Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no single best lead generation company for every business. The right choice depends on whether you need prospect data, qualified leads, held sales meetings, outsourced SDR capacity, or full-funnel marketing.
For most B2B companies that want a managed appointment-setting program, Belkins is the strongest general-purpose fit. CIENCE is better for a modular, technology-backed go-to-market program; Martal Group suits B2B technology and international outbound; Callbox is designed for enterprise and global ABM; EBQ provides a broader US-based outsourced revenue team; UnboundB2B focuses on performance-oriented demand generation; and LeadGeneration.com is the broadest option for inbound, paid media, SEO, and omnichannel marketing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
This list covers outsourced B2B lead-generation companies. Lead databases and software such as Apollo, ZoomInfo, and HubSpot are covered separately because buying prospecting technology is not the same as hiring a company to research, contact, qualify, and book prospects.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Best lead generation companies at a glance
The companies below represent different service models, so the ranking is based on fit, not a claim that one provider produces the highest revenue for every customer. Public pricing and performance claims can change, and several figures below come directly from vendor websites rather than independent audits.
#1 Best Overall
| Company | Best for | Service type | Public pricing signal | Main caution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belkins | Omnichannel appointment setting | Managed outbound service | Appointment-setting page displays a starting price from $4,000; another Belkins page says packages start at $5,500 | Confirm whether guarantees mean booked or held, qualified meetings |
| CIENCE | Modular, technology-backed GTM execution | Setup, strategy, platform, and optional SDR capacity | $5,000 setup, $2,000 monthly strategic team, and $499 monthly graph8 platform before optional SDR costs | Total cost is more complicated than a normal retainer |
| Martal Group | B2B technology, SaaS, and international outbound | Managed multichannel outreach | Custom quote; public page describes a three-month pilot and indicative activity levels | Published funnel figures are projections or averages, not guarantees |
| Callbox | Enterprise, global, and ABM-heavy campaigns | Campaign pods and demand generation | $15,000–$30,000 per month for one campaign pod, according to its public calculator | Likely excessive for a small or narrow initial test |
| EBQ | A US-based outsourced revenue function | Outsourced sales and marketing team | Teams start at $5,000 per month | Confirm team dedication, contract length, and cancellation terms |
| UnboundB2B | Performance-oriented technology demand generation | Pay-for-performance, content syndication, ABM, and lead delivery | Custom pricing; markets itself as 100% pay-for-performance | Define the billable lead, exclusivity, intent, and replacement rules |
| LeadGeneration.com | Inbound, paid media, SEO, and full-funnel marketing | Full-service demand-generation agency | Custom quote | Not directly comparable with a pure appointment-setting provider |
Public prices are indicative, not quotes. Setup fees, media spend, platform charges, SDR costs, minimum terms, and performance fees may be separate.
What a lead generation company actually does
“Lead generation company” is an umbrella term for several different businesses. A provider may:
- Build prospect lists and verify contact information
- Identify decision-makers within target accounts
- Run outbound email, phone, or LinkedIn campaigns
- Generate inbound leads through SEO, paid search, paid social, webinars, or content
- Qualify responses against a target customer profile
- Book and confirm sales appointments
- Nurture marketing-qualified leads until they are ready for sales
- Run account-based marketing and intent-data campaigns
- Supply outsourced SDRs
- Sell access to a database or prospecting platform
Those services should not be compared as if they produce the same output. A database containing 10,000 contacts is not equivalent to 20 held meetings, and 500 content downloads are not equivalent to five sales opportunities.
Lead-generation terms you should define before buying
| Term | Practical meaning |
|---|---|
| Contact | A person or company record in a database |
| Prospect | A contact that appears to fit your target profile |
| Lead | A prospect that has taken a defined action or shown some interest |
| MQL | A marketing-qualified lead that meets agreed marketing criteria |
| SQL | A sales-qualified lead accepted as worth sales follow-up |
| Appointment | A meeting placed on a calendar |
| Held meeting | An appointment the prospect actually attends |
| Opportunity | A qualified deal entered into the sales pipeline |
| Closed-won revenue | Revenue actually attributed to the program |
For a useful example of the managed-service model, CIENCE describes outsourced lead generation as defining target accounts, creating verified audience data, conducting outreach, qualifying responses, and handing prospects to the sales team.
Our picks for the seven best lead generation companies
These recommendations are based on public service descriptions, pricing transparency, stated qualification processes, available case studies, and the type of customer each provider appears designed to serve. They are not the result of undisclosed hands-on testing, and vendor-reported results are identified as such.
1. Belkins: Best for omnichannel appointment setting
Belkins is the strongest general-purpose choice for a B2B company that wants a managed program across email, LinkedIn, and phone. Its service is aimed at companies that need prospect research, campaign execution, qualification, and meetings rather than a raw contact list.
According to Belkins’ current appointment-setting page, the service includes manual lead research and validation, copywriting and content editing, outreach across three channels, appointment booking, no-show recovery, reporting, and a stated launch process of approximately 14 days. The page displays a starting price from $4,000 and advertises up to 1,500 leads per month and 100 guaranteed appointments per year.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →However, pricing is not entirely consistent across the company’s public pages. Its small-business comparison page says basic packages start at $5,500. Belkins also says final pricing depends on company size, target market, number of ICPs, revenue goals, sales velocity, and channel mix. Treat both figures as pricing signals, not a guaranteed quote.
Belkins publishes case studies reporting figures such as 330 appointments in 15 months, 320-plus appointments in 12 months, and 346 appointments in 15 months. These are vendor-reported case-study results, not independently audited benchmarks.
Best fit: B2B companies with a defined ICP, a clear sales offer, and enough sales capacity to handle additional meetings.
Biggest drawback: “Guaranteed appointments” can be misleading unless the agreement defines seniority, ICP fit, geography, qualification, attendance, and replacement terms.
Ask before signing: Does the guarantee cover a booked meeting, a held meeting, or a meeting accepted by sales? What happens when a prospect cancels or is already in the CRM?
2. CIENCE: Best for a modular, technology-backed GTM system
CIENCE is a good fit for companies that want managed execution combined with data, intent signals, campaign workflows, and flexible SDR capacity. Its current commercial model is more modular than the traditional outsourced-SDR model described in many older comparison articles.
On its current pricing page, CIENCE displays a $5,000 one-time GTM setup, a $2,000-per-month strategic team, and a $499-per-month graph8 platform charge. That produces a displayed first-month total of $7,499 before optional SDR capacity. The page separately lists SDR rates from $1,500 to $6,500 per month depending on geography and level, plus a $1,000 one-time onboarding fee per SDR.
CIENCE says the structure is month to month and aims to bring the GTM system live in 14 days. Its outbound SDR page describes trained SDRs, AI-supported research, multichannel outreach, appointment setting, and graph8. The platform is presented as handling data, enrichment, intent signals, campaign management, and multichannel workflows.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The important point is that “$2,000 per month” is not the complete price for a fully staffed outbound program. A buyer must model setup, strategy, platform access, SDR compensation, SDR onboarding, and any applicable meeting or performance fees.
Best fit: RevOps-led companies that want flexibility, infrastructure, and the option to add or reduce SDR capacity.
Biggest drawback: The pricing structure requires more procurement work than a simple monthly retainer. Also, AI-supported tooling is not proof of lead quality.
Ask before signing: What is the all-in monthly cost for the number and geography of SDRs required? Who owns the data, workflows, domains, and campaign history if the contract ends?
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRank #2
3. Martal Group: Best for B2B technology, SaaS, and international outbound
Martal Group is particularly suitable for B2B technology companies and SaaS businesses entering North American or international markets. Its public service model combines curated prospect lists, persona-based messaging, email, LinkedIn, calling, qualification, appointment booking, and reporting.
Martal’s public pricing page does not give a flat price. It describes a three-month pilot with a flat monthly fee and an indicative Tier 1 program involving 3,000–5,000 prospects targeted, 9,000–12,000 emails, 250–450 calls, and 600–700 LinkedIn follow-ups. The same page displays projected or average funnel figures of 20–30 qualified leads and 5–15 flipped leads.
Those numbers are operating assumptions, not guaranteed outcomes. The results will depend on market size, offer, target seniority, list quality, deliverability, and sales cycle. Martal also describes teams operating across North America, Europe, and Latin America in its appointment-setting materials.
Martal’s published case studies report widely varying results. For example, one manufacturing campaign reports 1,596 leads, 203 SQLs, and 107 meetings; a financial-services campaign reports 2,316 leads, 1,219 SQLs, and 832 meetings; and a B2B SaaS campaign reports 1,708 leads, 185 SQLs, and 144 meetings. These are self-reported results from particular campaigns and should not be treated as typical performance.
Best fit: SaaS, technology, and other B2B companies that need experienced multichannel outbound or international market entry.
Biggest drawback: Large activity and funnel numbers can look impressive without showing opportunity creation or closed revenue.
Ask before signing: Which assumptions from the public funnel apply to your exact country, industry, buyer, and average contract value?
4. Callbox: Best for enterprise, global, and ABM-heavy campaigns
Callbox is the most natural fit for enterprise and upper-mid-market companies running global, multilingual, or account-based campaigns. Its service scope extends beyond basic cold outreach into ABM, events, webinars, retargeting, content, calling, and campaign reporting.
Callbox’s current pricing page describes a campaign pod containing one dedicated SDR, multichannel outreach, AI-enriched contact data, campaign-manager oversight, and weekly performance reporting. It displays an estimated price of $15,000–$30,000 per month for one campaign pod, with final pricing determined by industry, sales-process complexity, geography, and campaign objectives.
Its public service material also lists ICP development, buyer-persona mapping, ABM frameworks, lead scoring, pipeline forecasting, A/B testing, and reporting. Callbox says it has served more than 15,000 companies, run more than 10,000 campaigns, and operated in more than 60 countries; these are company-published claims that have not been independently audited in the public material reviewed.
Best fit: Companies with high customer value, named-account strategies, multiple geographies, and the budget to support a substantial campaign.
Biggest drawback: The public price is high for a startup, small business, or narrowly defined pilot. A single pod may also be insufficient for several regions or personas.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Ask before signing: Which people and channels are actually included in one pod, and what changes when the campaign requires multiple languages or territories?
5. EBQ: Best for a US-based outsourced revenue team
EBQ suits a company that needs more than appointment setting and wants sales, marketing, CRM, data, and account-management support from one provider. Its representatives are based in Texas, according to the company, and its stated industry experience includes software, manufacturing, transportation, higher education, business services, and healthcare.
EBQ’s services page says teams start at $5,000 per month. The wider offering covers CRM services, list building, marketing, appointment setting, sales, and account management.
The company’s appointment-setting process includes building and verifying a custom database, cold calling and emailing, following up with inbound and outbound leads, qualification, scheduling and confirming meetings, warm handoffs, rescheduling, and CRM reporting. One published case study reports 203 qualified meetings and a 94% lead-qualification rate. That is a vendor-reported case-study result, not a general benchmark.
Recommended Free Tools
EBQ says it offers monthly payment options for annual contracts, while another public page emphasizes no setup or cancellation fees. Buyers should reconcile those statements in the order form and master services agreement.
Best fit: US-focused B2B companies that need a managed operational team rather than a narrow outbound campaign.
Biggest drawback: The broad scope can make it harder to compare costs with specialist appointment setters, and the contract structure needs careful review.
Rank #3
- EASY TO USE - The inventory and sales log book are easy-to-use inventory books that help you track inventory, purchases, sales, balances, unit and total costs, and manage reorders - all in one place. Easy track your inventory for small businesses.
- MONITOR YOUR DATAS - Using a sales inventory book to store all your data, you can consult your records whenever needed. Optimize your business and generate the most benefit.
- UNIQUE DESIGN - We make sure you can tailor this inventory log book to your enterprise business needs to take full advantage of its capabilities. It will work for online, consignment, home or in-store businesses.
- HIGH QUALITY - This sales book for your business, sales book size of 5.8" x 8.5", just the perfectly size to fit in your backpack, purse or laptop case. Is used to high quality 100gsm pure white paper, elastic band and a back pocket for extra space.
- THE PERFECT GIFT - Use inventory and sales log book for your personal or samll business finances, give it to your friends, family as a gift for Birthday| Easter|Children's Day|Halloween|Thanksgiving|Christmas|Back to school and New Year's Day.
Ask before signing: Is the team dedicated or shared? What services are included in the starting price, and what are the exact annual-contract and cancellation terms?
6. UnboundB2B: Best for performance-oriented B2B demand generation
UnboundB2B is worth considering for enterprise technology and SaaS companies that want performance-linked demand generation, content syndication, intent targeting, ABM, and lead qualification.
The company describes itself as 100% pay-for-performance. Its lead-generation service page lists MQL, HQL, and SQL generation; content syndication; intent-based targeting; tele-verification; database management; ABM; and demand-generation programs. It says its qualification process may examine budget, authority, need, timing, current solution, pain points, and purchase timeframe.
UnboundB2B’s public pages cite figures including 1,987,236 leads generated, 9,546 campaigns launched, 100 million people reached, and 98% client satisfaction. These are company-reported marketing figures and are not independently validated by the research reviewed.
Performance pricing reduces some upfront risk, but it can also cause a provider to optimize for the billable event rather than closed-won revenue. A content download, tele-verified contact, MQL, SQL, and held meeting have very different economic value.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Best fit: Technology and SaaS companies with a mature nurture process and clearly defined lead-acceptance criteria.
Biggest drawback: A pay-for-performance promise is only as useful as the definition of “performance.” Shared leads and low-intent content responses can still create costs for the sales team.
Ask before signing: Is each lead exclusive? What exactly makes it billable, how old can it be, how quickly can it be rejected, and what replacement is provided?
7. LeadGeneration.com: Best for inbound, paid media, and full-funnel marketing
LeadGeneration.com is the broadest choice for a company that needs inbound and paid-media lead generation rather than only cold outbound appointment setting. Its current service mix includes search advertising, social advertising, retargeting, landing pages, SEO, digital PR, AIO/GEO, webinars, ABM and list building, email marketing, connected TV, and out-of-home advertising.
According to its website, the company builds custom strategies around the client’s channels and internal team. It does not publish a standard price, and advertising spend may be separate from agency fees.
The company also publishes claims including 99% retention, more than $150 million in annual ad spend, more than 20 years of experience, and 2–5x ROI increases. These are self-reported company claims and should not be treated as universal results or guarantees.
Best fit: Businesses with existing traffic, an advertising budget, and a need to connect paid media, landing pages, SEO, nurture, and CRM reporting.
Biggest drawback: The broad range of channels makes it difficult to compare directly with a focused appointment-setting provider.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Ask before signing: What counts as a lead in the proposal—form fill, phone call, MQL, SQL, appointment, or opportunity—and how much of the budget is media spend versus agency fee?
How much do lead generation companies charge?
Public pricing in this category ranges from a few thousand dollars per month to tens of thousands. The price depends on the service model, target market, seniority of buyers, number of channels, geography, data requirements, campaign complexity, and whether the provider supplies SDRs.
Common pricing models
Monthly retainer
You pay a recurring amount for a team, campaign, or defined service scope. Retainers offer predictable budgeting and usually support ongoing testing, but the client carries more performance risk. Belkins, EBQ, Martal, and Callbox all publicly describe managed-service models, although their pricing structures differ.
Pay per lead or appointment
You pay for an agreed event, such as a lead or booked meeting. This can reduce the apparent upfront risk, but only if the contract defines qualification, exclusivity, attendance, duplicates, rejection windows, and replacements.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsPay per SQL or performance
This can align spending more closely with sales readiness. However, the contract must specify who accepts or rejects the SQL, how quickly disputes must be raised, whether the lead is exclusive, and whether a replacement is supplied.
Software subscription
You buy data and tools while your team performs the research and outreach. Software may be cheaper than an agency on the invoice, but the full cost includes employee time, sales management, data hygiene, email infrastructure, training, compliance, and CRM administration.
Rank #4
- DESIGNED FOR SALES PROFESSIONALS: This all-in-one sales journal and CRM notebook is built for high performers in the sales world. Whether you're in sales training, leading a team, or closing deals daily, it helps you organize contacts, manage leads, and streamline your process for better outcomes.
- SMART SALES ORGANIZATION: Track every client interaction with clarity. This tool works as a sales organizer, combining lead tracking, meeting notes, and follow-up planning in one place—keeping your pipeline flowing and your focus sharp.
- SALES LOG & CALL TRACKING SYSTEM: Stay accountable with dedicated sales log book pages to record calls, track progress, and measure success. The built-in call log notebook layout ensures you never miss a conversation or follow-up opportunity.
- GOAL SETTING & PERFORMANCE TRACKING: Use this as your personal sales tracker and sale planner—set weekly targets, track revenue, and stay motivated. Whether you're chasing quotas or building your book of business, goal-oriented pages help you stay on course.
- SALES TIPS, TACTICS & OBJECTION HANDLING: Includes practical tips to sharpen your closing skills and confidently address common objections—perfect for ongoing sales training and performance improvement.
Costs that may not appear in the headline price
- One-time setup and onboarding fees
- Platform or data-access charges
- SDR compensation
- Per-meeting or commission fees
- Advertising and media spend
- Email domains, mailboxes, and deliverability tools
- CRM integration and data-cleaning work
- Minimum contract periods
- Client-side sales follow-up and closing labor
- Taxes, currency conversion, or international calling charges
CIENCE illustrates why headline pricing can be incomplete: its current public model separates setup, strategic execution, graph8 platform access, optional SDR capacity, SDR onboarding, and potentially other performance-related charges.
A simple way to test whether the economics work
Compare the provider’s expected cost per opportunity and cost per closed customer, not just cost per lead.
Recommended Free Tools
Cost per held meeting = total program cost ÷ held meetings
Cost per opportunity = total program cost ÷ sales opportunities created
Cost per customer = total program cost ÷ closed-won customers
Hypothetical example: If a $5,000 monthly program creates 10 held meetings, 20% become opportunities, and 25% of those opportunities close, the expected result is 0.5 customers per month. That implies a $10,000 expected acquisition cost before considering internal sales costs, gross margin, churn, and the time required to close deals. The example is illustrative—not a forecast for any provider.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteAgency or software: which should you choose?
The decision is usually between buying execution and buying infrastructure.
| Choose managed service when… | Choose software when… |
|---|---|
| Your team lacks prospecting expertise | You already have capable SDRs or salespeople |
| You need research, copywriting, outreach, qualification, and booking handled together | Your ICP and messaging are already validated |
| You need to enter a market quickly | You want direct control over process and data |
| Internal hiring would take too long | Your team can manage deliverability and compliance |
| You want a campaign tested without building an entire function | Salespeople have time to prospect and follow up |
Apollo
Apollo combines a B2B contact database with enrichment, sequences, dialing, LinkedIn tasks, and sales-engagement workflows. Apollo’s own product pages advertise a database of more than 230 million contacts. That figure and the associated capability claims come from Apollo and should be verified before purchase.
Apollo is generally more appropriate for a startup or SMB with internal sales capacity than for a company expecting a vendor to run the entire function.
ZoomInfo
ZoomInfo is best treated as a sales-intelligence and prospecting platform for teams that need large-scale firmographic, technographic, and intent-data research. It is not directly comparable with an agency that supplies SDRs and books meetings.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →HubSpot
HubSpot is designed for inbound lead capture, forms, landing pages, marketing automation, CRM visibility, lifecycle management, and attribution. Its published pricing page includes free tools, paid Starter pricing, and Professional plans starting at hundreds of dollars per month, with a one-time Professional onboarding fee listed at $3,000. Pricing and promotional offers should be checked immediately before purchase.
How to choose the right provider
Step 1: Define the output you actually need
Choose one primary outcome for the initial engagement:
- Verified contact records
- Marketing-qualified leads
- Sales-qualified leads
- Qualified conversations
- Booked meetings
- Held meetings
- Sales opportunities
- Pipeline or revenue attribution
Do not approve a proposal that uses “leads” without defining the term.
Step 2: Confirm that your business is ready
A provider cannot fix every upstream sales problem. Before signing, you should have:
- A defined ideal customer profile
- Target industries, company sizes, geographies, and exclusions
- Target job titles and seniority levels
- A clear offer and reason to buy
- Proof, case studies, or credible product material
- An agreed qualification standard
- A salesperson who will own follow-up
- CRM stages and routing rules
- Calendar capacity for new meetings
- Customer and prospect suppression lists
- Approved claims and messaging
- Data-protection and outreach requirements for each market
Step 3: Ask for campaign-specific evidence
Request case studies involving the same type of buyer, sales cycle, geography, and contract value. Ask how the vendor defines a lead, SQL, qualified meeting, opportunity, and conversion. Open rates, contact volume, and total leads are activity metrics—not proof of revenue performance.
Step 4: Compare the complete commercial model
Put every proposal into the same spreadsheet. Include setup, monthly fees, platform charges, SDR costs, media spend, minimum term, cancellation fees, meeting fees, commissions, client labor, and expected replacements for invalid or missed meetings.
Step 5: Start with a controlled pilot
A pilot can test list quality, messaging, deliverability, reply quality, and initial meeting rates. It usually cannot prove closed-won revenue for a long enterprise sales cycle in a few weeks. Avoid signing a large annual agreement before the provider demonstrates acceptable lead quality and reporting.
Questions to ask before signing
- What exact event am I paying for: contact, MQL, SQL, booked meeting, held meeting, opportunity, or revenue?
- How do you define an ideal customer and decision-maker for this campaign?
- Are the leads exclusive, shared, recycled, or sourced from a third-party publisher?
- How old can a lead be when it is delivered?
- How do you handle duplicates already present in our CRM?
- How long do we have to reject a lead, and what qualifies for replacement?
- Does a meeting guarantee require attendance and ICP fit?
- What happens when a prospect cancels or does not attend?
- Which people perform research, outreach, qualification, and account handoff?
- Are the SDRs dedicated to us or shared across clients?
- Which channels are included, and are phone, LinkedIn, email, paid media, or content charges separate?
- Will you use our main email domain or separate sending domains?
- Who owns domains, mailboxes, data, campaign copy, call recordings, and CRM records after termination?
- How are SPF, DKIM, DMARC, bounce rates, spam complaints, and opt-outs managed?
- Which CRM integrations and reports are included?
- What is the minimum contract term and cancellation procedure?
- What client response-time standard is required after a lead or meeting is delivered?
- Can you provide references from customers with a similar market and sales cycle?
Lead quality, deliverability, and compliance
Qualification must be more than a calendar invite
A strong contract should state whether a qualified meeting requires ICP fit, the correct job title, a relevant business problem, buying authority, project timing, budget, a current solution, willingness to meet, and actual attendance. A vendor that guarantees a “booked appointment” is offering a materially weaker promise than one that guarantees an ICP-fit decision-maker attends and accepts the meeting.
Watch for shared and recycled leads
For pay-per-lead programs, ask whether the contact has been sold before, how many buyers receive it, whether it is already in your CRM, whether it opted in to the relevant category, and how long after collection it is delivered.
Best Value
- DESIGNED FOR SALES PROFESSIONALS: This all-in-one sales journal and CRM notebook is built for high performers in the sales world. Whether you're in sales training, leading a team, or closing deals daily, it helps you organize contacts, manage leads, and streamline your process for better outcomes.
- SMART SALES ORGANIZATION: Track every client interaction with clarity. This tool works as a sales organizer, combining lead tracking, meeting notes, and follow-up planning in one place—keeping your pipeline flowing and your focus sharp.
- SALES LOG & CALL TRACKING SYSTEM: Stay accountable with dedicated sales log book pages to record calls, track progress, and measure success. The built-in call log notebook layout ensures you never miss a conversation or follow-up opportunity.
- GOAL SETTING & PERFORMANCE TRACKING: Use this as your personal sales tracker and sale planner—set weekly targets, track revenue, and stay motivated. Whether you're chasing quotas or building your book of business, goal-oriented pages help you stay on course.
- SALES TIPS, TACTICS & OBJECTION HANDLING: Includes practical tips to sharpen your closing skills and confidently address common objections—perfect for ongoing sales training and performance improvement.
Protect your email domain
Outsourced cold email can create a short-term flow of replies while damaging your sending reputation. Ask whether the provider manages SPF, DKIM, and DMARC, monitors bounce and spam rates, controls volume, provides required unsubscribe tools, and removes opt-outs from every future campaign.
Google’s Gmail sender guidance says all senders must use SPF or DKIM. Senders that exceed approximately 5,000 messages per day to personal Gmail accounts must also meet additional requirements including SPF, DKIM, DMARC, valid DNS, TLS, and one-click unsubscribe for marketing messages. Google also says bulk senders should keep reported spam rates below 0.3%. Requirements can change, so check Google’s current guidance before launch.
Outsourcing does not eliminate legal responsibility
In the United States, the FTC says CAN-SPAM applies to commercial email, including B2B email. Messages generally need accurate header information, non-deceptive subject lines, advertising identification, a valid physical address, an opt-out method, and prompt handling of opt-outs. The FTC also says both the company promoting the product and the company sending the email may be responsible.
In the UK, the ICO distinguishes corporate subscribers from sole traders and some partnerships under PECR. B2B electronic marketing to corporate subscribers can generally be sent without consent under the electronic-mail rule, but the sender must not disguise its identity and must provide a valid opt-out address. Personal-data and UK GDPR obligations still apply.
Before engaging a provider, the agreement should cover data processing, lawful basis, suppression-list ownership, opt-out handling, geographic restrictions, subcontractors, retention and deletion, security, breach notification, indemnity, and responsibility for phone, SMS, and automated outreach compliance. This is general information, not jurisdiction-specific legal advice.
What lead-generation companies cannot guarantee
No legitimate provider can guarantee closed-won revenue solely by controlling prospecting activity. Results also depend on your offer, product-market fit, pricing, sales follow-up, closing ability, procurement process, customer proof, and the length of the sales cycle.
Be especially cautious of:
- High contact or email volumes presented as revenue results
- Open-rate claims without reply, meeting, opportunity, and sales data
- Booked meetings without held-meeting rates
- ROI claims without spend, time period, attribution method, and revenue definition
- AI claims used as a substitute for evidence of lead quality
- Logo walls without campaign details or customer references
- Star ratings treated as proof of future performance
Third-party directories such as Clutch’s US lead-generation category can help establish that a company has reviewed client engagements, but ratings do not prove that a provider will create revenue for your particular ICP. Directory placement and ratings should be only one input in procurement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which company should you choose?
- Choose Belkins if you need coordinated email, LinkedIn, and phone outreach with appointment setting.
- Choose CIENCE if you want a modular GTM system, intent data, workflows, and flexible SDR capacity.
- Choose Martal Group if you are a B2B technology or SaaS company testing international or North American outbound.
- Choose Callbox if you are an enterprise buyer running global, multilingual, or ABM-heavy campaigns.
- Choose EBQ if you want a US-based outsourced team covering sales, marketing, CRM, and appointment setting.
- Choose UnboundB2B if you have a mature nurture operation and want performance-oriented content, intent, ABM, or SQL programs.
- Choose LeadGeneration.com if your primary need is inbound, paid media, SEO, landing pages, and full-funnel marketing.
- Choose Apollo or ZoomInfo instead of an agency if your internal sales team already knows how to prospect and follow up.
- Choose HubSpot if your priority is inbound capture, marketing automation, CRM lifecycle management, and attribution.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a lead generation company?
A lead generation company helps businesses identify, attract, contact, qualify, nurture, or book meetings with prospective customers. Some providers deliver data or software, while others operate managed outbound, inbound, appointment-setting, outsourced SDR, ABM, or demand-generation programs. Those services are not interchangeable.
How much do lead generation companies charge?
Public pricing ranges from a few thousand dollars per month to $15,000–$30,000 or more for an enterprise campaign pod. Examples in the reviewed public pricing include Belkins from $4,000 on one page, CIENCE’s displayed $5,000 setup plus $2,000 monthly strategy and $499 monthly platform before SDR costs, and EBQ teams starting at $5,000 per month. Setup fees, data, SDRs, advertising, platforms, and minimum terms may be additional.
What is the difference between a lead and an appointment?
A lead is a prospect that meets a defined action or interest threshold. An appointment is a meeting placed on a calendar. A held meeting is stronger because the prospect attends. None of these automatically means the prospect is an opportunity or will become a customer.
Are pay-per-lead services worth it?
They can be useful when the contract precisely defines a qualified, exclusive, timely lead and provides fair rejection and replacement terms. They can be poor value when the vendor is paid for low-intent content downloads, shared contacts, recycled leads, or meetings that do not attend. Measure cost per opportunity and customer, not only cost per lead.
How long does lead generation take?
Some providers advertise campaign launches in approximately 14 days, while Martal publicly describes a three-month pilot. Setup and early replies can occur quickly, but a reliable assessment of pipeline and closed revenue usually requires enough time to test targeting, messaging, follow-up, and the client’s full sales cycle.
Can a lead generation company guarantee sales?
A provider may guarantee activity, leads, or appointments under defined conditions, but it cannot control your pricing, sales follow-up, product, procurement process, or closing. A meeting guarantee is not a revenue guarantee. Read the definitions and replacement terms in the contract.
Should a startup hire an agency or use Apollo?
Use Apollo when the startup has people who can define the ICP, write and test messaging, manage deliverability, prospect consistently, and follow up quickly. Hire an agency when the startup lacks that execution capacity or needs to enter a market quickly. The cheapest software subscription is not automatically the cheapest complete sales process.
What should be in a lead-generation contract?
Include the ICP, geography, target roles, qualification definition, lead or meeting acceptance rules, exclusivity, duplicate handling, rejection window, replacement policy, held-meeting requirements, reporting, CRM ownership, data processing, opt-outs, subcontractors, security, contract term, cancellation, and ownership of domains, mailboxes, copy, and campaign data.
Are outsourced cold-email campaigns legal?
The answer depends on the country, recipient type, channel, and data used. In the United States, CAN-SPAM applies to commercial B2B email and requires conditions including accurate identification and opt-out handling. UK PECR treats corporate subscribers differently from sole traders and some partnerships, while privacy obligations still apply. Obtain jurisdiction-specific legal advice and put compliance responsibilities in writing.
How do I know whether leads are exclusive?
Ask whether the lead has been sold to any other buyer, whether it came from a shared publisher or content-syndication audience, whether it already exists in your CRM, how many buyers receive it, when it was collected, and what documentation proves consent or the lawful basis for outreach.
Who owns the data and outreach infrastructure after termination?
The contract should say who owns prospect records, suppression lists, campaign copy, call recordings, domains, mailboxes, workflows, and CRM history. Do not assume that paying a provider gives you ownership of domains or campaign infrastructure.
The Bottom Line
The best lead generation company is the one whose deliverable matches your bottleneck. Choose a managed appointment setter when you need qualified meetings, an outsourced SDR provider when you need sustained sales-development capacity, a demand-generation agency when you need inbound or paid-media growth, and software when your internal team can execute the process.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Before comparing prices, define “qualified,” measure held meetings and opportunities rather than raw lead volume, calculate the full cost of follow-up and closing, and put exclusivity, compliance, deliverability, ownership, and replacement terms in writing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




