There is no universal token count at which self-hosting becomes cheaper. Pay-per-token commercial APIs often suit small or uneven workloads because you do not pay for idle GPU capacity. At sustained, high utilization, self-hosting an open-weight model can cost less—but only if its quality, speed and reliability meet your needs. A hosted API for an open-weight model is a third option that can avoid GPU operations while offering different prices from commercial models.
What are you comparing?
“Open-source” can mean different things. The cost comparisons here concern open-weight models and how they are served; that label alone does not establish that a model’s training data, code and license are all open in the same sense. Nor does an open-weight model mean free inference: someone still pays for the hardware, hosting and operations.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
There are three practical ways to get model outputs:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Commercial API: Pay a provider per input and output token, or under its applicable batch, cache or commitment pricing. The provider operates the serving infrastructure.
- Hosted open-model API: Pay a serving provider to run open weights and expose them through an API. You avoid operating GPUs, but the provider and model configuration affect the price.
- Self-hosting: Rent or buy GPUs and operate the model serving stack yourself. You take on capacity planning, uptime and the full cost of running the service.
A fair comparison holds the useful result constant: use a model that meets the task’s quality requirement, then compare each path at the same workload and service target. A cheaper token is not a saving if it produces unusable answers or misses the required response time.
#1 Best Overall
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
Why does scale change the answer?
Metered API costs generally move with usage. A dedicated GPU, by contrast, costs money while it is idle as well as while it serves requests. That makes utilization—the share of available capacity doing useful work—one of the main variables in the comparison. Bursts and quiet periods can leave rented or owned capacity underused; steady, well-packed demand can spread its fixed costs across more outputs.
OECD’s 2026 report, Benefits of AI Openness, illustrates the range rather than establishing a universal break-even threshold. Its workload scenario table groups usage as follows:
| OECD scenario | Monthly tokens | Illustrative GPU capacity | Estimated private-hosting fixed CapEx |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small | Less than 100 million | 1 L4 | USD 8,000 GPU cost plus USD 7,500 installation |
| Medium | 1 billion | 1 H100 | USD 30,000 GPU cost plus USD 15,000 installation |
| Large | 10 billion | 2–3 H100s | USD 75,000 GPU cost plus USD 37,500 installation |
| Very large | 50 billion | 8 H100s | USD 240,000 GPU cost plus USD 120,000 installation |
These are OECD’s 2026 illustrative scenarios, not hardware sizing advice or current quotes. The report cautions that capacity varies widely with model and serving efficiency. Its estimate for a one-billion-token monthly workload using representative Gemini 3.1 pricing is USD 8,000 per month on a pay-as-you-go API, before comparison with fixed private-hosting costs.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- 【Leading AI Mini Workstation】MINISFORUM AI MS-S1 Max Workstation comes with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor, which uses AMD's latest generation Zen 5 architecture. It has 16 Cores and 32 Threads, the boost clock is up to 5.1GHz. The overall processor performance is up to 126 TOPS, and the NPU performance reaches up to 50 TOPS. AMD Ryzen AI enables improved productivity, advanced collaboration, and improved efficiency.
- 【AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics 】The MS-S1 Max Mini PC equipped with AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics which built on the new generation of RDNA 3.5 architecture AMD graphics, it brings ultra-high frame rate experiences and advanced content creation features anywhere and delivers staggering performance. It can handle all your computing and multimedia tasks efficiently.
- 【Five 8K Video Output】This MS-S1 Max Workstation comes with five video outputs, 1x HDMI (8K@60Hz), 2x USB4(40Gbps,Alt DP2.0,PD out 15W) and 2x USB4 V2(80Gbps,Alt DP2.0,PD out 15W) Outputs, which support multiple monitors display at the same time and provide a larger and wider filed of view and improve your work efficiency. It is used in fields that require high-performance computing and graphics processing, including digital signage and securities trading, as well as work that uses CAD, such as engineering design, scientific calculations, animation production, and post-production for movies and television
- 【 Fast and Stable Wire & Wireless Speed】It comes with Two 10G Lan Ports for wired connection and and Wi-Fi 7 / BT5.4 for wireless connection, which increased the network speed greatly and expand its functions and improved performance of computer to a large extent and allows you to use more networks such as software routers (OpenWRT / DD-WRT / Tomato etc.), firewalls, NAT, network isolation etc.
- 【Large Storage & Flexible Expandability】This Workstation equipped with 64GB LPDDR5-8000MHz + 2TB M.2 2280 PCIe4.0 SSD. There is another PCIe4.0 SSD slot available for up to 8TB, these SSD slots are compatible with RAID0 and RAID1, you can store movies, videos, photos, important files easily. What’s more, it also comes with 1x standard PCIex16 slot(PCIe4.0x4) inside.
Do not turn the OECD break-even table into a rule of thumb
The same report’s break-even table uses different monthly token figures for its medium and large rows than its workload scenario table. Keeping those tables separate matters: the estimates are not interchangeable.
| Break-even table case | Volume shown in that table | OECD-calculated break-even |
|---|---|---|
| Small | Small workload | No break-even in the modeled case |
| Medium | 500 million tokens per month | 30.4 months |
| Large | 5 billion tokens per month | 1.8 months |
| Very large | 50 billion tokens per month | 1.0 month |
These are OECD calculations under its own assumptions, not a forecast for another model, region or workload. In particular, the medium and large volumes above differ from the one-billion and ten-billion figures in the scenario table. No universal published break-even statistic is established by these examples.
When can hosted open-model APIs be cheaper?
A hosted open-model API can be a useful middle ground: it keeps metered access and avoids having to run serving GPUs, while letting you choose among providers that host open weights. Do not assume that identical weights cost the same everywhere.
Rank #3
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Windows 11 Pro AI Developer Platform: Built for AI development on Windows 11 Pro with AMD ROCm software support and access to tools, models, and workflows for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
In a comparison verified on July 31, 2026, RightNow AI’s inference-cost-truth dataset found hosted open-model APIs cheaper in two of three same-model examples at 30% utilization; self-hosting won those examples at 90%. Those results apply to the dataset’s particular models and configurations, not all providers or workloads. Its maintainer sells GPU kernel optimization, and the dataset flags limitations including incomplete reproducible benchmarks, differing precision, on-demand GPU rates, no latency or SLA modeling, and uncached output-price assumptions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →That comparison is a reminder to ask both “which model?” and “which host?” A hosted option may avoid staffing and idle-hardware costs, but its billed rates and performance still need to match your expected traffic.
What belongs in a self-hosting cost estimate?
GPU rental or purchase is only the starting line. OECD’s private-hosting estimates include GPU and installation capital costs; other costs can materially change the result. Cloud Parity’s calculator likewise warns that its estimate excludes several categories.
Rank #4
- Ultra-Compact & Portable: Weighing just 435 grams (15.3 oz) and measuring 2 cm (0.8 in.) thick, the palm-sized Khadas Mind Maker Kit integrates a high-performance CPU, high-speed LPDDR5X memory, a high-capacity SSD, a built-in battery, and an efficient cooling system into its ultra-slim body. It delivers uncompromising, consistent performance to handle heavy workloads with complete smoothness, so you can take this mini workstation anywhere you go.
- Purpose-Built for AI Development: Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor, this Mind Maker Kit delivers a total of 115 TOPS of AI computing power, including 47 TOPS from the Intel AI Boost NPU. It achieves outstanding efficiency for machine learning, deep learning, and other demanding AI workloads, while fully supporting mainstream AI software and deep learning frameworks. The pre-installed Intel AI PC Dev Kit enables a one-click OpenVINO setup.
- High-Performance Memory & Storage: Equipped with 32GB ultra-low-latency LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD for generous storage, the Mind Maker Kit enhances data transmission efficiency and guarantees seamless performance for demanding applications. With Intel Arc integrated graphics, it excels in intensive graphics and computing tasks.
- Full-Spec High-Speed I/O Interfaces: Equipped with 2× USB4 (40Gbps) ports, 1× HDMI 2.1 (48Gbps) output, and 2× USB3.2 Gen2 (10Gbps) ports, the Mind Maker Kit ensures ample expansion options to meet your diverse needs—whether for high-speed large-dataset transfers, 4K/8K high-definition video output, or device debugging in AI development scenarios.
- Exclusive Mind Link Expansion Interface: The innovative Mind Link interface allows the Mind Maker Kit to connect seamlessly with the Mind Graphics eGPU, helping developers greatly boost AI model training and optimization. * Note: the Mind Maker Kit is currently only compatible with the Mind Graphics eGPU and does not support the Mind Dock & Mind xPlay.
- Compute and setup: GPU rental or purchase, installation, and hardware depreciation over the period you expect to use it.
- Facilities and connectivity: Electricity, colocation, networking and data transfer.
- Serving stack: Storage, orchestration and any managed services.
- People and resilience: Engineering and on-call time, support, insurance, redundancy and work to meet your availability target.
- Capacity that is not serving useful work: Idle time, traffic spikes, queueing headroom and the extra capacity needed to satisfy latency targets.
OECD’s 2026 report estimates USD 350,000 per year for renting eight H100 GPUs at USD 5 per hour, versus an estimated USD 4.8 million per year for its API scenario. The rental estimate excludes additional costs such as data transfer, storage, orchestration and managed services, so the two figures should not be read as a complete, like-for-like bill for every organization.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Why can cost per token be misleading?
Serving performance depends on the exact model, hardware, precision, context length, input/output mix and concurrency. A benchmark at one operating point cannot be treated as the price of all production traffic. Check throughput and latency at the number of simultaneous users you expect, including queueing and the p95 or p99 response times your service needs.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A June 2026 preprint, Beyond Per-Token Pricing: A Concurrency-Aware Methodology for LLM Infrastructure Cost Estimation, reported costs from $0.21 to $15.25 per million output tokens across the tested loads on identical H100 hardware. That is a study result, not a market rate; it illustrates how much the workload and model configuration matter even when the GPU is held constant.
Best Value
- Ryzen Threadripper 9970X 4.0GHz (Up To 5.4GHz Turbo) 32 Core
- 128GB DDR5 ECC Reg (2x64GB)
- GeForce RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max Q Workstation Edition GPU 96GB
- 10G + 2.5G Networking + WiFi 7
- Onboard AQtion AQC113C 10GbE LAN
NVIDIA’s vendor-published page, 35x Lower Token Cost with Blackwell, cites $0.123 per million tokens at 116 tokens per second per user interactivity, attributing the benchmark claim to SemiAnalysis InferenceX data as of April 2026. Treat that as a vendor-published benchmark claim at its stated operating point, not a general-purpose price. NVIDIA also notes that compute pricing or FLOPs per dollar alone gives an incomplete view of inference total cost of ownership.
How should you calculate your own break-even?
- Define the useful workload. Estimate monthly requests and tokens, input/output ratio, context length, cache hits, burstiness and how much traffic can be batched. Count outputs that meet your quality bar, not just generated tokens.
- Set the service target. Specify concurrency, throughput, acceptable p95/p99 latency, availability and redundancy. These determine how much capacity you need beyond average demand.
- Price the same task three ways. Get current commercial API rates for the relevant model and region, including input/output, cache, batch, commitment or minimum charges where applicable. Price a hosted open-model API for the same usage and model where possible. Estimate self-hosted rental or amortized hardware at the capacity needed to meet the target.
- Add full monthly costs. Include setup and depreciation, facilities, electricity, storage, networking and data transfer, orchestration, managed services, engineering and on-call time, support and redundancy. Separate one-time startup costs from recurring costs.
- Model low, expected and peak demand. For each case, calculate cost per month and per valid, quality-acceptable output. Record utilization and hardware assumptions beside any break-even month or token volume.
- Refresh the inputs before committing. API rates, GPU rental prices and hardware availability change. Use current local quotes and workload-specific benchmarks; label the result an estimate when measured performance is unavailable.
Cloud Parity’s calculator, accessed October 4, 2026, estimates $7.00–$27.40 per month for selected serverless APIs at one million tokens per day, compared with $365 per month for one H200 rental configuration. It is an estimate based on selected services and assumptions, not a quote, and excludes storage, egress, networking and engineering time. Its GPU prices were updated October 3, 2026, while its API reference date is older, so the displayed figures should not be treated as a current like-for-like market comparison.
Which route is likely to fit your workload?
Choose a metered commercial API when simplicity matters most
For small, bursty or still-uncertain demand, a usage-based API can avoid paying for a dedicated GPU that sits idle and avoid building a serving operation. Confirm that the model meets your quality and latency needs, then compare its current input and output rates with the alternatives.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsPrice hosted open weights when you want a managed middle option
This route is worth checking when open-weight model choice matters but GPU operations do not fit your team or budget. Compare more than one host where possible, using the same model and traffic assumptions; provider pricing and configurations differ.
Consider self-hosting when demand is sustained and operations are feasible
High, steady utilization can make fixed GPU costs economical, but the apparent savings depend on capacity efficiency and the costs beyond compute. Include the people and systems required to keep the service reliable, and verify that the chosen model can meet the required quality and response time on the planned hardware.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




