October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

What Drives Demand for NAND Flash Memory?

AI and data-center storage lead NAND flash growth, while smartphones and PCs remain major demand pools. Here is how workloads, QLC density, consumer affordability and slow supply expansion interact.
From TheFinanceBase Team8 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AI infrastructure and data-center storage are the strongest incremental drivers of NAND flash demand in the current outlook. Cloud providers and enterprises are buying higher-capacity SSDs for AI training, inference, databases and large data stores. Smartphones and PCs still consume a large share of NAND, but their demand depends on device shipments, storage configurations and consumer affordability. On the supply side, process migrations, new-fab timing and manufacturing yields determine how quickly producers can add bits. The same increase in demand can therefore create a shortage, a balanced market or oversupply depending on supply investment and end-device economics.

NAND flash is nonvolatile memory: it retains data without power and is used in solid-state drives, phones, computers, servers and embedded electronics. Market discussions often blur three different measures—NAND bits shipped, finished-device shipments and supplier revenue. They move together sometimes, but they are not interchangeable.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The main forces behind NAND demand

Demand is best understood as the interaction of workloads, storage capacity per system, device volumes and price. A data center may deploy fewer systems than the smartphone market but require vastly more storage per system. Conversely, a weak phone cycle can remove a substantial number of NAND-containing devices even when data-center orders are strong.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Enterprise and data-center workloads: AI, cloud services, analytics and large databases require high-capacity, high-performance SSDs.
  • Client devices: smartphones and notebooks use NAND for operating systems, applications and user files; shipments and storage tiers determine the number of bits purchased.
  • Capacity economics: lower cost per stored bit makes larger SSDs practical for nearline and archival workloads.
  • Supply conditions: process migration, fab ramps, yields and supplier allocation control how much output reaches each market.
  • Prices and affordability: expensive memory can raise a device’s bill of materials, reduce shipments or push buyers toward lower-capacity configurations.

Why AI and data centers are the leading growth engine

AI creates storage demand alongside compute

Training and inference systems generate datasets, model checkpoints, logs and intermediate files that must be stored and moved repeatedly. Cloud providers also retain multiple copies of customer data and operate large file, object and database systems. These workloads favor SSDs with high capacity, endurance and throughput, rather than the smaller client drives commonly installed in a personal computer.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Micron’s FY2026 Form 10-K, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 3, 2026, states: “The rapid proliferation of AI, cloud computing, and big data are fueling demand for high-performance and high-capacity storage in data centers.” That is Micron’s description of its market and products, so it should be read as a company statement rather than an independent estimate of total industry causation.

Enterprise SSDs carry more bits per installation

TrendForce’s July 30, 2026 outlook identifies enterprise storage as the primary growth engine on the NAND side. Server deployments by cloud providers and enterprises are supporting purchases of high-capacity, high-performance SSDs. A single enterprise installation can therefore add substantially more NAND bits than a conventional client device upgrade.

Micron’s named example is the 245TB 6600 ION SSD, built with G9 QLC NAND and positioned for AI, cloud, enterprise and hyperscale workloads. It illustrates the type of infrastructure product being developed for data lakes and cloud-scale file and object storage; it is not a normal consumer drive or evidence that every AI deployment needs 245TB.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

QLC targets density-sensitive storage

QLC NAND stores four bits per memory cell, increasing density compared with lower-bit-per-cell designs when the workload can accept the associated endurance and performance trade-offs. TrendForce’s analysis of nearline storage says suppliers are validating QLC products because their higher density and lower cost are a fit for large-capacity demand. It also discusses possible SSD use in workloads traditionally served by hard disk drives. That is an emerging product strategy, not proof that SSDs have broadly displaced hard drives.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

What is NAND flash used for?

NAND appears in any of the following products or systems:

  • Enterprise SSDs: storage for servers, cloud platforms, AI data lakes, databases and hyperscale file or object systems.
  • Client SSDs: internal or external drives in desktops and notebooks.
  • Smartphones and tablets: built-in storage for the operating system, apps, photos and downloaded media.
  • Embedded and removable storage: memory cards, industrial equipment, networking devices and other electronics.
  • Packaged NAND components: chips sold to device makers that integrate storage into their own products.

A consumer NVMe SSD is an easy-to-recognize NAND-containing product, but it should not be confused with the market segment producing the strongest incremental demand. The current forecasts point to enterprise SSDs, while client drives remain an important but different channel.

How important are smartphones and PCs?

Large installed base, more volatile growth

Smartphones and notebooks remain major NAND consumers because almost every unit contains flash storage. Their demand depends on the number of units produced, the average capacity selected by manufacturers and the replacement cycle. A premium phone may use a higher storage tier, while a cost-conscious model may ship with less capacity or be delayed when component costs rise.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce’s 2026 outlook, published July 21, 2026, estimates that servers account for more than 40% of total NAND Flash bit demand. It estimates that smartphones and notebooks together represent nearly 40% of overall NAND Flash demand. These are market estimates, not audited final outcomes, and they show why consumer weakness can still change the industry balance even while data centers lead growth.

Rank #3
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

Affordability feeds back into bits

TrendForce expects higher component costs and consumer price sensitivity to weigh on smartphone and notebook production or shipments. The direct effect is fewer devices and therefore fewer NAND bits purchased. A second effect is possible down-tiering: manufacturers or buyers may choose smaller storage configurations to keep retail prices under control. The cited material does not quantify that behavior, so it should be treated as a logical consequence of cost pressure rather than a measured percentage.

Supply response determines whether demand becomes a shortage

Process migration comes before new capacity

NAND suppliers can increase bits by moving to newer process generations and more layers, improving the number of bits produced on existing wafer capacity. TrendForce’s July 2026 account says suppliers primarily relied on process technology migration to raise 2026 output instead of making large capacity additions. Higher-layer migration and new fabs are expected to strengthen supply growth in 2027.

Fabs and equipment have long lead times

New clean-room capacity, deposition and etch tools, qualification and yield learning take time. SEMI’s June 29, 2026 forecast puts worldwide 300 mm memory-equipment investment above $50 billion for 2026 and projects 3D NAND equipment spending to rise 28% to $14 billion. SEMI links that investment outlook to data-storage requirements associated with AI deployment. Equipment spending represents planned manufacturing response; it does not mean the resulting output is available immediately.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Allocation and yields matter

Even with the same wafer starts, usable bits depend on yields and product mix. Suppliers may allocate limited output toward enterprise SSDs, where customers need validated performance and capacity, or toward client and mobile products with different qualification and margin profiles. A migration that raises theoretical density can temporarily reduce output while new processes stabilize. These operational choices amplify or moderate the effect of end-market demand.

Rank #4
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

How demand, supply and pricing interact

NAND markets are cyclical because supply additions arrive in steps while demand changes continuously. When purchases run ahead of available bits, inventories fall and contract or spot prices can rise. Higher prices improve supplier economics and encourage migration or investment, but they can also make phones, PCs and SSDs less affordable. When supply growth later exceeds demand, inventories build and prices weaken, reducing incentives for further expansion.

TrendForce estimated a 4–5% NAND supply deficit for 2026 in its July 21, 2026 forecast. Its outlook expects constraints to ease gradually and a positive supply-demand balance in the second half of 2027 as higher-layer migration and new fabs add output. Both statements are dated projections, not settled results. A change in AI capital spending, consumer affordability, fab timing, yields or QLC adoption could move the market away from that path.

Comparing the major demand sources

Demand source Typical workload Capacity and performance need What controls demand Supply considerations
Enterprise and data centers AI training and inference, cloud services, databases, big-data analytics, file and object storage High-capacity, high-performance SSDs; QLC can fit density-sensitive nearline use Server deployments, AI investment, cloud growth and data retained per customer Qualification, endurance requirements, product allocation, process migration and fab ramps
Smartphones Operating systems, apps, photos, video and downloaded content Compact, power-efficient packaged NAND; capacity varies by model and tier Unit shipments, upgrade cycles, storage configuration and consumer price sensitivity Mobile-device forecasts and competition for packaged NAND output
Notebooks and PCs Operating systems, applications, user files and local productivity workloads Client SSDs with different cost, endurance and performance targets from enterprise drives PC production, replacement cycles, business demand and configuration choices Client allocation, bill-of-materials pressure and migration timing
Nearline and large-capacity storage Frequently accessed archives, object stores and data lakes Very high density and low cost per stored bit; performance requirements vary Data growth, retention policies and the economics of replacing or supplementing hard drives QLC validation, controller design, endurance management and sustained yields

The evidence supports these differences qualitatively. It does not provide one apples-to-apples cost-per-bit or performance benchmark covering every product class, so a precise ranking by unit economics would be misleading.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which measures investors and analysts should separate

  • NAND bit demand: the amount of flash capacity consumed, often expressed in bits or bytes.
  • Device shipments: the number of phones, PCs, servers or SSDs produced; shipment growth does not reveal capacity per unit.
  • Revenue: the money suppliers collect, which is affected by price, mix and contract terms as well as bits sold.
  • Equipment spending: planned purchases of manufacturing tools, a leading indicator of supply capability rather than immediate output.
  • Inventory: stock held by suppliers, distributors and customers; inventory changes can temporarily obscure end demand.

For example, rising enterprise SSD revenue could reflect higher prices or a richer product mix rather than the same percentage increase in NAND bits. Likewise, a fall in phone shipments may be partly offset by larger storage capacities per premium device. A sound analysis keeps each denominator explicit.

Best Value
Sale
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s
  • BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,300 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
  • EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
  • THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
  • SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
  • STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.

What could change the outlook?

Stronger AI deployment

If cloud providers expand training and inference infrastructure faster than expected, high-capacity enterprise SSD demand could exceed current forecasts. More retained data, model versions and inference logs would increase storage requirements, although the amount varies by architecture and retention policy.

Slower consumer recovery

Persistent component inflation or weak household budgets could suppress smartphone and notebook production. Because those categories together represent nearly 40% of NAND demand in TrendForce’s estimate, a prolonged downturn would weigh on total bits even if server demand remains healthy.

Faster supply expansion

Successful higher-layer transitions, better yields or earlier-than-expected fab ramps could produce more bits in 2027 and loosen pricing sooner. Conversely, qualification delays, equipment constraints or weak yields would postpone the benefit of announced investment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

QLC adoption and storage substitution

Broader QLC validation could accelerate high-capacity SSD use in nearline applications and potentially take share from some hard-drive workloads. Adoption depends on endurance, performance, controller technology, total cost of ownership and customer qualification, so it should be viewed as a developing pathway rather than a guaranteed displacement trend.

Bottom line for understanding NAND demand

Data centers currently provide the clearest incremental growth because AI, cloud computing and big-data workloads need large amounts of fast, high-capacity storage. Enterprise SSDs—and increasingly dense QLC designs for suitable nearline workloads—are therefore central to the market outlook. Smartphones and PCs remain indispensable demand pools, accounting for nearly 40% together in TrendForce’s estimate, but their contribution is more exposed to shipments and consumer affordability. Finally, supply investment does not translate instantly into available bits: process migrations, yields and new-fab ramps set the timing. Any conclusion about NAND demand should identify the end market, the unit of measurement and the forecast date before interpreting a percentage or price move.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.