October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

Spiralling Memory Spot Prices Could Trigger an “Industry Cycle Collapse,” Report Warns—as NAND Wafer Costs Surge 25% in One Month

A reported 25% February rise in 1Tb TLC NAND wafer spot prices reflects a broader AI-driven memory squeeze—but not a 25% jump for every SSD or proof of an industry-wide collapse.
From TheFinanceBase Team8 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Memory prices are under serious pressure, but the reported 25% increase does not mean every SSD or RAM kit became 25% more expensive. The February 2026 market data covered a specific category—1Tb TLC NAND flash wafers—whose reported average price rose to about $25. Separate forecasts pointed to much larger quarterly increases in conventional DRAM and NAND contract prices.

The warning about an “industry cycle collapse” describes a possible boom-to-bust scenario, not a confirmed collapse. AI infrastructure is pulling demand toward HBM, server DRAM and enterprise SSDs, while consumer electronics buyers face higher costs, reduced discounts and tighter allocation.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What actually rose in February?

According to market data reported by Tom’s Hardware, the average spot price of a 1Tb TLC NAND flash wafer rose approximately 25% month over month in February 2026, reaching about $25. The same report put the average spot price of a 16Gb DDR5 chip at roughly $39, up 7.4% from January.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those are upstream or component-market figures. They are not universal prices for finished SSDs, memory modules or consumer electronics. NAND pricing varies according to density, TLC or QLC design, layer count, product grade, endurance, buyer volume, geography and whether the transaction is made on the spot or contract market.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Tom’s Hardware also reported, citing ChinaFlashMarket data supplied through DigiTimes, that 1Tb QLC/TLC wafer prices had approximately tripled between October 2025 and February 2026, while 512Gb TLC prices had risen nearly fivefold. Those longer-term comparisons should be read as reported market estimates for specified wafer categories—not as a measure of every NAND product.

For perspective, the February report also cited increases of approximately 0.26% for 16Gb DDR4 chips, 6.8% for 8Gb DDR4 and 7.5% for 4Gb DDR3. Different memory categories can therefore move at very different speeds.

Why a wafer price does not equal a 25% SSD price increase

The supply chain is longer than the headline suggests:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NAND wafer → memory die → package → controller and firmware → SSD → distributor → retail product.

Each stage affects the final price. A drive may contain NAND purchased weeks or months earlier, and its retail price also reflects the controller, packaging, testing, warranty, distribution, promotions, exchange rates and retailer margins. A manufacturer may absorb part of an increase, reduce capacity, change the NAND configuration or wait until existing inventory is exhausted.

That is why a 25% rise in a particular wafer quote cannot be applied directly to a branded 1TB SSD or a laptop’s retail price.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology.Computer Platform:PC.Encryption : Class 0 (AES 256) TCG/Opal v2.0, MS eDrive (IEEE1667), Environmental Specs - Shock : 1,500 G & 0.5 ms (Half sine).
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance with 870 EVO, which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560/530 MB/s sequential speeds, Accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer
  • INDUSTRY DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 2,400 TBW
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: 870 EVO has been compatibility tested for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices. Interface- SATA 6GB/s, compatible with SATA 3GB/s and SATA 1.5GB/s interfaces

Spot prices and contract prices are different signals

Market What it represents Why it matters
Spot Shorter-term transactions and available inventory Can react quickly to shortages, panic buying and allocation problems
Contract Negotiated supply agreements between manufacturers and major customers More relevant to PC makers, smartphone companies, cloud providers and large SSD vendors

Spot prices can jump before contract prices are renegotiated. They can also move sharply even when consumer demand is weak, because buyers may be competing for a smaller pool of immediately available components.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce noted in February that high spot prices were discouraging some buyers and slowing spot-market activity, while contract negotiations remained important for determining the next stage of pricing.

How AI is tightening both DRAM and NAND

AI does not affect only high-bandwidth memory, or HBM. AI accelerators need HBM, but the surrounding servers also require large quantities of conventional server DRAM. Data centres additionally need storage for training datasets, model checkpoints, embeddings, logs and inference workloads.

That creates two related pressures:

  • DRAM: demand for HBM and high-capacity server memory encourages suppliers to prioritise advanced, higher-value products.
  • NAND: cloud providers and other data-centre operators are buying high-capacity enterprise SSDs, often using TLC or QLC NAND.

TrendForce said enterprise SSD demand was being driven by North American cloud-service providers and projected enterprise SSDs to become the largest NAND application segment in 2026.

The important point is not simply that “AI consumes memory.” AI demand is concentrated among large, well-funded buyers, and that can change how suppliers allocate capacity even while smartphone and PC unit demand remains soft.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The larger quarterly forecasts

On February 2, 2026, TrendForce raised its first-quarter contract-price forecasts to:

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption
  • Conventional DRAM: 90% to 95% higher quarter over quarter, compared with an earlier forecast of 55% to 60%.
  • NAND Flash: 55% to 60% higher quarter over quarter, compared with an earlier forecast of 33% to 38%.
  • Enterprise SSDs: 53% to 58% higher quarter over quarter.

These were forecasts, not confirmed prices for every transaction. TrendForce also projected that PC DRAM prices could more than double quarter over quarter in the first quarter. Forecasts made early in a quarter can change as customers and suppliers settle contracts.

Later, on March 31, TrendForce forecast NAND Flash contract prices to rise 70% to 75% quarter over quarter in the second quarter and said meaningful capacity expansion might not arrive until late 2027 or 2028. That is an outlook, not a guaranteed timetable.

Why suppliers cannot fix the shortage quickly

Semiconductor capacity cannot be added in response to a one-month price movement. New fabs take years to build, equip and qualify. Process transitions and higher-layer 3D NAND can increase output per wafer, but they may initially involve yield and validation challenges.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Supply can also become tight for a particular product even when total NAND capacity appears adequate. Manufacturers may migrate toward high-layer products, reduce wafer starts for mature designs or prioritise enterprise products with better margins. A fab may be technically capable of making a part but commercially unwilling to prioritise it.

Substitution is not always immediate. Enterprise customers may require firmware validation, endurance testing, controller compatibility and data-centre certification. Industrial products with long lifecycles can be especially vulnerable if they depend on mature NAND, SLC NAND or NOR Flash.

TrendForce’s February analysis linked tighter mature-process supply to manufacturers’ migration toward higher-layer products and said near-term capacity expansion was insufficient to close the gap quickly.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest

What “industry cycle collapse” could mean

“Industry cycle collapse” is not a standard price index or an established consensus forecast. In this context, it is a warning about how a severe supply squeeze could eventually turn into a traditional semiconductor boom-and-bust cycle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Suppliers raise prices because available supply is scarce.
  2. OEMs, module makers and distributors pay more for the same inventory.
  3. Working-capital requirements rise, putting smaller companies under financial stress.
  4. Companies pass on some costs, downgrade specifications or delay products.
  5. Consumers defer purchases and manufacturers cancel or reduce orders.
  6. Demand destruction eventually leaves suppliers with excess inventory.
  7. Pricing power reverses and prices fall abruptly.

The current episode differs from a simple industry-wide boom. AI and cloud demand is strong among a relatively small group of powerful buyers, while consumer demand is much more price-sensitive. That polarisation can produce rising memory revenue alongside falling shipments of some consumer devices.

February’s Lunar New Year complication

February data also needs a seasonal qualification. Trading activity slowed around the Lunar New Year holiday, and some prices reportedly rebounded after the holiday. A temporary reduction in trading can make month-to-month movements harder to interpret.

The moderation reported in some DDR4 categories therefore did not necessarily signal that structural pressure had ended. Seasonal effects, inventory timing and differences between spot and contract transactions can all distort a single monthly comparison.

Who is most exposed?

More exposed Why
Client SSD buyers and vendors Consumer storage competes with higher-priority enterprise demand
Budget PC and smartphone brands Thin margins make component increases difficult to absorb
Smaller system builders and module makers They may lack direct allocations or long-term agreements
Industrial products using mature parts Redesign and qualification can take a long time
Retailers with limited inventory They may need to replenish at higher costs while preserving margins

Large cloud providers, major server OEMs and buyers with long-term supply agreements are generally better positioned to secure allocation, although they are not immune to higher prices. TrendForce reported that even tier-one PC OEMs with secured allocations were seeing inventory decline, suggesting that lower-priority buyers could face greater difficulty.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What consumers may notice

Consumers could see higher RAM and SSD prices, fewer capacity discounts, reduced availability of high-capacity client SSDs, longer lead times and more frequent changes to laptop configurations. Entry-level products may ship with less memory or storage, while manufacturers pass through part of their increased costs in the system price.

Best Value
Sale
PNY CS900 250GB 2.5" SATA III Internal SSD
  • Upgrade your laptop or desktop computer and feel the difference with super-fast OS boot times and application loads
  • Exceptional performance offering up to 535MB/s seq. Read and 500MB/s seq. Write speeds
  • Superior performance as compared to traditional hard drives (HDD)
  • Ultra-low power consumption
  • Backwards compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec

Refurbished and used hardware may become more attractive if new products carry a large memory premium. However, buyers should check drive health, warranty coverage, interface compatibility and the exact NAND type rather than assuming any older SSD is a bargain.

A buyer who needs an upgrade should base the decision on actual use and current availability—not panic-buy solely because a wafer-market report showed a sharp increase. Compare complete-system prices as well as individual components.

What procurement teams should do

  • Track spot and contract prices separately.
  • Identify the exact part: HBM, server DRAM, NAND wafer, client SSD, enterprise SSD, eMMC, UFS, NOR or SLC NAND.
  • Qualify multiple suppliers and compatible component alternatives.
  • Review whether substitutions could change endurance, firmware support or warranty terms.
  • Secure allocation or longer-term agreements where downtime is more expensive than a higher component price.
  • Stress-test budgets for specification changes, higher working-capital needs and longer lead times.
  • Monitor whether cloud providers continue buying aggressively or begin reducing orders.

Procurement teams should also avoid treating all NAND as one market. TrendForce separately reported that SLC NAND and NOR Flash prices rose more than 100% cumulatively in the first half of 2026; those categories have different customers and supply dynamics from mainstream TLC and QLC consumer storage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The counterargument: high prices can slow themselves

There are already signs that price resistance can limit momentum. TrendForce’s June update described the NAND market as entering a pricing stalemate, with contract-price growth expected to flatten as consumer buyers resisted high prices, even as cloud providers continued stocking for AI workloads.

That does not prove the shortage had ended. It shows how the market can move from rapid price increases to high-price consolidation. The shortage thesis would weaken if AI-server spending slowed sharply, cloud providers delayed capital expenditure, consumer demand fell enough to offset enterprise demand, output improved faster than expected or buyers’ resistance forced suppliers to rebuild inventory.

How to read the next memory-price headline

  1. Identify the product: DRAM, HBM, NAND wafer, client SSD, enterprise SSD, NOR or another category.
  2. Identify the market: spot or contract.
  3. Check the period: month over month, quarter over quarter or cumulative.
  4. Check the unit: chip, wafer, die, module, gigabyte or finished drive.
  5. Separate forecasts from transactions: an analyst estimate is not the same as a completed sale.
  6. Ask who is buying: cloud providers and OEMs may face a different market from consumers.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: February’s 25% rise was a real and significant movement in a specific NAND wafer spot market, amplified by AI-related demand, supplier allocation choices and limited near-term capacity. It does not prove that every SSD rose 25% or that the memory industry has already collapsed. The more credible risk is a severe squeeze followed by demand destruction and an eventual correction if buyers can no longer absorb the higher costs.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 5
PNY CS900 250GB 2.5' SATA III Internal SSD
PNY CS900 250GB 2.5" SATA III Internal SSD
Exceptional performance offering up to 535MB/s seq. Read and 500MB/s seq. Write speeds; Superior performance as compared to traditional hard drives (HDD)
$48.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.