Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
India Cements shares climbed 7.58% to ₹436.60 in early Monday trading on April 27, 2026, after the company reported a sharp improvement in consolidated profit for the March quarter. The move was an early-trade reaction, not a closing-day return.
What drove the India Cements share-price jump
The immediate catalyst was India Cements’ audited consolidated result for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 (Q4 FY26). Consolidated net profit reached ₹59.5 crore, compared with ₹14.67 crore in Q4 FY25—more than four times higher year on year.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Revenue growth was modest, but lower costs, stronger domestic volumes and better realisation supported the profit rebound. Total income rose 2.57% to ₹1,254.50 crore while total expenses fell 10.5% to ₹1,174.79 crore.
| Measure | Q4 FY26 | Year-on-year change or comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net profit | ₹59.5 crore | ₹14.67 crore in Q4 FY25; more than fourfold increase |
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,228.65 crore | Up 2.6% |
| Total income | ₹1,254.50 crore | Up 2.57% |
| Total expenses | ₹1,174.79 crore | Down 10.5% |
| Domestic sales volume | 3.12 million tonnes | Up 18% |
| Net realisation | Company-reported measure | Up 3.5% quarter on quarter and 6.2% year on year |
How operations improved in the March quarter
Higher domestic volumes
India Cements’ domestic sales volume was 3.12 million tonnes, an 18% increase from the year-earlier quarter. Volume growth gives the earnings improvement a demand and throughput component rather than leaving it dependent solely on pricing.
#1 Best Overall
Better net realisation
The company’s earnings presentation, as reported by Moneycontrol, showed net realisation rising 3.5% from the preceding quarter and 6.2% from Q4 FY25. Net realisation reflects the revenue obtained per unit sold after relevant adjustments, so the increase helped offset the relatively small rise in reported operating revenue.
Lower reported expenses
Total expenses declined to ₹1,174.79 crore, down 10.5% year on year. The filing and reported results establish the overall reduction, but do not provide a detailed cost-bridge in the supplied figures; the quarter’s profit increase should therefore be read as the combined effect of volume, realisation and lower aggregate expenses.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Full-year FY26 picture
For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, India Cements narrowed its consolidated loss to ₹67.25 crore from ₹143.69 crore in FY25. Consolidated income for the year rose 5.33% to ₹4,572.35 crore.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems| Full-year measure | FY26 | FY25 comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated result | Loss of ₹67.25 crore | Loss of ₹143.69 crore in FY25 |
| Consolidated income | ₹4,572.35 crore | Up 5.33% |
The annual numbers show substantial year-on-year recovery, but the company remained loss-making on a consolidated basis for FY26 despite the profitable fourth quarter.
Rank #3
What the filing confirms about the results
The National Stock Exchange integrated filing identifies the numbers as audited consolidated results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The board approved them on April 25, 2026. India Cements reports cement and cement-related products as one reportable segment in that filing.
Ownership context: India Cements is an UltraTech subsidiary
India Cements became a subsidiary of UltraTech Cement effective December 24, 2024, after UltraTech acquired the promoter stake. That ownership change is important context for investors assessing management, operating support and future strategy, but the Q4 figures themselves are India Cements’ consolidated results for the reported period.
Rank #4
How to interpret the 7.58% move
- It was measured in early trade: ₹436.60 and a 7.58% gain describe Monday morning trading on April 27, 2026, not the official closing performance.
- Profit growth outpaced revenue growth: net profit rose from ₹14.67 crore to ₹59.5 crore while revenue from operations increased 2.6%, highlighting the effect of expenses and operating metrics.
- The annual loss has not disappeared: FY26 still ended with a ₹67.25 crore consolidated loss.
- The figures are consolidated: they should not be mixed with standalone numbers when comparing India Cements with another company or with prior periods.
What investors should watch next
Follow-up quarters will show whether the improvement is durable. Key indicators include domestic tonne volumes, net realisation, total expenses, quarterly profitability and progress toward eliminating the full-year consolidated loss. Investors should also distinguish reported operating performance from the share price’s short-term reaction to a single earnings release.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
This is market reporting, not individual investment advice. Anyone evaluating INDIACEM should read the complete audited filing and consider their own risk, time horizon and portfolio exposure.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




