The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Shadowfax makes money by selling logistics and delivery services to businesses. E-commerce companies, direct-to-consumer brands, quick-commerce operators, food marketplaces and other platforms pay it to collect, sort, transport and deliver orders, handle returns and exchanges, and complete local deliveries.
Its FY2025 accounts group that service revenue into three categories: Express, Hyperlocal and Other Logistics Services. The operating system behind those sales combines a technology platform, crowdsourced delivery partners, leased facilities and trucking, and company-controlled automation. Revenue can therefore be substantial even when statutory profit is thin.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Shadowfax actually sells
Shadowfax is a business-to-business third-party logistics provider. A merchant or platform contracts with it for delivery capacity and completed logistics services rather than buying a consumer product from Shadowfax. The customer may outsource one stage, such as last-mile delivery, or a broader chain that includes pickup, sorting, transportation, delivery and returns.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The company describes its service range as including forward parcel deliveries, reverse pickups, hand-in-hand exchanges, quick-commerce orders, same-day deliveries and other hyperlocal services. Its SF360 platform gives business customers a digital way to arrange and manage shipments. The commercial output is a completed logistics job: an order collected, moved, delivered, exchanged or returned.
#1 Best Overall
Shadowfax’s accounting policy describes the model this way:
“The Group generates revenue from providing logistics and delivery services to e-commerce and hyperlocal customers, these services are primarily divided into three categories express, hyperlocal, and other logistics services.”
That wording matters because it identifies service revenue as the core business. It does not establish a single public tariff, a fixed price per parcel or a standard margin on every order. Rates can vary by customer contract, shipment characteristics, service level, location and other commercial terms.
Recommended Free Tools
Where FY2025 revenue came from
Shadowfax’s audited consolidated statements report revenue from operations of ₹24,851.31 million for the year ended 31 March 2025. All consolidated revenue was reported as coming from India. The category split was:
| FY2025 service category | Revenue (₹ million) | What the category represents |
|---|---|---|
| Express | 17,160.86 | Parcel and shipment logistics, including forward and related delivery services |
| Hyperlocal | 5,132.42 | Local, same-day, quick-commerce and other short-distance delivery work |
| Other Logistics Services | 2,558.03 | Additional logistics services grouped outside Express and Hyperlocal |
| Total revenue from operations | 24,851.31 | Consolidated FY2025 revenue |
Express was the largest reported category, contributing ₹17,160.86 million of the ₹24,851.31 million total. Hyperlocal contributed ₹5,132.42 million, while Other Logistics Services contributed ₹2,558.03 million.
For comparison, FY2024 revenue from operations was ₹18,848.22 million. The company reported revenue growth of 31.85% between FY2024 and FY2025. These are full-year figures for the year ended 31 March 2025, not a current-quarter run rate or a forecast for a later period.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
How the reported revenue is recognized
The annual report says service revenue is recognized at a point in time. In practical terms, the accounting entry is recorded when the relevant delivery or logistics obligation is completed under the contract, rather than simply when a customer places an order.
The report reconciles contracted service prices of ₹25,384.42 million to recognized revenue of ₹24,851.31 million after ₹533.11 million in credit notes. A credit note can reduce the amount ultimately billed or recognized, for example when contractual adjustments are agreed. This reconciliation explains why contracted prices and reported revenue are not identical.
How customers pay for the service
The normal economic relationship is straightforward: a business customer agrees commercial terms with Shadowfax, submits orders or shipment instructions, and pays for the logistics services that are completed. The contract may cover delivery, pickup, return, exchange, local fulfillment or a combination of these.
Shadowfax’s reviewed financial disclosures do not give one universal price per parcel. They also do not disclose every customer’s negotiated rate or the contribution margin on an individual order. A headline such as “revenue per delivery” would therefore be an analytical average, not a published tariff.
Credit terms and collection
Trade receivables are generally reported with credit periods of 0 to 60 days. That means the timing of cash collection can differ from the date revenue is recognized. A completed delivery may appear as revenue while the customer still has an agreed period to pay. Credit notes and other contractual adjustments can change the final amount collected or reported.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor an investor or analyst, revenue growth should therefore be checked alongside receivables, credit-note activity and operating cash flow. Revenue alone does not show how quickly the company converts completed deliveries into cash.
Rank #3
How the operating network supports sales
Shadowfax can sell broad delivery coverage without owning every vehicle or facility because its network combines several asset and labor models.
Crowdsourced last-mile delivery
The company describes its last-mile network as crowdsourced. Delivery partners are allocated and supported through proprietary technology. This structure gives Shadowfax access to delivery capacity without requiring every rider to be a direct employee or every vehicle to be company-owned. It can also help match capacity to changing order density by location and time.
First mile, middle mile and franchise partners
Beyond the doorstep, Shadowfax describes a network of first-mile pickup, middle-mile sorting, last-mile delivery and franchise partners. A shipment can therefore pass through several coordinated stages: pickup from a merchant, movement to a sorting point, transportation toward the destination region, and final delivery to the recipient.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Leased facilities and trucking
The FY2025 annual report says facilities and trucking operate on a lease-based model, while Shadowfax retains ownership and control of automation and core machinery. Leasing can provide geographic flexibility and reduce the capital required to purchase every warehouse or truck. The trade-off is a continuing obligation to pay lease or contracted network costs, even when utilization is uneven.
Technology as the coordination layer
Technology links customer orders, partner allocation, route decisions, shipment status and operational reporting. The SF360 platform is presented as a digital shipping platform for business customers. Technology does not create revenue by itself; it helps Shadowfax deliver the contracted service consistently enough to win and retain logistics accounts.
Partner and mobility initiatives
The partner app includes services such as early payouts, micro-financing, insurance and discounts on rider-relevant items including portable batteries and Bluetooth headsets. The company also describes a three-way electric-vehicle marketplace connecting delivery partners, original-equipment manufacturers and clients, with rental-based access to vehicles.
Rank #4
These initiatives can support recruitment, retention and delivery capacity. The FY2025 materials do not establish that they are material standalone revenue streams, so they should be viewed primarily as network-support and mobility programs rather than separate businesses being credited with the reported revenue total.
Why high revenue does not mean high profit
Last-mile logistics is a volume business with many variable costs. A delivery company must pay for partner or carrier capacity, sorting and handling, technology, customer support, leases, fuel or vehicle access, insurance, failed-delivery attempts and other operating requirements. The amount left after those costs can be small even when the top line is large.
| FY2025 measure | Reported figure | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Orders processed | 436.36 million | Reported delivery volume for the year |
| Revenue from operations | ₹24,851.31 million | Consolidated service revenue for FY2025 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹486.69 million | Company-reported adjusted operating earnings measure |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 1.96% | Adjusted EBITDA as a share of reported revenue |
| Profit after tax | ₹64.26 million | Statutory consolidated profit after tax |
The contrast is the key point. Shadowfax processed 436.36 million orders and reported ₹24,851.31 million of revenue, yet statutory profit after tax was ₹64.26 million. Adjusted EBITDA was ₹486.69 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 1.96%.
Adjusted EBITDA is not the same as profit after tax. EBITDA excludes interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, and the “adjusted” figure may also exclude items defined by the company. Profit after tax is the statutory bottom-line result after the relevant expenses and taxes. A logistics company can show positive adjusted EBITDA while reporting a much smaller profit after tax.
Dividing reported revenue by reported orders produces an arithmetic average of roughly ₹57 per order for FY2025. That is not a quoted customer price, and it is not contribution profit. It blends different services, customers, geographies, shipment types, returns and contractual adjustments. It should not be used to infer what Shadowfax charges each merchant.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat a typical commercial transaction looks like
- Contracting: An e-commerce company, brand, marketplace or local-delivery platform agrees service, coverage, performance and settlement terms with Shadowfax.
- Order injection: The customer sends shipment details through an integrated system or the SF360 platform.
- Pickup and routing: A first-mile or delivery partner collects the shipment, and technology assigns the next operational steps.
- Sorting and transport: The shipment moves through the relevant sorting, middle-mile and local network, using leased facilities or trucking where applicable.
- Final-mile completion: A delivery partner completes delivery, exchange, return pickup or another contracted outcome.
- Billing and recognition: Once the contracted service obligation is completed, revenue is recognized at a point in time, subject to contractual adjustments such as credit notes.
- Collection: The business customer pays under its agreed credit terms, generally within the reported 0-to-60-day range for trade receivables.
This sequence explains why Shadowfax is paid for execution and capacity rather than for owning the goods being transported. The merchant or platform remains the seller of the merchandise; Shadowfax supplies the logistics layer.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
What determines whether the model works
Service mix
Express, Hyperlocal and Other Logistics Services have different operating requirements. Express shipments may move through a broader network, while hyperlocal work can require dense local coverage and rapid dispatch. A shift in mix can change cost per order, utilization and margin even if total revenue continues to grow.
Density and utilization
Routes become more economical when many orders can be collected or delivered in the same area. Low density can leave partners, vehicles, sorting capacity or leased space underused. The reported revenue figures do not disclose utilization by facility, route or customer, so those economics cannot be inferred from the top line alone.
Partner economics
Because the last-mile network is crowdsourced, partner availability, incentives, retention and service quality directly affect the ability to fulfill contracts. Early payouts, insurance, discounts and vehicle-rental access may support that network, but they also need to be evaluated as operating costs or support programs rather than automatically treated as independent revenue.
Contract quality and adjustments
Contracted service prices were ₹25,384.42 million in FY2025, while recognized revenue was ₹24,851.31 million after ₹533.11 million in credit notes. The difference illustrates why headline bookings or contracted prices should be checked against recognized revenue and the terms that govern adjustments.
How to evaluate a last-mile delivery business like Shadowfax
Revenue growth is useful, but it is only one part of the analysis. A balanced comparison should examine:
- the share and growth of Express, Hyperlocal and other services;
- orders or shipments processed and the trend in volume;
- geographic coverage and customer concentration;
- network and fleet utilization;
- the mix of owned, leased, franchise and crowdsourced capacity;
- adjusted EBITDA, statutory profit and operating margins;
- receivables, credit terms, credit notes and cash conversion; and
- whether growth requires heavy new capital spending or can use existing capacity.
Comparing companies on revenue alone can produce a misleading ranking. Two providers may report similar sales while having different service mixes, partner costs, lease commitments, utilization and margins. Shadowfax’s FY2025 figures demonstrate why order scale and revenue should be read together with profitability and cash-collection indicators.
What the public figures do not establish
The FY2025 disclosures establish the company’s reported service categories, revenue totals, order volume, profitability measures and broad network design. They do not establish a universal per-shipment price, a customer-by-customer rate card, an individual order’s contribution margin or a later-period revenue split.
Accordingly, the most defensible answer is not that Shadowfax earns a fixed amount on every parcel. It earns contracted logistics fees from business customers, recognizes those fees when the relevant services are completed, and attempts to operate the delivery network at a cost below those fees. The success of that model depends on service mix, delivery density, partner capacity, leased-network costs, pricing discipline and cash collection.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




