scale, and the growth may reflect new deployments and architecture changes as well as broader AI adoption.
The $638 billion RPO figure needs careful interpretation
Oracle ended Q4 with $638 billion of remaining performance obligations, up from $553 billion sequentially and 363% from a year earlier. RPO represents contracted future revenue that has not yet been recognized. It is not current-quarter revenue, profit, cash, or a guaranteed measure of near-term AI consumption.
Oracle said $75 billion of its large AI contracts involved customer prepayments for GPUs or customer-supplied hardware. That arrangement can reduce Oracle’s financing burden, but it does not remove execution risk. Revenue still depends on data-center construction, hardware availability, service activation, customer deployment, and the ability to operate the infrastructure.
Rank #2
- 【Leading AI Mini Workstation】MINISFORUM AI MS-S1 Max Workstation comes with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor, which uses AMD's latest generation Zen 5 architecture. It has 16 Cores and 32 Threads, the boost clock is up to 5.1GHz. The overall processor performance is up to 126 TOPS, and the NPU performance reaches up to 50 TOPS. AMD Ryzen AI enables improved productivity, advanced collaboration, and improved efficiency.
- 【AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics 】The MS-S1 Max Mini PC equipped with AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics which built on the new generation of RDNA 3.5 architecture AMD graphics, it brings ultra-high frame rate experiences and advanced content creation features anywhere and delivers staggering performance. It can handle all your computing and multimedia tasks efficiently.
- 【Five 8K Video Output】This MS-S1 Max Workstation comes with five video outputs, 1x HDMI (8K@60Hz), 2x USB4(40Gbps,Alt DP2.0,PD out 15W) and 2x USB4 V2(80Gbps,Alt DP2.0,PD out 15W) Outputs, which support multiple monitors display at the same time and provide a larger and wider filed of view and improve your work efficiency. It is used in fields that require high-performance computing and graphics processing, including digital signage and securities trading, as well as work that uses CAD, such as engineering design, scientific calculations, animation production, and post-production for movies and television.
- 【 Fast and Stable Wire & Wireless Speed】It comes with Two 10G Lan Ports for wired connection and and Wi-Fi 7 / BT5.4 for wireless connection, which increased the network speed greatly and expand its functions and improved performance of computer to a large extent and allows you to use more networks such as software routers (OpenWRT / DD-WRT / Tomato etc.), firewalls, NAT, network isolation etc.
- 【Large Storage & Flexible Expandability】This Workstation equipped with 128GB LPDDR5-8000MHz + 2TB M.2 2280 PCIe4.0 SSD. There is another PCIe4.0 SSD slot available for up to 8TB, these SSD slots are compatible with RAID0 and RAID1, you can store movies, videos, photos, important files easily. What’s more, it also comes with 1x standard PCIex16 slot(PCIe4.0x4) inside.
- RPO is recognized over time, not all at once.
- The $638 billion figure is total RPO, not a separately audited AI-only backlog.
- Contracted capacity is not identical to productive or profitable workload consumption.
- Customer-supplied hardware can shift some capital responsibility to customers without eliminating operational dependencies.
- A large RPO concentration can create customer, counterparty, capacity, renewal, and execution risks.
Calling the entire figure an “AI backlog” would therefore be misleading. Oracle’s results support the conclusion that large AI-related commitments are influencing growth, but they do not prove that $638 billion of AI revenue is already secured or imminent.
What Oracle’s guidance implies
Oracle guided for Q1 FY2027 total revenue growth of 27% to 29% and cloud revenue growth of 58% to 64% in U.S. dollars. It expects FY2027 revenue of $90 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $8.05, describing that figure as 18% growth after specified one-time events.
Those are management forecasts, not guarantees. Oracle’s stated risks include GPU sourcing, data-center construction and capacity, complex cloud and hardware operations, product integration, cybersecurity, privacy, changing regulation, tariffs, trade conditions, and broader economic and political developments.
The growth also requires substantial financing. Oracle raised $43 billion of debt financing and $5 billion of equity financing in FY2026 and expects to raise approximately $40 billion through debt and equity in FY2027, including a previously announced $20 billion at-the-market equity issuance. The combination of strong demand, negative free cash flow, and major financing needs is central to understanding the AI infrastructure buildout.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhat this means for enterprise AI planning
1. Plan for capacity access—not just model access
Enterprise teams should identify whether each workload involves training, fine-tuning, retrieval-augmented generation, batch inference, or interactive inference. They should then define latency, throughput, availability, data-residency, and disaster-recovery requirements.
Some workloads need GPUs; others may run adequately on CPUs, optimized inference hardware, smaller models, or quantized models. The right response to Oracle’s results is staged capacity planning, not automatic long-term overcommitment.
2. Build a utilization forecast before committing
Model active users, requests per second, prompt and output tokens, context-window size, model size, training frequency, storage, networking, egress, peak-to-average utilization, and model replacement cycles. Measure cost per successful business transaction rather than cost per token alone.
Rank #3
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
Use at least three cases:
- Pilot: uncertain adoption and low volume.
- Base case: measured production demand.
- High-growth case: broad internal or customer adoption.
Oracle’s provider-side growth does not constitute a utilization forecast for a typical enterprise. Its strongest AI-related commitments may be concentrated among a small number of very large customers.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
3. Treat data architecture as the gating decision
AI systems depend on data that is governed, accessible, consistent, traceable, and legally usable. Before choosing infrastructure, identify data owners, lineage, retention rules, residency restrictions, access controls, and the cost of moving data between systems.
Oracle may be especially relevant to organizations already using Oracle Database, Exadata, Fusion, NetSuite, or other Oracle applications. Oracle offers Universal Credits, bring-your-own-license arrangements, metered services, and nonmetered services. Details are described in its cloud subscription documentation.
4. Compare deployment patterns
| Pattern | Main advantage | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Public-cloud AI services | Fast start and broad managed-service availability | Variable costs and provider dependence |
| AI near the enterprise database | Less data movement and potentially lower latency | May reinforce platform and licensing dependencies |
| Hybrid or multicloud | Placement flexibility and negotiating leverage | More identity, networking, governance, and observability complexity |
| Private or customer-controlled deployment | Greater control, residency, and isolation | Higher operational responsibility and less elasticity |
Oracle’s Autonomous AI Database materials describe serverless, dedicated Exadata infrastructure, and Exadata Cloud@Customer options. These may suit regulated or database-heavy environments, but the best choice depends on existing skills, licensing, data location, and workload economics.
5. Make contracts match uncertainty
Oracle describes its cloud contracting structure as a general agreement, product- or transaction-specific order documents, and service policies. Before signing, verify:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Minimum commitments, expiration, rollover, and renewal rules.
- Whether GPU capacity is guaranteed by region or availability domain.
- Expansion timelines and substitution rights if a preferred accelerator is unavailable.
- Refund, transfer, and cross-service treatment of prepayments.
- Data-egress, inter-region, and cross-cloud networking charges.
- Price protection and model or service substitution rights.
- Termination, migration assistance, audit, logging, retention, and deletion terms.
- Security obligations and incident-notification timelines.
Prepaid capacity may improve availability and pricing, but it can become stranded capacity if adoption falls or model requirements change.
6. Measure economics at the business-process level
The relevant question is not how quickly a provider’s infrastructure revenue is growing. It is whether an AI system creates enough value to justify its full operating cost.
Rank #4
- Unlock next-generation AI computing with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor featuring 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost clock, and integrated Ryzen AI engine delivering up to 126 TOPS AI performance. EVO-X3 is designed for local AI models, content creation, development, and professional workloads.
- OCuLink External GPU Expansion – Upgrade Beyond a Mini PC: Take your graphics performance further with a dedicated OCuLink (PCIe 4.0 x4) interface. Connect an external GPU dock to add desktop-class graphics power for AAA gaming, AI acceleration, 3D rendering, video production, and advanced creative applications. EVO-X3 gives you the flexibility of a compact PC with workstation-level expansion capability.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- Cost per completed workflow.
- Human review hours avoided.
- Error and rework rates.
- Revenue per AI-assisted interaction.
- Time to resolution.
- Model quality and escalation rates.
- Security and compliance incidents.
- Infrastructure utilization.
- Payback period and total cost of ownership.
A practical decision framework
- Unproven use case: use metered services and avoid large commitments.
- Stable pilot: reserve only enough capacity to meet measured demand.
- Predictable production workload: compare reserved, dedicated, and hybrid options.
- Sensitive or regulated data: evaluate private, dedicated, or customer-controlled deployment.
- Existing Oracle estate: assess OCI, Autonomous AI Database, Exadata, and BYOL economics.
- Highly portable workload: compare Oracle with other hyperscalers and independent data and AI platforms.
When Oracle may—or may not—be a fit
Oracle may be attractive when an enterprise already has significant Oracle infrastructure, needs database proximity, values consolidated procurement, requires dedicated deployment, or can benefit from existing licenses and commercial agreements.
It may be less attractive when an organization has little Oracle expertise, prioritizes open-source portability, needs the broadest model ecosystem, has unpredictable demand, or is already deeply integrated with another provider.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Alternatives worth comparing include Amazon Bedrock, Microsoft Azure AI Foundry, Google Vertex AI, Snowflake Cortex, and Databricks Mosaic AI. Pricing, regional availability, model catalogs, and contract terms vary and should be checked directly with each provider.
The bear case
Oracle’s results do not eliminate the risks surrounding AI infrastructure. Growth can be constrained by power, data-center construction, GPUs, networking equipment, deployment schedules, and financing. A small number of large customers can inflate RPO without demonstrating broad enterprise adoption. Models and accelerator architectures can become obsolete faster than long-term contracts expire. And a poorly utilized commitment can destroy the economics of an otherwise promising AI project.
For enterprises, the largest risk is confusing provider demand with business value. A cloud company can report exceptional infrastructure growth while an individual organization still lacks a viable use case, governed data, skilled operators, or a positive return on investment.
Bottom line
Oracle’s quarter validates that AI infrastructure demand is real and commercially significant. Its 93% cloud infrastructure growth, management’s explanation of AI-related contracts, and $638 billion RPO demonstrate that large customers are making major capacity commitments.
They do not prove that every enterprise should buy GPUs, move to OCI, replace its current cloud, or sign a multiyear contract. The disciplined response is to inventory data and workloads, run a measured production pilot, benchmark deployment options, track utilization and business-process economics, negotiate flexibility, and scale only when evidence supports it.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




