Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteAMD gained global x86 CPU shipment share in desktop PCs, notebooks and servers in Q2 2026, according to Mercury Research figures reported by Tom’s Hardware. Its client share passed 30%, while Intel remained the larger supplier. These percentages measure CPUs shipped into the supply chain—not the processors in computers people already own, or each company’s share of revenue.
AMD’s x86 CPU shipment share in Q2 2026
The figures below are global unit-shipment shares attributed to Mercury Research and reported by Tom’s Hardware. Client figures are also reported by TechSpot. They compare AMD with Intel within each listed category; they are not revenue shares or installed-base estimates.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Category | AMD, Q2 2026 | Intel, Q2 2026 | AMD, Q1 2026 | AMD, Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Client x86 CPUs | 30.3% | 69.7% | 29.6% | 23.9% |
| Desktop x86 CPUs | 34.9% | 65.1% | 33.2% | 32.2% |
| Notebook/mobile x86 CPUs | 28.9% | 71.1% | 28.3% | 20.6% |
| Broad server CPU measure | 34.5% | 65.5% | 33.2% | 27.3% |
| EPYC versus Xeon server CPUs only | 46.4% | not stated (Tom’s Hardware report) | not stated (Tom’s Hardware report) | not stated (Tom’s Hardware report) |
Source: Mercury Research figures as reported by Tom’s Hardware; client share and shipment-share definition also reported by TechSpot. The EPYC-versus-Xeon-only share was up 2.9 percentage points from Q1 2026 and 9.2 points from Q2 2025. The report does not provide the corresponding Intel share or AMD’s earlier-period values for that narrower comparison.
What the client figure means
AMD accounted for 30.3% of global client x86 CPU unit shipments in Q2 2026, against Intel’s 69.7%. “Client” covers PC processors in desktop and notebook categories; it is broader than either category on its own. The figure rose from 29.6% in Q1 2026 and 23.9% in Q2 2025, according to the reported Mercury Research data.
#1 Best Overall
- The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
- 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
- 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
- Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
- Cooler not included
These are shipments into the supply chain, not a count of installed computers. They cannot tell you what proportion of PCs currently in use has an AMD processor. Nor do they reveal which vendor captured more money per CPU: unit share and revenue share answer different questions. TechSpot describes the measure as shipment share in its Q2 client-share report.
Desktop share rose as shipments contracted
AMD’s desktop x86 unit share reached 34.9%, up from 33.2% in Q1 2026 and 32.2% in Q2 2025. Intel held the remaining 65.1%. But the overall desktop CPU market shrank sharply: Mercury Research figures reported by Tom’s Hardware put shipments down by more than 20% both year over year and quarter over quarter. TechRadar Pro also reported the year-over-year decline in its Q2 desktop shipment coverage.
Rank #2
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
- Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
- Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
- Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5
A bigger percentage of a smaller market does not necessarily mean more processors shipped. AMD’s share gain shows it performed better relative to Intel in that period; the reported figures do not establish that AMD’s absolute desktop shipments increased.
Recommended Free Tools
Notebook and server shares use different comparisons
Notebook and mobile CPUs
AMD reached 28.9% of notebook/mobile x86 CPU shipments, compared with Intel’s 71.1%. AMD’s share was 28.3% in Q1 2026 and 20.6% in Q2 2025. The reported account says mobile shipments rose as Intel expanded capacity and AMD shipments also increased. That segment’s growth contrasts with the contraction in desktop shipments.
Rank #3
- Can deliver fast 100 plus FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
- 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler
- 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
- For the advanced Socket AM4 platform
Broad server measure versus EPYC and Xeon
On the broad server measure, AMD had 34.5% and Intel 65.5% in Q2 2026. The report says this calculation includes Intel edge and networking processors. On the narrower comparison of EPYC against Xeon processors only, AMD’s share was 46.4%, up 2.9 percentage points quarter over quarter and 9.2 points year over year.
The two server percentages have different denominators, so they are not competing estimates of one identical market. Use 34.5% when referring to the broad reported server measure and 46.4% only when explicitly describing the EPYC-versus-Xeon comparison.
Rank #4
- Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
- Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
- 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
- Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
- 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance
Revenue provides context, not a market-share cross-check
AMD reported Q2 2026 total revenue of $11.536 billion. Its Data Center segment generated $6.7 billion, up 107% year over year, while Client revenue was $3.1 billion, up 23%. AMD said Ryzen demand primarily drove growth in Client and Gaming segment revenue; it also announced 6th Gen EPYC server CPUs. The results are in AMD’s official Q2 2026 release and its earnings newsroom post.
Those are company-reported financial results and business context, not Mercury Research shipment-share measures. They do not establish revenue share for AMD versus Intel, or show that a particular CPU model is faster, better value or right for a given workload.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games
- 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
- 5.4 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 38 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
- For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
- Cooler not included
How to read the headline
- “Gained share” is relative. It means AMD took a larger portion of measured shipments; it does not by itself prove that its shipment volume rose.
- Keep the segment attached to the percentage. Client, desktop, notebook, broad server and EPYC-versus-Xeon figures have distinct scopes.
- Keep the metric attached, too. These are unit shipments, not installed base or revenue.
- Attribute the figures accurately. Mercury Research is the underlying data source, but the Q2 2026 figures cited here are available through reporting by Tom’s Hardware and TechSpot rather than a directly available Mercury note.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




