PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteHewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) amended its agreement to sell part of its H3C stake for approximately $2.1 billion on May 24, 2024. The transaction covered 30% of H3C’s total issued share capital—not 30% of HPE’s original 49% holding—and closed on September 4, 2024.
HPE initially retained a 19% interest under a planned put/call arrangement. However, that arrangement was later revised. HPE’s subsequent filings state that it sold its remaining H3C equity interest in May 2026, completing a staged exit from the joint venture.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The deal in brief
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| HPE’s original H3C ownership | Approximately 49% |
| Initial amended sale | 30% of H3C’s total issued share capital |
| Buyer | Unisplendour International Technology Limited |
| Announced | May 24, 2024 |
| Initial closing | September 4, 2024 |
| Initial consideration | Approximately $2.1 billion before tax; approximately $2.0 billion after tax |
| HPE’s stake after the first closing | 19% |
| Final HPE exit | Remaining H3C equity sold in May 2026 |
The most important distinction is between the 2024 announcement and the transaction’s eventual outcome. The 2024 agreement did not represent an immediate sale of HPE’s entire 49% interest, and the originally discussed $1.4 billion sale of the remaining 19% was not the final structure.
Recommended Free Tools
What changed in the May 2024 amendment?
In May 2023, HPE had agreed to sell its full 49% H3C interest for approximately $3.5 billion. The May 24, 2024 amendment restructured that plan rather than completing it unchanged. Under the revised arrangement, HPE would first sell 30% of H3C’s total issued share capital to Unisplendour International Technology Limited and retain 19%.
#1 Best Overall
- 3.50 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability
- Intel Xeon 3.50 GHz processor provides enterprise-grade performance with built-in security and remote management capabilities
- Quad-core (4 Core) processor core handles data efficiently for faster processing and better usability
- 1 processors supported for optimal performance and maximum reliability in mission-critical server environments
- With 32 GB memory, improve system performance and reduce processing delays
The parties also established a later put/call mechanism for the remaining 19%. In broad terms, that gave the parties a contractual framework to transfer the residual interest during a period beginning in the 16th month and extending through the 36th month after the initial closing. The May 2024 filing described the potential consideration for that remaining interest as approximately $1.4 billion.
HPE said the revised arrangements were intended to facilitate the sale process. The filing also identified conditions involving applicable Chinese government approvals, the absence of prohibitive laws or orders, Unisplendour shareholder approval, accurate representations and warranties, and compliance with transaction covenants. Read HPE’s May 24, 2024 SEC filing.
Who bought the stake?
The buyer was Unisplendour International Technology Limited, a Hong Kong-incorporated subsidiary of Unisplendour Corporation. Unisplendour Corporation already owned approximately 51% of H3C, meaning the transaction was a transfer between H3C’s existing ownership groups—not a purchase by an unrelated outside technology company.
H3C was formed as a China-based enterprise IT joint venture. Before the initial sale, HPE held approximately 49% and Unisplendour held approximately 51%.
Why the ownership percentages matter
HPE sold 30 percentage points of H3C, not 30% of its own 49% stake. Put another way, the initial transaction represented roughly 61% of HPE’s original equity interest:
Rank #2
- 2.80 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability
- Intel Xeon 2.80 GHz processor provides enterprise-grade performance with built-in security and remote management capabilities
- Quad-core (4 Core) processor core helps server process data quickly and reliably for maximum productivity
- 1 processors supported for faster processing and improved access to data, optimizing performance under heavy loads
- With 16 GB memory, you can multitask between applications seamlessly, keeping productivity high and response times quick
- HPE’s original stake: 49% of H3C.
- Stake sold in September 2024: 30% of H3C.
- Approximate portion of HPE’s original holding sold: 30 ÷ 49, or about 61%.
- Stake HPE retained after the first closing: 19% of H3C.
After that closing, Unisplendour owned its existing 51% plus the 30% acquired from HPE, while HPE retained 19%. HPE’s July 2024 filing described the ownership and transaction mechanics in greater detail. See the related HPE Form 10-Q filing.
How much was H3C worth based on the announced prices?
The approximately $2.1 billion price for 30% implies a simple equity valuation of about $7.0 billion:
$2.1 billion ÷ 30% = approximately $7.0 billion
The approximately $1.4 billion figure for the planned 19% transfer implies a different simple valuation of roughly $7.4 billion:
$1.4 billion ÷ 19% = approximately $7.37 billion
These are arithmetic inferences, not reported enterprise valuations. They are not necessarily directly comparable because the transactions involved different timing, contractual rights, tax treatment, and consideration terms. An equity valuation also differs from enterprise value, which would account for debt and cash.
What happened to the $2.1 billion sale?
The initial sale closed on September 4, 2024. HPE reported approximately $2.1 billion in pre-tax consideration and approximately $2.0 billion in after-tax proceeds. Therefore, “HPE will receive $2.1 billion” is accurate only as a description of the 2024 announcement; after closing, the appropriate wording is that HPE received approximately $2.1 billion before tax.
Rank #3
- HPE SMART CHOICE PROLIANT MODEL P83315-005: Preconfigured and factory-tested for reliability, this HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen11 Smart Choice model includes 16GB DDR5 memory, 2 x 1TB SATA HDDs, 350W power supply, Intel VROC SATA controller, and embedded 1GbE 4-Port Ethernet adapter—ready for small business deployment
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE FOR BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: Built with Intel Xeon 6315P processor (4 cores, 2.8 GHz) and DDR5 ECC memory, this server delivers enterprise-grade performance for workloads such as file sharing, virtualization, database hosting, and collaboration tools in small offices or branch environments
- FLEXIBLE STORAGE AND EXPANSION OPTIONS: Preconfigured with a 4-bay LFF drive cage and onboard M.2 NVMe SSD support for fast boot. Supports up to 80TB storage capacity and includes four PCIe slots including PCIe Gen5 x16, enabling scalability for data-intensive applications, backup solutions, and growing business needs
- BUILT-IN SECURITY AND RELIABILITY: Protect your data with HPE iLO Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0 encryption, and firmware malware detection and recovery. Optional redundant 350W power supply ensures uptime for critical workloads like ERP systems, accounting software, and secure file storage
- SIMPLIFIED MANAGEMENT AND AUTOMATION: Integrated HPE iLO 6 enables remote monitoring, reporting, and automation for quick issue resolution. Compatible with HPE OneView and Compute Ops Management, making it perfect for businesses adopting hybrid cloud strategies and centralized IT management
Read HPE’s closing announcement.
What happened to the remaining 19%?
The original May 2024 plan should not be treated as the final outcome. HPE later modified the arrangements and sold additional H3C interests in stages.
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| May 2023 | HPE agreed to sell its full 49% H3C interest for approximately $3.5 billion. |
| May 24, 2024 | The agreement was amended to provide for an initial 30% sale and a later mechanism covering the remaining 19%. |
| September 4, 2024 | The 30% sale closed for approximately $2.1 billion before tax. |
| November 17, 2025 | HPE entered agreements to sell 10% of H3C to five counterparties, including UNIS, for approximately $714 million and amended the option arrangements. |
| May 13, 2026 | HPE closed a sale of 13.8% for approximately $986.8 million to Unisplendour and other Chinese counterparties. |
| May 2026 | HPE’s second-quarter materials stated that its remaining H3C equity interest had been sold. |
The later transactions mean it would be misleading to describe the final result simply as HPE exercising a $1.4 billion option to sell 19% to one buyer. The residual exit involved revised arrangements, multiple counterparties, and more than one closing. See HPE’s 2025 transaction disclosure and the May 2026 closing filing.
What was H3C’s role in HPE’s China business?
H3C was more than a passive investment. It was HPE’s China-based enterprise IT joint venture and was described as HPE’s exclusive provider in China for HPE servers, storage, and associated technical services. H3C also had a broader portfolio covering networking, servers, storage, and services.
That arrangement gave HPE a local operating and go-to-market structure in a market with complex regulatory, localization, competitive, and geopolitical conditions. Selling the equity stake changed HPE’s ownership exposure to H3C, but it did not automatically prove that HPE had abandoned every commercial relationship, product sale, support activity, or customer connection in China.
For customers and channel partners, the practical question was therefore not only who owned H3C, but also how HPE products, support, contracts, and distribution would continue to be handled. The transaction documents establish the ownership changes; they do not, by themselves, establish that all HPE China operations ended.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- MODEL P74439-005: Compact and affordable HPE ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 powered by Intel Pentium Gold G7400 3.7GHz processor, ideal for file sharing, NAS, and basic business workloads
- READY OUT OF THE BOX: Includes 16GB DDR5 UDIMM memory (expandable to 128GB), one 1TB SATA 6G Business Critical HDD, embedded Intel VROC SATA, dedicated iLO-M.2 port kit, 180w external power adapter and 1/1/1 warranty for dependable plug-and-play server operation
- WHISPER-QUIET & SPACE-SAVING: Ultra-compact mini tower design fits easily in small office spaces; supports wall, flat, or vertical placement for deployment flexibility
- INTEGRATED REMOTE MANAGEMENT: Comes with HPE iLO 6 and embedded TPM 2.0 for secure, license-free remote server administration through shared port access
- EXPANDABLE DESIGN: Two PCIe slots (including PCIe 5.0) and four LFF-NHP drive bays provide robust options for storage and component scalability. Features new MR408i-p controller support for enhanced storage performance
Why did HPE restructure the sale?
HPE’s public filing says the revised arrangements were intended to facilitate the sale process. It does not identify one specific political order, sanctions action, or other single cause as the reason for the amendment.
The structure nevertheless had several observable characteristics:
- Staged execution: Separating the initial 30% transfer from the residual interest reduced the size of the first closing.
- Regulatory flexibility: The agreement provided for required government and shareholder approvals and other closing conditions.
- Earlier liquidity: HPE could receive substantial cash from the initial sale while retaining a residual interest.
- Execution flexibility: A later put/call arrangement preserved a contractual path for transferring the remaining interest, subject to its terms.
The last two points are analytical interpretations of the structure, not statements that HPE publicly identified as its specific strategic motive. It is also too broad to conclude from this transaction alone that HPE was exiting China or that U.S.-China tensions directly caused the sale.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What could HPE do with the proceeds?
HPE’s earlier disclosures said proceeds from the H3C divestiture could be used for organic investment, strategic investments or acquisitions, returning capital to shareholders, repaying or redeeming debt, and general corporate purposes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Those disclosures described possible uses, not a definitive allocation. Without a later filing specifically tying the proceeds to a particular acquisition, buyback, or debt repayment, investors should not assume that the money was used for one particular purpose.
Best Value
- HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
- Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
- Memory: 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
- Hard Drive: 4TB (4 x 1TB) SATA III 6Gb/s SSD for Ultra Fast Storage
- Hard drives installation required
What does the transaction mean for investors?
For HPE investors, the sale converted a China joint-venture interest into cash but also reduced future participation in H3C’s earnings and cash dividends. HPE’s 2026 materials said the divestiture would reduce future investment earnings and cash dividend inflows and referred to cost-saving measures intended to offset some of the impact. Review HPE’s 2026 materials.
The main financial points are:
- The first closing produced approximately $2.1 billion before tax and $2.0 billion after tax.
- The initial 19% residual interest was not the final long-term ownership position.
- Later sales generated additional consideration, including approximately $714 million associated with the 10% 2025 agreements and approximately $986.8 million for the 13.8% sale closed in May 2026.
- HPE no longer had an H3C equity interest after the May 2026 disposal described in its filings.
Those amounts should not automatically be added together as though they were one unchanged transaction with identical terms. The later agreements modified the original structure and involved different stages and counterparties.
Investor and partner takeaway
The cleanest way to understand the deal is as a staged divestiture:
- HPE originally planned to sell its full 49% H3C interest.
- In May 2024, it amended that plan into a 30% initial sale plus a planned mechanism for the remaining 19%.
- The initial 30% sale closed in September 2024 for approximately $2.1 billion before tax.
- HPE later revised the residual arrangements and sold additional interests to Unisplendour and other Chinese counterparties.
- HPE’s filings state that the remaining H3C equity interest was sold in May 2026.
For investors, the deal reduced HPE’s ownership exposure to H3C while providing significant cash proceeds. For partners and customers, the ownership exit should be distinguished from the separate question of whether HPE continued particular commercial, support, or channel activities in China.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




