Bottom line: The India-market realme P3 Pro 5G is most attractive around ₹18,000–₹21,000. It combines a 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz OLED screen, Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 performance, a 6,000mAh typical battery, 80W charging and an OIS main camera. Its compromises are a weak 2MP secondary camera, curved-screen trade-offs, cluttered software and uncertain value when prices approach the original ₹24,000–₹27,000 range. Official evidence here covers India; US availability, warranty and full carrier compatibility are not established.
What is the realme P3 Pro 5G?
realme launched the P3 Pro 5G in India on February 18, 2025, as a gaming-oriented mid-range phone. It is sold in Nebula Glow, Galaxy Purple and Saturn Brown. Configurations are 8GB RAM with 128GB storage, 8GB with 256GB, and 12GB with 256GB. realme lists up to 14GB of dynamic RAM expansion; this uses internal storage and is not equivalent to 14GB of physical RAM.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
realme describes the P series as designed for and exclusive to India. Check the Indian model, warranty eligibility and network support before importing it to another country. realme’s India announcement does not establish official US sales or US warranty coverage.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme P3 Pro 5G |
|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.5GHz; Adreno 810 GPU |
| RAM/storage | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB or 12GB/256GB; microSD is not listed |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 |
| Display | 6.83-inch curved OLED, 2800 × 1272 (marketed as 1.5K), up to 120Hz |
| Touch and color | 240Hz touch sampling, 1.07 billion colors, 100% DCI-P3 |
| Brightness claims | 600 nits typical, 1,200 nits global maximum, 1,500 nits local peak |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896, 1/1.56-inch, f/1.8, OIS; 2MP secondary camera |
| Front camera | 16MP |
| Video | Rear up to 4K/30fps, 1080p up to 60fps; slow motion up to 1080p/120fps; front up to 1080p/30fps |
| Battery | 6,000mAh typical; 5,860mAh rated/minimum |
| Charging | 80W SUPERVOOC; 80W adapter included |
| Protection | realme claims IP66/IP68/IP69 protection under IEC 60529 testing |
| Connectivity | Dual Nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 6/5, Bluetooth 5.2, USB Type-C, GPS/GLONASS/Galileo/BeiDou/QZSS |
| Weight and dimensions | Saturn Brown/Galaxy Purple: 163.51 × 77.34 × 8.29mm, about 192g; Nebula Glow: 7.99mm, about 190g |
Full specifications are on realme’s official specification page.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
India price, sale prices and what counts as a good deal
Launch and official sale pricing
Official realme sale material lists these maximum operating prices (MOP) and promotional effective prices:
| Variant | Listed MOP | Effective price shown |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB + 128GB | ₹23,999 | ₹18,999 |
| 8GB + 256GB | ₹24,999 | ₹19,999 |
| 12GB + 256GB | ₹26,999 | ₹21,999 |
The effective figures included a ₹4,000 reduction and a ₹1,000 SBI credit-card offer. They are dated promotion prices, not a permanent guarantee. See the realme sale notice for the stated terms.
Conflicting marketplace reports
Gadgets 360 reported ₹30,999 on July 15, 2026, but another version of the same listing showed ₹20,995 on July 18, 2026. The difference may reflect variant, seller, stock or an error. Verify the selected RAM/storage configuration and final checkout total rather than relying on a search snippet.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
- Excellent: about ₹18,000–₹20,000 from an authorized seller for a new Indian unit.
- Reasonable: about ₹20,000–₹23,000, depending on storage and included benefits.
- Poor value: near or above ₹24,000–₹27,000, where newer or faster alternatives may be available.
Check the official realme store and compare the exact listing on Flipkart. Confirm seller, warranty, bank-card conditions, exchange requirements, delivery PIN code and delivered price.
Design, display and durability
The quad-curved EdgeFlow OLED is unusually large and sharp for this price class. Its 2800 × 1272 resolution, 120Hz refresh rate and wide color gamut suit video and games. The curved edges look premium but can introduce glare, accidental touches, more difficult screen-protector fitting and higher replacement risk after a drop.
realme’s product page advertises gaming “instant touch” figures up to 2,500Hz, while the formal specification lists 240Hz touch sampling. These are different modes or measurement definitions, not interchangeable specifications.
Rank #3
IP66/IP68/IP69 are laboratory ingress-protection claims, not a promise that the phone is waterproof. Water resistance can decline after impact or repair, and liquid damage may be excluded from warranty.
Performance and gaming
Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is a capable mid-range platform for multitasking, streaming, photography and high-refresh-rate gaming at sensible settings. It is not a flagship chip, so buyers seeking the highest sustained frame rates should consider higher-tier Snapdragon or Dimensity phones.
realme claims an AnTuTu score above 800,000, 20% higher CPU performance and 40% higher GPU performance than the previous generation, a 6,050mm² vapor chamber and 90fps BGMI support through GT Boost. These are vendor claims; results vary with software, temperature, power mode and game updates. The 90fps statement applies to supported BGMI conditions, not every game.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Bypass charging can power the phone while gaming, potentially reducing battery cycling. Long sessions, especially while charging, can still produce heat. Independent reviewers found solid everyday performance but no decisive class-leading advantage.
Cameras: good main sensor, limited flexibility
The 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera has a relatively large 1/1.56-inch sensor, f/1.8 aperture and OIS. OIS helps stabilize handheld photos and video, but it does not guarantee superior low-light images. Rear recording reaches 4K at 30fps; 4K/60fps is not listed.
Recommended Free Tools
The 2MP secondary camera is a major limitation. There is no useful ultrawide or telephoto camera listed, so this should not be treated as a versatile dual-camera phone. The 16MP selfie camera records up to 1080p/30fps. Choose the P3 Pro for a strong primary camera, not for lens variety.
Best Value
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, 116˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Battery and charging in practice
The battery is 6,000mAh typical capacity and 5,860mAh rated/minimum capacity. realme advertises 1–50% charging in 24 minutes with 80W SUPERVOOC, an 80W charger in the box, bypass charging and a four-year battery-health retention claim based on laboratory simulation. Actual speed depends on heat, cable, charger authenticity, software and charge level; “80W” does not mean every charger delivers 80W.
Gadgets 360 measured 26 hours 54 minutes in a video-loop test and 17 hours 29 minutes in PCMark Work Battery Life, describing more than a day of normal use. That is strong endurance, but not the best result in every comparison; the OnePlus Nord CE4 lasted longer in the cited video-loop test. Some user comments report charging heat, slow full charges or battery drain. These are anecdotes, not measured failure rates.
Software and ownership considerations
realme UI 6.0 is based on Android 15. Reviews from Gadgets 360 and 91mobiles praise the display, battery and durability while noting preinstalled apps and software clutter. The exact Android and security-update policy for the India model should be confirmed with realme before purchase; no precise support period is established here.
How it compares
| Alternative | What the available evidence establishes | Who should consider it |
|---|---|---|
| realme P3 5G | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 6.67-inch FHD+ 120Hz AMOLED and 45W charging. | Spend less and accept lower display, charging and performance hardware. Specs |
| realme P3 Ultra 5G | Sale material listed ₹26,999/₹27,999/₹29,999 MOP for its three configurations, but a complete current official specification page was not established. | Only after verifying live specifications and price. |
| realme Narzo 80 Pro 5G | Sale material lists a 6,000mAh battery, 80W charging, 120Hz display and Dimensity 7400; effective positioning may be lower. | Battery-focused buyers open to a different chipset, camera tuning and software line. |
| Poco F6 5G | Surfaced as an alternative in Gadgets 360’s comparison panel; current same-variant pricing and testing must be checked. | Performance-first buyers comparing processor speed, thermals and support. |
| OnePlus Nord CE4 | Ran longer in the cited Gadgets 360 video-loop test. | Buyers prioritizing measured endurance over the P3 Pro’s larger nominal battery. |
Who should buy it?
Choose the P3 Pro when
- You prioritize battery life, fast charging and a large 120Hz OLED screen.
- You want OIS and good everyday performance around ₹18,000–₹21,000.
- You play games such as BGMI and value cooling features, bypass charging and touch-response modes.
- You want the fast charger included in the box.
Choose something else when
- You need an ultrawide or telephoto camera.
- You dislike curved screens or need inexpensive, easy screen protection.
- You want the highest sustained gaming performance.
- You are outside India and cannot verify local bands, ROM, Google services, charger, warranty and repair support.
- The P3 Pro is priced near its original MOP while newer rivals are discounted.
Buying checklist
- Select the exact RAM/storage variant; do not compare 8GB/128GB with 12GB/256GB as if they were the same phone.
- Prefer an authorized Indian seller and a sealed box. Use realme’s store locator where appropriate.
- Check IMEI, model number, invoice, warranty region and return policy before accepting delivery.
- Read bank, coupon and exchange conditions; calculate the price without an exchange bonus if you are not trading in a phone.
- For imports, confirm local 4G/5G bands, VoLTE/VoNR, firmware and Google services, charger standard and repair rights.
- Budget for a case and a suitable curved-screen protector, and ask about replacement-screen cost.
Verdict
At roughly ₹18,000–₹21,000, the realme P3 Pro 5G is a sensible India-market buy for endurance, fast charging, a sharp curved OLED display and a stabilized main camera. It becomes difficult to recommend near ₹24,000–₹27,000 because its 2MP auxiliary camera, software clutter and merely good—not class-leading—performance leave room for stronger rivals. Treat every “best price” as variant- and offer-specific, and do not assume Indian availability translates to US carrier support or warranty.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




