Elmira, New York, leads the available 2026 city screen for gross multifamily rent relative to purchase price, at 20.6% on a single-unit basis. Detroit, Michigan, and Cleveland, Ohio, tie for second at 13.3%. Those percentages are screening ratios, not cap rates, cash-on-cash returns, or guaranteed monthly cash flow. The calculation divides one unit’s annual median asking rent by the median sale price of an entire multifamily property, before vacancy, operating expenses, debt service, taxes, insurance, or capital costs.
Use the ranking to decide where to investigate. Use property-level records, local expense quotes, financing terms, and realistic rent collections to decide whether a specific building will actually cash flow.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
2026 ranking: cities with the highest gross rent-to-price screen
Resideline’s analysis, updated October 2, 2026, tracked multifamily sales during the 24 months ending September 5, 2026 and rental listings in the ZIP codes where those sales occurred. It retained 230 U.S. cities with at least 50 tracked multifamily sales and at least 200 rental listings. For each city, the ratio is 12 months of median asking rent per unit divided by the median sale price of the entire property.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Rank | City | Median multifamily sale price | Median asking rent per unit | Sales tracked | Rental listings | Single-unit gross rent-to-price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elmira, NY | $70,000 | $1,200/month | 58 | 406 | 20.6% |
| Tied 2 | Detroit, MI | $115,000 | $1,275/month | 308 | 9,760 | 13.3% |
| Tied 2 | Cleveland, OH | $126,000 | $1,395/month | 822 | 15,063 | 13.3% |
| 4 | Binghamton, NY | $140,000 | $1,500/month | 77 | 1,407 | 12.9% |
| 5 | Niagara Falls, NY | $115,000 | $1,200/month | 61 | 581 | 12.5% |
| 6 | Erie, PA | $110,000 | $1,100/month | 92 | 1,326 | 12.0% |
| 6 | Loveland, OH | $135,000 | $1,350/month | 418 | 13,224 | 12.0% |
| 8 | Toledo, OH | $110,000 | $1,075/month | 133 | 4,013 | 11.7% |
| 9 | Springfield, OH | $130,000 | $1,250/month | 61 | 360 | 11.5% |
| 10 | Rochester, NY | $168,000 | $1,575/month | 363 | 4,914 | 11.2% |
| 11 | Syracuse, NY | $180,000 | $1,650/month | 166 | 2,733 | 11.0% |
| 12 | Memphis, TN | $153,000 | $1,390/month | 119 | 16,832 | 10.9% |
Every percentage in the table is a single-unit gross ratio. It is not a net yield and does not represent the return on an investor’s cash. The list is a market-level screen built from Resideline’s tracked transactions and listings, not a standardized city-by-city net-cash-flow league table.
#1 Best Overall
Reading the numbers
Elmira’s displayed result comes from $1,200 per month, or $14,400 in annual asking rent, divided by a $70,000 median sale price. Detroit’s $1,275 monthly figure produces $15,300 annually; divided by $115,000, that is approximately 13.3%. Cleveland’s $1,395 monthly figure produces $16,740 annually; divided by $126,000, it also rounds to 13.3%. Memphis, the twelfth market, produces $16,680 annually from its $1,390 median rent, or about 10.9% against a $153,000 median price.
Those calculations show why a low purchase price can push the ratio upward even when rents are not the highest in the country. They do not show whether tenants pay on time, whether the building needs major work, or whether the asking rent can be achieved.
How the ratio is calculated—and why the unit count changes the result
The calculation is:
Gross rent-to-price ratio = (monthly median asking rent per unit × 12) ÷ median sale price of the whole property.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor Elmira, $1,200 multiplied by 12 equals $14,400 in annual asking rent. Dividing $14,400 by the $70,000 median sale price produces approximately 20.6%.
The numerator and denominator describe different things: one unit’s rent versus an entire building’s sale price. A two-unit property would collect rent from two units, and a four-unit property from four units. Resideline therefore says the displayed ratio would be roughly doubled for a duplex and roughly quadrupled for a fourplex before costs. That is an illustration of the unit mismatch, not a property-level forecast; actual buildings vary in rents, occupancy, condition, and expenses.
For example, applying the Elmira screening rent to a hypothetical four-unit building would imply $57,600 in annual asking rent before any deductions. It would be wrong to treat that arithmetic as the building’s net income, because the table does not establish that all four units exist, are comparable to the listing median, remain occupied, or have the same rent.
What the screen can tell you
- Where asking rents appear large relative to recorded multifamily sale prices.
- Which cities may deserve a deeper search for small multifamily properties.
- How inexpensive markets compare on a consistent, gross basis within this particular dataset.
- Where to prioritize requests for rent rolls, comparable leases, tax records, and insurance quotes.
What it cannot tell you
- Whether a building is occupied, legally rentable, or collecting its advertised rent.
- Net operating income, cap rate, debt coverage, cash-on-cash return, or investor cash flow.
- The condition, unit mix, neighborhood, taxes, insurance, utilities, or deferred maintenance of a property.
- Whether the median sale and median rent describe the same building or even comparable buildings.
- How many units are represented by the median sale price, or whether a particular property has the unit count implied by a simple multiplication.
Gross yield is not cap rate or cash-on-cash return
A gross rent-to-price ratio uses asking rent and ignores expenses. A cap rate is net operating income divided by property price. Net operating income starts with collected rental and other operating income, then subtracts recurring operating costs such as taxes, insurance, repairs, management, owner-paid utilities, payroll, contract services, and a realistic vacancy and credit-loss allowance. Mortgage payments are not part of cap rate, but they are essential to cash flow after financing.
Recommended Free Tools
Cash-on-cash return measures annual pre-tax cash flow after debt service divided by the investor’s cash invested, including the down payment and usually closing costs and initial reserves. The city table supplies none of the property-specific inputs required for either calculation. Calling Elmira’s 20.6% figure a 20.6% cap rate or cash-on-cash return would materially overstate what the data establishes.
Debt coverage is another separate test. It compares NOI with annual debt service and can deteriorate when a loan’s rate, amortization, or required reserves change. A property can show a strong gross ratio yet fail a lender’s coverage requirement after realistic expenses and debt service are included.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Asking rent can overstate collected rent
Listings may show asking prices rather than signed lease amounts. Concessions, free weeks, utility inclusions, bad debt, turnover, and vacant units reduce effective income. Verify executed leases, deposits, payment histories, current occupancy, and renewal terms before using a listing-based rent estimate. Ask whether the advertised figure is for a renovated unit, a short-term lease, or a special move-in offer that will not recur.
Median figures can hide dispersion
A city median combines properties with different unit counts, ages, locations, conditions, and lease structures. Postal-city boundaries can extend beyond municipal boundaries. Smaller samples are especially sensitive to a handful of transactions: Elmira has 58 tracked sales and 406 listings, while Cleveland has 822 sales and 15,063 listings. The thresholds improve consistency but do not make the medians a substitute for comparable-property analysis.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Transaction dates also matter. The sales window covers 24 months ending September 5, 2026, while the ranking was updated October 2, 2026. A buyer reviewing a listing today should check newer sales, current taxes and insurance, and current lease terms rather than assuming the median remains unchanged.
National multifamily conditions in the first half of 2026
Northmarq’s September 16, 2026 midyear national report provides context, not a city cash-flow ranking:
| Measure | Reported result | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. average multifamily vacancy | 5.7% at the end of Q2 2026 | Twenty basis points lower during the first half; a national average, not a local underwriting assumption. |
| Average multifamily rent | Up 1.2% in the first half of 2026 | Shows modest national growth; individual submarkets can diverge. |
| Average multifamily cap rate | 5.75% in the first half of 2026 | A national market measure that is not comparable to the table’s gross ratio. |
| Multifamily units delivered | Approximately 150,000 | First-half 2026 deliveries. |
| Net absorption | Nearly 225,000 units | First-half 2026 demand absorbed more units than were delivered nationally. |
| Expected 2026 deliveries | About 300,000 units | Down from roughly 430,000 units delivered in 2025. |
Net absorption was strongest in Dallas–Fort Worth, New York City, and Phoenix, but strong absorption in those markets does not establish that they offer the highest cash flow. Northmarq also reported that rising interest rates challenged capital-market activity during the first half of 2026. Debt terms can therefore change a deal’s cash flow even when property operations are unchanged.
Northmarq’s National Director of Research, Pete O’Neil, described the 2026 environment this way: “Multifamily property fundamentals have strengthened to this point in 2026, sparked by an environment where renter demand for units remains elevated and the pace of supply growth is slowing. These trends shape the Northmarq outlook for the remainder of 2026 and into 2027.” That outlook is national context, not a promise about any listed city or property.
How to turn a city screen into a real cash-flow decision
1. Define the property you are actually seeking
Set the unit count, bedroom mix, construction type, age, condition, neighborhood, tenant profile, and maximum purchase price before comparing markets. A fourplex in a stable submarket is not comparable to a distressed duplex at the edge of a postal city. Keep the same definition when comparing cities so that one market is not favored simply because its sample contains smaller or poorer-quality buildings.
2. Replace asking rents with verified effective income
- Collect the trailing 12 months of rent rolls, general ledgers, bank deposits, delinquency reports, and lease files.
- Reconcile each unit’s contractual rent with actual collections and identify concessions, vacancies, unauthorized occupants, and expirations.
- Compare the subject’s rents with several nearby, genuinely comparable leased units—not just active listings.
- Model downtime and credit loss separately rather than assuming every unit pays every month.
- Separate recurring rent from application fees, late fees, laundry, parking, or other income and verify that each ancillary stream is documented and sustainable.
3. Build a complete operating-expense budget
Request bills and tax records, then obtain local insurance and contractor quotes. Include property taxes, hazard and liability insurance, repairs, routine maintenance, turnover and make-ready work, property management, owner-paid water or power, trash, landscaping, pest control, licenses, accounting, legal costs, internet or amenities supplied by the owner, and a reserve for replacement of roofs, HVAC, plumbing, and other major components. A property that appears inexpensive can have a high tax burden, insurance premium, utility load, or rehabilitation requirement.
Check whether the seller’s expenses reflect self-management or deferred work. A low historical management expense is not proof that an outside manager will cost the same amount. Likewise, a year with few repairs does not eliminate the need for a replacement reserve.
Rank #3
4. Calculate NOI and cap rate from the same year
Subtract stabilized vacancy and operating expenses from effective gross income to obtain NOI. Divide NOI by the negotiated purchase price for the going-in cap rate. Keep one-time renovation spending and financing costs separate from recurring operations, and show both current in-place NOI and a stabilized case. Do not apply the national 5.75% cap-rate figure to a local building; it is context only.
Use a clear bridge from gross potential rent to NOI: scheduled rent, less vacancy and credit loss, plus verified other income, equals effective gross income; subtract recurring operating expenses to reach NOI. Document every assumption so another person can reproduce the calculation.
5. Underwrite financing and equity
Obtain current term sheets rather than relying on a generic interest rate. Model loan amount, interest rate, amortization, maturity, points, lender fees, escrows, required reserves, and any variable-rate or refinance risk. Add closing costs, inspection expenses, legal fees, and the cash needed for immediate repairs to the equity requirement. Subtract annual debt service from NOI to estimate pre-tax cash flow, then divide by total cash invested for cash-on-cash return. Stress the model for higher vacancy, slower rent growth, larger repairs, insurance increases, and a higher refinance rate.
Rising rates were a challenge for capital-market activity in Northmarq’s first-half 2026 report. That makes the exact financing quote especially important: two buyers can purchase the same building at the same price but receive different cash-flow results because of leverage, amortization, fees, or reserve requirements.
6. Check local supply and demand
Review current vacancy, lease-up performance, building permits, projects under construction, net absorption, employment drivers, household growth, and competing properties in the specific submarket. National vacancy and delivery figures cannot reveal whether one neighborhood is gaining tenants while another is losing them. A high gross ratio can reflect a low purchase price caused by weak demand or substantial capital needs.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteCompare the subject with nearby properties offering similar unit sizes and amenities. A large pipeline of competing units can pressure occupancy or concessions even if citywide rent growth looks positive. Conversely, a small submarket with limited new supply may behave differently from its broader metropolitan area.
7. Verify the physical and legal condition
- Inspect roofs, foundations, electrical, plumbing, heating and cooling, windows, parking, common areas, and life-safety systems.
- Confirm zoning, certificates of occupancy, rental licenses, lead or environmental obligations, and compliance with local housing codes.
- Review service contracts, insurance claims, violation notices, permits, and any pending assessments.
- Use independent inspections and a scope-of-work budget before removing financing or inspection contingencies.
8. Run downside cases before making an offer
At minimum, show a case with higher vacancy, no rent growth, increased insurance, and an unexpected major repair. Test whether NOI still covers debt service and whether the required reserves remain adequate. If the investment only works when every unit is occupied, every listing rent is collected, and no capital item fails, the gross ratio is identifying a fragile deal rather than high-quality cash flow.
Comparing the listed markets responsibly
Elmira’s 20.6% screen is numerically first, but its smaller tracked sample means each transaction has more influence than in Cleveland or Detroit. Detroit and Cleveland both show 13.3%, with much larger sales and listing counts. Binghamton, Niagara Falls, Erie, Loveland, Toledo, Springfield, Rochester, Syracuse, and Memphis form the remainder of the top 12, but their gross ratios still say nothing about taxes, repairs, occupancy, financing, or neighborhood-level risk.
The ranking also should not be read as a forecast that an investor can buy at the median price and immediately earn the displayed percentage. The sale median may include different building sizes and conditions than the rental-listing median. A buyer must match unit count, location, physical condition, and lease structure before deciding whether a comparable property exists.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
When two cities appear close, compare them on the same five axes:
- Gross rent relative to price: use the same unit-versus-property definition and confirm whether rents are asking or collected.
- Net operating expenses: use property records and local quotes for taxes, insurance, maintenance, management, utilities, and vacancy.
- Property and sample quality: compare unit count, condition, submarket, comparable buildings, sample size, and transaction dates.
- Rental demand and supply: examine local vacancy, rent changes, absorption, and new deliveries instead of relying only on national statistics.
- Financing and transaction assumptions: include debt service, closing costs, reserves, equity, and rate sensitivity.
Official data for deeper rental-finance research
The U.S. Census Bureau’s Rental Housing Finance Survey measures financial, mortgage, and property characteristics of rental housing, including multifamily properties. Its page lists data collection in 2015, 2018, 2021, and 2024, and was last revised May 20, 2026. RHFS is useful for understanding financing and property characteristics, but it does not provide a city-by-city net-cash-flow ranking that can replace property underwriting.
Use RHFS as background for questions about mortgage structure, property characteristics, and rental-housing finance. For an acquisition decision, pair that background with the subject property’s records, local comparable leases, current tax bills, insurance indications, inspection findings, and a financing term sheet.
Frequently asked questions
Is Elmira the best city for multifamily cash flow?
Elmira is first in this specific 2026 gross asking-rent-to-price screen at 20.6%. That does not establish that it has the highest net cash flow, cap rate, cash-on-cash return, or safest investment. Property-level income, expenses, condition, financing, and local demand determine the result.
Why are Detroit and Cleveland tied?
Detroit’s $1,275 median asking rent per unit and $115,000 median sale price produce about 13.3%. Cleveland’s $1,395 median asking rent and $126,000 median sale price also produce about 13.3%. The tie reflects rounded ratios from different medians, not identical buildings or identical operating performance.
Does a 20.6% gross ratio mean a 20.6% cap rate?
No. Gross ratio uses asking rent and excludes vacancy and operating expenses. Cap rate uses NOI divided by price. Taxes, insurance, repairs, management, utilities, credit loss, and other operating costs can reduce NOI substantially.
Can I multiply the ratio by the number of units?
Only as a rough illustration of the unit mismatch. Resideline says a duplex would be roughly twice and a fourplex roughly four times the displayed single-unit ratio before costs. The actual rents, occupancy, expenses, and sale price of a specific building must be verified.
How reliable is the Elmira result?
Elmira meets the ranking’s threshold with 58 tracked sales and 406 rental listings, but that is a smaller sample than Cleveland’s 822 sales and 15,063 listings. Smaller samples can move more when a few transactions change, so inspect more comparable sales and current leases before relying on the result.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Are the rents collected or advertised?
They are median asking rents from rental listings. Confirm executed lease amounts, concessions, vacancies, delinquency, deposits, and payment histories to estimate effective income.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
Should national vacancy and cap-rate figures be used in my model?
Northmarq reported 5.7% average U.S. multifamily vacancy at the end of Q2 2026 and a 5.75% average multifamily cap rate in the first half. Those are national context, not substitutes for local vacancy, property expenses, or a negotiated price.
What should I request from a seller?
Request trailing-12-month operating statements, rent rolls, leases, collection records, tax bills, insurance information, utility bills, service contracts, repair history, permits, violation notices, and details of planned or completed capital work. Reconcile the documents to bank deposits and inspect the property independently.
What is the most important financing check?
Use a current term sheet and model the loan amount, rate, amortization, maturity, fees, escrows, reserves, and refinance risk. Calculate annual debt service, test debt coverage under downside cases, and include all cash invested—not just the down payment—when computing cash-on-cash return.
Bottom line for investors screening cities
Start with Elmira if your objective is to investigate the highest gross rent-to-price result in the cited 2026 comparison, then examine Detroit and Cleveland and the other listed markets using identical property criteria. Treat every percentage as a lead, not a return promise. A city deserves investment consideration only after a specific building’s effective income, complete expenses, physical condition, financing, reserves, and local supply-demand outlook produce acceptable NOI, debt coverage, and cash-on-cash results under conservative assumptions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What city ranks first for gross multifamily rent-to-price in 2026?
Elmira, New York, ranks first at 20.6% on a single-unit gross asking-rent-to-price basis in Resideline’s October 2, 2026 comparison.
Is the ranking a cap-rate or cash-flow ranking?
No. It uses asking rent and the sale price of an entire property before vacancy, operating expenses, financing, taxes, insurance, and capital costs.
Why do unit counts matter?
The numerator is rent for one unit while the denominator is the whole building’s sale price. A duplex or fourplex may generate more total rent, but its actual income and expenses must be verified.
What should I verify before buying?
Verify leases and collections, occupancy, taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs, management, replacement reserves, physical condition, legal compliance, local supply and demand, and current loan terms.
What national figures provide context?
Northmarq reported 5.7% average U.S. multifamily vacancy at the end of Q2 2026, 1.2% rent growth in the first half, and a 5.75% average multifamily cap rate. None replaces property-level underwriting.
The Bottom Line
Elmira leads the 2026 gross screen at 20.6%, with Detroit and Cleveland at 13.3%, but none of these figures is a promised return. Underwrite a specific building using collected income, complete expenses, condition, financing, reserves, and local demand before deciding whether it truly cash flows.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




