Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The best UV flatbed printer depends on what you sell. The Epson SureColor V1070 is the most accessible entry point at a published $9,299, while the Mimaki JFX600-2513 is designed for high-volume 4×8 production at a listed $207,900. Between them are specialty direct-to-object, compact production, and mid-volume options.
This guide compares five use-case winners using manufacturer-published specifications and U.S. price signals. These are not independent hands-on test results: actual print quality, uptime, ink consumption, adhesion, and service reliability must be verified with your artwork, materials, and a dealer demonstration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick comparison
| Printer | Best for | Published U.S. price signal | Print area | Maximum thickness | Advertised speed | Key caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epson SureColor V1070 | Entry-level desktop UV work | $9,299 | A4-class | Verify current specification | Not used as the selection criterion | Epson ink packs only |
| Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e | Specialty direct-to-object printing | $40,015 list price | 23.6 × 16.5 in. | Up to 6 in. | Up to 37.9 sq. ft./hr. in a stated 4-color mode | Not a full-sheet production printer |
| Epson SureColor V4000 | Compact production | $53,995 | Up to 27.5 × 38.5 in. | Up to 7.8 in. | Verify the job-specific production rate | Product page showed “Out of Stock” when reviewed |
| Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX | Mid-volume 4×8 rigid-sheet work | $76,995 list price | Approx. 98.4 × 51.2 in. | Up to 1.97 in. | Up to 377 sq. ft./hr. in a stated mode | Advertised speed is not finished-job throughput |
| Mimaki JFX600-2513 | High-volume industrial production | $207,900 list price | Approx. 98.43 × 51.18 in. | Up to 2.36 in. | Up to 2,152.78 sq. ft./hr. in a stated 4-color mode | Requires substantial capital, space and infrastructure |
Prices are manufacturer-published signals, not guaranteed installed transaction prices. Freight, rigging, installation, RIP software, training, service, initial ink, tables, loaders, cutters and financing can materially change the final investment.
Our five recommendations
1. Epson SureColor V1070: best entry-level desktop UV flatbed
Best for: personalized promotional goods, small plaques, gifts, awards, phone cases, décor and other small rigid products.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Professional 3D Emboss Printing & True-to-Life Color】Bring every design to life with realistic textures and brilliant color reproduction. Featuring up to 1440 × 2880 DPI resolution, the printer produces smooth gradients, sharp details, and vivid images with outstanding color accuracy. Create premium raised effects for personalized phone cases, acrylic signs, artwork, leather products, business gifts, promotional items, and decorative panels that stand out from ordinary flat prints. High-resolution output and textured effects are key value drivers for UV printing applications.
- 【Print on 300+ Materials】Expand your business with one machine capable of printing directly onto a wide variety of rigid materials. Compatible with acrylic, wood, glass, metal, ceramic, PVC, ABS, leather, plastic, stone, aluminum, phone cases, keychains, signage, notebooks, promotional products, and much more. The compact A4 print area (11.19" × 8.27") makes it ideal for custom products, Etsy shops, Amazon sellers, personalized gifts, and small-batch manufacturing. Broad material compatibility is one of the primary advantages buyers seek in compact UV flatbed printers.
- 【White Ink Mixing System & Stable Vacuum Platform】The built-in White Ink Mixing System continuously circulates white ink to reduce pigment settling, helping maintain smooth ink flow and consistent print quality while minimizing maintenance. Combined with the precision vacuum platform, materials remain securely positioned throughout the printing process for improved alignment, repeatability, and professional-quality output. Stable white ink management and vacuum tables are widely recognized as important features for reliable UV printing.
- 【Built for Small Business Success】Compact in size yet powerful in performance, the DXZ A4 UV Printer is designed for entrepreneurs, home studios, print shops, and growing customization businesses. Perfect for producing personalized gifts, branded merchandise, promotional products, awards, home décor, and on-demand custom orders. Backed by the DXZ support team, you receive professional technical assistance to help maximize productivity and keep your business running smoothly.
- 【Complete Package 】Includes one A4 UV printer,6*500ml UV inks, 1 *Bottle holder, 1 *Software, Cleaning accessories, and a flash drive with instructional videos. Everything you need for a seamless printing experience.
The V1070 is an A4-class desktop UV flatbed with a six-color UltraChrome UV ink system, opaque white and gloss/matte varnish functionality. Epson presents it as a compact, lower-investment machine for direct printing on promotional products and materials such as wood and acrylic. Its published U.S. price is $9,299.
Its main advantage is accessibility. A small shop can test demand without buying a 4×8 production line. White ink can support dark or transparent substrates, while varnish can add gloss, matte or specialty effects.
The limitation is equally important: this is not a substitute for a full-sheet sign printer. Its A4-class format limits board size and batch volume. Epson also states that the printer is designed for Epson ink packs only, so buyers should price ink and understand the long-term vendor dependency before committing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBuy it if: you need small-format personalization and are still validating demand.
Avoid it if: your core work is fast production of full 4×8 boards.
Verdict: The strongest starting point for low-volume, small-format UV work.
2. Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e: best specialty direct-to-object flatbed
Best for: nameplates, control panels, plaques, awards, specialty packaging, Braille and raised-effect applications.
Recommended Free Tools
The UJF-6042 MkII e has a 23.6 × 16.5-inch print area and supports objects up to 6 inches thick. Mimaki lists a $40,015 U.S./Canada price and advertises speeds up to 37.9 square feet per hour in a stated 4-color mode. It is designed for rigid and flexible UV ink applications and can print on materials including plastic, wood, metal, leather and glass.
The six-inch clearance makes it fundamentally different from a sheet-oriented 4×8 printer. It is a better fit when the product is a customized object rather than a flat board. Raised effects and Braille can also support higher-value specialty work.
Expect to use fixtures or jigs for repeatable registration. On glass, metal, coated plastics and other difficult surfaces, request adhesion testing rather than assuming that a printable surface will provide durable results.
Buy it if: object height, customization and specialty effects matter more than full-sheet throughput.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- Fast printing speed: 6090 UV Printer with XP600 print head, the fastest speed can print 16m² in 1 hour, making your work efficiency one step faster. Up to 3 print heads can be installed, 3 print heads with large platform greatly improves the printing efficiency by 6 times or above. With a negative pressure function of the ink sac, it's a good solution for saving ink and the printing effect will be more delicate.
- High Quality Screw Slide Track Using high-quality steel slide rail structure, compared with the traditional belt slide rail, the service life is longer, and it will not slip like a belt, making production more worry-free
- White ink automatic circulation It will automatically circulate the white ink within 30 seconds to avoid ink precipitation and clogging, and prolong the life of the print head.
- Automatic Wiping and Moisturizing System Automatic wash the printhead when the machine is turned on and keep it wet when turned off to protect printhead blocking when it's not used and after printing .
- The damaged ink contact parts (includes printhead) not warranty; Easy Operation, User Manual and Operation Video sending together with the machine. Remote Assistance and backup software is available.
Avoid it if: you primarily sell high-volume 4×8 signage.
Verdict: The best fit in this group for direct-to-object and specialty products.
3. Epson SureColor V4000: best compact production flatbed
Best for: promotional products, specialty signage, décor, fine-art work and thicker objects where a desktop printer is too limiting.
The V4000 is listed at $53,995 and offers a print area up to 27.5 × 38.5 inches, media thickness up to 7.8 inches and a 10-color UltraChrome UV system with red, white and varnish capabilities. Epson positions it between desktop UV printing and larger industrial equipment.
That combination provides a useful middle ground: more capacity and color-channel flexibility than the V1070, without the full footprint of a 4×8 industrial platform. Epson’s announcement describes standard 110V operation and access through a six-foot doorway, but the exact installation requirements should be confirmed for the quoted configuration.
There is an availability qualification. The Epson product page showed “Out of Stock” when reviewed, although Epson announced availability through select professional-imaging resellers for summer 2026. Confirm current stock, lead time, installation and service coverage before treating this as an immediately available purchase.
A high stated thickness capacity does not mean every irregular object will print successfully. Surface geometry, head clearance, jigs, vacuum requirements and ink adhesion still determine whether a job is practical.
Buy it if: you need compact production capacity and substantial object clearance.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Avoid it if: you need a 4×8 sheet workflow or immediate availability is essential.
Verdict: A compelling compact-production option, subject to availability and site verification.
4. Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX: best mid-volume 4×8 value
Best for: sign and display shops entering direct-to-board UV production.
Rank #3
- ✅ 【Advanced XP600 print head】This UV Printer with 3 PCS XP600 print head, the fastest speed can print 16m² in 1 hour, Up to 3 print heads can be installed. can achieve faster and more consistent printing results, producing vibrant colors, crisp details, and excellent saturation.
- ✅ 【Versatile applications】 Support print on a wide range of materials, including phone cases, bottles, leather, crystal acrylic, and more.
- ✅ 【Advanced Large Platform】Our UV flatbed printer is equipped with a large platform, which can keep printing material in place during the printing process to prevent movement or misalignment.
- ✅ 【White Ink Automatic Circulation System】White ink automatic circulation It will automatically circulate the white ink within 30 seconds to avoid ink precipitation and clogging. White ink automatic circulation It will automatically circulate the white ink within 30 seconds to avoid ink precipitation and clogging. This uv printer minimizes the need for constant manual upkeep.
- ✅【Complete Package】1x 3 PCS XP600 Printhead 6090 UV Printer , 1x RIP software,5x 500ML UV INK+ 500ML Varnish +500ML LC UV INK + 500ML LMUV INK.
The JFX200-2513 EX has an approximately 98.4 × 51.2-inch print area, making it suitable for 4×8-class work. Mimaki lists a $76,995 U.S./Canada price, media thickness up to 1.97 inches, maximum media weight of 50 kg/m² and advertised speed up to 377 square feet per hour in a stated 4-color mode.
White and clear options, a dual-zoned vacuum table, layout pins, foot-controlled vacuum and a nozzle-check unit support production workflows. Mimaki also lists RasterLink6 Plus support for 2.5D textured work. Ink families should be matched to the application: rigid, flexible and thermoforming requirements are not interchangeable.
The 377-square-feet-per-hour figure is a manufacturer speed claim, not a promise of finished sellable output. White or clear layers, higher resolution, extra passes, loading, nesting, curing and finishing all affect throughput.
Buy it if: you need 4×8 capability but do not need the maximum throughput of the JFX600.
Avoid it if: most of your jobs are small objects or your facility cannot support industrial-scale equipment.
Verdict: The strongest value-oriented 4×8 choice in this shortlist.
5. Mimaki JFX600-2513: best high-volume industrial flatbed
Best for: established sign, display, packaging, architectural and interior-printing operations.
The JFX600-2513 is listed at $207,900 and offers approximately a 98.43 × 51.18-inch print area, media thickness up to 2.36 inches and maximum media weight of 50 kg/m². Mimaki lists up to 2,152.78 square feet per hour in a stated 4-color mode and describes a 16-head staggered array. White and clear configurations are available depending on the selected ink setup.
This is the capacity choice, not the default choice. Its economics depend on keeping the machine occupied with enough billable work to justify the purchase, labor, service, ink, facility modifications and financing. The listed speed also should not be compared directly with the JFX200 figure without matching resolution, print mode and ink-layer assumptions.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Mimaki has shown bundles that include a CFX-2513 cutter/router, but accessories can raise the total investment substantially. A past promotion showed a JFX600-2513 and CFX-2513 bundle at $391,276 MSRP and $341,276 promotional pricing; that promotion ended July 31, 2026 and should not be treated as current.
Buy it if: your existing demand supports high utilization and industrial board handling.
Rank #4
- HIGH‑DEFINITION XP600 PRINTHEAD: Delivers sharp 5760×1440 DPI CMYKW+V six‑color output for vivid waterproof scratch‑resistant prints. NOTE: UV ink is NOT included and must be purchased separately. Great for custom small‑batch craft and merchandise production.
- VACUUM FIXING WORKTABLE: 22×33cm printing area supports max 15cm object height. Vacuum suction firmly holds flat substrates, AB‑DTF film and bronzing paper to prevent material shifting and improve printing alignment accuracy.
- INCLUDED ROTARY BOTTLE HOLDER: Comes with rotary attachment for round items such as bottles, tumblers, golf balls and pens. Expand your business from flat‑surface printing to curved‑object custom decoration without extra accessories.
- UPGRADED WHITE INK CIRCULATION WITH AUTO CLEAN: Built‑in circulation mixing system avoids white‑ink sediment and effectively reduces print‑head clogging. Emergency stop button adds extra safety protection during daily operation.
- READY‑TO‑SET‑UP PACKAGE: Pre‑installed with AcroRIP White ver10.3 printing software, compatible with Windows 7‑11 operating systems. Package includes printer unit, rotary holder, USB drive, power cord and user manual, ideal for hobbyists and startup custom print shops.
Avoid it if: work is intermittent, mostly small-format or not yet proven.
Verdict: The right high-throughput platform for a well-capitalized production shop, not a sensible first purchase for most small businesses.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What a UV flatbed printer does
A UV flatbed printer deposits UV-curable ink directly onto a rigid substrate or object and cures the ink with ultraviolet light. “Flatbed” describes how the material is positioned; it does not imply that every flatbed is large enough for full sheets or suitable for irregular objects.
The category includes:
- Desktop flatbeds: small personalized products and short runs.
- Direct-to-object machines: thick or irregular products, plaques, components and specialty goods.
- Compact production flatbeds: medium rigid media and mixed applications.
- 4×8 production flatbeds: signs, displays, décor and board printing.
- Industrial flatbeds: high-volume production with greater infrastructure and capital requirements.
Do not confuse these with UV roll-to-roll printers, UV-DTF transfer systems or hybrid flatbed/roll machines. The right system depends on whether you need direct printing on rigid boards, direct printing on objects, flexible-media production or transfers.
Materials: printable does not mean automatically durable
UV flatbeds may be used with acrylic, PVC, rigid plastics, foam board, aluminum and other metals, glass, wood, paperboard, canvas, leather and promotional products. But ink adhesion depends on the exact surface, coating, contamination, flexibility and downstream use.
Before buying, plan for:
- Surface cleaning and degreasing.
- Primer or surface treatment where required.
- Corona, plasma or flame treatment when appropriate.
- White-ink and clear-coat compatibility testing.
- Scratch, tape, chemical and bend tests.
- Thermoforming tests if printed parts will later be formed.
A sample that looks cured may still fail a tape or scratch test. Require substrate-specific samples before approving a purchase.
How much does a UV flatbed printer cost?
Based on the five reviewed products, current manufacturer-published U.S. price signals fall into these broad bands:
- Desktop entry level: about $9,000–$15,000, represented here by the $9,299 Epson V1070.
- Specialty direct-to-object: about $40,000 and up, represented by the $40,015 Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e.
- Compact production: about $50,000–$60,000, represented by the $53,995 Epson V4000.
- Mid-volume 4×8: about $75,000–$100,000, represented by the $76,995 JFX200-2513 EX.
- Industrial production: $200,000-plus for printer-only systems, with complete finishing bundles potentially approaching $400,000 or more.
These are not universal market averages. They are price signals for the reviewed models. A responsible budget also includes:
- UV ink, white and clear ink, and primer.
- RIP software and the computer or network needed to run it.
- Freight, rigging, installation, calibration and training.
- Electrical work, ventilation and workplace controls.
- Service contracts, printhead replacement and maintenance supplies.
- Tables, loaders, cutters, routers, jigs and fixtures.
- Waste, failed prints, financing interest and downtime.
Do not publish or rely on a cost-per-square-foot estimate unless the ink yield, print mode, coverage, white/clear layers and waste assumptions are defined.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to compare advertised speed
Manufacturer speed figures are useful ceilings, but they are not interchangeable measures of finished production. Ask whether the figure is for:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches- Draft, production or quality mode.
- CMYK only or white-plus-color.
- Clear, varnish or textured layers.
- A particular resolution and number of passes.
- Printing only or the complete load-to-finished-sheet cycle.
For example, Mimaki lists up to 377 square feet per hour for the JFX200-2513 EX and up to 2,152.78 square feet per hour for the JFX600-2513, but those numbers should not be treated as equivalent-quality production rates. Request a timed sample using your artwork, substrate, ink layers and desired finish.
Best Value
- All-in-One Convenience - Print and Cut in One Step. Say goodbye to the hassle of using separate machines. The PixCut S1 seamlessly integrates high-resolution photo printing and precise die cutting into one streamlined device. With just a few clicks on the user-friendly app, you can edit, print, and cut directly from your smartphone via Bluetooth. Create stickers in just 2 minutes! This all-in-one solution saves you time and effort, making your creative projects more enjoyable and efficient.
- AI Image Extraction & Precision Cutting - Unleash your creativity with the AI image extraction feature that automatically recognizes and extracts subjects from your photos. Then watch as the high-precision cutting system, guided by the same AI technology, perfectly follows every edge with pinpoint accuracy. This seamless AI-to-cut workflow ensures flawless results every time. Turn any moment into custom stickers with professional edges in minutes - just masterpieces made simple.
- High-Resolution Prints - Vivid and True-to-Life Colors. Utilizing thermal dye-sublimation technology, the PixCut S1 delivers stunning 300 dpi high-resolution prints with 16.7 million colors. Whether you're printing photos, stickers, or labels, you can expect vibrant, true-to-life color effects that make your creations stand out. Every detail is captured with precision, providing professional-quality results every time.
- AI Lab - Bring Your Imagination to Life. Upload a photo, pick a style from the Liene Photo App, and watch AI bring your vision to life instantly. Turn selfies into an anime character, a fantasy hero, or a festive holiday illustration — all with stunning realism. One style, endless versions of you. Print your AI art as custom stickers, unique gifts, or social media posts — perfect for avatars and DIY projects. No design experience required. Your creativity is just one click away from magic.
- Durable Stickers - Create Long-Lasting Creations .Thanks to the four-layer thermal dye-sublimation technology, the photopaper is automatically laminated during printing. Stickers produced by PixCut S1 are durable, waterproof and scratch-resistant, ensuring they remain vibrant and intactover time. Perfect for creating custom stickers, labels, and more that last.
Ink channels and workflow features
Additional channels can expand applications, but they also add cost and maintenance complexity.
- White: opaque underbases on dark or transparent material.
- Clear or varnish: gloss, matte, spot effects, texture and raised finishes.
- Red or orange: expanded gamut or specialty color reproduction.
- Primer: adhesion assistance on difficult substrates.
- Flexible ink: applications where the printed material bends.
- Thermoforming ink: applications involving later forming.
More channels are not automatically better. They may increase consumable cost, profiling work, maintenance and dependence on a particular ink ecosystem. Epson’s V1070, for example, is designed for Epson ink packs only.
Installation and ownership checks
Before signing an order, confirm the complete installation path:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Doorway, freight-path and ceiling dimensions.
- Floor loading, machine footprint and service clearance.
- Voltage, phase, amperage and power draw.
- Vacuum-pump and table requirements.
- Ambient temperature, humidity, lighting and dust control.
- Ventilation and workplace safety procedures.
- RIP computer, network and software requirements.
- Whether a stand, table, loader or separate finishing equipment is required.
The installation profiles vary sharply. Epson’s V4000 announcement emphasizes standard 110V operation, while Mimaki’s JFX600 specifications use a 200–240V industrial setup. Confirm the exact configuration rather than assuming a model family’s headline specification applies to every installation.
Maintenance and service questions
Ask the dealer:
- How often are cleaning cycles required?
- How is white ink circulated, agitated and purged?
- What procedures apply during several days of downtime?
- Which parts can the operator replace?
- What is the expected printhead replacement cost?
- What response time and geographic coverage does on-site service provide?
- What does the warranty exclude?
- Is installation mandatory, and is training included?
- Are third-party inks permitted?
White ink, dust, static and warped sheets can create operational problems. A machine’s maximum object height also does not guarantee successful printing on sloped, recessed or uneven objects. Jigs, registration pins, vacuum strength and head-gap controls may be essential.
How to evaluate return on investment
Do not base the purchase on maximum bed size or a claimed payback period. Build a conservative model using:
- Monthly billable jobs by product type.
- Average selling price and gross margin per job.
- Realistic production rate in your chosen quality and ink-layer modes.
- Labor for loading, unloading, finishing and quality checks.
- Ink, primer, waste and failed-print costs.
- Service, maintenance, utilities, rent and financing.
- Expected utilization and downtime.
A $9,299 desktop printer can be financially safer for a business validating demand, even if a 4×8 machine offers dramatically higher capacity. Conversely, a production shop that regularly outsources board printing may lose money by buying a machine too small for its order volume. The financially correct choice is the one whose capacity matches proven demand.
Recommended Free Tools
What samples to request before buying
Send the dealer your own artwork and ask for:
- Your actual substrate, not only a showroom sample.
- White under color on a dark or transparent material.
- A clear or varnish effect if you plan to sell one.
- Fine type, small lines and solid-fill areas.
- A difficult substrate such as glass, metal or coated plastic.
- Scratch, tape, chemical or bend testing appropriate to the use.
- A multi-piece registration test.
- A jig-based repeatability test for object work.
- A timed production sample at your required quality.
Showroom photographs cannot establish adhesion, repeatability, actual throughput or lifecycle cost.
Transparent scoring framework
Use a weighted score rather than a universal ranking:
| Criterion | Suggested weight |
|---|---|
| Fit for intended applications | 20% |
| Total acquisition cost | 15% |
| Effective production throughput | 15% |
| Media and object versatility | 15% |
| Bed size and loading workflow | 10% |
| Ink and channel flexibility | 10% |
| Service and support | 10% |
| Installation and operating burden | 5% |
Change the weights for your business. A promotional-products shop may prioritize object clearance and specialty effects; a sign shop may prioritize board throughput and vacuum handling.
Quote checklist
Request an itemized quote that identifies:
- Printer model and exact configuration.
- Ink channels, ink family and initial ink supply.
- RIP software, computer and networking requirements.
- Freight, rigging, installation and calibration.
- Training and warranty coverage.
- Service response time and annual service cost.
- Tables, loaders, cutters, routers, jigs and fixtures.
- Consumable prices and permitted ink alternatives.
- Financing terms and total repayment.
- Sample testing on your artwork and substrates.
Alternatives worth checking
The Roland VersaOBJECT MO Series is a credible alternative for A2/A3 direct-to-object work, with object heights up to 204 mm and channel options including CMYK, gloss, white, red, orange and primer. The official page is quote-only, so it is better treated as an alternative for comparison than forced into this priced top five.
Quick Recap
Final recommendations by buyer type
- First UV printer: Epson SureColor V1070, if your products are small and demand is still being proven.
- Specialty objects: Mimaki UJF-6042 MkII e, for thick objects, raised effects and Braille.
- Compact production: Epson SureColor V4000, subject to current availability and site verification.
- 4×8 value: Mimaki JFX200-2513 EX, for serious rigid-sheet work without the JFX600’s capital requirement.
- Industrial throughput: Mimaki JFX600-2513, only when utilization and infrastructure justify it.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




