UPI is usually cheaper on the payment-processing line, but it is not automatically free for every small business. A qualifying P2PM merchant that receives up to ₹1 lakh a month through UPI QR remains at zero merchant discount rate (MDR), even when one payment is above ₹2,000. For other specified P2M UPI payments above ₹2,000, the announced rate is 0.4% from 15 October 2026, capped at ₹300 for a transaction of ₹75,000 or more. Listed sectors and capital-market payments have separate rates.
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) gives typical credit-card MDR as 1.5%–2.5% and debit-card MDR as up to 0.90%. Those government figures make UPI look less expensive than cards for many sales, yet your actual cost depends on merchant classification, sales mix, acquiring-bank contract, payment-aggregator charges, equipment and service fees, taxes, settlement terms, refunds and disputes. The comparison below uses the rules and official figures available on 13 October 2026; the 0.4% framework starts two days later.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What changes on 15 October 2026
There are two dates to keep separate. On 13 October 2026, the later UPI framework had been announced but had not yet reached its effective date. From 15 October 2026, the following rates apply to the specified transactions described by the Ministry of Finance and DFS. A provider may publish implementation details separately, so ask for its dated schedule.
| Payment or merchant category | Announced MDR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifying P2PM merchant using UPI QR | 0% | Monthly UPI-QR receipts up to ₹1 lakh; exemption depends on correct P2PM classification. |
| Other specified UPI P2M payments above ₹2,000 | 0.4% | For a transaction of ₹75,000 or more, capped at ₹300 per transaction. |
| Listed essential sectors above ₹2,000 | ₹5 per transaction | Examples named in the official material include railways, telecommunications, insurance, fuel and agricultural inputs. |
| Listed capital-market payments | 0.02% | Mutual funds, securities, stockbrokers and dealers; capped at ₹300 per transaction. |
The 0.4% rate is not a universal “UPI fee.” It is the standard for the specified P2M transactions covered by the new framework. Exempt P2PM merchants and named categories are treated differently.
#1 Best Overall
UPI and card rates are not one-to-one categories
“UPI” describes a payment rail, while “cards” include debit, credit and prepaid products with different economics. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has directed acquiring banks to show those card categories separately rather than presenting one blended card price.
The RBI circular says acquiring banks must “ensure that MDR are clearly unbundled for different categories of cards,” use separate agreements or annexes for debit, credit and prepaid cards, and educate merchants about the associated charges at acquisition.
That requirement matters when a sales report contains a mixture of debit, credit and prepaid payments. A quote saying “card MDR” without the category split is not enough to calculate your cost.
Recommended Free Tools
| Method | Published comparison figure | What it means for a merchant |
|---|---|---|
| UPI, qualifying P2PM tier | 0% | Only while the merchant remains within the P2PM rules and the ₹1 lakh monthly UPI-QR threshold. |
| UPI, other specified P2M transaction above ₹2,000 | 0.4% from 15 October 2026 | ₹40 on ₹10,000 before any separate provider charges; ₹300 cap applies at ₹75,000 and above. |
| Credit card | Typically 1.5%–2.5% | DFS general range, not a guaranteed offer to an individual merchant. |
| Debit card | Up to 0.90% | DFS comparison figure; the actual acquiring agreement can differ by product and merchant. |
The Ministry of Finance describes MDR as distributed among payment-ecosystem participants and states that “MDR is neither a tax nor a charge collected by the Government or NPCI.” It is still a cost in the merchant’s acceptance arrangement when the applicable contract imposes it.
Who gets zero-MDR P2PM treatment?
The most important qualification for a small business is not its everyday description but its classification in the acquiring system. Under the DFS FAQ, a P2PM merchant receiving up to ₹1 lakh per month through UPI QR remains exempt from MDR. An individual payment above ₹2,000 does not by itself cancel the exemption when the merchant is correctly operating in that tier.
Monthly threshold, not single-ticket size
Suppose a qualifying shop receives ₹90,000 through UPI QR during a month and one customer pays ₹8,000. The FAQ’s rule treats the merchant’s monthly tier as the relevant test; that ₹8,000 payment does not automatically create a 0.4% charge. Keep the acquiring bank’s written classification and monitor the monthly UPI-QR total.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
What happens after sustained excess receipts?
The FAQ says an account that exceeds the inward-credit threshold for three consecutive months transitions to P2M. Because the bank or provider applies the classification, ask it exactly when the change takes effect, which transactions will be repriced and whether the provider requires a new agreement.
Do not infer status from the word “small”
A sole proprietor, neighborhood retailer or service professional may feel like a small business and still be placed in P2M. Conversely, a merchant’s exemption can depend on the account and QR arrangement rather than its legal form. Confirm the classification with the acquiring bank instead of relying on a sales label or an old onboarding email.
How the UPI calculations work
Standard 0.4% P2M examples
| Transaction value | 0.4% calculation | Announced MDR before other charges |
|---|---|---|
| ₹2,001 | ₹2,001 × 0.004 | About ₹8.00 |
| ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 × 0.004 | ₹40 |
| ₹50,000 | ₹50,000 × 0.004 | ₹200 |
| ₹75,000 | ₹75,000 × 0.004 | ₹300; the cap begins at this value |
| ₹100,000 | Raw result ₹400 | ₹300 because the per-transaction cap applies |
Payments at or below ₹2,000 are outside the “above ₹2,000” trigger described for the standard P2M rate. The DFS FAQ says more than 95% of UPI P2M transaction volume is at or below ₹2,000. Separately, the Ministry’s analysis says about 96% of P2M transactions are unaffected by the new MDR. Those are two different published statements with different wording; neither means every merchant receives zero MDR on every payment.
Sector-specific amounts can beat the percentage, or change the answer
For a listed essential-sector payment above ₹2,000, the announced amount is a flat ₹5 rather than 0.4%. On a ₹10,000 fuel or telecommunications payment, ₹5 is lower than the standard percentage calculation. Capital-market payments have a 0.02% rate with a ₹300 cap, so the applicable category must be identified before comparing it with a card transaction.
Why UPI often costs less than cards
At ₹10,000, the announced standard UPI amount is ₹40. Applying the DFS comparison figures to the same sale gives a typical credit-card MDR of ₹150 to ₹250 and debit-card MDR of up to ₹90. At ₹50,000, standard UPI would be ₹200, while the same published card ranges imply ₹750 to ₹1,250 for credit and up to ₹450 for debit. These are arithmetic illustrations, not quotes from an acquiring bank.
At high ticket values, the UPI cap changes the relationship. A ₹100,000 standard P2M UPI payment is capped at ₹300, while 1.5%–2.5% credit-card MDR would be ₹1,500–₹2,500 and 0.90% debit-card MDR would be up to ₹900, before contract-specific charges. A qualifying P2PM merchant would remain at zero under the stated threshold rules, but only while it remains eligible.
Rank #3
Cards can still be economically useful when they generate sales you would not otherwise receive, when customers demand credit-card acceptance, or when a provider bundles acceptance with services at a favorable total price. A lower MDR percentage does not compensate for lost revenue if customers abandon checkout without their preferred method.
Compare the all-in cost, not only MDR
MDR is one line in the acceptance bill. Before choosing, request an itemized written schedule and record each recurring or per-transaction amount.
| Cost or term to record | Questions to ask |
|---|---|
| UPI category and MDR | Am I P2PM or P2M? Which rates apply above ₹2,000, in listed sectors and in capital-market categories? |
| Card category | What are the separate debit, credit and prepaid MDRs required by the RBI disclosure approach? |
| Fixed charges | Is there a terminal rental, QR service fee, setup fee, annual fee or minimum monthly charge? |
| Provider or aggregator fee | Is a separate platform, gateway, settlement or service percentage added to MDR? |
| Taxes | Which taxes apply to the quoted fees, and are they shown separately? |
| Settlement | When are funds credited, and are there different schedules for UPI, debit and credit transactions? |
| Refunds and disputes | Are refund, chargeback, representment or dispute-handling fees listed? |
| Equipment | Do you need a terminal, printer or other device, and what is the purchase or rental cost? |
The reviewed official material does not establish a universal terminal price or a provider quote. A QR display or existing QR infrastructure may be sufficient; the DFS FAQ says merchants do not need to replace existing QR infrastructure merely because of the framework. Equipment can improve operations, but it does not determine the MDR rate.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallA practical method for your own business
- Export three months of payment data. Separate UPI, debit-card, credit-card and prepaid-card receipts. For UPI, mark every ticket at or below ₹2,000 and every ticket above it.
- Check your classification. Ask the acquiring bank in writing whether the account is P2PM or P2M, whether the ₹1 lakh monthly UPI-QR threshold applies, and what happens after three consecutive months above the inward-credit threshold.
- Map special categories. Identify sales that could fall under railways, telecommunications, insurance, fuel, agricultural inputs or capital-market descriptions. Ask the provider to confirm the code it will use.
- Request the dated rate sheet. For a comparison made before 15 October 2026, label the announced rates as future-effective. For a comparison on or after that date, verify that the provider’s schedule has implemented them.
- Calculate each channel. Multiply the applicable percentage by actual ticket values, apply the ₹300 UPI cap where relevant, and use the flat ₹5 or 0.02% treatment only when the transaction qualifies.
- Add non-MDR charges. Include rental, setup, service, aggregator, tax, settlement, refund and dispute amounts. Convert recurring charges into a monthly figure so a low-volume business does not mistake a zero percentage for zero cost.
- Test customer behavior. Compare completed sales, not just fees. If removing cards reduces conversion or average order value, the apparently cheaper channel may cost more in profit.
- Recheck after three months. Review UPI-QR receipts and classification every month. A sustained threshold breach can move an account from P2PM to P2M.
Which businesses are most likely to prefer UPI?
Low-ticket retailers and service counters
Businesses where most payments are ₹2,000 or less are less exposed to the new standard P2M trigger. Their main task is confirming whether they are in the P2PM zero-MDR tier and checking fixed provider charges. The FAQ’s more-than-95% volume figure describes UPI P2M volume nationally; it is not a guarantee about your own sales.
Businesses with frequent ₹2,001–₹74,999 payments
For an eligible P2M category, 0.4% is generally below the DFS card comparison figures. Track the actual distribution because a large number of mid-value payments can make the percentage meaningful even when each individual amount seems small.
Businesses with very high-value payments
The ₹300 cap at ₹75,000 and above limits standard UPI’s percentage cost per transaction. Confirm that the sale is not in a separately priced sector and that your provider applies the cap correctly.
Rank #4
Fuel, telecom, insurance, rail and agricultural-input merchants
Do not substitute the 0.4% calculation for the category rule. The announced flat ₹5 treatment above ₹2,000 may materially change the result, but the provider must map the transaction to the listed category.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Capital-market businesses
Mutual-fund, securities, stockbroker and dealer payments use the listed 0.02% rate with a ₹300 cap when they fall within the specified category. Obtain confirmation from the acquiring bank because ordinary retail sales do not become capital-market transactions simply because the customer pays by UPI.
Customer surcharging is not a workaround
The Ministry of Finance says UPI MDR sits within the merchant payment ecosystem and advises banks to ensure merchants do not pass it to customers. The DFS FAQ states that merchants onboarded under the framework cannot pass MDR on. Do not add a separate “UPI fee” at checkout to recover the merchant charge; follow the terms in your acquiring agreement and applicable instructions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the policy timeline means
March 24, 2025: earlier framework
A Ministry of Finance release described zero MDR for BHIM-UPI and RuPay debit-card transactions under the framework then in effect and an incentive scheme for low-value UPI P2M transactions in fiscal year 2024–25, with up to ₹1,500 crore approved. That is historical context, not the rate schedule to use for the October 2026 change.
August 8, 2026: enabling legislation discussed
A later Finance Ministry release described a prospective legislative change and said merchant MDR would be decided subsequently. It did not itself establish the final rates.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →September 2026: final rates and FAQ
The later Ministry release and DFS FAQ supplied the 0.4%, ₹5 and 0.02% treatments, the card comparison figures and the 15 October 2026 effective date. Use those dated materials for the announced framework and do not backdate the 0.4% charge to 13 October.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
Provider documents can lag the policy
India Post Payments Bank’s publicly displayed fee schedule has shown UPI MDR at 0% for small and other merchants, but the page carries an older crawl marker and cannot establish that bank’s pricing after 15 October 2026. This illustrates why a web page or onboarding message is not a substitute for a current, dated schedule addressed to your account.
Keep the rate sheet, agreement, settlement statement and classification notice together. When a statement does not match the quoted rate, ask the provider to identify the transaction category, effective date, cap and any separate fee rather than assuming the discrepancy is a calculation error.
Worked monthly comparison
Consider a merchant with ₹600,000 of monthly receipts: ₹300,000 through UPI in 1,500 transactions averaging ₹200; ₹150,000 through debit cards; and ₹150,000 through credit cards. The UPI receipts are all at or below ₹2,000, so the new standard P2M trigger would not apply to those tickets. If the merchant qualifies for P2PM, UPI MDR is zero under the stated threshold; if it is P2M, the applicable provider terms still need to be checked.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesUsing the DFS card comparison figures only, debit MDR could be as high as ₹1,350 (0.90% of ₹150,000). Credit MDR at 1.5%–2.5% would be ₹2,250–₹3,750. Those amounts exclude fixed fees, taxes and other contract charges. The example shows why channel mix matters: the UPI result cannot be inferred from the business’s overall monthly turnover alone.
Questions to put in writing to an acquiring bank
- What is my current UPI merchant classification: P2PM or P2M?
- Does the ₹1 lakh monthly UPI-QR threshold apply to this account, and how is it measured?
- After three consecutive months above the threshold, on what date does repricing or reclassification occur?
- Which UPI transactions receive 0.4%, ₹5 or 0.02%, and how is the ₹300 cap applied?
- What are the separate debit, credit and prepaid card MDRs?
- Are terminal rent, setup, gateway, settlement, refund, dispute or minimum-volume fees added?
- What taxes apply to each line?
- Are customers prohibited from being charged a separate MDR recovery amount under this agreement?
- What dated schedule will govern transactions from 15 October 2026?
Verdict
For most small businesses, UPI is the lower-cost acceptance channel on the MDR line, especially when the merchant qualifies for P2PM zero MDR or handles ordinary tickets at or below ₹2,000. The announced 0.4% P2M rate, ₹300 cap, ₹5 essential-sector rate and 0.02% capital-market rate are generally below the DFS’s typical card figures. Cards remain a separate decision because debit, credit and prepaid MDRs differ and card acceptance may protect sales that UPI alone would lose.
Choose only after matching your own transaction mix to the written, dated provider offer. The cheapest percentage is not necessarily the cheapest payment setup once classification, fixed charges, taxes, settlement, refunds, disputes and equipment are included.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




