Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to the guide
THE FINANCEBASE List yours

Guide

Xiaomi Was the Fastest-Growing Major Smartphone Brand in 2024—What the Data Means

By TheFinanceBase Team 6 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Yes—but the headline needs correcting. Xiaomi was the fastest-growing smartphone vendor among the global top five in 2024, not the maker of a single phone proven to be the world’s fastest-growing model. Counterpoint’s later 2024 market summary puts Xiaomi’s annual shipment growth at approximately 16%. Xiaomi ranked third globally, behind Samsung and Apple, while OPPO and vivo completed the top five.

That result matters to shoppers because it signals stronger competition in value, mid-range and premium phones. It does not, by itself, prove that every Xiaomi handset is better value, has the best software support or will work on your carrier.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What Xiaomi actually won

Counterpoint’s claim is about a brand-level shipment-growth ranking. Three qualifications are essential:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Category: Xiaomi as a smartphone manufacturer or brand, not one Redmi, POCO or Xiaomi-numbered handset.
  • Comparison: The global top five vendors, rather than every phone company in every country.
  • Metric: Shipment growth. That is different from revenue growth, profit, installed users, customer satisfaction or product quality.

Counterpoint’s annual market summary identifies Xiaomi as the fastest-growing top-five vendor by shipments, at roughly 16% year over year: Counterpoint’s 2024 global smartphone revenue and ASP summary. The evidence does not establish that a particular Xiaomi model was the fastest-growing phone worldwide.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

The 2024 global leaderboard

Rank Vendor What the ranking means
1 Samsung Global leader
2 Apple Second globally
3 Xiaomi Fastest-growing among the top five
4 OPPO Fourth globally
5 vivo Fifth globally

Counterpoint’s January market-recovery assessment places Xiaomi third for the year: Counterpoint’s 2024 smartphone-market report. “Fastest-growing” therefore does not mean Xiaomi sold more phones than Samsung or Apple. It means its percentage increase was higher.

How much did Xiaomi grow?

The best full-year figure available in the later Counterpoint summary is approximately 16% year-over-year shipment growth. Readers may encounter other numbers because reports cover different periods and metrics:

Measure Reported Xiaomi result How to read it
Full-year 2024 shipments Approximately 16% year over year Later annual Counterpoint summary; this is the headline figure
Q2 2024 shipments 27% year over year Quarterly result, not a full-year rate
Q4 2024 shipments 5% year over year Growth slowed late in the year; vivo grew faster among the top five in Q4
Q4 2024 revenue 11% year over year Revenue, not shipment volume

The quarterly figures come from Counterpoint’s global smartphone-share data and its Q4 2024 market monitor. An early secondary report cited 12% annual growth; Android Central’s coverage reflects that earlier number. The later Counterpoint summary reports approximately 16%, so the figures should not be silently treated as interchangeable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quarterly share shows a strong year, not permanent domination

Xiaomi’s global shipment share moved within a narrow range during 2024:

Quarter Xiaomi global shipment share
Q4 2023 13%
Q1 2024 14%
Q2 2024 15%
Q3 2024 14%
Q4 2024 13%

These are quarterly shares, not a full-year market-share percentage. The pattern also explains why “Xiaomi dominated the world” would be misleading: annual growth can be strong even when a company’s quarterly share moves up and down.

Why Xiaomi grew

A broader, reshaped portfolio

Counterpoint attributes the expansion partly to portfolio realignment. Xiaomi has increasingly balanced its traditional value proposition with more clearly separated Redmi, POCO and premium Xiaomi products. That gives the company a way to compete at several price points instead of relying on one budget segment.

A move upmarket

The company pushed more aggressively into higher-priced phones. Premiumization helped the wider industry: global smartphone revenue rose about 5% in 2024 and the annual average selling price reached approximately $356, a global industry figure rather than Xiaomi’s own average. Xiaomi’s higher-end models allowed it to participate in that shift while retaining lower-priced volume products. See Counterpoint’s revenue and ASP summary.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 25080RABDG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
  • 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Redmi Note and POCO volume

Redmi Note models remain central to Xiaomi’s mid-range strategy, while POCO emphasizes performance and specifications for the price. Counterpoint specifically links new and existing Redmi Note and POCO models to Xiaomi’s performance in the Middle East and Africa (MEA), rather than claiming that one model caused the global result.

International and emerging-market expansion

Xiaomi continued pushing into international and emerging markets. In MEA, it was the region’s biggest market-share gainer in 2024 and recorded 15% year-over-year shipment growth in Q4, according to Counterpoint’s MEA report. Strong results in China, India and other emerging markets can materially lift a global total even when Xiaomi has little official phone presence in the United States.

Promotions that targeted more than the cheapest phones

During China’s 2024 618 shopping period, Xiaomi sales rose approximately 12.6% year over year. Counterpoint also reported discounts of up to RMB 1,000 and stronger sales of mid- to high-end products. That was one promotional period in China, not a worldwide annual discount or a current offer: Counterpoint’s 618 analysis.

Xiaomi versus Samsung and Apple

Samsung remained the leader, supported by Galaxy S24 demand and its Galaxy A range. Its smartphone revenue grew 2% in 2024, helped by a higher average selling price. Apple stayed second globally; its premium Pro mix partly offset weaker shipment performance in some markets and mixed reception to the iPhone 16 launch. Counterpoint discusses both companies in its 2024 market assessment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Xiaomi grew faster by shipments, but it did not overtake either company in total volume. Nor was it the fastest-growing business under every metric: Counterpoint’s revenue-focused summary says vivo grew fastest by revenue. Shipment growth can reflect more units, while revenue depends on prices and product mix.

The market rebound amplified Xiaomi’s result

The global smartphone market itself recovered in 2024, growing roughly 4% after two consecutive annual declines. Improving consumer sentiment and macroeconomic conditions, along with demand for higher-priced devices, gave vendors a healthier environment. Xiaomi’s result is therefore both an execution story and a recovery-market story, not proof that it expanded in isolation.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

5G mattered; AI is a separate, less proven explanation

Counterpoint’s Q4 data shows Xiaomi’s 5G shipments grew 33% year over year, the fastest 5G growth among the top five, supported by China, India and Russia. That is a quarterly 5G result, not a full-year explanation of every Xiaomi sale.

Rank #3
XIAOMI 17T PRO Ai 5G (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC Global ROM Unlocked 50MP Triple Pro Leica Cam eSIM 6.83" 144Mhz Model 2602EPTC0G Liberado (Black)
  • International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
  • Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
  • Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
  • 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990

Generative AI was an important 2024 industry theme, but the cited evidence does not show that AI primarily caused Xiaomi’s growth. Counterpoint forecast that by 2028, nine in ten smartphones priced above $250 would support GenAI features. That is a forecast, not a measurement of Xiaomi’s 2024 sales.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the result means if you are buying a phone

Potential benefits

  • More competition in value and mid-range hardware, including displays, batteries, charging and performance.
  • A wider range of Xiaomi, Redmi and POCO models in markets where the brand is officially sold.
  • More credible premium alternatives to Samsung and Apple in supported regions.
  • Greater pressure on competing vendors such as Motorola, HONOR, OPPO and vivo to improve specifications or pricing.

What the growth statistic cannot guarantee

  • That every Xiaomi phone is better than a similarly priced Samsung, Motorola, Google or OnePlus model.
  • That all Xiaomi models receive the same software-update schedule.
  • Uniform warranty, repair, eSIM or 5G-band support across countries.
  • That a phone imported from another region will fully work on your carrier.

Important U.S. and imported-phone caution

Global growth has limited direct buying relevance for many U.S. consumers because official availability, carrier certification and warranty arrangements differ by market. Before importing a Xiaomi, Redmi or POCO phone, verify:

  1. LTE and 5G bands for your exact carrier.
  2. VoLTE and Wi-Fi calling support.
  3. Whether the device has the appropriate global, European, Indian, Chinese or other regional software configuration and Google services.
  4. Warranty, repair and return arrangements.
  5. Customs exposure and seller reliability.
  6. Update commitments for the exact model and region.

Official starting points include Xiaomi Global, POCO Global and Redmi Global. Availability and specifications still need to be checked for your country and carrier.

How to use the headline when comparing phones

Treat Xiaomi’s 2024 growth as a signal about competition, not as a buying verdict. Compare the exact handset on total cost, camera performance, battery life, update policy, repair access, network compatibility and resale value. In markets with official Xiaomi sales, the brand’s broader portfolio may deliver compelling specifications per dollar. In markets without official support, a slower-growing brand with dependable warranty and carrier service can be the financially safer choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Was Xiaomi the world’s largest smartphone maker in 2024?

No. Xiaomi ranked third globally behind Samsung and Apple. Its distinction was the fastest shipment growth among the global top five.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does Xiaomi’s 16% growth mean Xiaomi phones were 16% better?

No. Approximately 16% refers to year-over-year shipment growth in Counterpoint’s later 2024 summary. It measures units, not quality or performance.

Should U.S. shoppers import a Xiaomi phone because of this ranking?

Not automatically. Check carrier bands, VoLTE, software region, warranty, repairs and returns for the exact imported model before buying.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More guides

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.