There is no single cheapest payment method for every small merchant. In India, a QR code is an acceptance interface, not a payment rail: a merchant QR may initiate a bank-account UPI payment or another instrument. Your actual cost depends on the rail, card network, merchant category, turnover threshold, acquirer tariff, taxes and device charges. A published Indian Bank schedule, for example, lists 0.40% Visa/Mastercard debit MDR for small merchants up to ₹20 lakh turnover, capped at ₹200, while an IPPB merchant schedule lists 0% UPI MDR in its stated categories. A Department of Financial Services (DFS) FAQ dated 15 September 2026 announces a new UPI framework from 15 October 2026, including 0.4% MDR for selected P2M UPI transactions above ₹2,000 and a protected zero-MDR P2PM tier for eligible small vendors. These are not universal market prices, so obtain a written quote for your own merchant account.
The short answer
For an eligible small vendor in the DFS FAQ’s P2PM category, UPI accepted through a merchant QR can remain the lowest-MDR option: the FAQ says vendors receiving up to ₹1 lakh per month through UPI QR in that category continue to have zero MDR. It also says that a payment above ₹2,000 does not, by itself, make an exempt P2PM merchant liable for MDR.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That conclusion is conditional. Eligibility depends on how your acquiring provider classifies the account, and the FAQ’s announced provisions have a stated effective date of 15 October 2026. The authoritative information used here was timestamped 13 October 2026, before that date. If you are making a decision after 15 October, confirm the live rule and your provider’s implementation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Debit cards cannot be assigned one national price. An Indian Bank POS schedule effective 1 September 2024 lists Visa/Mastercard debit MDR at 0.40%, capped at ₹200 per transaction, for small merchants with turnover up to ₹20 lakh; its listed rate for other merchants is 0.90%, capped at ₹1,000. The same schedule lists zero MDR for RuPay debit and UPI QR at that bank’s POS. Those figures are a dated, provider-specific example rather than a quote for every terminal or bank.
#1 Best Overall
The practical answer is therefore: identify the payment instrument behind the QR, verify your merchant category and turnover band, compare the written MDR and cap, then add GST and any device or service charges. Do not compare “QR” with “debit card” as if they were equivalent rails.
QR, UPI and debit cards are different things
| Term | What the customer does | What determines the merchant cost |
|---|---|---|
| UPI | Authorises a payment from a bank account or another supported UPI-linked instrument. | The UPI policy framework, merchant category, transaction threshold, acquirer and any contracted charges. |
| Debit card | Pays through a card network using a physical or virtual debit card, usually via a POS terminal or supported QR flow. | Card network, merchant size, turnover band, acquirer tariff, caps and terminal/service terms. |
| QR payment | Scans or presents a QR code to start a payment. | The instrument and rail selected after the scan. A QR can initiate a bank-account UPI payment or another instrument; the label alone does not establish the fee. |
NPCI describes QR-based integration as a merchant feature. That is why a sign reading “QR accepted” is not enough to calculate cost. Ask whether the code is a UPI merchant QR, whether it can route other instruments, and which entity is acquiring and settling the transaction.
Published rates and what they actually prove
The following comparison uses the specific official schedules and policy documents available for India. It is not a national market survey.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match| Route | Published figure | Conditions and date | What you still need to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPI through a merchant QR | IPPB’s merchant schedule lists UPI MDR at 0% for both of its stated merchant categories. | Provider-specific schedule; the retrieved page did not show a clear publication date. | Your provider, account category, effective date, settlement terms, GST and device/service charges. |
| Selected UPI P2M transactions | 0.4% MDR above ₹2,000, with a ₹300 cap for transactions of ₹75,000 and above. | DFS FAQ dated 15 September 2026; announced to take effect 15 October 2026 and subject to the stated scope. | Whether your transaction and merchant category fall within the chargeable scope and how your acquirer applies it. |
| UPI P2PM protected tier | Zero MDR for eligible small vendors receiving up to ₹1 lakh per month through UPI QR, according to the FAQ. | Eligibility depends on account classification. The FAQ says a payment above ₹2,000 alone does not remove the exemption. | Written confirmation that your account is classified in the eligible P2PM category and that the monthly condition is measured as you expect. |
| Visa/Mastercard debit | 0.40%, capped at ₹200, for small merchants; 0.90%, capped at ₹1,000, for other merchants. | Indian Bank POS schedule effective 1 September 2024. “Small” is defined there as turnover up to ₹20 lakh. | Current schedule from your acquirer, network accepted, turnover band, cap, terminal rental or purchase and service fees. |
| RuPay debit | Zero MDR in the cited Indian Bank POS schedule. Government background also describes a zero-MDR policy for RuPay debit from January 2020. | Provider and policy context are not a guarantee for every device, service or acquiring contract. | Whether the zero rate applies to your specific acceptance channel and whether other charges remain. |
| “QR payments” as a group | No single rate is established. | QR describes the customer-facing interface rather than one payment rail. | The funding instrument, network, merchant classification and contract. |
The Indian Bank document explicitly states, “GST will be charged on MDR amount.” IPPB states that GST applies as applicable to payment instruments. Treat those statements as provider-specific notes, not as a universal tax rule for every acquirer.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
How the announced 15 October 2026 UPI framework changes the comparison
The DFS FAQ dated 15 September 2026 says, “The finalized MDR framework and threshold structure take effect from 15th October 2026.” It describes two points that matter to a small shop:
Selected P2M transactions above ₹2,000
The FAQ says, “A MDR of 0.4% will be introduced on Person-to-Merchant (P2M) UPI transactions above ₹ 2,000/-.” It also specifies a ₹300 cap for transactions of ₹75,000 and above. The rule is described as applying to selected transactions and categories, so it should not be restated as a charge on every UPI payment.
The P2PM zero-MDR tier
The same FAQ says eligible small vendors receiving up to ₹1 lakh per month through UPI QR in the P2PM category continue to have zero MDR. The account classification matters. A merchant should not assume that a generic QR code, a low individual ticket or a “small shop” description automatically establishes eligibility.
Why the date matters
The source information predates the stated effective date by two days. If you are reading this after 15 October 2026, check the current DFS position and your acquirer’s implementation rather than relying only on the announced wording. A provider may also need to map your account to the correct category before the rate can be applied correctly.
Rank #3
Worked examples of the announced UPI formula
The DFS FAQ gives these illustrations under its announced framework:
- ₹3,000 transaction: 0.4% MDR produces ₹12.
- ₹50,000 transaction: 0.4% MDR produces ₹200.
- ₹75,000 or more: the stated cap limits MDR to ₹300.
These are examples of the FAQ’s formula, not independent measurements of a merchant’s total cost. They also do not override an eligible P2PM zero-MDR classification.
How the cited debit-card schedule works
Under Indian Bank’s schedule effective 1 September 2024, a small merchant with turnover up to ₹20 lakh is listed at 0.40% MDR for Visa/Mastercard debit, capped at ₹200 per transaction. A merchant outside that stated small-merchant band is listed at 0.90%, capped at ₹1,000.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe percentage and cap interact. At 0.40%, a ₹3,000 transaction would generate ₹12 before any applicable tax or other contracted charge. A ₹50,000 transaction calculates to ₹200, reaching the cited cap. These calculations explain the schedule; they do not make the 2024 tariff a current quote for your business.
Rank #4
RuPay is listed separately at zero MDR in that schedule. Government background published by the Press Information Bureau says MDR had been made zero for RuPay debit and BHIM-UPI from January 2020, while describing policy ceilings of up to 0.90% for debit cards and up to 0.30% for UPI P2M in that historical context. The 2025 background release predates the 2026 DFS announcement, so use it to understand policy history, not to replace a current written tariff.
What “cheapest” means after MDR
MDR is only one line in the acceptance cost. Before choosing a QR display, soundbox or card terminal, ask the provider to identify every recurring and one-time charge in writing.
- Device cost: purchase price, rental, deposit, replacement and maintenance terms.
- Service charges: software, support, connectivity, settlement or account-management fees.
- GST treatment: whether GST is added to MDR and how it is shown on invoices.
- Merchant classification: the category and turnover band used to determine the rate.
- Network coverage: whether the terminal accepts Visa, Mastercard, RuPay and the UPI instruments you actually want to support.
- Settlement terms: when funds reach your account, which account receives them and how failed or reversed transactions are handled.
- Rate-change wording: notice periods and the process for changes to policy or provider tariffs.
The DFS Annual Report 2025–26 reports 1,04,69,546 soundbox devices in total, including 32,34,410 in Tier 3 and 4 centres. Those counts show substantial ecosystem deployment, but they do not prove that a soundbox is necessary, that customers prefer it, or that a particular device is economical for your shop.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choosing by merchant situation
You are an eligible low-volume P2PM vendor
Start with UPI QR and obtain written confirmation of the P2PM classification and the up-to-₹1-lakh monthly condition. Confirm that the provider is not adding a device or service fee that outweighs the zero MDR.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
You accept many Visa or Mastercard debit cards
Compare the current card schedule with the UPI quote using your actual ticket sizes. A percentage cap can make larger transactions behave differently from small ones. Ask whether your turnover still qualifies for the small-merchant band.
Your customers use RuPay debit
Ask whether the zero RuPay MDR shown in the cited schedule applies to your proposed terminal and contract. Zero MDR on the network does not automatically answer questions about rental, service, GST or other charges.
You need one visible acceptance method
A QR sign may be operationally simpler than a terminal, but simplicity is not the same as zero cost. Confirm the rail behind the QR and whether you need an audio alert or connectivity device. If card acceptance matters, price the terminal and service contract separately.
Your monthly UPI volume may exceed ₹1 lakh
Do not base the decision on the P2PM exemption without modelling the monthly threshold and confirming how the provider calculates it. Compare the applicable UPI rate with card-network rates for your mix of transaction values.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A step-by-step way to compare offers
- Record your facts: monthly sales, average ticket, largest ticket, expected UPI volume, card volume and turnover for the provider’s definition of “small.”
- Identify the rail: ask whether each QR payment is bank-account UPI, a card-linked or other instrument, and which entity acquires it.
- Confirm classification: request your exact P2M or P2PM category in writing and ask whether the up-to-₹1-lakh condition applies.
- Request the rate sheet: obtain the MDR percentage, transaction threshold, cap, network-specific rates, effective date and change-notice terms.
- Separate MDR from extras: list device purchase or rental, service, connectivity, settlement and replacement charges, plus GST treatment.
- Run your own scenarios: calculate costs for a typical small sale, a ₹3,000 sale, a ₹50,000 sale and your largest common sale. Apply caps only where the written tariff says they apply.
- Check the policy date: because the DFS FAQ announced 15 October 2026 as its effective date, verify the live rule and implementation whenever you sign or renew.
- Keep the contract: save the tariff, category confirmation and GST explanation with your merchant records so a later deduction can be checked against the agreed terms.
Common mistakes that make a comparison unreliable
- Calling every QR payment free: QR is an interface; the instrument and contract determine the charge.
- Using one bank’s tariff as a national price: the Indian Bank figures are dated and provider-specific.
- Ignoring merchant category: the announced UPI treatment distinguishes categories, and card schedules distinguish turnover bands.
- Applying the 0.4% rule to every UPI payment: the FAQ describes selected P2M transactions above ₹2,000 and separately describes an eligible P2PM zero-MDR tier.
- Comparing MDR without GST: provider schedules may add GST to MDR, so compare the amount actually debited.
- Leaving out device charges: a zero-MDR plan can still have rental, purchase or service costs.
- Treating historical policy as a live quote: the PIB background is from 2025 and the Indian Bank schedule is effective from September 2024.
- Assuming a soundbox is required: deployment statistics show availability, not a requirement or a guaranteed return.
What the evidence can and cannot tell you
India’s UPI system is large: the DFS FAQ reports 2,451 crore UPI transactions worth ₹29.9 lakh crore in August 2026. That is a system-scale statistic, not a measure of what a particular small shop saves. No comparable independent published figure establishes the total cost difference between UPI QR and debit-card acceptance for all small merchants. The available figures are policy rates and specific provider schedules, so a universal savings percentage would be misleading.
For a defensible decision, compare your own written offers on the same assumptions: identical monthly volume, identical average ticket, the same treatment of taxes and devices, and the same settlement requirements. The cheapest MDR line may not be the cheapest complete acceptance arrangement.
Bottom line
Choose UPI QR first when your provider confirms an eligible zero-MDR P2PM classification and the overall setup has no offsetting fees. Compare debit-card acceptance separately, because Visa/Mastercard, RuPay, turnover bands and acquirer schedules can produce different results. If a QR can route more than one instrument, identify the actual rail before comparing it with a card terminal. The only reliable answer for your shop is the total cost in your current written acquiring agreement, checked against the DFS framework’s effective date and your merchant category.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




