Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to the guide
THE FINANCEBASE List yours

Guide

HPE Clarifies Juniper-Driven FY2026 Growth Outlook After Shares Fall 9%

By TheFinanceBase Team 7 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HPE did not simply replace a 5%–10% FY2026 revenue forecast with 17%–22%. It clarified that the two ranges used different comparison bases after investors appeared to read a pro forma figure as the company’s ordinary reported-growth outlook.

HPE’s amended October 15, 2025 filing said the strictly reported FY2026 revenue-growth outlook was 17%–22%. After normalizing the prior-year comparison to include eight months of Juniper revenue before the acquisition closed, the comparable growth rate was 5%–10%. The distinction matters for investors because reported growth includes an acquisition-related denominator effect; it is not organic growth.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The short answer

HPE’s October 2025 clarification was primarily a correction to the basis of comparison, not a sudden improvement in the underlying business forecast.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HPE closed its Juniper Networks acquisition on July 2, 2025. Because Juniper was included in HPE’s FY2025 results only after the closing date, the prior-year reported revenue base contained only a partial Juniper contribution. That made the next year’s reported growth rate appear unusually high.

#1 Best Overall
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server, Intel Xeon 6325P Processor, 32GB Memory, 4TB HDD Storage, External 180W US Power Supply Smart Choice P86771-005
  • MODEL P86771-005: Ultra-compact HPE ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 featuring Intel Xeon 6325P 3.5GHz 4-core processor, ideal for SMB workloads and edge deployments
  • FLEXIBLE MEMORY & STORAGE: Includes 32GB DDR5 UDIMM memory (expandable to 128GB) and 4 LFF-NHP drive bays. Features new MR408i-p controller support for enhanced storage performance
  • READY TO RUN: Includes 1 x HPE 4TB SATA 6G Business Critical HDD, 180W external power adapter, and 1/1/1 year warranty for dependable plug-and-play server operation
  • WHISPER-QUIET & SPACE-SAVING: Ultra-compact mini tower design fits easily in small office spaces; supports wall, flat, or vertical placement for deployment flexibility
  • REMOTE MANAGEMENT READY: Includes HPE iLO6 with Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0, and dedicated iLO-M.2 port kit for secure and efficient remote server administration

HPE’s later modeling FAQ reconciled the figures as follows:

Comparison basis FY2026 revenue-growth outlook
As reported 17%–22%
FY2025 normalized to include eight months of pre-close Juniper revenue 5%–10%

So the most accurate reading is: 17%–22% was HPE’s reported-growth forecast, while 5%–10% was the normalized or pro forma comparison.

What HPE corrected

The problem was in footnote 2 of the release for HPE’s October 15, 2025 Securities Analyst Meeting. HPE described the issue as a “scrivener’s error.” The original wording did not make sufficiently clear that the lower growth range used a prior-year comparison adjusted to include eight months of Juniper revenue before the acquisition closed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In its amended Form 8-K, HPE clarified that FY2026 growth without that normalization was expected to be 17%–22%, while the long-term reported-growth expectation was 8%–11%.

The correction therefore addressed how investors should interpret the forecast. It should not be presented as proof that HPE had created a wholly new operating forecast within hours of the analyst meeting.

Why Juniper distorted the growth percentages

Acquisition timing can make reported growth look very different from growth on a comparable combined-company basis.

Rank #2
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6315P, 16GB DDR5, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86811-005)
  • 2.80 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability
  • Intel Xeon 2.80 GHz processor provides enterprise-grade performance with built-in security and remote management capabilities
  • Quad-core (4 Core) processor core helps server process data quickly and reliably for maximum productivity
  • 1 processors supported for faster processing and improved access to data, optimizing performance under heavy loads
  • With 16 GB memory, you can multitask between applications seamlessly, keeping productivity high and response times quick

HPE’s fiscal year ends October 31, while Juniper historically used a December 31 year-end. HPE completed the transaction on July 2, 2025, so HPE’s FY2025 consolidated results included Juniper only for the post-close portion of the year. The company’s acquisition announcement and closing details are available in its SEC filing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For FY2026, HPE would report a full year of Juniper-related revenue. Comparing that full-year contribution with a FY2025 base containing only a limited post-close period naturally produces a higher reported growth rate.

HPE’s normalized comparison instead adds eight months of pre-close Juniper revenue to the FY2025 base. That is intended to show how the combined business would have grown if Juniper had been included for a more comparable period.

A simple example

Suppose an acquired business contributes $2 billion during the first year but only $500 million was included in the prior-year reported base. A following year with $2 billion of contribution is being compared with a much smaller starting point. The resulting percentage increase can be large even if the acquired business itself has not grown at the same rate.

That does not make the reported figure false. It means the reader must know whether the figure describes reported consolidated growth or normalized growth of the combined business.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The numbers investors saw

Measure October 2025 figure How to interpret it
FY2026 reported revenue growth 17%–22% Uses HPE’s consolidated reporting basis, including the partial Juniper contribution in FY2025.
FY2026 normalized or pro forma revenue growth 5%–10% Adjusts FY2025 to include eight months of Juniper revenue before the acquisition close.
Long-term reported growth 8%–11% HPE’s reported-basis long-term framework.
Long-term normalized growth through FY2028 5%–7% HPE’s comparable combined-company framework.
FY2026 non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.20–$2.40 A non-GAAP measure, not equivalent to GAAP earnings.

HPE’s modeling FAQ is the clearest source for the reconciliation between the two revenue-growth ranges.

Rank #3
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant ML30 Gen11 Tower Server w/one Inte Xeon 6315P Processor, 2.8GHz, 4c 1P 1x16GB-U 4LFF-NHP 2x1TB HDD 1x350W PS Smart Choice P83315-005
  • HPE SMART CHOICE PROLIANT MODEL P83315-005: Preconfigured and factory-tested for reliability, this HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen11 Smart Choice model includes 16GB DDR5 memory, 2 x 1TB SATA HDDs, 350W power supply, Intel VROC SATA controller, and embedded 1GbE 4-Port Ethernet adapter—ready for small business deployment
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE FOR BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: Built with Intel Xeon 6315P processor (4 cores, 2.8 GHz) and DDR5 ECC memory, this server delivers enterprise-grade performance for workloads such as file sharing, virtualization, database hosting, and collaboration tools in small offices or branch environments
  • FLEXIBLE STORAGE AND EXPANSION OPTIONS: Preconfigured with a 4-bay LFF drive cage and onboard M.2 NVMe SSD support for fast boot. Supports up to 80TB storage capacity and includes four PCIe slots including PCIe Gen5 x16, enabling scalability for data-intensive applications, backup solutions, and growing business needs
  • BUILT-IN SECURITY AND RELIABILITY: Protect your data with HPE iLO Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0 encryption, and firmware malware detection and recovery. Optional redundant 350W power supply ensures uptime for critical workloads like ERP systems, accounting software, and secure file storage
  • SIMPLIFIED MANAGEMENT AND AUTOMATION: Integrated HPE iLO 6 enables remote monitoring, reporting, and automation for quick issue resolution. Compatible with HPE OneView and Compute Ops Management, making it perfect for businesses adopting hybrid cloud strategies and centralized IT management

What Antonio Neri said

CRN reported that HPE CEO Antonio Neri described the 5%–10% range as a pro forma forecast and said the reported-growth outcome would be in the high teens. CRN also reported that Neri said investors needed to spend more time working through the guidance.

Those comments should be understood as management’s explanation as reported by CRN, rather than as independent evidence about the market’s interpretation.

Why did HPE shares fall?

CRN reported that HPE shares fell about 9% to $22.75 after the original outlook was issued. The timing was closely associated with the guidance confusion, but the filing alone cannot establish that the stock fell solely because of the footnote error.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Investors may have been weighing several issues at once:

  • the apparently low 5%–10% growth range;
  • uncertainty about integrating Juniper;
  • acquisition-related debt and costs;
  • the timing of expected networking synergies;
  • margin and free-cash-flow pressure; and
  • confusion over pro forma versus reported figures.

The defensible wording is that HPE shares fell sharply after the original outlook and that HPE amended its filing amid the reaction. It is too strong to say the stock fell because of the typo alone.

HPE’s broader October 2025 financial plan

The revenue-growth clarification was only one part of HPE’s analyst-meeting framework. The October 2025 plan also included:

Rank #4
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server, Intel Pentium Gold G7400 Processor, 16GB Memory, 1TB HDD Storage, External 180W US Power Supply Smart Choice P74439-005
  • MODEL P74439-005: Compact and affordable HPE ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 powered by Intel Pentium Gold G7400 3.7GHz processor, ideal for file sharing, NAS, and basic business workloads
  • READY OUT OF THE BOX: Includes 16GB DDR5 UDIMM memory (expandable to 128GB), one 1TB SATA 6G Business Critical HDD, embedded Intel VROC SATA, dedicated iLO-M.2 port kit, 180w external power adapter and 1/1/1 warranty for dependable plug-and-play server operation
  • WHISPER-QUIET & SPACE-SAVING: Ultra-compact mini tower design fits easily in small office spaces; supports wall, flat, or vertical placement for deployment flexibility
  • INTEGRATED REMOTE MANAGEMENT: Comes with HPE iLO 6 and embedded TPM 2.0 for secure, license-free remote server administration through shared port access
  • EXPANDABLE DESIGN: Two PCIe slots (including PCIe 5.0) and four LFF-NHP drive bays provide robust options for storage and component scalability. Features new MR408i-p controller support for enhanced storage performance
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS: $2.20–$2.40 for FY2026.
  • Non-GAAP operating-profit growth: 10%–18% on the pro forma basis.
  • Dividend: a planned 10% increase.
  • Share repurchases: an additional $3 billion authorization, bringing the total authorization to $3.7 billion.
  • Debt reduction: approximately $4 billion over three years related to the Juniper transaction.
  • Free cash flow: a long-term commitment to generate at least $3.5 billion by FY2028.

These measures are related but not interchangeable. Revenue growth does not automatically produce operating-profit growth, and cost savings do not automatically translate into free cash flow at the same time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HPE also said it expected at least $600 million in Juniper-related cost savings. That was forward-looking company guidance, not a result already achieved. HPE cited approximately $600 million of FY2026 cash costs for Juniper integration and Catalyst actions in its modeling materials, with additional costs expected in FY2027 and FY2028.

Investors should also distinguish HPE’s non-GAAP figures from GAAP performance. HPE excludes items such as acquisition-related costs, amortization, stock-based compensation, restructuring and cost-reduction expenses, and other charges from certain non-GAAP measures. Non-GAAP guidance can help explain management’s operating view, but it is not a substitute for GAAP earnings or cash-flow analysis.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What HPE was promising strategically

HPE presented Juniper as a way to expand its networking position and combine networking, cloud and AI capabilities. The company’s strategic-priorities announcement tied the transaction to broader networking scale, cost savings and shareholder-value goals.

For investors, the key is to separate four different claims:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Revenue growth: how quickly sales increase under a defined comparison basis.
  2. Operating-profit growth: whether revenue growth translates into improved profitability.
  3. Cost synergies: savings HPE expects from combining operations.
  4. Cash-flow generation: the cash left after operating needs, investment, integration spending and other uses.

A successful acquisition would ideally improve all four over time, but they can move in different directions during integration.

Best Value
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
  • HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
  • Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
  • Memory: 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 4TB (4 x 1TB) SATA III 6Gb/s SSD for Ultra Fast Storage
  • Hard drives installation required

What customers and channel partners should watch

The accounting clarification does not by itself answer whether HPE’s networking portfolio will be attractive to a particular buyer. Enterprise customers and partners should evaluate the operational consequences separately.

  • Aruba and Juniper portfolio overlap: Buyers should ask how overlapping campus, branch, switching, routing and management products will be positioned.
  • Roadmap continuity: Existing Juniper customers should seek clear information about support periods, software commitments and product migration paths.
  • Channel execution: Partners should monitor sales-force alignment, certification requirements, distribution changes and compensation structures.
  • Packaging and pricing: Integration could affect bundles, subscriptions, support tiers or licensing, but no specific change should be assumed without a vendor or partner announcement.
  • AI-networking demand: HPE’s strategy emphasizes AI and networking integration, but strategic positioning is not the same as proof of product superiority or customer adoption.
  • Cost reductions: Efficiency programs can improve profitability, but customers should also ask whether support capacity, account coverage or implementation resources will change.

For a network refresh, the practical questions are product fit, interoperability, support commitments, total cost of ownership and migration risk—not the headline revenue percentage alone.

What happened next: HPE raised its FY2026 outlook

The October clarification should not be confused with HPE’s later, genuine guidance increase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On June 1, 2026, HPE reported second-quarter FY2026 revenue of $10.7 billion, up 40% year over year. Networking revenue was $2.7 billion, up 148.2%. HPE then raised its FY2026 total revenue-growth outlook to 29%–33%, increased Networking growth expectations to 72%–75%, raised non-GAAP EPS guidance to $3.35–$3.45, and increased free-cash-flow guidance to at least $3.5 billion.

Those later figures are reported in HPE’s June 1, 2026 SEC filing. Networking growth should not be treated as identical to total-company growth, and the 148.2% segment increase should not be attributed to Juniper alone without a detailed decomposition.

The later improvement also does not prove that the October share-price reaction was entirely a misunderstanding. It shows instead that HPE’s eventual FY2026 outlook became substantially stronger than the original October framework.

How investors should read the story

When an acquisition changes the length of time a business appears in the prior-year base, investors should ask four questions:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Is the percentage based on reported consolidated revenue or a normalized combined-company comparison?
  2. How much of the acquired company was included in the prior-year period?
  3. Are the profitability and cash-flow targets calculated on the same basis as the revenue target?
  4. Which numbers are GAAP, which are non-GAAP, and which are forward-looking synergy estimates?

Those questions prevent a common mistake: treating an acquisition-related reported-growth number as organic momentum, or treating a pro forma number as if it were the company’s statutory reported forecast.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More guides

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.