The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Micron’s revenue and earnings are driven by a cyclical combination of memory demand, selling prices, product and customer mix, manufacturing costs, and operating discipline. The company sells DRAM, NAND and NOR memory and storage products into cloud, data-center, mobile, client, automotive and embedded markets. When demand and prices rise faster than costs, gross margin and earnings can expand sharply; when supply exceeds demand, the same operating structure can work in reverse.
The latest reported quarter, Q4 FY2026, shows the scale of the upcycle: revenue was $54.23 billion, compared with $11.32 billion in Q4 FY2025, and GAAP net income was $37.70 billion, or $32.87 per diluted share. Micron’s FY2027 Q1 outlook called for still higher revenue, but that outlook is management guidance rather than a reported result.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The latest financial snapshot
Micron’s fiscal 2026 ended on September 3, 2026. In its September 30, 2026, Q4 results disclosure, the company reported full-year revenue of $133.19 billion, up from $37.38 billion in FY2025. Q4 revenue was $54.23 billion, versus $11.32 billion in the year-ago quarter. Q4 GAAP net income was $37.70 billion, equal to $32.87 per diluted share.
Those figures describe what Micron actually reported. The following figures are forecasts for FY2027 Q1 and should not be mixed with the historical results:
#1 Best Overall
| Measure | Q4 FY2026 reported | FY2027 Q1 management guidance |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $54.23 billion | $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion |
| GAAP gross margin | Reported in the Q4 release; segment margins are shown below | Approximately 85.95% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | Not stated in the figures summarized here | Approximately 86.25% |
| Operating expenses | Not stated in the figures summarized here | Approximately $2.31 billion |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $32.87 | $37.84, plus or minus $1.00 |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | Not stated in the figures summarized here | $38.15, plus or minus $1.00 |
GAAP and non-GAAP numbers use different definitions, so the two EPS and margin series are not interchangeable. The guidance range also reflects uncertainty: the midpoint is a planning estimate, not a promise that the quarter will finish at exactly $61.5 billion of revenue.
What Micron sells: the product-market lens
Micron describes its portfolio as DRAM, NAND and NOR memory and storage. DRAM is the high-speed working memory used in servers, PCs, mobile devices and other systems. NAND is non-volatile flash storage used in solid-state drives, phones and embedded products. NOR is a smaller but important non-volatile memory category commonly used for code storage and specialized embedded applications.
DRAM and NAND revenue in Q3 FY2026
The latest detailed product-market split in the company’s official materials is for Q3 FY2026, not Q4. Micron’s prepared remarks reported DRAM revenue of $31.3 billion, equal to 76% of total revenue, and NAND revenue of $9.9 billion, equal to 24%.
| Product market | Q3 FY2026 revenue | Share of total | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRAM | $31.3 billion | 76% | Up 343% |
| NAND | $9.9 billion | 24% | Up 361% |
The rounded product figures imply about $41.2 billion of combined revenue, consistent with Micron’s reported Q3 revenue of approximately $41.46 billion. Rounding explains the difference. Because Micron has not supplied the same product split for Q4 in the figures used here, the 76%/24% mix should not be presented as Q4’s mix.
Product mix matters because DRAM and NAND have different demand patterns, pricing behavior, manufacturing economics and customer applications. A quarter with a greater contribution from a higher-margin product or configuration can produce more gross profit even if total units do not change. Conversely, a shift toward lower-priced products can pressure margin despite stable revenue.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Micron’s four reported business units
Micron also reports results by business unit. This is a different cut from the DRAM-versus-NAND view: a business unit is organized around an end market and customer set, while DRAM and NAND describe product markets. A single business unit can therefore contain more than one memory technology.
Q4 FY2026 segment comparison
| Business unit | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Primary exposure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud Memory | $16.283 billion | 83% | 76% | Cloud and hyperscale memory demand |
| Core Data Center | $18.002 billion | 90% | 85% | Other data-center systems and infrastructure |
| Mobile and Client | $13.114 billion | 90% | 88% | Smartphones, PCs and client devices |
| Automotive and Embedded | $6.824 billion | 84% | 79% | Vehicles and embedded applications |
The segment revenue figures are rounded presentations from Micron’s Q4 disclosure, so adding them can differ slightly from consolidated revenue. Core Data Center was the largest reported business unit by Q4 revenue. Core Data Center and Mobile and Client tied for the highest reported gross margin at 90%.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A margin percentage is not the same as gross-profit dollars. For example, a smaller unit with a 90% margin may generate less gross profit than a larger unit with a lower percentage. The table describes one quarter in a cyclical market, not a permanent ranking of profitability. Segment operating margin also should not be confused with Micron’s consolidated operating margin.
The forces that move Micron’s revenue
Demand by end market
Revenue begins with customers buying more memory or storage, paying for higher-capacity configurations, or adopting newer products. Micron’s four business units expose it to cloud infrastructure, broader data-center spending, mobile devices, PCs, vehicles and embedded systems. These markets do not move together: cloud customers may accelerate capacity while phone or PC demand is flat, or automotive demand may remain steadier while consumer electronics weaken.
Micron’s Q4 results identify AI-driven demand as a broad current performance driver, alongside strong operational execution. That is management’s demand context, not a measured statement that AI accounts for a particular percentage of revenue or profit. AI systems require large amounts of high-bandwidth and server memory, but the company’s published figures here do not isolate AI sales from other data-center revenue.
Rank #3
Units, capacity and customer adoption
Revenue can rise because customers purchase more units, because each unit contains more memory, or because a new generation carries a higher selling price. Qualification timing is important: server and automotive customers often test and approve components before placing significant volume orders.
Recommended Free Tools
Micron’s Q4 product highlights illustrate that pipeline. Its 9650 PCIe Gen 6 SSD was shipping to market-leading customers for KV-cache applications. The company also began sampling 512GB DDR5 RDIMMs and completed multiple customer qualifications for high-speed server RDIMMs. In the prior Q3 release, Micron said HBM4 was in high-volume shipments for a lead customer’s platform and that qualification samples had gone to multiple end customers. These are product-development and customer-adoption milestones, not evidence of consumer retail availability or a guaranteed future revenue amount.
Selling prices and product mix
Memory markets are highly price-sensitive. Average selling prices can change quickly when industry supply, inventories and customer urgency shift. In its Q3 prepared remarks, Micron said CMBU gross margin increased nine percentage points sequentially to 83%, driven by higher pricing. That is a specific management attribution for that business unit and quarter; it does not quantify the company-wide contribution of price and should not automatically be extended to Q4.
Mix works alongside price. A sale of a higher-capacity server module, advanced high-bandwidth memory or specialized automotive component may have different economics from a commodity device. Customer mix, contract terms, product generation and the proportion of expedited or qualification shipments can all affect realized pricing and margin.
How revenue becomes margin and earnings
Gross margin: price minus manufacturing cost
Gross profit is revenue after the direct cost of manufacturing the products sold, and gross margin is gross profit divided by revenue. In Micron’s case, direct costs include wafer fabrication, assembly and test, materials, depreciation of production equipment, labor, utilities and the effect of factory utilization. When selling prices rise faster than those costs, gross margin expands. When prices fall or factories run below efficient utilization, margin can contract.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #4
Q3 management commentary said company gross margin more than doubled year over year and reached a company record. Q4 segment gross margins ranged from 83% to 90%, an unusually strong level that reflects the reported period’s pricing, mix and cost conditions. A cyclical peak should not be treated as a normal or guaranteed margin rate.
Operating expenses and operating margin
Operating income is what remains after gross profit pays for research and development, selling, general and administrative costs and other operating expenses. Research and development supports new memory generations, process technology and product qualification. Selling and administrative costs support customer relationships, logistics and corporate functions. Micron’s FY2027 Q1 guidance calls for approximately $2.31 billion of operating expenses, which determines how much of the forecast gross profit is expected to reach operating income.
Operating margin can therefore move even when gross margin is stable. A large research program, a qualification effort or higher corporate spending may reduce near-term operating leverage while supporting future products. Conversely, a period of revenue growth with expenses growing more slowly can lift operating margin.
Capital spending and manufacturing execution
Memory manufacturing requires substantial investment in fabrication capacity, cleanrooms, equipment and technology transitions. Capital spending is not a one-for-one reduction in reported operating earnings: it is generally recorded through depreciation over time, while cash leaves the business when equipment and facilities are purchased. The economic trade-off is between adding capacity for future demand and risking excess supply if the cycle turns.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Micron’s Q4 results emphasize strong operational execution. That phrase covers the ability to ramp products, improve yields, control costs, qualify parts with customers and deliver on schedule. The available results do not provide a complete numerical bridge assigning the Q4 earnings increase separately to price, unit volume, mix, cost reductions and AI demand. Any precise percentage attribution beyond the disclosed figures would be speculation.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
What is driving the current earnings growth?
The reported numbers show a combination of powerful revenue growth and very high margins. FY2026 revenue reached $133.19 billion, compared with $37.38 billion in FY2025. Q4 revenue reached $54.23 billion, compared with $11.32 billion a year earlier. The most defensible explanation is that stronger memory demand and pricing, favorable product and customer mix, and effective manufacturing and operating execution worked together.
Management’s AI commentary helps explain why data-center demand is strong, but it does not prove that AI alone caused the earnings increase. Nor does the Q3 statement about higher pricing in CMBU provide a company-wide Q4 earnings bridge. Investors should separate what Micron quantified from what it described qualitatively.
“Micron’s record fiscal Q3 financial results and even stronger outlook for Q4 reflect the strategic value of memory in the AI era,” Chairman, President and CEO Sanjay Mehrotra said in the June 24, 2026, Q3 results release.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
That sentence is management’s characterization of the opportunity. It is useful context, but it is not an independent estimate of the company’s AI-related revenue or profit.
How to analyze the next Micron report
- Start with consolidated revenue and EPS. Check the reported quarter against the year-ago period and against the previous quarter, keeping fiscal-year dates clear.
- Separate actual results from guidance. Record the midpoint and range of revenue, gross margin, operating expenses and EPS, and keep GAAP and non-GAAP measures in separate columns.
- Check product-market mix. Look for the latest DRAM, NAND and, if provided, NOR disclosure. Do not carry an older quarter’s percentages into a newer quarter without evidence.
- Compare the four business units. Examine revenue scale, gross margin and operating margin together. A higher percentage margin does not automatically mean the largest gross-profit contribution.
- Look for the pricing explanation. Management commentary on average selling prices, contracts and mix can explain margin movement more directly than revenue alone.
- Review costs and capacity. Track manufacturing cost, utilization, yield, depreciation, research and development, and capital investment to judge whether current profitability is repeatable.
- Test the demand narrative. AI, cloud, mobile, client, automotive and embedded demand should be considered separately. A strong statement about one end market is not proof that every market is strengthening.
Risks to a margin and earnings forecast
- Memory-price reversals: Prices can fall rapidly when industry supply grows faster than customer demand.
- Inventory corrections: Customers may delay orders after building excess stock, reducing Micron’s shipments even if long-term usage remains healthy.
- Product-transition costs: New process nodes and products can require substantial development, qualification and ramp expenses before they reach efficient yields.
- Customer concentration and timing: A large platform launch, qualification delay or change in a major customer’s purchasing plan can shift revenue between quarters.
- Mix changes: A greater share of lower-priced products can reduce gross margin even when total revenue rises.
- Capacity decisions: Investment made for expected demand can pressure returns if the cycle turns before new capacity is fully utilized.
These risks explain why one quarter’s 83% to 90% segment gross margins should not be treated as a permanent baseline. The same operating leverage that magnifies earnings in a favorable cycle can magnify declines when prices, demand or factory utilization weaken.
Bottom line
Micron’s financial engine is the interaction of memory demand, selling prices, product and customer mix, manufacturing economics and operating expenses. DRAM represented 76% of Q3 FY2026 revenue and NAND 24%, while Q4’s business-unit view showed Core Data Center as the largest segment and Core Data Center and Mobile and Client tied for the highest gross margin. Current growth is supported by strong data-center and AI-related demand in management’s account, but the company’s results do not quantify AI’s exact contribution. The durable way to evaluate Micron is to update both lenses each quarter: product-market mix and business-unit profitability, then test whether prices, costs and capacity remain favorable.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




