Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Short answer: Xiaomi’s highly automated smartphone factory in Changping, Beijing, is real and began operating in 2024. Xiaomi says 100% of its key processes are automated and describes lights-out production across several functions. That does not establish that the site has no human workers or never needs human intervention.
What Xiaomi built—and when it opened
The facility at issue is Xiaomi’s next-generation smartphone Smart Factory in Changping District, Beijing—not one of the company’s electric-vehicle or home-appliance facilities. Xiaomi’s corporate announcement identifies an investment of approximately RMB 2.4 billion and designed capacity of up to 10 million flagship smartphones a year. Xiaomi’s 2024 announcement says the factory began full-scale operations in July 2024.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The project broke ground in July 2021. Xiaomi’s 2023 annual report said Phase II had been completed, with production-line installation and commissioning continuing into 2024. Xinhua reported in February 2024 that the approximately 81,000-square-meter facility had entered operation, while saying all production lines were expected to become operational by year-end. These milestones explain why older reports describe it as under construction; that is no longer an accurate description of its operating status. Xiaomi’s 2021 interim report records the groundbreaking, and Xinhua’s report carried by People’s Daily covers the facility’s size and early operation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Xiaomi describes the plant as a flagship-phone manufacturing site and a testbed for new processes, materials, equipment research, and automated production. It should not be taken to mean that every Xiaomi phone sold worldwide is made there. The company’s 2023 annual report sets out that experimental role.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
What “lights-out” means in this factory
In manufacturing, “lights-out” describes production designed to continue with little or no routine human presence on the floor during automated operations. The phrase is about how particular processes can run; it is not, by itself, proof that an entire factory site is permanently empty.
Xiaomi’s annual report describes automated lights-out production across production management, mechanical processing, packaging, storage, and transportation. Those are broad areas, but the company’s public wording does not show that every task within them—or every activity across the facility—is automated. Nor does “lights-out” mean a general-purpose AI system makes every operating decision.
What Xiaomi’s automation claim does—and does not—say
Xiaomi says 100% of the factory’s key processes are automated and that industrial production is fully digitalized, supported by a full-chain industrial big-data infrastructure. The qualification “key processes” matters: it is not the same as saying 100% of every job or activity is automated. The company also says it developed extensive manufacturing equipment in-house. Xiaomi’s announcement describes the automation and digitalization claims; its manufacturing report describes the production and logistics functions included in its lights-out account.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match- Supported by Xiaomi’s statements: automation of key processes, digitalized industrial production, and lights-out capability across named production and logistics functions.
- Not established by those statements: zero employees at the site, no human intervention at any time, complete automation of the supply chain, or uninterrupted operation at maximum capacity.
Independent coverage has also cautioned against treating viral claims of a completely workerless factory, one phone every second, or continuous operation without manual intervention as proven. India Today’s January 2026 fact-check notes that those absolute claims are not supported by Xiaomi’s public evidence.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Why a highly automated factory still needs people
Automation can take over repetitive, predictable steps without removing the people needed to design, maintain, supervise, and improve the system. In a complex production environment, human roles may include engineering, equipment maintenance, programming, process development, quality escalation, safety, materials coordination, and handling unusual faults or product changes. This describes the kinds of work such systems can still require; Xiaomi has not disclosed a staffing figure here that would establish how many people perform those roles at Changping.
- A machine failure or calibration problem may require a technician to diagnose and repair equipment.
- A shortage or defect in a component can stop an otherwise automated sequence.
- A new phone design or production change can require equipment adjustment, testing, and process engineering.
- Quality exceptions, rework, safety issues, and software faults may require human judgment or intervention.
Automation therefore can reduce routine manual handling while increasing the importance of technical oversight. It does not, on the evidence available, prove that Xiaomi has eliminated jobs at this facility or reduced its workforce by a particular amount.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Capacity is not the same as actual output
“Up to 10 million flagship smartphones annually” is Xiaomi’s stated designed capacity, not a published count of phones produced in a year or proof the plant continually runs at that level. Actual output depends on factors such as product mix, demand, component availability, maintenance, testing, and downtime.
The annual-capacity figure also does not substantiate the viral shorthand “one phone per second.” Dividing 10 million by 365 days gives about 27,400 phones per day, or an average of one every 3.15 seconds if production ran continuously at that annualized rate. That arithmetic is only an illustration of the capacity figure; it is not a measured line speed or a report of actual output. A one-phone-per-second claim would need a specified line, model, period, and operating conditions to be meaningful.
Rank #3
- International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
- Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
- Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
- 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990
Why Xiaomi would automate flagship production
A connected system of automated equipment, production management, and industrial data can support consistent repetitive work, traceability, and coordinated movement of materials. Xiaomi presents Changping both as a manufacturing facility and as a place to develop and test manufacturing processes and equipment. That makes the site relevant to the company’s broader smart-manufacturing strategy, not simply a collection of visible robots.
Automation is also capital-intensive. Xiaomi’s reported investment of approximately RMB 2.4 billion is one indication of the scale involved; the figure is not a disclosed labor-cost saving or return on investment. Automated production still depends on integration, maintenance, skilled technicians, spare parts, reliable inputs, and managing downtime. It may suit high-volume, repeatable work better than production that is low-volume, rapidly changing, or highly customized.
How to read the viral claims
| Claim | What the available evidence supports |
|---|---|
| Xiaomi has a highly automated smartphone factory in Changping, Beijing. | Supported; Xiaomi says it began full-scale operations in July 2024. |
| It can make up to 10 million flagship phones a year. | Xiaomi-stated designed capacity, not verified annual output. |
| No humans are needed anywhere at the factory. | Not established. Automation of key processes does not prove a permanently employee-free site. |
| It produces one phone every second. | Not established as sustained facility-wide output by the public evidence cited here. |
| Xiaomi is still building the factory. | Outdated as a description of the project’s main operating status; it began operating in 2024. |
The most accurate description is a highly automated, operating flagship-smartphone factory with lights-out capability across specified processes. “People will not be needed” overstates what Xiaomi’s public claims establish.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




