Short answer: Cascade Lake-SP remains interesting in 2026 when the complete platform is inexpensive, the workload benefits from many DDR4-era cores, or an existing LGA3647 server can be upgraded. The strongest launch-era value improvements were generally in the Gold 5200 and Silver 4200 families, while Gold 6200 parts offered compelling mainstream and per-core performance. Platinum and memory-capacity models made sense primarily for enterprise features, high-memory configurations, and multi-socket requirements—not because Platinum automatically delivered the best value.
This guide separates the original 2019 Cascade Lake-SP launch parts from later R refresh models and the separate Cascade Lake-AP Platinum 9200 family. It also explains what the model numbers mean, which workloads suit each tier, and how to evaluate a used system without confusing a cheap processor with a cheap server.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “second-generation Xeon Scalable” means
Intel’s second-generation Xeon Scalable family is principally the Cascade Lake-SP generation, introduced as broadly available in April 2019. Standard parts use the Socket P/LGA3647 platform and support two-, four-, and glueless eight-socket configurations when the server platform is designed for them. Intel positioned the family around up to 28 cores, DDR4 memory, AVX-512 Deep Learning Boost, Intel Speed Select on selected models, and Optane DC Persistent Memory support.
Cascade Lake-SP was a 14 nm refresh of the first-generation Skylake-SP family rather than a completely new platform. It retained the LGA3647 ecosystem while adding uneven core-count and clock improvements, higher memory speeds on many models, VNNI-based inference acceleration, and expanded memory-capacity options.
#1 Best Overall
- CPU: Supports 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable processors
- Socket: Single Socket P+ (LGA 4189)
- Chipset: Intel C621A
- Supported DIMM Quantity: 8 DIMM slots (1DPC)
- Supported Type: Supports DDR4 288-pin RDIMM, LRDIMM, RDIMM/LRDIMM-3DS, Intel Optane Persistent Memory 200 series
Intel’s Cascade Lake overview and its technical overview describe the platform features and scalability.
Three groups that should not be mixed
- 2019 Cascade Lake-SP launch stack: Platinum 8200, Gold 6200, Gold 5200, Silver 4200, and Bronze 3200.
- 2020 Cascade Lake-SP refresh: models with an R suffix, such as 3206R and later 6230R-class parts.
- Cascade Lake-AP Platinum 9200: a separate high-core-count branch that is not an interchangeable, ordinary LGA3647 upgrade. Intel lists it separately from standard Cascade Lake-SP products.
“Second generation” therefore identifies a product family, not a guarantee that every model uses the same socket, board, firmware, or memory configuration.
How to decode a model number
A model such as Gold 6240Y can be read as follows:
- Gold: the performance and feature tier.
- 6: the 6200 family and second-generation numbering scheme.
- 240: the specific model position.
- Y: Intel Speed Select Technology.
For second-generation Xeon Scalable, the first digit generally maps as follows:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches| Number family | Tier |
|---|---|
| 3200 | Bronze |
| 4200 | Silver |
| 5200 and 6200 | Gold |
| 8200 | Platinum |
| 9200 | Platinum, Cascade Lake-AP branch |
Common suffixes are:
| Suffix | Practical meaning |
|---|---|
| L | Expanded memory-capacity class; listed configurations can reach up to 4.5 TB. |
| M | Higher memory-capacity support than standard models in the original stack. |
| N | Networking and NFV-oriented model. |
| R | Later Cascade Lake refresh, not an original April 2019 launch model. |
| S | Search-oriented model. |
| T | Thermal, long-life, or telecom/NEBS-oriented model. |
| V | Virtual-machine-density value model. |
| Y | Intel Speed Select Technology. |
These definitions come from Intel’s second-generation product brief and Xeon processor-number guidance.
Launch-era SKU reference
The tables below contain the launch-era models and representative specifications documented in the supplied Intel brief and contemporary launch analysis. Intel ARK should be used to validate a specific processor before purchase, especially for refresh parts, suffixes, memory limits, and product status.
Platinum 8200
Platinum was aimed at demanding enterprise, high-memory, and multi-socket deployments. Its premium reflected platform features, RAS, memory options, and scalability as much as raw throughput.
| Model | Cores | Base / turbo | Cache | TDP | Listed memory class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8280 | 28 | 2.7 / 4.0 GHz | 38.5 MB | 205 W | 1 TB / 4.5 TB |
| 8276 | 28 | 2.2 / 4.0 GHz | 38.5 MB | 165 W | 1 TB / 4.5 TB |
| 8270 | 26 | 2.7 / 4.0 GHz | 35.75 MB | 205 W | 1 TB |
| 8268 | 24 | 2.9 / 3.9 GHz | 35.75 MB | 205 W | 1 TB |
| 8260 | 24 | 2.4 / 3.9 GHz | 35.75 MB | 165 W | 1 TB / 4.5 TB |
| 8256 | 4 | 3.8 / 3.9 GHz | 16.5 MB | 105 W | 1 TB |
| 8253 | 16 | 2.2 / 3.0 GHz | 22 MB | 125 W | 1 TB |
Important correction: some early Intel material reportedly identified the Platinum 8256 as a 24-core part. The later Intel product brief lists it as a four-core processor. Buyers should rely on the later specification and the exact ARK record.
Recommended Free Tools
Gold 6200
Gold 6200 models were the mainstream high-performance choice for many two-socket systems. Lower-core, higher-clock versions can be attractive when software is licensed per core; higher-core versions are usually more useful for unrestricted parallel workloads.
| Model | Cores | Base / turbo | Cache | TDP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6252 | 24 | 2.1 / 3.7 GHz | 35.75 MB | 150 W |
| 6248 | 20 | 2.5 / 4.0 GHz | 27.5 MB | 150 W |
| 6242 | 16 | 2.8 / 3.9 GHz | 22 MB | 150 W |
| 6240 | 18 | 2.6 / 3.9 GHz | 24.75 MB | 150 W |
| 6238 | 22 | 2.1 / 3.7 GHz | 30.25 MB | 140 W |
| 6230 | 20 | 2.1 / 3.9 GHz | 27.5 MB | 125 W |
| 6226 | 12 | 2.7 / 3.7 GHz | 19.25 MB | 125 W |
| 6218 | 16 | 2.3 / 3.9 GHz | 22 MB | 125 W |
Gold 5200
Gold 5200 delivered some of the clearest launch-era generational improvements. The Gold 5220 and 5218 added four cores compared with their immediate first-generation counterparts at approximately similar launch-price positions, although launch pricing is not a current 2026 used-market quotation.
Rank #2
- Super Micro X11DDW-L Motherboard
- 2nd generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors (cascade lake-spa), Intel Xeon Scalable processors. Dual socket lga-3647 (socket P) supported, CPU TDP support up to 205W TDP, 2 UPI up to 10. 4 get/s
- Up to 3TB 3DS ECC RDIMM, ddr4-2933mhz; up to 3TB 3DS ECC LRDIMM, ddr4-2933mhz, in 12 DIMM slots; up to 2TB Intel Optane DC persistent Memory in memory mode (cascade Lake only)
- 1 PCI-E 3. 0 x32 Left Riser Slot, 1 PCI-E 3. 0 x16 Right Riser Slot, 1 PCI-E 3. 0 x16 for Add-On-Module (AOM) M. 2 Interface: PCI-E 3. 0 x4 M. 2 Form Factor: 2242, 2260, 2280, 22110 M. 2 Key: M-Key
- 1 VGA port
| Model | Cores | Base / turbo | Cache | TDP | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5220 | 18 | 2.2 / 3.9 GHz | 24.75 MB | 125 W | Mainstream high-core Gold model |
| 5218 | 16 | 2.3 / 3.9 GHz | 22 MB | 125 W | Strong launch-era value move |
| 5217 | 8 | 3.0 / 3.7 GHz | 11 MB | 115 W | Higher-clock, lower-core option |
| 5215 | 10 | 2.5 / 3.4 GHz | 13.75 MB | 85 W | Lower-power option |
| 5220T | 18 | 1.9 / 3.9 GHz | 24.75 MB | 105 W | Thermal-oriented |
| 5218T | 16 | 2.1 / 3.8 GHz | 22 MB | 105 W | Thermal-oriented |
| 5218N | 16 | 2.3 / 3.7 GHz | 22 MB | 105–110 W | Networking/NFV; document revisions differ |
Silver 4200
Silver models target lower-cost general-purpose server deployments. The Silver 4216 was particularly notable at launch because it added four cores and higher clocks relative to the Silver 4116 position, with a 15 W increase in TDP.
| Model | Cores | Base / turbo | Cache | TDP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4216 | 16 | 2.1 / 3.2 GHz | 22 MB | 100 W |
| 4214 | 12 | 2.2 / 3.2 GHz | 16.5 MB | 85 W |
| 4210 | 10 | 2.2 / 3.2 GHz | 13.75 MB | 85 W |
| 4208 | 8 | 2.1 / 3.2 GHz | 11 MB | 85 W |
Bronze 3200
| Model | Cores | Base / turbo | Cache | TDP | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3204 | 6 | 1.9 / 1.9 GHz | 8.25 MB | 85 W | Original launch-era family |
| 3206R | 8 | 1.9 / 1.9 GHz | 11 MB | 85 W | Later refresh; not an original launch SKU |
Specialized and refresh models
The specialized suffixes are not universal performance upgrades:
- M and L: choose these only when the workload genuinely needs expanded memory capacity. Intel’s listed classes include standard 1 TB configurations and, for selected L parts and validated configurations, up to 4.5 TB. That figure can depend on DIMM type, population, firmware, and Optane DC Persistent Memory; it does not mean every L-equipped server accepts 4.5 TB of ordinary DDR4.
- N: intended for networking and NFV. Judge it using packet-processing requirements, NIC support, acceleration features, and OEM validation.
- S: the Gold 5220S is search-oriented. Its suffix does not prove a universal indexing or search-performance advantage without workload benchmarks.
- T: lower power or thermal behavior can matter in telecom, edge, and long-life deployments more than peak throughput.
- V: models such as the 6222V and 6262V target VM-density economics. “Value” may mean more useful VMs per licensed host or rack unit, not more benchmark points.
- Y: the 8260Y, 6240Y, and 4214Y support Intel Speed Select. This requires compatible firmware and a workload that benefits from configurable performance profiles.
- R: refresh models such as the 3206R and later 6230R-, 6238R-, 6240R-, and 6258R-class parts should be evaluated as later Cascade Lake products with their own specifications.
For a complete, model-by-model specification check, use Intel ARK’s second-generation Xeon Scalable family page. Do not infer a refresh model’s specifications from the similarly numbered launch model.
Platinum 9200 and Cascade Lake-AP
Platinum 9200 processors belong to the related Cascade Lake-AP branch and should not be treated as ordinary LGA3647 Cascade Lake-SP processors. They were a separate, much higher-core-count product line with different platform assumptions. A 9200 processor is therefore not a normal drop-in upgrade for a server designed for Platinum 8200, Gold 6200, Gold 5200, Silver 4200, or Bronze 3200.
What changed from Skylake-SP?
| Area | Cascade Lake-SP change | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Core counts and clocks | Improvements varied by tier and matched SKU. | Some Gold and Silver models gained substantial value; Platinum gains were often smaller. |
| Memory | Many higher-end models support DDR4 speeds up to 2933 MT/s. | Improves bandwidth-sensitive workloads when the complete DIMM configuration supports it. |
| Inference | AVX-512 VNNI and DL Boost were added. | Can accelerate supported inference software, but does not make Cascade Lake equivalent to a modern accelerator. |
| Persistent memory | Support for Intel Optane DC Persistent Memory. | Can enable large memory-capacity and persistence designs, subject to platform validation. |
| Management and deployment | Selected models include Speed Select and specialized suffixes. | Useful only when the server firmware and workload support the feature. |
| Platform | Socket P/LGA3647 remained central. | Some Skylake-SP systems may accept Cascade Lake-SP processors, but only with the right BIOS, board revision, power delivery, cooling, and OEM support. |
Matched generational value comparisons
The best way to compare Cascade Lake with Skylake-SP is to compare similarly positioned parts rather than rank every CPU by cores per dollar. The following are launch-era comparisons from the contemporary analysis, not current 2026 prices.
| Comparison | Reported generational movement | Value interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Gold 6252 vs. Gold 6152 | More cores, higher clocks, and more cache at a similar launch-price position. | Meaningful improvement for parallel workloads. |
| Gold 6242 vs. Gold 6130 | Higher clocks and lower launch pricing. | Attractive for per-core-sensitive work, depending on actual software and system cost. |
| Gold 6238 vs. Gold 6138 | Two more cores, higher clocks, and more cache at a similar launch-price position. | Stronger general-purpose throughput potential. |
| Gold 6230 | Moved from a 16-core positioning to 20 cores at approximately the same launch-price position. | Good raw-throughput move, but extra licensed cores can raise software costs. |
| Gold 5220 vs. Gold 5120 | Four additional cores at approximately the same launch-price position. | One of the clearer Gold-family improvements. |
| Gold 5218 vs. Gold 5118 | Four additional cores at approximately the same launch-price position. | Strong candidate for unconstrained virtualization and batch workloads. |
| Silver 4216 vs. Silver 4116 | Four additional cores and higher clocks, with a 15 W TDP increase. | Strong lower-cost generational move if cooling and power are acceptable. |
| Platinum 8200 vs. comparable Platinum 8100 | Generally smaller core-count improvements. | Value was concentrated in memory, RAS, Optane, DL Boost, clocks, and enterprise platform requirements. |
The original analysis used simplified cores-times-clock comparisons. That is useful as a first screen, but it ignores IPC, AVX-512 frequency behavior, memory bandwidth, turbo residency, licensing, power cost, and motherboard expense. A more realistic value calculation uses total system cost and measured workload output.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Best choices by workload
General virtualization
Start with memory capacity, DIMM cost, NUMA behavior, core count, and the hypervisor’s support matrix. Gold 5218, 5220, 6230, 6238, and their validated refresh equivalents can be attractive, but a complete refurbished two-socket server may offer better value than buying two bare CPUs and sourcing a board, heatsinks, chassis, and memory separately.
V models deserve consideration only when their VM-density positioning aligns with the hypervisor and licensing model. Never assume the suffix alone guarantees better economics.
Per-core-licensed databases and enterprise software
Raw core count can be a liability when software is licensed per core. A lower-core, higher-clock Gold model may deliver adequate throughput while reducing license expense. Gold 6242, 6248, 6240, or similar models should be compared using the vendor’s actual licensing rules, sustained performance, memory requirements, and storage latency—not just processor MSRP.
Rank #3
- The Intel Xeon Silver 4309Y is an entry-level server processor in Intel's 3rd Generation Xeon Scalable ("Ice Lake") family, designed for enterprise servers, virtualization, storage appliances, and general-purpose datacenter workloads.
Compilation, rendering, and batch processing
These workloads usually benefit from sustained all-core throughput. Gold 5218, 5220, 6230, 6238, and 6252-class parts can be sensible when cooling and power are inexpensive. Compare a used dual-socket Cascade Lake server with a newer single-socket system: the older platform may win on acquisition price but lose on electricity, noise, and maintenance.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Search and indexing
The 5220S is a specialized search-oriented model, but the suffix should not substitute for benchmarks on the intended search engine, index size, storage subsystem, and query mix. Standard Gold models may be better if the specialized feature is not used.
Networking and NFV
N models are the natural starting point, but networking buyers should evaluate NIC compatibility, packet-processing behavior, acceleration support, latency, firmware, and the vendor’s validated configuration. A cheaper standard CPU may be preferable if it meets the actual network workload.
Telecom, edge, and thermally constrained systems
T models can trade peak clock speed for thermal behavior, lifecycle, and NEBS-oriented deployment requirements. Their value is operational: reduced cooling burden, predictable deployment, or platform qualification—not necessarily the highest benchmark score.
High-memory workloads
M and L models are justified only when the application needs their expanded memory limits. Confirm the exact processor, DIMM type, maximum population, BIOS, firmware, and whether Optane DC Persistent Memory is required. Paying for an L model while installing ordinary memory below the standard capacity ceiling is usually wasted money.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →AI inference
DL Boost and AVX-512 VNNI can help supported inference workloads. The benefit depends on software support and model implementation. Cascade Lake should not be presented as a modern accelerator replacement or as the best option for every AI workload.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to evaluate a Cascade Lake purchase in 2026
2019 launch MSRP is historical context, not a current buying recommendation. Used prices vary by country, currency, seller, warranty, stepping, packaging, and whether the processor is part of a complete OEM system. The reviewed sources do not establish a current August or September 2026 market price, so no universal “best deal” price should be quoted from the launch tables.
Use total platform cost
Calculate:
Total cost = CPU(s) + motherboard/server + memory + heatsink/cooling + chassis/PSU + storage/networking + shipping + expected power and support cost
Then compare the total with a newer Intel Xeon, AMD EPYC Rome or Milan system, a newer single-socket server, or a cloud instance. A $100 processor can become an expensive upgrade if the compatible LGA3647 board, registered ECC memory, proprietary heatsink, and firmware are difficult to source.
Compatibility checklist
- Identify the exact server or motherboard model.
- Check the manufacturer’s CPU support list and minimum BIOS version.
- Confirm the number of sockets and whether the board supports the processor’s TDP.
- Verify the required heatsink, airflow path, power supplies, and chassis.
- Check DDR4 RDIMM/LRDIMM type, ranks, population rules, and maximum capacity.
- Confirm the server’s firmware and microcode support for an R or specialized model.
- Check PCIe lanes, storage controllers, NICs, remote management, and expansion requirements.
- Price replacement parts and warranty—not merely the CPU.
- Model software licensing, especially where cost is tied to cores or sockets.
- Compare power consumption and remaining OEM support with newer alternatives.
“LGA3647-compatible” is not sufficient. Socket compatibility does not guarantee BIOS, board-revision, memory, cooling, or OEM validation.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Where Cascade Lake still makes financial sense
- You already own a supported LGA3647 server and can upgrade without replacing the platform.
- A complete refurbished server is substantially cheaper than a newer equivalent.
- Your workload scales across cores and does not penalize additional licensed cores.
- DDR4 ECC memory is affordable and the server’s power cost is acceptable.
- You need a validated enterprise platform with familiar remote management and parts availability.
- You specifically need the memory capacity, socket scale, or specialized feature of a selected model.
When to avoid it
- You need PCIe 4.0 or newer I/O.
- Power efficiency, noise, or rack density matters more than acquisition cost.
- Your workload depends heavily on current accelerator support or newer instruction sets.
- The software license makes additional cores expensive.
- You do not already have a compatible board, chassis, cooling solution, and ECC memory.
- The complete refurbished system costs close to a newer Intel, AMD EPYC, or single-socket platform.
- You need a long remaining OEM support lifecycle.
Bottom-line recommendations by category
| Use case | Starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Inexpensive general-purpose used server | Gold 5218/5220 or Silver 4216 | Strong launch-era core-count improvements and broad workload fit. |
| Per-core-licensed software | Higher-clock, moderate-core Gold 6200 model | May reduce licensing cost; validate sustained performance first. |
| High parallel throughput | Gold 6230/6238/6252-class model | More cores for unrestricted workloads, subject to power and platform cost. |
| High-memory deployment | Qualified M or L model | Only worthwhile when expanded memory capacity is actually required. |
| Thermally constrained deployment | T model | Thermal and lifecycle characteristics may matter more than peak speed. |
| Networking/NFV | N model | Relevant specialized positioning, but NIC and firmware validation is essential. |
| Speed-configurable deployment | Y model | Useful only with compatible Speed Select firmware and workload requirements. |
| Best reason not to buy | Any configuration requiring a new platform at near-new-system cost | Modern alternatives may provide better performance per watt, I/O, support life, and security. |
The defensible 2026 conclusion is not that one Xeon is universally best. Cascade Lake is a value proposition only when the workload, licensing, platform price, memory requirements, and support expectations line up. For many buyers, the best purchase is a complete, validated refurbished server; for others, a newer Intel or AMD platform will have a lower total cost over its useful life.
Quick Recap
Primary sources
- Intel ARK: second-generation Xeon Scalable family
- Intel second-generation Xeon Scalable product brief
- Intel second-generation Xeon SP transition guide
- Intel technical overview
- Intel general-availability announcement
- ServeTheHome launch SKU and value analysis
- ServeTheHome generational comparison
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




