Apple and Samsung together accounted for about 38.5% of global smartphone shipments in calendar 2025, but neither controlled a majority of the market. Omdia estimated Apple shipped 240.6 million phones and Samsung 239.1 million; Counterpoint Research also ranked Apple first, at 20% share to Samsung’s 19%. These are analyst estimates of shipments into sales channels, not audited counts of phones bought by consumers or measures of revenue or profit.
What the 2025 figures show
Apple narrowly led the annual global ranking, with Samsung effectively tied close behind. The precise shares differ by tracker: Counterpoint put Apple at 20% and Samsung at 19%, while Omdia rounded both to 19%. Omdia’s unit estimates put Apple 1.5 million shipments ahead. The gap is small enough that “Apple edged Samsung” is more accurate than describing a decisive win. Counterpoint’s 2025 estimate and Omdia’s annual shipment table both show the pair at the top.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much of the market did they account for?
Omdia estimated 1.2455 billion smartphone shipments worldwide in 2025, up from 1.2232 billion in 2024. The table uses Omdia’s annual sell-in shipment estimates; shares are rounded, so they may not total exactly when recalculated from the displayed percentages.
Recommended Free Tools
| Vendor | 2025 shipments | Share | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | 240.6 million | 19% | +7% |
| Samsung | 239.1 million | 19% | +7% |
| Xiaomi, including Redmi and POCO | 165.4 million | 13% | −2% |
| vivo, including iQOO | 105.3 million | 8% | +4% |
| OPPO, including OnePlus | 100.7 million | 8% | −3% |
| Other vendors | 394.4 million | 33% | −2% |
| Total | 1.2455 billion | 100% | +2% |
Apple and Samsung’s 479.7 million combined shipments amount to about 38.5% of Omdia’s total. That is a substantial lead over any one rival, but not control of most of the market: Xiaomi alone had 13%, and all vendors other than Apple and Samsung together accounted for about 61.5%. Counterpoint likewise estimated the overall market grew 2% in 2025, suggesting modest recovery rather than a boom.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Why Apple finished narrowly ahead
Counterpoint attributed Apple’s performance to a stronger product mix, growth in emerging and mid-sized markets, and the iPhone 17 series’ late-year contribution. It also pointed to continued iPhone 16 momentum in Japan, India and Southeast Asia, alongside a replacement cycle among people who bought phones during the COVID-era upgrade period. These are the analyst firm’s explanations, not a causal breakdown published by Apple. Counterpoint’s analysis discusses these factors. Omdia reported Apple’s annual shipments rose 7% to a record 240.6 million, with a strong fourth quarter and 26% year-over-year growth in Mainland China in that quarter, driven by the iPhone 17 series.
Apple no longer reports iPhone unit sales as a separate line item in the way older market coverage sometimes implies. The annual volumes here come from market trackers, not a directly comparable Apple-reported unit-sales table.
Rank #2
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with Verizon, Spectrum, AT&T, Total Wireless, other CDMA carriers, it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- 4G LTE Bands: B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28/B38/B40/B41
- Display: Super AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM) | 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio) | 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro)
Why Samsung remained close
Samsung’s portfolio spans price tiers: Galaxy A models serve entry-level and midrange buyers, while Galaxy S and Z devices compete in premium and foldable segments. Counterpoint credited steady Galaxy A demand and continued traction for S and Z phones; it estimated Samsung shipments rose 5% and gave the company 19% share. Omdia estimated a 7% annual increase, following three years of declines, and cited healthy S and Z shipments plus recovery in entry-level and mainstream ranges such as A0x and A1x.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Samsung’s interim 2025 business report separately cited a 19.9% global smartphone quantity share for the first half of 2025, based on TechInsights data, versus 18.3% for 2024. That first-half figure uses a different period and source, so it should not be treated as Samsung’s full-year share. Samsung’s interim report identifies the basis for its figure.
Rank #3
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
Shipments are not the same as consumer sales
Omdia labels its figures sell-in shipments: devices shipped into distribution channels such as retailers, carriers or distributors. They may not be sold to an end user in the same reporting period. Shipment counts therefore answer which vendors supplied the most new phones to the market, not precisely how many consumers completed purchases during the year.
- Shipments: units entering the channel, as estimated by the market trackers cited here.
- Sell-through: units sold onward to end users; it is a different measure and may fall in a different period from the shipment.
- Revenue and profit: not derivable from unit share. Prices, product mix, services, regional pricing, financing and channel margins all matter.
IDC describes its company shipment measure as branded-device shipments and excludes refurbished units. That is another reason not to equate shipment rankings with every measure of the phone market. IDC’s market-share page provides its terminology.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Quarterly rankings can differ from the annual result
Apple’s launch and holiday cycles can make its quarterly share surge, so a strong quarter does not establish that it led every quarter. Omdia estimated Apple shipped 84.3 million phones in Q4 2025 for 25% share, compared with Samsung’s 60.4 million and 18%; the overall market grew 4% year over year to 339.5 million units. Earlier in the year, Counterpoint’s Q1 ranking had Samsung first at 20% and Apple second at 19%. The annual result smooths out those shifts. See Counterpoint’s quarterly market-share data and Omdia’s Q4 figures.
What the ranking does—and does not—mean
For 2025, “dominated” is defensible only in the relative sense that Apple and Samsung were the two largest global vendors and far ahead of any individual competitor. Their combined share was about 38.5%, not a majority. Their shipment lead says nothing by itself about which company generated more smartphone revenue or profit, which individual phone model sold best, or which brand is best for a particular buyer. Those questions require different datasets.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- GSM Unlocked: Enjoy seamless connectivity with your preferred GSM carrier. Compatible with T-Mobile, Metro PCS, AT&T, Cricket, Mint Mobile and other GSM networks. SIM card not included. For network compatibility, please check with your carrier. Note: Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon (Visible, Spectrum Mobile, US Mobile, Total Wireless, Straight Talk Wireless)
- Boundless Views: Enjoy immersive viewing on the spacious 6.5” HD+ display. Whether you're watching videos, browsing, or gaming, every detail comes through with stunning clarity.
- Smooth Performance, All Day: Powered by an efficient octa-core processor, the G35 ensures smooth performance for your everyday tasks. Enjoy faster app launches, seamless multitasking, and reliable speed.
- Snap, Share, Repeat: The G35 features a dual rear camera setup for sharp, detailed shots, and a front-facing camera that’s perfect for selfies and video calls. Capture every moment with ease and clarity.
- Effortless Access: Keep your phone secure with A.I. Face ID technology. Instantly unlock your G35 with just a glance. It's fast, easy, and secure.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




