Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThere is no defensible winner on the evidence available at the October 13, 2026 market-data cutoff. EVERTEC (NYSE: EVTC) has reported strong Q2 2026 adjusted growth, but its GAAP earnings were sharply lower after impairment and cybersecurity response costs. Mastercard (NYSE: MA) has a broader global payments network, yet the official Mastercard pages available for this comparison do not provide enough operating data to calculate a matched valuation against EVTC. A sound decision requires same-day prices, consistent earnings definitions, cash-flow measures and an explicit adjustment for business and balance-sheet risk.
The direct answer: do not call EVTC or MA the better value yet
“Better value” means more than the stock with the lower apparent price-to-earnings or enterprise-value-to-EBITDA multiple. You need a synchronized market close for both shares and financial figures calculated on the same basis. The available material does not establish those side-by-side numbers as of October 13, 2026, so assigning a winner would create false precision.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What can be said now is more useful than a guessed target price:
- EVTC is a regionally concentrated transaction processor and fintech provider with processing, acquiring, banking and business-services exposure. Its latest quarter shows 20% reported revenue growth, 18% adjusted EBITDA growth and 18% adjusted EPS growth, but only $5.4 million of GAAP net income attributable to common shareholders.
- MA is a global payments-technology company whose official description covers more than 200 countries and territories. Its scale and business mix are not directly interchangeable with EVTC’s Latin American, Puerto Rican and Caribbean exposure.
- EVTC’s $50.1 million of Q2 shareholder distributions and increased repurchase authorization may improve per-share outcomes, but neither action proves that the shares are undervalued.
- A lower multiple can be appropriate when a company has greater geographic concentration, currency exposure, acquisition or cybersecurity risk. A premium can be rational when growth and cash generation are more durable.
The practical conclusion is conditional: calculate both companies’ valuation and cash-flow metrics at one market close, then decide whether EVTC’s discount (if one exists) compensates for its risks or whether MA’s premium is justified by its durability.
#1 Best Overall
What each company actually owns and operates
| Company | Exchange and ticker | Business description in official material | Geographic scope stated by the company |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVERTEC | NYSE: EVTC | Transaction processing and financial-technology services, including merchant acquiring, payment services, business-process management, core banking, cash processing and electronic payment networks; it owns and operates the ATH PIN debit network. | Latin America, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean; operations in 26 Latin American countries. |
| Mastercard | NYSE: MA | Global payments-technology company. | More than 200 countries and territories. |
These descriptions imply different economic exposures. EVTC combines network activity with processing and business services and is more dependent on conditions in a defined set of markets. MA presents a global network and payment-technology model. Comparing the two requires attention to transaction mix, cross-border activity, local currencies, regulation and operating margins instead of applying one generic “payments” multiple.
EVTC’s latest numbers: strong adjusted growth, weak GAAP profit
EVERTEC announced its second-quarter 2026 results on August 4, 2026, for the quarter ended June 30. The release reported revenue of $274.8 million, up 20% year over year, or approximately 16% on a constant-currency basis. Adjusted EBITDA was $109.3 million, up 18%, and adjusted earnings per common share were $1.05, also up 18%.
The corresponding GAAP result was materially different: net income attributable to common shareholders was $5.4 million, or $0.09 per diluted share. The company attributed part of the decline to non-recurring items, including impairment charges associated with its decision to exit an equity-method investment and costs for cybersecurity incident response and remediation. Those items may be unusual, but they are still cash or accounting consequences that an investor must understand before treating adjusted earnings as a normal run rate.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Period and measure | Reported amount | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 revenue | $274.8 million | Up 20% year over year; approximately 16% on a constant-currency basis. |
| Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA | $109.3 million | Up 18% year over year. |
| Q2 2026 adjusted EPS | $1.05 | Up 18% year over year. |
| Q2 2026 GAAP net income attributable to common shareholders | $5.4 million | $0.09 per diluted share; affected by disclosed impairment and cybersecurity response/remediation costs. |
| Q2 2026 shareholder returns | $50.1 million | Share repurchases and dividends during the quarter. |
| Repurchase authorization increase | $150 million | Additional authorization announced with the Q2 results. |
| Common shares outstanding | 59,752,542 | As of July 30, 2026, according to EVERTEC’s Form 10-Q. |
| Q1 2026 revenue | $247.9 million | Up 8% year over year. |
| Q1 2026 GAAP net income attributable to common shareholders | $23.8 million | Reported GAAP result for the quarter. |
| Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA | $97.0 million | Reported adjusted measure. |
| Q1 2026 adjusted EPS | $0.90 | Reported adjusted measure. |
| Fiscal 2025 revenue | $931.8 million | Full-year figure reported in EVERTEC’s fiscal 2025 results release. |
| Fiscal 2025 adjusted EBITDA | $373.4 million | Full-year adjusted measure. |
| Fiscal 2025 adjusted EPS | $3.62 | Full-year adjusted measure. |
The table deliberately keeps GAAP and adjusted figures separate. A valuation based on $1.05 of adjusted Q2 EPS answers a different question from one based on $0.09 of GAAP diluted EPS. Before using either figure, read the reconciliation and the 10-Q to determine which costs are genuinely non-recurring, which affect cash, and whether any adjustment should be normalized.
What the earlier quarters add
Q1 provides a useful but not perfectly comparable baseline. EVERTEC said Business Solutions revenue was affected by a 10% discount to Popular that became effective in the fourth quarter of 2025 and by a non-recurring hardware and software sale in the prior-year period. The company also completed the Dimensa acquisition. Those facts can distort year-over-year comparisons and make a simple annualization of one quarter unreliable.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Fiscal 2025 revenue of $931.8 million and adjusted EBITDA of $373.4 million establish a longer starting point. They do not, by themselves, prove that Q2’s growth rate will persist or that adjusted EBITDA converts into equivalent free cash flow.
What is—and is not—established for Mastercard
Mastercard’s investor-relations materials establish that a Q2 2026 quarterly package was available and that the company filed a Form 10-Q on July 30, 2026. The surfaced official pages do not, however, provide enough of the operating statement, cash-flow statement and per-share data to build a like-for-like EVTC-versus-MA valuation table here.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallAn investor-relations page also displayed a delayed quote during the information retrieval process. A delayed quote is not a synchronized October 13 closing price, so it should not be presented as the market value at the cutoff. Retrieve the closing prices for both tickers from the same exchange session and record the timestamp before calculating any multiple.
Build a fair relative-value comparison
Use the following sequence whenever you update the comparison. It prevents the most common error—mixing dates, accounting standards or forecast periods.
- Freeze the market date. Record the official closing price for EVTC and MA from the same trading day, including the time zone and currency.
- Choose one earnings convention. Decide whether the primary P/E comparison uses trailing GAAP EPS, trailing adjusted EPS or forward consensus EPS. Label the choice in every table and do not mix definitions.
- Align the reporting period. Use the same trailing-12-month window or the same forward fiscal year for both companies. If one company has a different fiscal calendar, show the dates explicitly.
- Reconcile enterprise value. Start with equity value, then add debt and other claims and subtract cash and cash equivalents. Check the filings for minority interests, restricted cash and any company-specific adjustments.
- Measure free cash flow. Use operating cash flow less capital expenditure and explain working-capital movements. Compare both the yield and the conversion of accounting profit into cash.
- Match growth with the multiple. Compare revenue, operating income and earnings growth over the same horizon. For payments companies, also examine relevant payment or cross-border volume disclosures when available.
- Apply a risk adjustment. Assess leverage, currency, geographic concentration, acquisition integration, cybersecurity, regulation and customer concentration before deciding whether a discount is deserved.
- Test the conclusion. Recalculate using reasonable changes to growth, margins and discount rates. If a small assumption change reverses the ranking, report the result as sensitive rather than certain.
The valuation measures that matter
Price-to-earnings
P/E is easy to read and easy to misuse. A trailing GAAP P/E incorporates impairment and other recognized charges; a trailing adjusted P/E excludes whatever the issuer defines as non-GAAP items; a forward P/E depends on estimates that can change. For EVTC, the difference between $0.09 of Q2 GAAP diluted EPS and $1.05 of adjusted EPS demonstrates why the denominator must be named. Use the same denominator definition for MA.
Rank #3
Enterprise value to EBITDA
EV/EBITDA can help compare businesses with different debt levels, but only when EBITDA is defined consistently. If EVTC’s adjusted EBITDA is used, obtain MA’s comparable adjusted or reported measure and inspect each reconciliation. Include debt, cash, minority interests and other relevant claims in enterprise value rather than relying on market capitalization alone.
Free-cash-flow yield and conversion
Free-cash-flow yield is free cash flow divided by equity value. Conversion asks how much of EBITDA or net income becomes free cash flow after capital expenditure and working-capital requirements. This check matters because buybacks and dividends are funded with cash, not adjusted earnings. Do not infer EVTC’s conversion from the $50.1 million returned in Q2; distributions describe capital allocation, not operating cash generation.
Growth durability
EVTC’s Q2 figures show reported and constant-currency revenue growth, but one quarter does not establish a long-term rate. Separate currency effects from underlying growth and investigate the impact of the Popular discount, the prior-year hardware and software sale and the Dimensa acquisition. For MA, collect equivalent revenue, operating-income, payment-volume and cross-border trends from the Q2 package and 10-Q before assigning a premium.
Risk factors that can change the “cheap” stock
EVTC-specific checks
- Geographic and currency concentration: Operations across 26 Latin American countries, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean can create exposure to local economic cycles, currencies and regulatory regimes.
- Business mix: Merchant acquiring, processing, core banking, cash processing, business-process management and the ATH network may carry different margins and capital needs. A blended multiple can hide deterioration in one service line.
- Cybersecurity: Q2 included incident response and remediation costs. Determine the continuing control, insurance, legal and customer effects disclosed in the filing rather than assuming the expense is entirely isolated.
- Impairment and portfolio decisions: The impairment tied to exiting an equity-method investment shows that non-core holdings can affect GAAP results. Review the carrying value and any remaining commitments.
- Acquisition execution: Dimensa was completed in the first quarter. Track integration costs, expected synergies and any change in leverage or share count.
- Customer economics: The 10% Business Solutions discount to Popular and the prior-year one-time hardware/software sale show how contract terms and unusual transactions can move reported growth.
MA-specific checks
- Global operating exposure: A footprint spanning more than 200 countries and territories can diversify demand but also increases exposure to multiple currencies, laws and economic conditions.
- Regulation and network economics: Review the 10-Q for regulatory developments, pricing constraints, litigation and changes affecting payment routing or cross-border activity.
- Growth composition: Separate domestic, cross-border and other payment-technology drivers so a headline growth rate is not mistaken for a single, permanent trend.
- Balance-sheet and capital allocation: Collect debt, cash, repurchase and dividend data on the same date used for EVTC. A larger buyback does not automatically mean a lower valuation.
These checks are not reasons to reject either company. They are the items that determine what earnings multiple a reasonable investor should pay.
When EVTC could be the better value
EVTC would merit a value preference if a synchronized calculation showed a material discount to MA that remained attractive after adjusting for its regional concentration, currency exposure and recent unusual costs. The case would strengthen if adjusted growth translated into recurring GAAP earnings and free cash flow, the Dimensa integration progressed without balance-sheet strain, and cybersecurity remediation did not create continuing costs.
Rank #4
A low EVTC multiple based only on the $0.09 Q2 GAAP EPS would be misleading because that quarter included disclosed impairment and response/remediation items. Conversely, using $1.05 of adjusted EPS without testing the reconciliation would overstate the quality of the earnings base. The appropriate test is normalized, consistently defined profit plus cash generation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.When MA could be the better value
MA could be the superior value even at a higher multiple if its global reach produces more durable growth, stronger margins, better cash conversion and lower company-specific risk than EVTC. That conclusion requires current MA figures, not an assumption that scale automatically guarantees a superior investment.
To support it, compare MA’s same-date forward and trailing valuation with EVTC’s, then examine whether the premium is covered by growth and free-cash-flow advantages. Also test how sensitive the premium is to slower payment volumes, currency changes or regulatory developments.
A worksheet you can complete with the next filings
Record the following fields for each ticker before drawing a conclusion:
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →- Closing share price and timestamp.
- Basic and diluted shares outstanding for the valuation date.
- Trailing-12-month GAAP net income and diluted EPS.
- Trailing-12-month adjusted net income and the issuer’s reconciliation.
- Debt, cash, minority interests and other enterprise-value adjustments.
- Trailing-12-month revenue, EBITDA and operating income.
- Operating cash flow, capital expenditure and resulting free cash flow.
- Forward estimates, with the estimate date and fiscal year.
- Dividends and repurchases during the same period.
- Leverage, currency, geographic, regulatory, cybersecurity, acquisition and customer-concentration notes.
Then calculate:
P/E = share price ÷ diluted EPSEV/EBITDA = enterprise value ÷ comparable EBITDAFCF yield = free cash flow ÷ equity valueFCF conversion = free cash flow ÷ EBITDANet leverage = debt less cash ÷ EBITDA
Present trailing and forward figures in separate columns, identify GAAP or adjusted treatment beside every denominator, and use one currency. If a metric is unavailable for one issuer, leave that comparison incomplete rather than substituting a different period or definition.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
Common mistakes in an EVTC-versus-MA decision
- Using an unsynchronized quote: A delayed investor-relations quote is not an October 13 closing price.
- Mixing adjusted and GAAP earnings: EVTC’s Q2 results show how dramatically the answer can change.
- Annualizing one quarter: Q2 growth, Q1 contract effects and the Dimensa acquisition make simple multiplication unreliable.
- Treating buybacks as proof of cheapness: Capital returns affect per-share results but do not establish intrinsic value.
- Comparing only P/E: Debt, cash flow, margins, growth and risk can make two identical P/E ratios economically different.
- Ignoring currency: EVTC’s constant-currency growth was approximately 16% versus 20% reported growth in Q2, so exchange movements matter.
- Assuming “payments” means identical exposure: EVTC’s processing and regional services differ from MA’s global network and technology reach.
- Forcing a verdict when the inputs are missing: A transparent “not yet determinable” answer is more useful than a fabricated target price.
Decision framework for different investor priorities
If you prioritize a potential valuation discount
Start with EVTC, but demand normalized GAAP earnings, free-cash-flow evidence and a clear explanation of the impairment and cybersecurity items before accepting a discount thesis.
If you prioritize global diversification
Start with MA’s global operating scope, then verify whether its valuation premium is supported by the Q2 financial package, cash conversion and risk disclosures.
If you prioritize income and buybacks
Compare actual dividend and repurchase amounts, payout sustainability, leverage and cash generation. EVTC’s $50.1 million of Q2 returns and $150 million authorization are relevant facts, not a standalone valuation signal.
If you require a high-confidence ranking today
Wait for the synchronized prices and complete MA operating data. The current evidence supports a disciplined process, not a reliable declaration that EVTC or MA is cheaper.
Bottom line
EVTC offers a visible growth-and-valuation question: strong Q2 adjusted performance against a much lower GAAP profit and a set of regional, currency, cybersecurity and integration risks. MA offers a global payments profile, but the available official material here does not supply the matched figures needed to price that profile against EVTC. The better value option is whichever stock shows the more favorable combination of normalized earnings, free-cash-flow yield, growth durability and risk after both are measured at the same market close—not whichever displays the lower unadjusted multiple.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




