Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWipro’s second-quarter FY27 results show a mixed performance: consolidated gross revenue increased 9.1% year on year to ₹24,752.7 crore, while net profit fell 1.4% to ₹3,201 crore. On a sequential basis, both measures declined, with revenue down 1.1% and profit down 4.7%.
Wipro Q2 FY27 results at a glance
| Measure | Q2 FY27 result | Change reported |
|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue | ₹24,752.7 crore | +9.1% year on year; -1.1% sequentially |
| Net profit | ₹3,201 crore | -1.4% year on year; -4.7% sequentially |
| IT-services revenue | $2,611.5 million | +0.3% year on year |
| IT-services operating margin | 16.5% | +0.5 percentage points sequentially; -0.2 points year on year |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.23 | +4.2% year on year |
| Total bookings | $2,595 million | -22.9% sequentially in constant-currency terms |
| Large-deal bookings | $674 million | -58.6% sequentially |
| Operating cash flow | ₹5,300 crore | 165.8% of net profit; +61.3% sequentially |
| Voluntary attrition | 13.8% | Trailing-12-month basis |
The figures were reported by The Economic Times on 15 October 2026. The current-quarter numbers should be checked against Wipro’s investor-relations filing when the company’s Q2 FY27 primary release is available.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Why profit declined while revenue increased
The headline compares two different financial lines. Gross revenue expanded 9.1% from a year earlier, but net profit contracted 1.4%. That means the company converted a larger reported revenue base into slightly less bottom-line profit than in the comparable quarter.
The available results do not establish a specific cause for the profit decline, such as tax, finance costs, exceptional items or changes in business mix. It would be unsafe to attribute the movement to any one factor without the detailed income statement and notes. Sequentially, the picture was weaker on both lines: revenue declined 1.1% from the previous quarter and net profit declined 4.7%.
#1 Best Overall
EPS nevertheless rose 4.2% year on year to ₹3.23. EPS and total net profit can move at different rates because EPS also reflects the number of shares outstanding and other per-share calculation details.
IT-services performance and margins
Revenue was broadly flat in constant currency
IT-services revenue was $2,611.5 million, up 0.3% year on year. On a constant-currency basis, IT-services revenue grew 0.6% year on year and was flat sequentially. The constant-currency measure removes the effect of exchange-rate movements and is therefore useful for assessing underlying growth, but it is not the same as the consolidated rupee revenue figure.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Operating margin improved sequentially
IT-services operating margin was 16.5%. This was 0.5 percentage points higher than in the previous quarter, although 0.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier. The sequential improvement indicates better operating profitability within the IT-services segment even as segment revenue remained broadly unchanged in constant-currency terms.
Bookings point to a slower near-term pipeline
Total bookings were $2,595 million. In constant-currency terms, that was 22.9% lower sequentially. Large-deal bookings were $674 million, down 58.6% from the previous quarter.
Rank #3
Bookings are forward-looking indicators rather than recognized revenue. A single quarter’s decline does not determine future revenue, because contract timing, conversion schedules and deal duration vary. However, the sharp sequential reduction in large-deal bookings is an important data point when assessing the strength of the upcoming pipeline.
Cash generation and employee trend
Operating cash flow exceeded accounting profit
Operating cash flow was ₹5,300 crore, equal to 165.8% of net profit and 61.3% higher sequentially. Cash conversion above 100% means operating activities generated more cash during the quarter than the profit reported for the period. It does not, by itself, explain the profit decline or guarantee that the same conversion rate will recur.
Rank #4
Attrition remained a monitored operating metric
Voluntary attrition was 13.8% on a trailing-12-month basis. Because this is a rolling annual measure, it should not be read as the percentage of employees who left during Q2 alone. Attrition can affect hiring needs, delivery capacity and costs, but the result summary does not quantify those effects for this quarter.
Recommended Free Tools
Wipro’s Q3 FY27 guidance
Wipro guided for Q3 FY27 IT-services revenue of $2,571 million to $2,625 million. The range implies sequential constant-currency growth of -1.5% to 0.5%.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
| Guidance case | IT-services revenue | Sequential constant-currency implication |
|---|---|---|
| Lower end | $2,571 million | -1.5% |
| Upper end | $2,625 million | +0.5% |
The range includes both a modest contraction and slight growth, so it signals a broadly flat near-term outlook rather than a clear acceleration. That is an interpretation of the published range, not a quotation from management.
How to read the quarter
- Top line: The 9.1% year-on-year increase in consolidated gross revenue was stronger than the 0.3% growth in IT-services revenue, so the figures must not be treated as interchangeable.
- Profitability: Net profit declined year on year and sequentially, while IT-services margin improved sequentially but remained slightly below its year-earlier level.
- Demand indicators: Total and large-deal bookings fell sharply sequentially, warranting attention to contract wins and revenue conversion in subsequent quarters.
- Liquidity: Operating cash flow was strong relative to reported profit during Q2.
- Next quarter: Management’s guidance brackets a near-flat constant-currency outcome for IT services.
For comparisons with other Indian IT companies, use the same basis each time: year-on-year versus sequential growth, reported versus constant-currency revenue, operating margin, total and large-deal bookings, operating-cash-flow conversion, attrition and next-quarter guidance. A consolidated rupee revenue number should not be compared directly with a segment dollar number without labeling the difference.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




