Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to the guide
THE FINANCEBASE List yours

Guide

Micron vs. Qualcomm: How Their Businesses and Revenue Sources Differ

By TheFinanceBase Team 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Micron sells memory and storage components; Qualcomm earns money from semiconductor products and from licensing its intellectual property. They participate in the same broad semiconductor ecosystem, but they monetize different products, serve different buying decisions and report revenue in different ways.

Micron’s latest reported full year is fiscal 2026. The Qualcomm figures discussed here are for fiscal 2026’s third quarter, so their headline totals are not a like-for-like annual comparison.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The short answer: components versus platforms and licensing

Micron manufactures and sells memory and storage products, principally DRAM, NAND and NOR. Those products are installed in servers, data-center storage, PCs, phones, vehicles, industrial equipment and other devices. Micron’s fiscal 2026 reporting groups sales by the markets its products serve: Cloud Memory, Core Data Center, Mobile and Client, and Automotive and Embedded.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Qualcomm has two main commercial engines. Its Qualcomm CDMA Technologies (QCT) segment sells semiconductor platforms and components, while Qualcomm Technology Licensing (QTL) licenses intellectual property. QCT products include Snapdragon and Dragonwing platforms, processors and modems, standalone mobile-data modems, radio-frequency transceivers, power-management and wireless-connectivity chipsets, and radio-frequency front-end products. Qualcomm also reports Qualcomm Strategic Initiatives (QSI) as a segment for strategic investments.

#1 Best Overall
IZ25 Unlocked Cell Phone with Built-in Pen, Snapdragon 888 Android Smartphone, 12GB+512GB, 5000mAh, 48+108MP Camera, 6.9" HD Display, 5G Unlocked Android Phone, Dual SIM & Memory Expansion
  • Snapdragon 888 + 12GB RAM – Powered by the flagship Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 processor and 12GB of ultra-fast RAM, this IZ25 unlocked phone easily handles intensive gaming, 4K video editing, and multitasking with smooth, uninterrupted performance. No lag, no waiting – delivering pure, responsive performance exactly when you need it most.
  • 512GB Storage + Expandable – With a massive 512GB of built-in storage, you can easily store tens of thousands of photos, hours of 4K videos, and all your favorite apps without compromise. Running low? Expand easily via external memory card, so you never have to delete what matters.
  • 48MP + 108MP Dual-Camera System – Leveraging a 48MP main sensor and an industry‑leading 108MP secondary sensor, capture every detail with stunning clarity. From everyday moments to creative masterpieces, enjoy true‑to‑life colors, exceptional dynamic range, and sharpness that rivals professional cameras.
  • 5000mAh Battery + 6.8" Immersive Display – Equipped with a high‑capacity 5000mAh battery, this IZ25 smartphone keeps you going from morning to night – whether streaming, gaming, or working – without constantly hunting for a charger. The 6.8‑inch FHD+ display offers a wide viewing angle, vivid colors, and deep contrast, turning every movie and game into a truly immersive visual experience.
  • Android 14 + 5G Dual‑SIM – Experience the latest Android 14 with enhanced privacy controls and smarter AI‑driven features. Plus, full 5G support and dual‑SIM dual‑standby capability ensure you stay connected at blazing‑fast speeds, whether for work, travel, or staying in touch with loved ones around the world.

That distinction answers several common questions:

  • What does Micron make? Memory and storage components, not finished smartphones.
  • How does Qualcomm make money? By selling chips and platforms through QCT and licensing intellectual property through QTL.
  • Are they interchangeable chipmakers? No. A Qualcomm platform may help power a phone, while Micron memory may provide the phone’s working memory or storage.

Micron’s market-oriented business-unit structure is described in its reorganization announcement and fiscal 2026 filing: Micron’s business-unit announcement and Micron’s FY2026 Form 10-K. Qualcomm’s product and segment descriptions appear in its FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q.

What Micron sells and who buys it

DRAM, NAND and NOR

Micron’s portfolio spans three major types of semiconductor memory. DRAM is volatile working memory used by systems such as servers, PCs and phones. NAND is non-volatile flash storage used in solid-state drives, mobile storage and embedded devices. NOR is another non-volatile memory technology commonly used for code storage and specialized embedded applications. The exact device, density and interface vary by customer and end market, but Micron’s revenue comes from selling these physical products.

Cloud Memory

Cloud Memory serves hyperscale cloud customers and data-center buyers. The unit includes high-bandwidth memory (HBM), a type of DRAM used in demanding data-center computing workloads. Its fiscal 2026 revenue was $43.085 billion, the largest of Micron’s four reported units.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Core Data Center

Core Data Center serves original-equipment manufacturers’ data centers and data-center storage. This unit generated $37.592 billion in fiscal 2026 revenue. It covers memory and storage demand beyond the hyperscale-focused Cloud Memory category.

Mobile and Client

Mobile and Client supplies memory and storage for mobile devices and client products such as personal computers. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $36.601 billion. Micron is a component supplier in these products; the finished phone or computer is designed, assembled and branded by another company.

Automotive and Embedded

Automotive and Embedded covers automotive, industrial and consumer applications and produced $15.886 billion in fiscal 2026 revenue. Vehicle electronics, industrial systems and embedded consumer equipment can require memory with long qualification cycles and specialized reliability requirements.

The four reported figures total $133.164 billion because the filing rounds unit amounts to millions. Micron’s stated fiscal 2026 company revenue is $133.19 billion. The difference is rounding rather than an additional business unit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How Qualcomm’s two main revenue engines work

QCT: selling chips and platforms

QCT is Qualcomm’s product business. It sells integrated platforms and individual components to device makers and other manufacturers. A platform can combine a processor, modem, connectivity functions and supporting software; other products are sold as separate modems, radio-frequency components, power-management parts or connectivity chips.

Qualcomm’s Snapdragon name is associated with many mobile platforms, while Dragonwing is used for products aimed at other computing and edge applications. The company also sells standalone mobile-data modems, RF transceivers and RF front-end products. A handset using a Snapdragon platform is made and branded by an original-equipment manufacturer; Qualcomm does not sell that phone as the finished product.

QTL: licensing intellectual property

QTL earns licensing revenue from Qualcomm’s intellectual-property portfolio. This is a different transaction from selling a processor or modem: the customer pays for rights under a licensing agreement rather than buying a physical Qualcomm chip for each unit. Qualcomm reports QTL separately from QCT, allowing readers to distinguish product revenue from licensing revenue.

QSI: strategic investments

Qualcomm Strategic Initiatives is a reportable segment for strategic investments. It is not the same kind of recurring product stream as QCT or licensing stream as QTL, so it should not be folded into a comparison of handset, automotive or IoT chip sales.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Micron fiscal 2026 revenue by business unit

Micron’s fiscal year and Qualcomm’s quarter cover different lengths of time. The following table shows Micron’s complete fiscal 2026, as reported in its 10-K.

Micron unit FY2026 revenue Primary exposure Approximate share of Micron FY2026 revenue*
Cloud Memory $43.085 billion Hyperscale cloud customers and HBM for data centers 32.4%
Core Data Center $37.592 billion OEM data centers and data-center storage 28.2%
Mobile and Client $36.601 billion Mobile devices and client products 27.5%
Automotive and Embedded $15.886 billion Automotive, industrial and consumer applications 11.9%
Company total $133.19 billion All reported businesses 100%

*Shares are approximate calculations from the reported unit amounts and the stated company total; the filing’s rounded unit figures sum to $133.164 billion.

Micron said fiscal 2026 unit-revenue increases were primarily driven by higher average selling prices and, for most units, higher bit shipments. In a memory business, “bits” describe the amount of memory or storage shipped. Revenue can therefore rise because Micron ships more capacity, receives a higher price for each bit, or benefits from both.

Qualcomm fiscal 2026 third-quarter revenue by stream

Qualcomm’s cited results are for the quarter ended June 28, 2026. They are not a full-year total.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Qualcomm stream FY2026 Q3 revenue Year-over-year change What it represents
QCT total $8.504 billion Down 5% Semiconductor platforms and components
QCT handsets $5.086 billion Down 20% Mobile handset chip and platform revenue
QCT automotive $1.588 billion Up 61% Automotive semiconductor revenue
QCT IoT $1.830 billion Up 9% Internet-of-things semiconductor revenue
QTL $1.278 billion Down 3% Intellectual-property licensing revenue

Handsets represented about 59.8% of QCT revenue in this quarter, automotive about 18.7% and IoT about 21.5%, calculated from Qualcomm’s reported figures. Those percentages describe QCT only; QTL is a separate licensing business and should not be treated as another handset or IoT product category.

The figures and year-over-year comparisons come from Qualcomm’s FY2026 Q3 earnings release. The related explanations of customer and market conditions are in the company’s FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q.

Why the revenue totals cannot be compared without context

Putting Micron’s $133.19 billion fiscal 2026 revenue beside Qualcomm’s $8.504 billion QCT and $1.278 billion QTL figures would create a misleading scale comparison. Micron’s number covers an entire fiscal year, while Qualcomm’s numbers cover one quarter. The companies also divide their businesses differently.

Comparison point Micron Qualcomm
Period used here Full fiscal 2026 Fiscal 2026 third quarter, ended June 28, 2026
Primary monetized item Physical memory and storage products Semiconductor products plus intellectual-property licenses
Business-unit lens End markets: cloud, core data center, mobile/client, automotive/embedded Product versus licensing: QCT and QTL, with QCT disaggregated into handset, automotive and IoT
Main volume and price variables Bits shipped, average selling prices and product mix Chip/platform shipments, revenue per unit, product mix and licensing activity

A fair comparison requires aligned periods and a clear statement of what each company counts as a segment. Even then, the result describes two different business models rather than a direct contest for the same sale.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What drove Micron’s fiscal 2026 results

Average selling prices and bit shipments

Micron’s fiscal 2026 filing attributes the increases in unit revenue primarily to higher average selling prices, together with increased bit shipments in most units. This is important because memory revenue is sensitive to both market pricing and the number of gigabytes or other capacity units shipped.

Higher prices can increase revenue even if physical volume is flat. Conversely, strong bit growth can be offset if prices weaken. Product mix also matters: HBM and other specialized products can carry different prices and demand patterns from mainstream memory and storage.

Cloud and data-center exposure

Cloud Memory and Core Data Center together accounted for $80.677 billion in reported fiscal 2026 unit revenue, before rounding differences. That concentration connects Micron’s results to infrastructure spending, server configurations and demand for high-bandwidth memory and data-center storage.

Do not project one strong year mechanically

Micron’s record fiscal 2026 revenue reflects the prices, shipments and mix recorded in that year. Memory markets can change rapidly, so the reported total alone does not establish that the same growth rate will continue. A forward estimate would require separate assumptions about supply, demand, pricing and capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What drove Qualcomm’s fiscal 2026 third-quarter results

Handset weakness

Qualcomm’s Q3 10-Q says weaker handset chip revenue reflected lower shipments to some major original-equipment manufacturers amid inventory adjustments linked to memory-supply constraints and price increases. That is the company’s explanation in its filing, not an independently tested causal estimate.

Automotive growth

QCT automotive revenue rose 61% year over year to $1.588 billion. Qualcomm attributed the growth to new vehicle launches and favorable product mix. Automotive programs can add revenue over several model years, but a single quarter’s increase should not be treated as a permanent growth rate.

IoT improvement

QCT IoT revenue increased 9% year over year to $1.830 billion. Qualcomm said the improvement was primarily due to revenue per unit and product mix. That explanation differs from simply shipping more devices: the value and configuration of each product also influence revenue.

Licensing is a separate engine

QTL revenue was $1.278 billion, down 3% year over year. Because QTL licenses intellectual property rather than selling the QCT components themselves, its revenue should be analyzed separately from handset, automotive and IoT chip shipments.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Customer and end-market exposure side by side

Question Micron Qualcomm
Who is the direct customer? Data-center operators, equipment makers, device makers, automakers and embedded-system manufacturers buying memory or storage Device and system manufacturers buying platforms/components, plus licensees using Qualcomm intellectual property
Does it sell finished phones? No; it supplies memory and storage components No; an OEM makes and brands the phone using Qualcomm components or platforms
Most visible end markets in the cited reporting Cloud, data center, mobile/client, automotive, industrial and consumer embedded applications Handsets, automotive and IoT for QCT; licensing across Qualcomm’s intellectual-property customer base for QTL
What can change revenue quickly? Memory prices, bit shipments, inventory and product mix Device shipments, platform content, revenue per unit, product mix, customer launches and licensing results

A Snapdragon-powered Android smartphone is a downstream example of Qualcomm’s model: Qualcomm may supply the platform or components, but another company makes and sells the handset. Not every Android phone uses Qualcomm technology. Micron memory may also be inside a phone, but that does not make Micron the phone manufacturer.

Consumer-shopping context: Micron’s Crucial exit

On December 3, 2025, Micron announced that it would exit the Crucial consumer business, including Crucial-branded sales through retailers, e-tailers and distributors worldwide. That announcement means older explanations that treat Crucial as an unchanged, ongoing consumer channel are out of date.

Micron continues to describe its broader business as DRAM, NAND and NOR memory and storage products. However, consumer availability, warranty and support details depend on the transition and should be checked before making a purchase decision. The company’s announcement is available at Micron’s Crucial consumer-business exit release.

How to read the two companies’ revenue in a filing

For Micron

  1. Start with the fiscal period. The fiscal 2026 total is annual, while a quarterly release covers only one quarter.
  2. Review each end-market unit rather than assuming all memory products behave alike.
  3. Look for the stated effects of average selling prices, bit shipments and mix.
  4. Separate reported revenue from any forecast. A strong price environment can lift a year’s revenue without proving that prices will remain at that level.

For Qualcomm

  1. Separate QCT from QTL. QCT is product revenue; QTL is intellectual-property licensing revenue.
  2. Within QCT, check handset, automotive and IoT trends independently.
  3. Read the filing’s explanations for shipment timing, inventory adjustments, launches, revenue per unit and mix.
  4. Do not describe QCT growth in one market as evidence that all Qualcomm businesses are growing at the same rate.

Management outlook statements and how to use them

Management commentary is useful context but is not the same as an independently verified forecast. In Micron’s September 30, 2026 results release, Chairman and CEO Sanjay Mehrotra said: “Micron delivered record fiscal 2026 results, and we expect an even stronger fiscal 2027.” The statement is management’s expectation and should be read alongside the company’s assumptions and risk disclosures in the Micron FY2026 Q4 and full-year results release.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In Qualcomm’s July 29, 2026 results release, President and CEO Cristiano Amon said: “Despite a challenging memory and supply environment, our third quarter results reflect solid execution of our growth strategy, with quarterly revenues at the high end of guidance.” This is also a management characterization of the quarter, reported in Qualcomm’s FY2026 Q3 results release.

What the difference means for a personal-finance reader

If you are trying to understand business risk rather than simply identify which company is “bigger,” ask what each dollar of revenue represents.

  • Micron: Revenue is tied directly to selling memory and storage capacity. Price per bit, shipment volume, customer inventories and the mix of products such as HBM can materially affect a period.
  • Qualcomm QCT: Revenue depends on semiconductor content in handsets, vehicles and IoT products, customer launch schedules, shipments, revenue per unit and mix.
  • Qualcomm QTL: Revenue comes from licensing intellectual property and is reported independently from QCT product shipments.

These differences affect how a reader should interpret a revenue increase. Micron’s increase may reflect a better pricing environment and more bits shipped. Qualcomm’s increase in automotive may reflect new vehicle launches and mix even while handset revenue declines. Neither company’s revenue total, by itself, tells you which business is more profitable, less risky or the better investment; those conclusions require margins, cash flow, valuation, balance-sheet analysis and a matched time period.

Bottom line on Micron versus Qualcomm

Micron is a memory-and-storage manufacturer organized around the markets that consume its products: cloud memory, core data center, mobile and client, and automotive and embedded. Qualcomm combines a semiconductor product business, QCT, with an intellectual-property licensing business, QTL, and its QCT results are further split among handsets, automotive and IoT.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The clearest numerical comparison in the cited filings is not a single company-size ranking. Micron reported $133.19 billion for fiscal 2026, including $43.085 billion from Cloud Memory and $37.592 billion from Core Data Center. Qualcomm reported $8.504 billion of QCT revenue and $1.278 billion of QTL revenue in fiscal 2026’s third quarter, with automotive and IoT growth partly offsetting a handset decline. Those figures describe different periods and different revenue categories, so they should be read as evidence of contrasting business models rather than as directly comparable totals.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More guides

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.