October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

AMD Didn’t Crack 10% Server CPU Share in 2020—But EPYC 7002 Put It on the Path

The 2019 prediction that EPYC 7002 would push AMD past 10% server CPU share in 2020 missed its deadline, but the strategic thesis proved right when AMD reached about 10.7% in Q4 2021.
From TheFinanceBase Team6 min to read

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2019 prediction that AMD could “crack 10 percent” of the server-CPU market by the end of 2020 was directionally right but missed its deadline. Under the Mercury Research-based server-unit measure later reported by Tom’s Hardware, AMD reached about 7.1% in Q4 2020, up from roughly 4.5% a year earlier. AMD passed 10% later, reaching approximately 10.7% in Q4 2021.

The forecast concerned AMD’s share of server CPU units—not total data-center revenue, complete server systems, or cloud instances. That distinction explains why apparently conflicting percentages can all be accurate.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the 2019 forecast actually predicted

The forecast appeared in coverage published on September 26, 2019, as AMD’s second-generation EPYC processors were entering the market. It referred to four specific things:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Company: AMD.
  • Market: server-class CPUs.
  • Metric: primarily unit share associated with Mercury Research reporting.
  • Deadline: the end of calendar year 2020.

“Crack 10 percent” was a reported industry expectation, with DigiTimes cited in the original coverage; it was not presented as confirmed AMD guidance. The original report is available at HotHardware.

#1 Best Overall
for AMD EPYC 9754 128 Core Bergamo 2.25GHz (100-000001234) EPYC 9004 Series Socket SP5 ZEN4 256MB L3 Bulk/Tray Pack (Unlocked) Server Processor
  • For AMD EPYC 9754 128 Core Bergamo 2.25GHz (100-000001234) EPYC 9004 Series Socket SP5 ZEN4 256MB L3 Bulk / Tray Pack (Unlocked) Server Processor

AMD’s starting point was small but accelerating

AMD was rebuilding a server business from a very low base. Later Mercury-based historical tables show the following sequence:

Period AMD server unit share
Q4 2017 0.8%
Q2 2018 1.4%
Q3 2018 1.6%
Q4 2018 3.2%
Q1 2019 2.9%
Q2 2019 3.4%
Q3 2019 4.3%
Q4 2019 4.5%

The original article appears to misorder some of these dates, listing 1.6% for Q4 2019 and 3.2% for Q4 2018. The later chronology is internally consistent and places AMD at approximately 4.5% in Q4 2019. A rise from 0.8% to 4.5% is substantial in relative terms, but AMD still remained far behind Intel in absolute share.

Why EPYC 7002 changed AMD’s server proposition

EPYC 7002, code-named Rome, was AMD’s second-generation EPYC family based on Zen 2. It combined 7-nanometer CPU chiplets with a separate I/O die in a chiplet design and added PCIe 4.0 support. Those were product-architecture facts; the business case depended on how they translated into complete systems and customer workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More cores per socket

High core counts could let a customer run more virtual machines or parallel jobs on fewer sockets. Fewer sockets can reduce motherboard, chassis, networking and licensing costs, although memory capacity, I/O requirements and software terms may still favor a dual-socket design.

Performance per watt and total cost

Electricity and cooling are recurring data-center expenses. A processor that delivers more useful work within a given power envelope can improve operating economics. Google was cited as claiming a 25% lower total cost of ownership for a particular EPYC-based cluster use case; that is a customer-specific result, not a universal EPYC saving.

Rank #2
AMD EPYC 4005 4465P Dodeca-core (12 Core) 3.40 GHz Processor - Box
  • The processor features Socket AM5 socket for installation on the PCB
  • EPYC product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
  • Dodeca-core (12 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
  • 64 MB of L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance
  • Processor with 3.40 GHz clock speed for reliable and fast execution of instructions to ensure maximum convenience and feasibility

PCIe 4.0 and I/O-heavy workloads

More I/O bandwidth mattered for fast storage, networking and accelerator-equipped servers. The value depended on the rest of the platform: a PCIe 4.0 CPU could not create a benefit if storage, adapters or software could not use the additional bandwidth.

A performance-oriented example, not the whole family

The EPYC 7H12 cited in the launch-era coverage had 64 cores, 128 threads, a 2.6 GHz base clock, up to 3.3 GHz boost, 256 MB of cache and a 280 W TDP. AMD recommended liquid cooling for server deployments of that model. Those specifications describe the 7H12 specifically, not every EPYC 7002 processor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD’s 2020 filing also records extensions to the family, including the EPYC 7F32, 7F52 and 7F72. See the 2020 Form 10-K.

The ecosystem evidence behind the forecast

Hardware specifications alone rarely overcome enterprise switching costs. The 2019 thesis looked credible because AMD was accumulating cloud and OEM support.

Cloud providers

Google adopted EPYC 7002 for internal data-center use and planned Google Cloud availability. By Q4 2020, AMD said Alibaba, AWS and Oracle were among providers offering EPYC-powered public-cloud instances, with 28 new EPYC-powered instances added during the year. Cloud availability lets customers test AMD hardware without buying a physical server, but it does not equal a measured share of physical server shipments.

Server manufacturers

Dell EMC offered EPYC-based PowerEdge systems, while Lenovo offered EPYC-powered ThinkSystem SR635 and SR655 platforms. HPE later became another major enterprise OEM supporting AMD server processors. A design win demonstrates validation and availability; it does not reveal how many systems shipped.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD’s Q4 2020 results described growing adoption across Dell, HPE and Lenovo and record quarterly server revenue. The company’s earnings release and earnings slides provide AMD’s company-side evidence.

What actually happened in 2020

The Mercury Research-based series reported by Tom’s Hardware shows AMD gaining share in every quarter of 2020:

Quarter AMD server unit share
Q1 2020 Approximately 5.1%
Q2 2020 Approximately 5.8%
Q3 2020 Approximately 6.6%
Q4 2020 Approximately 7.1%

That was strong progress, but it fell short of 10% at year-end. The same reporting puts AMD at approximately 10.7% in Q4 2021. The detailed historical series is in Tom’s Hardware’s Mercury-based market-share report.

AMD’s own results confirm momentum without supplying a directly comparable public unit-share percentage. AMD reported record quarterly server revenue, stronger cloud and enterprise sales and higher EPYC processor sales. IDC separately reported that worldwide server revenue grew 1.5% year over year in Q4 2020, while revenue from servers running AMD CPUs rose 100.9% year over year from a small base. That IDC figure is revenue growth, not 100.9% unit share; its release is available through Business Wire.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
AMD EPYC ROME 32-CORE 7532 3.35GHZ
  • Media streaming
  • Medium capacity data managementSpecifications
  • No of CPU Cores: 32
  • Base Clock: 2.4GHz
  • Max Boost Clock: Up to 3.3GHz

Why AMD missed the 2020 deadline

No single publicly established cause explains the gap between 7.1% and the forecasted 10%. Several practical constraints likely mattered together:

Qualification takes time

Large enterprises validate firmware, operating systems, applications, security controls, support procedures and replacement parts before broad deployment. A product launch or OEM announcement can therefore precede meaningful shipment volume by many quarters.

Availability is not volume

Cloud and OEM design wins opened distribution channels, but supply, factory capacity, yields, components and timely delivery still determined how many processors could ship. AMD identified those manufacturing and supply risks in its 2020 Form 10-K.

2020 disrupted procurement

The COVID-19 pandemic altered data-center projects, purchasing schedules and supply chains. Some organizations accelerated capacity for remote work; others delayed projects or faced installation constraints.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Intel’s installed base remained powerful

Existing Intel Xeon systems were tied to validated software, procurement contracts, support relationships and operational habits. A theoretical performance advantage did not automatically justify replacing a working fleet.

Best Value
AMD EPYC 4005 4585PX Hexadeca-core (16 Core) 4.30 GHz Processor - Box
  • The processor features Socket AM5 socket for installation on the PCB
  • EPYC product line processor for your convenience and optimal usage
  • Hexadeca-core (16 Core) processor core helps processor process data in a dependable and timely manner with maximum productivity
  • 128 MB of L3 cache memory offers great system performance and avoids interruptions while executing complex and critical tasks
  • Processor with 4.30 GHz clock speed for quick and dependable processing of data to ensure maximum productivity

The denominator affects the result

Mercury’s broader server-class definition can produce a different percentage from a traditional server-market estimate. That measurement issue can make a forecast appear closer or farther from its target depending on which data set is used.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Why server-market percentages disagree

Before comparing two figures, identify the source, denominator, product scope, geography and period. The most common measures are not interchangeable:

Measure What it describes Why it differs
Unit share Percentage of processors shipped Weights each processor equally, regardless of price.
Revenue share Percentage of CPU revenue High-end processors count more than low-priced units.
Server-system share Percentage of complete systems sold Measures systems, not individual CPUs.
Cloud-instance share Percentage of available virtual-machine instances Reflects provider offerings, not necessarily physical shipments.
Installed-base share Processors already operating Moves more slowly than quarterly shipments.
Data-center revenue AMD’s company reporting category Can include products and sales beyond server CPU units.

Mercury’s server estimate has been described as covering all x86 server-class processors, including chips used in servers, networking equipment and storage devices. IDC’s traditional server total addressable market has been described as focusing on conventional one-socket and two-socket servers. A Mercury unit-share percentage and an IDC server-market percentage therefore may both be valid without being directly comparable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the forecast got right—and wrong

Right about the strategic direction

  • EPYC 7002 materially improved AMD’s performance-per-socket and performance-per-watt proposition.
  • Chiplet design, core density and PCIe 4.0 addressed important cloud, virtualization, HPC and storage requirements.
  • OEM and cloud support reduced the distribution barrier that had limited earlier AMD server efforts.
  • AMD’s share rose steadily from 2019 through 2020 and crossed 10% the following year.

Wrong about the timing

  • AMD did not reach 10% server unit share by the end of 2020 under the cited Mercury measure.
  • The forecast treated design wins and product momentum as if they would convert to shipments faster than enterprise qualification and supply realities allowed.
  • The original coverage blurred unit share, revenue growth and ecosystem adoption, making the target easier to misread.

How buyers should interpret the historical lesson

EPYC 7002’s success did not mean every AMD processor was best for every workload. High-core-count parts can be compelling for virtualization, cloud scale-out and heavily parallel computing, while lightly threaded applications may favor a different configuration. Total cost depends on memory, networking, storage, software licenses, support, power, cooling and utilization—not CPU list price alone.

For a current deployment, the 2019 story is a reason to test competing platforms, not a substitute for testing. Cloud instances from AWS or compute options at Google Cloud can provide a way to benchmark an application before committing to physical infrastructure. Availability and pricing vary by region, instance family, configuration and contract, so historical EPYC 7002 share data should not be treated as a current purchasing recommendation.

Final assessment

The headline’s deadline was wrong: AMD finished 2020 at about 7.1% server CPU unit share, not 10%. The underlying thesis was substantially correct. EPYC 7002 gave AMD a credible technical and economic alternative, major cloud and OEM partners helped turn that alternative into deployments, and AMD reached approximately 10.7% in Q4 2021 under the same broadly cited Mercury-based measure. The episode is best understood as an early forecast of a real trajectory—not an exact prediction of the year in which AMD would cross the line.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
AMD EPYC 4005 4465P Dodeca-core (12 Core) 3.40 GHz Processor - Box
AMD EPYC 4005 4465P Dodeca-core (12 Core) 3.40 GHz Processor - Box
The processor features Socket AM5 socket for installation on the PCB; EPYC product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
$460.02
Bestseller No. 4
AMD EPYC ROME 32-CORE 7532 3.35GHZ
AMD EPYC ROME 32-CORE 7532 3.35GHZ
Media streaming; Medium capacity data managementSpecifications; No of CPU Cores: 32; Base Clock: 2.4GHz
$275.00
Bestseller No. 5
AMD EPYC 4005 4585PX Hexadeca-core (16 Core) 4.30 GHz Processor - Box
AMD EPYC 4005 4585PX Hexadeca-core (16 Core) 4.30 GHz Processor - Box
The processor features Socket AM5 socket for installation on the PCB; EPYC product line processor for your convenience and optimal usage
$745.93

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.