Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to the guide
THE FINANCEBASE List yours

Guide

Sandisk vs. Micron: How the Two Memory Stocks Differ

By TheFinanceBase Team 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sandisk and Micron both participate in memory and storage, but they are not interchangeable investments. Sandisk is primarily a NAND flash storage company; Micron spans DRAM—including high-bandwidth memory (HBM)—NAND and NOR. A useful comparison therefore starts with product exposure, manufacturing structure, cycle sensitivity and the quality of each company’s reported numbers, not with a simple revenue or “cheaper stock” ranking.

Why Sandisk and Micron represent different memory exposures

“Memory stock” is an umbrella label. The underlying products can have different customers, pricing behavior, manufacturing requirements and growth drivers. Sandisk’s portfolio is centered on NAND flash, a nonvolatile technology that retains data without power. Micron sells NAND as well, but also has a large DRAM business and a NOR business.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

DRAM is volatile, low-latency memory used while a device or server is operating. It serves data centers, PCs, graphics systems, industrial equipment, mobile devices and automobiles. HBM is a three-dimensional stacked form of DRAM designed to deliver higher bandwidth and lower power than other memory types, according to Micron’s FY2026 filing. That makes HBM exposure a distinct part of Micron’s data-center opportunity rather than a synonym for NAND.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NAND is used for persistent storage in solid-state drives, phones, removable media and other devices. NOR is used primarily for fast-read code storage and embedded applications. Sandisk’s business is therefore more concentrated in flash-storage demand, while Micron has exposure to both storage and working-memory demand across a broader set of applications.

#1 Best Overall
Sandisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD, Up to 1050MB/s, USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, IP65 Water and Dust Resistance, Updated Firmware, External Solid State Drive, SDSSDE61-2T00-G25
  • Get NVMe solid state performance with up to 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds in a portable, high-capacity drive(1) (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device & other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
  • Up to 3-meter drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance mean this tough drive can take a beating(3) (Previously rated for 2-meter drop protection and IP55 rating. Now qualified for the higher, stated specs.)
  • Use the handy carabiner loop to secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind.
  • Help keep private content private with the included password protection featuring 256‐bit AES hardware encryption.(3)
  • Easily manage files and automatically free up space with the SanDisk Memory Zone app.(5). Non-Operating Temperature -20°C to 85°C

Business models and products

Sandisk: a vertically integrated NAND specialist

Sandisk describes itself as a vertically integrated semiconductor memory company with more than 30 years of NAND flash innovation. Its disclosed products include solid-state drives, embedded products, removable cards, USB drives, wafers and components. The company organizes revenue by three end markets: Data Center, Edge and Consumer.

That structure gives Sandisk a relatively clear economic identity. Its results are closely tied to NAND bit demand, NAND average selling prices, flash technology transitions and the cost and availability of wafer capacity. Products can range from enterprise and data-center SSDs to embedded storage and consumer memory cards, but the underlying flash exposure remains the common thread.

Micron: multiple memory technologies and end markets

Micron sells components, modules, SSDs, managed NAND, multi-chip packages and wafers. Its portfolio spans DRAM, NAND and NOR. DRAM reaches client and mobile devices, graphics, data-center systems, industrial applications and automotive platforms. NAND serves SSDs and other persistent-storage products, while NOR supports code storage and embedded use cases.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Micron’s broader technology mix can diversify demand, but it also makes the company harder to analyze with one headline metric. DRAM and NAND have different supply additions, customer qualification cycles and pricing patterns. HBM adds another layer because stacked packages and advanced integration are tied closely to accelerator and artificial-intelligence system deployments.

FY2026 scale: large difference, imperfect comparison

Sandisk reported fiscal 2026 revenue of $20.248 billion for the year ended July 3, 2026, up from $7.355 billion in fiscal 2025. Micron reported fiscal 2026 revenue of $133.188 billion for the year ended September 3, 2026. The figures establish a major difference in reported company scale, but they are not a like-for-like segment comparison: the companies use different fiscal calendars, product portfolios and reporting categories.

Company Fiscal year end FY2026 revenue Other reported FY2026 figures
Sandisk July 3, 2026 $20.248 billion FY2025 revenue was $7.355 billion; Sandisk reported 175% year-over-year growth
Micron September 3, 2026 $133.188 billion 81% gross margin and $84.969 billion net income

Sandisk said revenue increased 175% year over year, with growth in all three of its end markets. Micron attributed FY2026 growth primarily to higher DRAM and NAND sales, with both average selling prices and bit shipments rising. Those results describe an exceptionally strong memory environment; they should not automatically be treated as a normal run rate for either company.

Sandisk’s disclosed end-market mix

Sandisk FY2026 end market Revenue What the label represents
Data Center $5.153 billion Data-center storage demand
Edge $12.160 billion Sandisk’s edge-market category
Consumer $2.935 billion Consumer storage and memory products

Edge was Sandisk’s largest reported category in FY2026. These are Sandisk’s labels, not standardized industry segments. “Edge” should not be lined up mechanically against a Micron business unit, because Micron reports a different structure that includes client, mobile, data-center and automotive or embedded activities.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What Micron’s FY2026 numbers do—and do not—prove

Micron’s $133.188 billion of revenue, 81% gross margin and $84.969 billion of net income show the scale and profitability of its FY2026 period. They do not prove that Micron will maintain those margins or that its DRAM, HBM and NAND mix will remain unchanged. Memory pricing, shipment growth and product mix can shift rapidly as new capacity comes online or demand changes.

Manufacturing: partner dependence versus broader control

Sandisk’s Flash Ventures structure

Sandisk obtains all of its flash wafers through Flash Ventures, three joint ventures with Kioxia. Sandisk owns 49.9% of each venture, while Kioxia manufactures the wafers at its facilities in Japan. The arrangement supports shared technology development and access to manufacturing capacity, but it makes the relationship central to Sandisk’s operating model.

The agreements for Flash Partners and Flash Alliance were extended, and all three ventures are scheduled to co-terminate on December 31, 2034. Sandisk disclosed $1.2 billion of payments to Kioxia from 2026 through 2029 related to manufacturing services and continued supply availability through 2034.

For an investor, the structure has two sides:

  • Potential advantage: shared investment and a long-term supply framework can give Sandisk access to large-scale flash production without owning every facility outright.
  • Key dependency: partner alignment, capacity decisions, technology execution and Sandisk’s contractual obligations all affect the company’s ability to supply products and control costs.

The joint ventures do not make Sandisk a simple fabless designer, nor do they give it the same direct control as a company operating wholly owned plants. The economic exposure is best understood as a strategic manufacturing partnership with meaningful fixed commitments.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sandisk 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 800MB/s Read Speeds, Black (Old Model) | External Solid State Drive, Compatible with Laptops & Tablets, Up to 2M Drop Protection, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C to USB-A Cable
  • Solid state performance with up to 800MB/s read speeds in a portable drive. (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
  • Back up your content and memories on a storage solution that fits seamlessly into your mobile lifestyle.
  • Take it with you on your adventures—up to two-meter drop protection means this durable drive can take a beating. (Based on internal testing.)
  • Secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind thanks to the tough rubber hook.
  • From Sandisk, a brand professional photographers trust to take on assignments.

Micron’s manufacturing footprint

Micron’s comparison profile identifies a mix of wholly owned facilities and subcontractors. That gives it a different balance between operational control and external manufacturing dependence. Owning facilities can provide more direct control over process technology, capacity and quality, but it also leaves the company responsible for large capital investments and the utilization of those assets through downturns.

Because Sandisk and Micron use different structures, an investor should not infer superior efficiency from ownership percentages alone. The relevant questions are whether capacity is available when demand is strong, whether costs remain competitive when prices fall, and whether each company can execute its next technology transition.

Technology and announced growth initiatives

Sandisk’s BiCS roadmap

At its August 13, 2026 Investor Day, Sandisk described a two-dimensional scaling strategy based on CMOS directly Bonded to Array technology. The company said BiCS9 QLC combines a BiCS8 array with a BiCS10-based CMOS wafer. It also said BiCS10 QLC achieves 60% more bit density than BiCS8.

Higher bit density can improve the amount of storage produced from a given wafer area, but the statement is a company-reported technology claim, not an independently verified investment return. The commercial outcome will also depend on yields, qualification, controller and packaging costs, customer adoption and NAND pricing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sandisk’s NAND Business Model agreements

Sandisk said it had signed NAND Business Model agreements with eight customers. According to the company’s August 2026 Investor Day presentation, those agreements represented approximately 50% of its bits in fiscal 2027 and approximately two-thirds of its bits in fiscal 2028.

Those percentages describe planned or contracted bit coverage, not realized annual revenue. The agreements may improve demand visibility, but they also raise questions about customer concentration, pricing terms, volume flexibility and Sandisk’s ability to deliver the committed supply. They should be treated as forward-looking business indicators rather than audited results.

Micron’s HBM and AI-related opportunity

Micron’s HBM offering sits inside its DRAM portfolio. HBM uses stacked DRAM architecture to provide high bandwidth with lower power than other memory types, according to Micron’s filing. Its relevance is tied to systems that move very large amounts of data, including artificial-intelligence accelerators and associated data-center infrastructure.

Micron stated in its FY2026 Form 10-K: “AI-driven memory and storage demand growth is outpacing industry supply.” Management linked that environment to better pricing and margins across its portfolio. This is a disclosure about the conditions Micron observed during FY2026, not a promise that supply will remain constrained or that pricing will continue rising.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Demand, pricing and the memory cycle

Both companies remain exposed to the semiconductor memory cycle. When demand grows faster than available bits, average selling prices and margins can improve. When producers add capacity faster than customers need it, prices can fall quickly and inventory can build.

Sandisk’s concentration in NAND means its earnings sensitivity is particularly tied to flash demand, NAND bit growth, SSD and embedded-storage adoption, and the pricing of consumer and enterprise products. Its three end markets can move differently, but they all feed into a predominantly flash-based economics.

Micron’s cycle is distributed across DRAM, HBM, NAND and NOR. That broader portfolio can expose the company to more secular demand drivers, including data-center memory and AI systems, while still leaving it sensitive to DRAM and NAND supply additions. A strong HBM market does not automatically offset weakness in every other product line, and a NAND recovery does not necessarily produce the same benefit as a DRAM price increase.

Rank #3
Sandisk 4TB Extreme Portable SSD, Up to 1050MB/s, USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, IP65 Water and Dust Resistance, Updated Firmware, External Solid State Drive, SDSSDE61-4T00-G25
  • Get NVMe solid state performance with up to 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds in a portable, high-capacity drive(1) (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device & other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
  • Up to 3-meter drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance mean this tough drive can take a beating(3) (Previously rated for 2-meter drop protection and IP55 rating. Now qualified for the higher, stated specs.)
  • Use the handy carabiner loop to secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind.
  • Help keep private content private with the included password protection featuring 256‐bit AES hardware encryption.(3)
  • Easily manage files and automatically free up space with the SanDisk Memory Zone app.(5)

FY2026’s reported outcomes occurred alongside unusually strong conditions. Sandisk’s 175% revenue growth and Micron’s high margin and net income should be analyzed against future supply, customer inventories, pricing and bit shipments rather than extrapolated without adjustment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Commercial visibility and customer commitments

What Sandisk’s agreements may provide

Sandisk’s eight NBM customers and the company’s stated bit-coverage percentages are intended to provide clearer demand visibility for future NAND production. Visibility can help with capacity planning and investment decisions. It does not remove execution risk, because Sandisk still has to manufacture or obtain the required wafers, meet product specifications and deliver on the agreements.

What Micron’s strategic agreements may provide

Micron described multi-year strategic customer agreements that include specific volume commitments, supply assurance and pricing terms. Management said these arrangements improve visibility. Their value depends on the detailed contract terms, customer credit quality, delivery performance, market prices and whether committed volumes remain economically attractive through the cycle.

The two companies’ commitments are not directly comparable on the figures disclosed. Sandisk provided a percentage of future bits and the number of customers; Micron described the structure of its agreements without a matching aggregate bit percentage in the cited material. Treat both as tools for visibility, not guarantees of future earnings.

Principal risks investors should separate

Cycle and price risk

Memory prices can change faster than a company can adjust capacity. A period of strong AI or storage demand can be followed by inventory correction, weaker utilization or lower average selling prices. Neither company’s FY2026 performance establishes that current pricing and margins will persist.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Technology execution risk

Sandisk must execute its BiCS and CMOS-bonded scaling plans while qualifying products with customers. Micron must advance DRAM, HBM, NAND and NOR technologies while managing complex packaging and manufacturing requirements. A roadmap announcement is not the same as a shipped product, a qualified design or a profitable production ramp.

Supply and manufacturing risk

Sandisk’s all-flash-wafer dependence on Flash Ventures makes Kioxia’s manufacturing performance, investment decisions and relationship alignment especially important. Micron’s owned-facility model gives it more direct control in some areas but exposes it to capital intensity, utilization risk and the cost of maintaining leading-edge capacity.

Customer and contract risk

Large strategic agreements can make demand more visible, but they can also increase concentration and create obligations that become less attractive if market prices or product requirements change. Sandisk’s disclosure involves eight NBM customers; Micron’s agreements include volume, supply-assurance and pricing provisions. Investors need the detailed filings and contract disclosures to assess concentration and flexibility.

Reporting and comparison risk

Sandisk’s Data Center, Edge and Consumer categories do not map one-for-one to Micron’s business units. Comparing one category from each company can produce a misleading conclusion about growth or profitability. Use the fiscal-year dates and each company’s own definitions before drawing conclusions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare the stocks without forcing a winner

The available figures support a business-exposure comparison, not a current valuation ranking. A claim that one stock is cheaper or better would require synchronized share prices, market capitalizations, enterprise values, forward earnings or cash-flow estimates, and a stated methodology. Those valuation inputs are not established here.

A disciplined comparison can proceed in this order:

  1. Define the exposure. Decide whether you want concentrated NAND and storage exposure or a broader mix of DRAM, HBM, NAND and NOR.
  2. Normalize the period. Compare Sandisk’s fiscal year ended July 3, 2026 with Micron’s fiscal year ended September 3, 2026, and label every figure by company and fiscal year.
  3. Separate historical results from plans. Treat Sandisk’s BiCS10 density statement and NBM bit percentages as company guidance or descriptions of agreements, not realized financial results.
  4. Examine cycle sensitivity. Review how much earnings depend on NAND, DRAM, HBM, SSDs, consumer products, data-center demand and average selling prices.
  5. Assess manufacturing control. For Sandisk, analyze Flash Ventures, the 49.9% ownership stakes, the Kioxia relationship and the $1.2 billion of disclosed 2026–2029 payments. For Micron, analyze owned capacity, subcontracting and capital requirements.
  6. Check visibility and concentration. Read the terms and customer disclosures behind Sandisk’s eight NBM agreements and Micron’s multi-year strategic contracts.
  7. Use valuation only after the operating comparison. A low multiple can reflect cycle risk, capital needs or expected earnings declines; a higher multiple can reflect stronger growth expectations. Neither conclusion follows from FY2026 revenue alone.

What to monitor in future filings

  • Quarterly NAND, DRAM and HBM pricing and bit-shipment trends.
  • Whether Sandisk’s Data Center, Edge and Consumer growth remains broad-based or becomes concentrated in one category.
  • Progress and customer qualification for BiCS9 QLC and BiCS10 QLC products.
  • Actual shipment and revenue contribution from Sandisk’s NBM agreements compared with the announced FY2027 and FY2028 bit percentages.
  • Flash Ventures capacity, investment obligations, wafer availability and any changes in the Kioxia relationship.
  • Micron’s HBM production, customer commitments, pricing and data-center demand.
  • Gross-margin changes as supply constraints ease or tighten.
  • Inventory, capital spending and utilization, which often signal where the memory cycle is heading before annual results do.

The central distinction is straightforward: Sandisk offers a more focused NAND-storage exposure with significant Kioxia joint-venture dependence, while Micron combines DRAM, HBM, NAND and NOR at much greater reported scale. Their FY2026 results and announced initiatives are important evidence, but the different segment definitions, manufacturing structures and cyclical risks mean the stocks must be evaluated on their own operating economics rather than treated as substitutes.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More guides

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.