Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
India Cements reported standalone net profit of ₹38.85 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), up 160% from ₹14.93 crore a year earlier. Consolidated net profit was ₹38.82 crore. The increase came chiefly from stronger operating margins and a steep reduction in freight and forwarding costs, rather than from a comparable rise in revenue.
Q2FY27 results at a glance
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Year-ago or comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Standalone net profit | ₹38.85 crore | ₹14.93 crore in Q2FY26; up 160% YoY |
| Consolidated net profit | ₹38.82 crore | Not stated for the year-ago quarter in the reported figures |
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,142.03 crore | Up 2.2% YoY |
| Domestic cement volume | 2.83 MTPA | Up 16.2% YoY |
| EBITDA | ₹148 crore | Up 34.3% YoY |
| Operating EBITDA per tonne | ₹510 | ₹177 per tonne higher YoY |
| Operating margin | 12.66% | 7.27% in Q2FY26 |
| Profit before tax | ₹52.31 crore | ₹10.48 crore in Q2FY26 |
The figures relate to the September 2026 quarter. The Economic Times announcement index records that the company filed unaudited standalone and consolidated results and an investor presentation on October 17, 2026. The detailed operating numbers cited here come from a ScanX report that identifies itself as AI-generated; investors should check the company’s primary exchange filing for the authoritative statement.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Why profit grew much faster than revenue
Operating leverage from higher volumes
Domestic cement volume increased 16.2% to 2.83 million tonnes per annum (MTPA), substantially faster than the 2.2% increase in revenue. That divergence indicates that volume growth did not translate into an equivalent rise in reported sales value. Sales realisation net of logistics cost was ₹3,798 per tonne in Q2FY27, compared with ₹3,847 per tonne in Q1FY27, so sequential realisation weakened even as dispatches expanded.
Recommended Free Tools
Freight and forwarding costs collapsed
Freight and forwarding expense fell to ₹39.98 crore in Q2FY27 from ₹198.10 crore in Q2FY25, a 79.8% reduction on the comparison supplied in the report. This unusually large cost change was the most visible driver of margin expansion. Because the reported comparison uses Q2FY25, it should not be read as proof that every rupee of the saving is a recurring structural improvement; the company’s filing and notes are needed to identify the exact mix of freight, forwarding, accounting classification and one-off effects.
#1 Best Overall
Margins and profit before tax
Operating margin widened to 12.66% from 7.27% in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose 34.3% to ₹148 crore, while operating EBITDA reached ₹510 per tonne, ₹177 per tonne above the prior-year level. Profit before tax increased to ₹52.31 crore from ₹10.48 crore. Together, these figures explain how a modest revenue increase produced a much larger increase in earnings.
Half-year performance
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, standalone net profit was ₹65.47 crore, compared with ₹7.40 crore in the corresponding period reported for FY25. Half-year revenue was ₹2,161.45 crore, up from ₹2,141.79 crore. The consolidated second-quarter figures were net profit of ₹38.82 crore and profit before tax of ₹52.28 crore, close to the standalone results.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Capacity expansion and capital commitments
India Cements has approved an investment plan of ₹2,000 crore and had committed approximately ₹1,728 crore by September 2026. The stated objective is to increase cement capacity from 14.45 MTPA in FY25 to 17.55 MTPA by FY28.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Planned capacity increase: 3.10 MTPA from the FY25 base to the FY28 target.
- Investment approved: ₹2,000 crore.
- Amount committed by September 2026: about ₹1,728 crore.
Execution will determine whether the additional capacity earns acceptable returns. Higher volumes can improve fixed-cost absorption, but expansion also requires funding, commissioning discipline and demand sufficient to support utilisation.
Rank #3
Shift toward renewable power
Renewable energy accounted for 24.7% of the Q2FY27 power mix, up from 7.1% in Q2FY26. Waste-heat-recovery-system (WHRS) power contributed 6.6%, compared with 5.9% a year earlier. The company’s target is for renewable energy and WHRS together to provide 80% of green power by FY29.
The mix change can reduce exposure to conventional power costs and emissions, but the reported quarter does not establish the eventual savings, capital payback or the pace at which the 80% target will be achieved.
Rank #4
Risks investors should track
Borrowings are moving higher
Although the reported debt-equity ratio was 0.16 times, current borrowings increased to ₹563.34 crore at September 30, 2026, from ₹326.94 crore at March 31, 2026. The low ratio provides context, but the rise in short-term borrowings matters for liquidity, refinancing and the funding of the capacity programme.
Provisional asset attachment
Auditors drew attention to a provisional attachment order involving assets valued at ₹120.34 crore. The order is a disclosed uncertainty, not a finding that the attached assets have been finally forfeited; its financial effect depends on the legal process and outcome.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
CCI penalty appeal
A Supreme Court appeal remains pending in connection with a ₹187.48 crore Competition Commission of India penalty. Until the appeal is resolved, the timing and ultimate amount of any cash outflow or accounting consequence remain uncertain.
How to read the quarter
- Positive: volume growth, higher EBITDA per tonne and a much wider operating margin.
- Needs verification: how much of the freight reduction is repeatable and how realisations evolve as capacity and competition change.
- Execution test: converting the ₹1,728 crore of commitments into the planned 17.55 MTPA capacity by FY28 without excessive balance-sheet strain.
- Balance-sheet and legal watch: current borrowings, the ₹120.34 crore provisional attachment and the ₹187.48 crore CCI appeal.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was India Cements’ standalone net profit in Q2FY27?
Standalone net profit was ₹38.85 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹14.93 crore a year earlier.
Did revenue grow as fast as cement volume?
No. Domestic cement volume rose 16.2% to 2.83 MTPA, while revenue from operations increased 2.2% to ₹1,142.03 crore.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What capacity is India Cements targeting?
The company plans to increase capacity from 14.45 MTPA in FY25 to 17.55 MTPA by FY28.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




