Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

Best Bulk Text Message Services in 2026

SimpleTexting is the best general-purpose choice for small businesses, while EZ Texting, Salesmsg, Sakari, Textmagic, and Twilio fit different marketing, sales, international, pay-as-you-go, and developer needs.
From TheFinanceBase Team8 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SimpleTexting is the best bulk text message service for most small businesses because it combines no-code campaigns, two-way messaging, MMS, automations, opt-in tools, and integrations. But the cheapest or best-fit option depends on your audience, message volume, country, need for replies, and technical resources.

Marketing platforms, sales-texting tools, international SMS services, and developer APIs solve different problems. This guide compares the leading options by use case and total cost—not just advertised message rates.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Best bulk text message services at a glance

Pricing signals below were observed during an August 18, 2026 research pass. Prices, carrier charges, availability, and features can change, so confirm the current terms before purchasing.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best for Service Pricing signal Main strengths Main drawback
Most small businesses SimpleTexting Example: $39/month for 500 credits, plus number and carrier charges No-code campaigns, two-way texting, MMS, automations, keywords Costs rise with MMS, overages, users, and numbers
Marketing campaigns EZ Texting Credit-based plans; Canadian examples ranged from free to $250+/month Keywords, audience tools, campaigns, API Country-specific pricing and add-ons complicate comparisons
Sales and CRM conversations Salesmsg $25/month for 500 credits; $249/month for 7,500 credits Two-way SMS/MMS, calling, CRM workflows, team support Less suitable for simple newsletters or large marketing lists
International teams Sakari Plans start at $25/month International pricing, unlimited users and contacts, integrations, rollover credits Destination rates and paid inbound messages require careful budgeting
Pay-as-you-go sending Textmagic About $0.049 per US outbound SMS, plus number costs Prepaid credits, no monthly minimums, international support, API May cost more than a plan at predictable high volume
Developer control Twilio Usage-based; varies by destination, carrier, number type, and segment APIs, webhooks, number choices, throughput controls, scalability Requires engineering and a separate campaign interface

Quick choice: choose SimpleTexting or EZ Texting for no-code marketing, Salesmsg for sales conversations and calling, Sakari or Textmagic for international or variable-volume use, and Twilio for a custom application.

#1 Best Overall
Ulefone Armor Mini 5 Rugged Feature Phone 2.8" Touchscreen Dumb Phone, 1GB+8GB/64GB Removable 2500mAh Battery, 4G Simple Mobile Phone, IP68/69K Waterproof & Drop-Proof, Unlocked/3 Card/FM/Dual Camea
  • 【1GB RAM+8GB ROM & Quad-Core Processor】Armor Mini 5 With 1GB of RAM, you can enjoy a reliable, lag-free calling and texting experience, and 8GB ROM of internal storage provides space for your contacts and essential files. You can upgrade anytime for an additional 64GB capacity using a MicroSD card. Driven by the MediaTek MT6739 quad-core chipset,delivers quick, responsive performance. Enjoy seamless switching between apps and instantaneous loading for calls and messages, giving you a fluid experience without the lag.
  • 【2.8" Touch Display】The 2.8-inch mini touch display provides a smarter, more intuitive experience than a traditional keypad phone, yet remains perfectly compact. With the optional physical keyboard, you get speed when you need it and touch convenience when you don't. Smarter, easier operation in the palm of your hand.
  • 【4G Connectivity & 2.4G/5G WiFi】4G LTE reception both outdoors and indoors delivers significantly faster and more reliable connection with wider coverage bands. Experience HD calls that are clearer and smoother than ever before, keeping you connected wherever you go. Armor Mini 5 supports 2.4G and 5G dual-band WiFi. Experience faster internet speeds, lower latency, and a rock-solid connection, making browsing and apps smoother than ever.(🧡Not compatible with AT&T or Cricket)
  • 【2500mAh Removable Battery】Equipped with a decent 2500mAh capacity, significant power for a mini phone, Armor Mini 5 lasts you 12 days battery life with moderate use. 311Hours Standby Time and 11Hours Talk Time, making you stay connected, never worry about running out of power again .
  • 【IP68 & IP69K Proof & MIL-STD-810H Shield】Certified IP68 and IP69K, Armor Mini 5 defies water and dust. Submerge it in up to 2 meters of water and subject it to high-pressure washdowns without fear. MIL-STD-810H compliant, it is built to military standards to shrug off shocks, vibrations, and temperature extremes.

What counts as a bulk text message service?

“Bulk texting” covers several product categories:

  • SMS marketing platforms: campaigns, keywords, opt-in forms, segmentation, scheduling, and analytics.
  • Business texting platforms: shared inboxes, team assignments, customer conversations, and sometimes calling.
  • SMS APIs: developer tools for connecting messaging to an application, CRM, website, or workflow.
  • Transactional messaging services: appointment reminders, alerts, authentication, order updates, and delivery notifications.
  • International SMS gateways: country-specific rates, sender-ID rules, and local compliance requirements.

A developer API should not be judged only against a marketing dashboard. Likewise, a sales platform should not be evaluated solely by its outbound SMS rate.

Detailed reviews

SimpleTexting: best for most small businesses

SimpleTexting is the strongest general-purpose choice for a business that wants to import contacts, create campaigns, collect opt-ins, and manage replies without building software. Its published features include mass texting, two-way messaging, free incoming SMS, auto-replies, drip campaigns, MMS, reporting, segmentation, text-to-join keywords, opt-in forms, Mailchimp and Zapier integrations, and API access.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The pricing page displayed an example of $39 per month for 500 credits, plus a $10 local number, a one-time $4 carrier-registration charge, and additional carrier fees. Paid plans include three users; additional users were listed at $20 per month and additional numbers at $10 per month. Dedicated short codes start at $1,000 per month and may take approximately six to eight weeks to provision. See the official pricing page for current terms.

SimpleTexting states that a plain SMS of up to 160 characters uses one credit, an extended message uses two, and MMS uses three. Monthly-plan credits roll over through the end of the following month. That makes it approachable, but heavy MMS or high-volume sending can become expensive.

EZ Texting: best for marketing features and keywords

EZ Texting is designed around campaign marketing, list growth, keywords, contact management, MMS, and automated outreach. It is a natural choice for promotions, flash sales, coupons, events, and organizations building a subscriber list through text-to-join campaigns.

The US pricing page confirms that an SMS of up to 160 characters costs one credit. A Canadian pricing example showed plans from a free tier with 100 credits to high-volume plans beginning at $250 per month for 4,400 credits, with additional credits of roughly 5.5¢ to 6.5¢ depending on plan. Those Canadian figures should not be treated as US pricing. EZ Texting also offers an SMS API for real-time or bulk sending and inbound-message postbacks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
BLU C5L MAX | 2024 | All-Day Battery | GSM Unlocked | 5.7” Display | 16/2GB |US Version | US Warranty | Black
  • Unlocked and ready to use with your preferred GSM Carrier. Compatible with T-Mobile, Metro PCS, and others. Sim card not included. (Not compatible with AT&T, Cricket or with CDMA Networks like Verizon, Sprint, and Boost Mobile)
  • Brilliant 5.7” high resolution Display that brings all your favorite movies and picture to life.
  • Snap all your favorite photo, or better yet capture video, with 5MP Mail camera and 2MP Selfie
  • Android 13 (Go edition)
  • Box content: Phone, Silicone Case, Charger, Quick Guide and Sticker.

EZ Texting is less attractive when your main requirement is a shared sales inbox, calling, or a simple pay-as-you-go arrangement. Check credit allowances, add-ons, geography, and billing frequency before comparing it with another provider.

Salesmsg: best for sales and service teams

Salesmsg focuses on two-way conversations rather than one-way promotional blasts. It combines SMS/MMS, mass texting, calling, CRM-oriented workflows, team use, and account support.

Its published plans included $25 per month for 500 credits, $49 for 1,000, $99 for 2,500, $179 for 5,000, and $249 for 7,500, with custom pricing above 10,000 messages. Additional credits ranged from 4.0¢ to 3.1¢ on the displayed plans. A local or toll-free number, unlimited contacts, two-way messaging, and calling were included; additional chat seats were listed at $10 per month.

Salesmsg says SMS uses one credit per 160 characters and MMS uses two credits per 1,600 characters, although actual usage can vary with carrier fees, message type, and length. Its trial automatically converts to the $49 monthly Premium plan when it ends, according to the published pricing information, so set a reminder or cancel if you do not intend to continue.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sakari: best for international and multi-user teams

Sakari is a flexible option for organizations that need international messaging, integrations, two-way conversations, and unlimited users or contacts. Its listed features include mass texting, auto-replies, drip campaigns, reporting, analytics, opt-in forms, API access, and integrations with HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive, and Slack.

Plans start at $25 per month, with a 14-day trial containing 100 messaging credits. One US, Canadian, French, UK, or alphanumeric sender ID is included, unused credits roll over for 90 days, and extra numbers start at $4 per month. However, Sakari charges by segment, destination country, and plan rate. Its pricing page states that incoming messages are charged and that MMS is supported in the US and Canada with a stated $0.02 premium over the applicable plan rate.

Sakari can be economical for teams that would otherwise pay separately for many users, but you must price each destination country and include replies in your estimate.

Rank #3
Sale
Sonim XP8 XP8800 Dual-SIM 64GB Unlocked 4G/LTE Rugged Smartphone Black - Renewed
  • Dual-SIM (Nano-SIM), Network Standard-SIM CARD 1 [ 2G GSM 850 , 900 , 1800 , 1900 and,or 3G 850(B5) , 900(B8) , 1700|2100(B4) , 1900(B2) , 2100(B1) and,or 4G LTE 700(B12) , 700c(B13) , 700(B14) , 700(B28) , 700(B29) , 800(B20) , 800(B27) , 850(B5) , 850(B26) , 900(B8) , 1800(B3) , 1900(B2) , 1900(B25) , 1700|2100(B4) , 1700|2100(B66) , 2100(B1) , 2300(B30) , 2600(B7) | TD-LTE-1900(B39) , 2300(B40) , 2500(B41) , 2600(B38) ] and SIM CARD 2 [ 2G GSM 850 , 900 , 1800 , 1900 ]
  • This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase.
  • 5.0Inches Gorilla Glass 3 Screen, FHD 1080 x 1920, 16.7M Colors
  • 64GB ROM, 4GB RAM, Up to 128GB MicroSD Slot, 12MP PDAF Rear Camera with Flash 8MP FF Front Camera without Flash

Textmagic: best pay-as-you-go option

Textmagic suits occasional, seasonal, or unpredictable senders that do not want a monthly credit commitment. It describes its model as prepaid and pay-as-you-go, with no contracts or monthly minimums. Published examples included approximately $0.049 per US or Canadian outbound SMS, £0.040 for UK outbound SMS, and local-number pricing of about $10 per month in the US and Canada or £2.40 in the UK.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Textmagic also offers international sending, API access, email-to-SMS, Shopify, Zapier, and bring-your-own-carrier support. Its published information lists inbound SMS as free in the referenced markets. A 161-character plain-text message can count as two texts, so the advertised unit price is not necessarily the final cost.

This is a useful choice for variable volume, but predictable high-volume senders should compare the total against a subscription plan or custom provider.

Twilio: best for developers and custom deployments

Twilio is communications infrastructure, not a ready-made SMS marketing dashboard. It is appropriate when developers need to embed messaging into software, automate notifications, manage webhooks and delivery status, choose number types, or control a larger messaging architecture.

Twilio prices messages by destination, message type, carrier, number type, and applicable fees. It supports local, toll-free, short-code, and other messaging options. Its UK pricing page, for example, displayed mobile outbound SMS at $0.056, inbound SMS at $0.0075, local-number rental at $1.15 per month, and high-volume short-code rental at $1,667 per month. Those figures are UK examples, not universal rates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For US application-to-person traffic from local 10-digit numbers, A2P 10DLC registration is required. Twilio lists fees such as $4.50 for brand registration, $41.50 for standard vetting, and recurring campaign fees that vary by use case. Throughput and daily volume depend on registration category, trust score, carrier, and use case.

Twilio can have the lowest apparent API rate while still being the most expensive implementation after engineering, monitoring, retries, compliance, number rental, carrier fees, and support.

Rank #4
AT&T 5-Handset DECT 6.0 Cordless Home and Business Phone with Answering Machine, 5" Color Display, One-Touch Shortcut, Conference, Intercom, Smart Call Blocker, Bluetooth Connect to Cell: DLP73590
  • [5" Color Base Display for ease of menu operation] - Manage your communication with this ultra-clear 5" color base display. Soft keys on the side & bottom of the screen make it easy to access the functions of the phone. The extra-large display makes it easy to operate the menu and provides clear viewing of the features.
  • [Personalized Feature Shortcuts] - Assign one-touch shortcuts on the large base display for quick access to the most important features like contact, messages, call history, timer, and more.
  • [Conference and Intercom] - Streamline your communication experience with conference calling between an outside line and up to 4 cordless handsets, along with intercom functionality between handsets and the base unit.
  • [Unsurpassed Range woth DECT 6.0] - Experience the best in long-range coverage and clarity, provided by a unique antenna design and advances in noise-filtering technology.
  • [Smart Call Blocker and One-touch Block] - Say goodbye to unwanted calls. Robocalls on your landline are automatically blocked from ever ringing through—even the first time. Instantly blacklist any incoming number with one touch. Store up to 1000 names and numbers to your block list.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How much does bulk texting cost?

The advertised monthly subscription is only one part of the bill. Include:

  1. Platform subscription and included credits.
  2. Overage charges.
  3. SMS versus MMS pricing.
  4. Message segmentation and Unicode encoding.
  5. Inbound-message charges.
  6. Phone-number rental.
  7. Carrier fees and taxes.
  8. US A2P 10DLC or toll-free verification fees.
  9. Short-code provisioning and rental.
  10. Extra users, numbers, keywords, integrations, and support.
  11. API development and ongoing monitoring.

A standard SMS is commonly limited to 160 characters. Longer messages are split into segments, and emojis or other Unicode characters can reduce the effective character limit. The recipient count alone does not tell you how many billable units you will use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Illustrative example: 1,000 one-segment US SMS messages

Suppose you send one 120-character SMS to 1,000 US recipients, use one local number, have two users, and receive no replies. A proper estimate should identify the platform subscription, included credits, any overage, number rental, carrier fees, registration costs, and taxes. A credit-based plan with 500 included credits may require 500 additional credits; a pay-as-you-go service may charge for approximately 1,000 outbound messages plus the number. These are illustrative comparisons, not quotes, because the final result depends on the selected plan and current fees.

Illustrative example: 5,000 messages with MMS and replies

Now assume two campaigns reach 5,000 recipients, 20% of messages are MMS, three team users participate, and 5% of recipients reply. MMS multipliers, inbound pricing, extra seats, and carrier fees can change the result substantially. Sakari’s paid inbound model, SimpleTexting’s different treatment of incoming SMS and MMS, and Textmagic’s published free-inbound approach demonstrate why headline outbound rates are not comparable.

Compliance and deliverability

A vendor’s compliance tools do not make an unlawful or purchased list legal. Use permission-based lists, preserve consent records, identify the sender, honor STOP requests promptly, provide HELP information, and suppress unsubscribed contacts.

For US application-to-person traffic sent from local 10-digit numbers, A2P 10DLC registration is a major operational requirement. Registration in the United States does not authorize messaging in another country. International campaigns may require sender-ID registration, local entities, country-specific content rules, quiet hours, or different opt-out language. Review current regulator guidance or obtain legal advice for your jurisdiction and message type.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask each provider what “compliance support” actually means: self-service forms, registration guidance, vendor-managed registration, number provisioning, or ongoing monitoring are different services. Also verify toll-free verification, prohibited-content policies, delivery-status reporting, and carrier filtering practices.

Common mistakes that increase costs

  • Buying a cheap API and discovering there is no campaign dashboard.
  • Assuming the subscription includes carrier and registration fees.
  • Counting each recipient message as one unit regardless of length or encoding.
  • Sending from an unregistered US local number.
  • Using a purchased, scraped, or stale contact list.
  • Ignoring replies, STOP requests, and shared-inbox ownership.
  • Underestimating MMS consumption.
  • Using an international sender ID that cannot receive replies.
  • Choosing a short code when campaign volume does not justify its fixed cost.
  • Using a monthly plan for highly seasonal sending.
  • Assuming a free trial will not convert to a paid plan.

How to choose the right service

  • Need no-code promotional campaigns? Start with SimpleTexting or EZ Texting.
  • Need sales follow-up, calling, and CRM conversations? Choose Salesmsg.
  • Need international pricing and unlimited users? Compare Sakari with Textmagic.
  • Need occasional or seasonal sending? Price Textmagic’s prepaid model against rollover policies.
  • Need an API, custom workflows, or product notifications? Choose Twilio or another CPaaS provider.
  • Need high throughput or a short code? Request a capacity, provisioning, and compliance quote rather than relying on a standard plan.

Before signing up, send a test message containing your longest realistic copy, emojis if relevant, an image if using MMS, and an opt-out instruction. Confirm the segment count, sender type, reply handling, delivery callback, number fees, and cancellation terms.

When bulk SMS is not the best channel

Email is usually better for long content and detailed receipts. Push notifications work well for users who already have your app. WhatsApp or RCS may be appropriate where supported and consented. Voice calls are better for urgent or complicated conversations. A CRM-native texting feature may be cheaper than adding a separate platform if your team already works inside a CRM.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.