Most Square alternatives charge a percentage plus a fixed amount on each payment. Published U.S. examples include Stripe at 2.9% + $0.30 for a domestic online card transaction, Shopify Payments at 2.9% + $0.30 online and 2.6% + $0.10 in person on its Basic plan, and PayPal’s card-present rate starting at 2.29% + $0.09. Helcim and Stax use interchange-plus pricing, while Clover’s processing price depends on the reseller and plan. The lowest advertised percentage is not automatically the lowest total cost: your sales channel, average ticket, card mix, monthly subscription, equipment, chargebacks and currency conversions all matter.
The figures below are current published examples for U.S. merchants. Providers can change rates, and country-specific schedules may differ, so verify the applicable price before opening an account or switching processors.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Current Square alternative fees at a glance
This table puts comparable U.S. examples side by side. “Online” means card-not-present transactions, such as a checkout page or payment link. “In person” means card-present transactions accepted with a reader or terminal. A rate shown as a starting rate or plan rate is not a promise that every transaction will receive that price.
| Provider | Online/card-not-present | In-person/card-present | Monthly or fixed costs | Pricing model |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Square | Varies by payment type on Square’s fee schedule | 2.6% + $0.15 for swiped magstripe cards | Square Free has no monthly subscription; paid plans and custom rates may apply | Mostly flat rate; custom pricing at higher volume |
| Stripe | 2.9% + $0.30 for domestic cards | Standard pricing is online-focused; in-person acceptance uses separate products and rates | No setup or monthly fee on standard pricing | Flat rate; custom volume and interchange-plus options available |
| Shopify Payments | Basic: 2.9% + $0.30 Grow: 2.7% + $0.30 Advanced: 2.5% + $0.30 |
Basic: 2.6% + $0.10 Grow: 2.5% + $0.10 Advanced: 2.4% + $0.10 |
Basic $39/month, Grow $105/month, Advanced $399/month, based on the cited monthly-billing schedule | Plan-based flat rate |
| PayPal and Zettle | Expanded checkout: 2.89% + $0.29 PayPal Checkout cards: 2.99% + $0.49 PayPal/Venmo: 3.49% + $0.49 |
Starting rate of 2.29% + $0.09 | $29 for the first card reader; $199 for a terminal | Varies by channel and payment method |
| Helcim | Interchange plus a disclosed processor percentage and fixed markup; exact cost varies by card and channel | Interchange plus a disclosed processor percentage and fixed markup | Its fee guide describes no monthly software fee; hardware costs extra | Interchange-plus |
| Clover | Reseller- and plan-dependent | Reseller- and plan-dependent | Processing is priced separately; software and device costs vary | Contract/reseller-specific |
| Stax | Interchange-plus with a subscription | Interchange-plus with a subscription | Comparison data lists plans from about $99/month | Subscription plus interchange-plus |
The Square figure in the table is a useful benchmark, not a universal Square rate: Square’s fee page varies by payment type. The 2.6% + $0.15 example applies specifically to swiped magstripe cards.
#1 Best Overall
How payment processing fees are built
Percentage fee
The percentage applies to the transaction amount. A 2.9% rate costs $2.90 on a $100 sale and $0.29 on a $10 sale. This part usually reflects the processor’s pricing for the transaction channel and card category.
Fixed per-transaction fee
The fixed amount is charged once per transaction, regardless of ticket size. A $0.30 fee is 3% of a $10 sale but only 0.3% of a $100 sale. This is why a processor with a slightly lower percentage can still cost more for small purchases if its fixed fee is higher.
Interchange-plus components
Interchange-plus separates the underlying interchange and card-network assessments from the processor’s percentage and fixed markup. The interchange portion changes with the card type, transaction method, industry and other qualification details. Helcim discloses a processor percentage and fixed markup on top of interchange. Stax combines interchange-plus pricing with a subscription. Because the underlying rate changes from one card to another, neither provider can be reduced to one universal “2.x%” figure.
Costs outside the headline rate
A realistic comparison also includes:
- Monthly software or processing subscriptions.
- Card readers, terminals, stands and replacement equipment.
- Payment-gateway or invoicing features when they carry separate charges.
- Chargeback or dispute fees.
- International-card and currency-conversion charges.
- Contract, cancellation or account-related fees where a reseller or plan imposes them.
The published fee examples above do not establish one universal dollar amount for each of these items. Ask for a complete fee schedule rather than comparing only the rate printed beside a card brand.
Stripe: a straightforward online benchmark
Stripe’s standard U.S. example is 2.9% + $0.30 per successful domestic-card transaction. It has no setup or monthly fee on standard pricing. The simple pay-as-you-go structure makes it easy to forecast online costs when most payments are domestic cards and transaction volume is small or moderate.
What that means at different ticket sizes
| Sale amount | Percentage portion | Fixed portion | Total processing fee | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $10 | $0.29 | $0.30 | $0.59 | 5.9% |
| $50 | $1.45 | $0.30 | $1.75 | 3.5% |
| $100 | $2.90 | $0.30 | $3.20 | 3.2% |
These calculations use the published rate and assume a successful domestic online-card transaction. They do not include refunds, disputes, international cards, currency conversion or optional products.
When Stripe is a sensible Square alternative
- You primarily sell online and want a published, pay-as-you-go baseline.
- You need an online checkout, invoices or an integrated payment stack rather than a general-purpose in-store register.
- Your average ticket is large enough that the $0.30 fixed fee is a small share of revenue.
- You expect enough volume to request custom pricing and are prepared to compare that quote with your current effective rate.
Stripe also has separate products and rates for in-person acceptance, so do not apply the online 2.9% + $0.30 figure to a physical checkout without checking the applicable product.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Shopify Payments: the plan determines the rate
Shopify Payments ties its transaction rate to the Shopify plan. On the cited U.S. monthly-billing schedule, Basic costs $39 per month, Grow costs $105 and Advanced costs $399. The corresponding online rates are 2.9% + $0.30, 2.7% + $0.30 and 2.5% + $0.30. In-person rates are 2.6% + $0.10, 2.5% + $0.10 and 2.4% + $0.10.
| Plan | Monthly price shown | Online rate | In-person rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $39 | 2.9% + $0.30 | 2.6% + $0.10 |
| Grow | $105 | 2.7% + $0.30 | 2.5% + $0.10 |
| Advanced | $399 | 2.5% + $0.30 | 2.4% + $0.10 |
The monthly subscription is part of the cost of obtaining the lower rate. A higher plan can save processing fees only if the reduction in per-transaction charges exceeds the additional subscription cost and the plan’s other features are useful to the business.
Example: Basic in person versus online
On a $10 in-person Basic transaction, 2.6% is $0.26 and the fixed fee is $0.10, for a total of $0.36, or 3.6% of the sale. A $10 online Basic transaction costs $0.29 plus $0.30, or $0.59 (5.9%). On a $100 sale, the in-person fee is $2.70 and the online fee is $3.20. The channel, not just the provider name, changes the answer.
PayPal and Zettle: payment method changes the price
PayPal publishes several online rates rather than one universal checkout fee. The cited examples are:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Expanded checkout: 2.89% + $0.29.
- PayPal Checkout cards: 2.99% + $0.49.
- PayPal or Venmo payments: 3.49% + $0.49.
For card-present payments, the published starting rate is 2.29% + $0.09. That starting language matters: the rate may depend on the transaction and product details.
Illustrative card-present cost
At 2.29% + $0.09, a $10 in-person sale produces a $0.229 percentage charge plus $0.09, or $0.319 before rounding rules, approximately 3.19% of the sale. A $100 sale produces $2.29 + $0.09, or $2.38 (2.38%).
Equipment budget
The cited equipment prices are $29 for the first card reader and $199 for a terminal. Treat these as equipment purchases in your total-cost model, not as processing percentages. A business that takes mostly in-person payments may find the card-present schedule more relevant than PayPal’s online wallet rate; a business accepting PayPal or Venmo should model that payment method separately.
Rank #3
Helcim: interchange-plus without a monthly software fee
Helcim’s disclosed model adds a processor percentage and fixed markup to interchange. The exact total depends on the card, channel and transaction qualification, so two sales for the same dollar amount can have different costs.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Why the quote requires your data
To estimate an interchange-plus processor, gather at least three months of statements and record:
- Total volume and transaction count.
- Average and median ticket size.
- Online versus in-person share.
- Debit, rewards, commercial and international-card mix.
- Refunds and chargebacks.
Ask the provider to show interchange, network assessments, its percentage markup and its fixed markup as separate lines. Without those details, “interchange-plus” is a description of the model, not a guaranteed saving.
Who should consider it
Interchange-plus can become attractive for a higher-volume merchant that has a favorable card mix and enough transaction data to negotiate or compare markups. It may be less predictable for a very small business that values a single flat rate more than statement-level optimization. Helcim’s fee guide describes no monthly software fee, but hardware still costs extra.
Stax: subscription plus interchange-plus
Stax combines interchange-plus processing with a subscription; comparison data lists plans from about $99 per month. The subscription changes the break-even calculation. A merchant must save more in processing markups than the subscription costs before the plan is cheaper than a no-subscription flat-rate alternative.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesHow to test the economics
- Calculate your current monthly processing cost from statements, including fixed fees.
- Estimate the interchange and network costs for the same card mix.
- Add Stax’s quoted processor markup and the subscription.
- Include any terminal, gateway, dispute or other recurring charges.
- Run the result for a slow month and a typical month, not only a peak month.
Do not use the $99 figure as a universal Stax price; it is an approximate starting point in comparison data, and your plan or quote may differ.
Clover: no single processing rate
Clover processing is priced by reseller and plan. Its pricing page says, “Payment processing fees are not included and will be priced separately.” Device and software costs also vary. Two businesses using Clover-branded equipment can therefore receive different processing offers.
Rank #4
Questions to ask a Clover reseller
- What percentage and fixed fee apply to card-present, keyed and online transactions?
- Are rates the same for debit, rewards, commercial and international cards?
- What is the contract term and cancellation charge?
- Which software, device and support fees recur monthly?
- Who handles disputes, and what fee applies to a chargeback?
- Is the quoted rate guaranteed for a defined period?
Compare the written quote with a recent processing statement. A device price or introductory rate does not establish the long-term processing cost.
Is Stripe cheaper than Square?
For a domestic online card, Stripe’s published 2.9% + $0.30 is a clear benchmark. Square’s cited 2.6% + $0.15 rate is for a swiped magstripe card in person, so comparing those two numbers directly would mix channels. On a $100 transaction, Stripe’s online example costs $3.20, while Square’s swiped-card example costs $2.75. That does not prove Square is cheaper overall: a Square transaction using another payment type may have a different rate, and Stripe’s in-person products use separate pricing.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe fair comparison is to place the same transaction type, card category and ticket size next to each other, then add subscriptions and equipment. If your business is online, compare online rates; if it is a shop, compare card-present rates; if it does both, model each channel separately.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which Square alternative is cheapest?
There is no universal winner. Use the following decision framework:
Small or moderate online volume
A flat-rate provider with no monthly fee is usually easiest to budget. Stripe’s 2.9% + $0.30 domestic-online example gives you a known starting point. PayPal’s online cost depends on whether the customer pays by card, PayPal or Venmo, so model the actual payment mix.
Retail or other card-present sales
Use the in-person rate and equipment cost. PayPal’s published starting rate is 2.29% + $0.09; Shopify Basic is 2.6% + $0.10; Square’s cited swiped-magstripe example is 2.6% + $0.15. Contactless, chip and keyed transactions may be classified differently from a swiped card, so request the exact rates for the hardware and acceptance method you will use.
Recommended Free Tools
Businesses already using Shopify
Shopify Payments can avoid introducing a separate processor into the store workflow, but the $39, $105 or $399 monthly plan must be included. Compare the annualized subscription and the rate reduction against your actual volume.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
High-volume or predictable businesses
Request interchange-plus proposals from providers such as Helcim or Stax and compare them with your existing statements. Interchange-plus may reduce markup, but savings depend on card mix and volume; Stax also adds a subscription.
Businesses considering a reseller
Require a complete Clover quote in writing. Because processing is priced separately, the device brand alone tells you little about the final cost.
A practical way to calculate your monthly cost
- Split sales by channel. Create separate totals for online, in-person, keyed and other transaction types.
- Record transaction count and average ticket. The fixed fee is multiplied by transaction count, not sales volume.
- Apply the published formula. Multiply volume by the percentage, then add the fixed fee times the number of transactions.
- Add recurring charges. Include Shopify’s plan price, a Stax subscription, equipment financing or other software charges that apply to your offer.
- Add one-time and occasional costs. Spread hardware over the period you expect to use it, and model chargebacks, refunds and currency conversion separately.
- Calculate the effective rate. Divide total monthly payment costs by monthly processed sales and multiply by 100.
- Stress-test the result. Run low-volume, normal and high-volume cases, plus a month with more online or rewards-card transactions.
Formula for a flat-rate schedule
Monthly processing cost = (sales volume × percentage rate) + (number of transactions × fixed fee) + recurring fees + other applicable charges
For example, 1,000 online sales averaging $10 equals $10,000 in volume. At 2.9% + $0.30, the percentage is $290 and fixed fees are $300, for $590 before other charges. The effective processing rate is 5.9%, demonstrating why low-ticket businesses feel the fixed fee more sharply.
Formula for interchange-plus
Monthly processing cost = interchange and network assessments + (sales volume × processor percentage markup) + (transaction count × fixed markup) + subscription and other fees
Use actual statement data for interchange-plus estimates. A generic assumed interchange rate can make a quote look cheaper or more expensive than it will be for your customers’ cards.
Common comparison mistakes
- Comparing online with in-person pricing. The channel changes the rate and sometimes the product.
- Ignoring the fixed cents. A $0.30 charge is significant on a $5 or $10 purchase.
- Leaving out subscriptions. A lower Shopify tier rate or a Stax quote may require a recurring payment.
- Assuming all PayPal payments cost the same. Cards, PayPal and Venmo have different published examples.
- Treating an interchange-plus label as a guarantee. Card mix and processor markup determine the result.
- Assuming a Clover device has a standard rate. Reseller and plan terms control the processing price.
- Using a promotional or starting rate as a permanent quote. Confirm the transaction type, duration and conditions in writing.
- Forgetting hardware. Readers and terminals are separate from the per-payment formula.
- Using a rate from another country. The figures here are U.S. examples; select the schedule for your legal entity and processing country.
Checklist before switching processors
- Download three recent processing statements.
- Classify every transaction by channel and payment method.
- Measure average ticket, transaction count and monthly volume.
- List current software, gateway, hardware, dispute and currency fees.
- Request a complete written quote, including recurring and one-time charges.
- Ask how refunds, chargebacks, keyed transactions and international cards are priced.
- Check contract length, cancellation terms and any volume commitments.
- Test the provider’s settlement timing and accounting exports before moving all payments.
- Recalculate the effective rate after the first full month and compare it with the quote.
Bottom line
Square alternatives generally fall into three groups: flat-rate pricing, plan-based flat rates and interchange-plus. Stripe offers a clear online benchmark at 2.9% + $0.30 for domestic cards. Shopify Payments trades monthly plan fees for different online and in-person rates. PayPal’s price changes with the payment method and starts at 2.29% + $0.09 for card-present payments. Helcim and Stax require interchange-plus modeling, and Clover requires a reseller-specific quote. Choose the option whose complete cost matches your channel mix, average ticket and volume—not the one with the smallest headline percentage.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




