Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to the guide
THE FINANCEBASE List yours

Guide

Data Center Costs Rise Up to 18% in Key Markets as Usable Capacity Tightens

By TheFinanceBase Team 7 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Data-center capacity is getting more expensive and harder to secure, but the shortage is not uniform worldwide. CBRE reported that its global weighted-average data-center price reached $217.30 per kilowatt per month in Q1 2025, up 3.3% year over year. In individual markets, however, prices rose 17.6% in Northern Virginia, 17.2% in Chicago, and 18% in Amsterdam.

For enterprises, the scarce resource is not simply empty floor space. It is powered, connected, high-density capacity available in the right location and by the required date. That distinction explains why a market can have new facilities under construction while a buyer still faces a two-year—or longer—wait for suitable capacity.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the 18% figure actually means

The headline does not mean that every data-center expense increased 18%, or that global data-center costs rose 18%. The figure refers to market-specific pricing reported by CBRE. Its global weighted average rose 3.3% year over year to $217.30 per kilowatt per month in Q1 2025, while several major markets recorded much sharper increases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure Reported figure What it means
Global weighted-average price $217.30/kW/month A market average, not a guaranteed quote
Global year-over-year increase 3.3% Change in the reported global average
Northern Virginia 17.6% Market-specific pricing increase
Chicago 17.2% Market-specific pricing increase
Amsterdam 18% Market-specific pricing increase
Global vacancy 6.6% in Q1 2025 Limited available inventory across the measured markets

These figures describe capacity pricing, not total enterprise ownership cost. A buyer’s bill may also include utility energy, demand charges, cooling, construction, cross-connects, cloud on-ramps, networking, hardware, maintenance, staffing, insurance, financing, and compliance.

#1 Best Overall
Tecmojo 6U Wall Mount Server Cabinet IT Network Rack Enclosure Lockable Door and Side Panels Black, Cooling Fan, Standard Glass Door, 450mm Depth, for 19” IT Equipment, A/V Devices
  • Save valuable floor space: 6U wall mount server cabinet Dimensions: 13.78" H x21.65" W x17.72" D.Maximum mounting depth is 14.2"
  • Keep critical network equipment secure: glass door and side panels are lockable to prevent unauthorized access. Front door can be installed on either side of the front of the cabinet to satisfy your door swing orientation preference
  • Easy equipment configuration: Fully adjustable mounting rails and numbered U positions, with square holes for easy equipment mounting with top and bottom punch-out panels for easy cable access
  • Durability: Made of high quality cold rolled steel holds up to 110lb (50kg) (Easy Assembly Required)
  • PCI & HIPPA and EIA/ECA-310-E compliant

Actual pricing depends on load size, rack density, resiliency, contract term, delivery date, power pass-through terms, expansion rights, and the customer’s credit profile. A market index cannot predict an individual lease.

Why the shortage is about power, not just space

A facility may advertise available floor area while being unusable for a particular project. It may lack:

  • committed utility power;
  • enough contiguous megawatts;
  • high-density racks or liquid cooling;
  • carrier diversity or cloud connectivity;
  • the required resiliency design;
  • data-residency or compliance approvals;
  • an acceptable commissioning date.

Utility interconnection is often the longest step. Deloitte notes that power-capacity development can take longer than the physical data-center build. JLL reported average power-delivery timelines of roughly four years across North American markets, although local utility schedules vary substantially.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The supply chain adds further pressure. Transformers, switchgear, generators, cooling equipment, construction labor, fiber connections, land, permitting, and transmission capacity can each delay a project. Local water restrictions, extreme-weather exposure, community opposition, and zoning rules can narrow the list of viable sites.

Why “two years” is not a universal deadline

The phrase “two-year capacity drought” is directionally plausible for some buyers, particularly those seeking large contiguous power blocks or AI-ready facilities. It is not a guaranteed timetable for every enterprise.

CBRE described sites with power access in 18–36 months as highly sought after. JLL’s roughly four-year figure measures average power-delivery timelines in North America, not the time required to lease an already energized cabinet or suite. These are different milestones:

  1. Utility commitment: the provider has a credible allocation or interconnection path.
  2. Power delivery: the utility can deliver the required electrical capacity.
  3. Mechanical completion: the building systems are installed.
  4. Commissioning: systems have been tested and accepted.
  5. Customer-ready date: the enterprise can install and energize its equipment.

“Under construction” does not mean “available to a new customer.” CBRE reported that 74.3% of under-construction North American capacity was already committed in H1 2025. A reported 6,350 MW under construction in primary markets at the end of 2024 likewise represented a pipeline, not immediately leasable inventory.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
AxcessAbles 12U Network Rack with Wheels - 500lb Capacity, 18" Depth | 19-Inch Open Frame AV Rack Case with 3” Caster Wheels | Screws, Spacer, Tool Included
  • Universal 19” Rack Mount Compatibility – Perfect for pro audio, video, IT, and network gear. Compatible with mixers, routers, patch panels, servers, power amps, and more.
  • Heavy-Duty Load Capacity – Built to support up to 550 lbs. Ideal for studio gear, DJ setups, server equipment, and AV components that demand serious stability.
  • Robust Steel Frame & Design – Made with 1.5mm thick steel and weighs 36 lbs for maximum durability, reduced vibration, and long-term reliability in any setting.
  • Mobile & Secure – Preinstalled with 3” industrial-grade caster wheels (lockable), making it easy to move and position your rack exactly where you need it.
  • All-In-One Setup Kit Included – Comes with 34 rack screws (5mm & 6mm), a 1U blank spacer, and an assembly tool—ready for fast installation out of the box.

AI is intensifying the squeeze—but it is not the only cause

AI training and inference have made the constraint more visible because they require much more power per rack, advanced cooling, high-speed east-west networking, and often large contiguous clusters. A conventional enterprise facility may have sufficient space but lack the electrical and cooling architecture for the intended accelerators.

AI workloads are not identical. Training usually favors large, tightly connected clusters. Real-time inference emphasizes latency and predictable service. Batch inference may tolerate more geographic flexibility. Retrieval and traditional enterprise applications can have different density and availability requirements.

AI is also only one demand driver. Cloud migration, application modernization, data growth, backup and disaster recovery, digital commerce, regulatory retention, edge computing, and newer high-density server generations all consume capacity. Uptime Institute’s 2025 survey of more than 800 owners and operators identified cost as a leading management concern and reported growing difficulty forecasting future capacity requirements. Nearly two-thirds of operators reported difficulty retaining qualified staff, finding qualified candidates, or both.

Deloitte projects that U.S. AI data-center power demand could reach 123 GW by 2035, compared with 4 GW in 2024. That is a projection, not a current measurement, and the outcome depends on AI adoption, model efficiency, hardware utilization, and power development.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which deployments face the greatest risk?

Deployment Typical constraint Planning implication
Several hundred kilowatts of conventional enterprise load Local inventory, connectivity, compliance, and delivery dates More options than hyperscale projects, but early reservation still helps
Private cloud or large enterprise expansion Contiguous power and phased growth Negotiate expansion rights and staged energization
AI training Large contiguous high-density blocks and liquid cooling Begin site and utility analysis immediately
AI inference Latency, accelerator availability, and regional capacity Compare cloud, managed GPU, and distributed deployments
Regulated workloads Residency, auditability, resiliency, and security Do not substitute a cheaper market without compliance validation
Disaster recovery Geographic separation and replication bandwidth Model network and data-transfer cost, not rent alone

CBRE’s North American data indicates that the largest deployments are seeing the greatest pressure: pricing for deployments of 10 MW or more increased by as much as 19% in its H1 2025 analysis, compared with a 2.5% increase for the 250–500 kW segment.

Market differences matter

Northern Virginia

Northern Virginia remains one of the largest data-center markets. Its reported 17.6% pricing increase reflects strong demand and power limitations. It remains attractive for connectivity and ecosystem depth, but large deployments should not assume that a major market has immediate inventory.

Chicago

Chicago recorded a 17.2% increase in the cited comparison. CBRE’s North American analysis also showed a 15.4% gain for the 10 MW-plus tier. Large contiguous blocks can be particularly difficult to secure.

Rank #3
Sale
StarTech 22U 4-Post Server Cabinet, 33in/83cm Deep, 1764lb (RK2236BKF) | 19in enclosed enterprise steel rack, Adjustable depth 5.7in-33in, Lockable vented doors, Casters & feet
  • ADJUSTABLE DEPTH: 4- Post 22U 19" server rack enclosure with 4 vertical rails and adjustable mounting depth 5.7" to 33.0" (14,4cm to 83,8cm); IT rack is compatible with various servers / switches / data / video / AV and other IT networking equipment
  • EASY SHIPPING AND ASSEMBLY: Enclosed 22U data rack cabinet ships compact flat-packed to avoid damage and facilitate installation; Include wheels & levelling feet to offer more stability; Home server rack cabinet is only 46.6in (118,3cm) in height
  • DESIGN AND VENTILATION: Half height server rack cabinet has lockable and removable door and side panels with vented top allowing airflow; 4 Post 19" rack with 1764lb (800kg) weight capacity (stationary); Computer cabinet rack is EIA/ECA-310-E Compliant
  • HARDWARE INCLUDED: Rolling home network rack includes rack mounting and equipment mounting hardware, such as 20 M6 cage nuts / screws, PVC cup washers; Front/rear doors and side panels Keys, 2x allen keys; Rack assembly hardware; Casters and leveling feet
  • THE IT PRO'S CHOICE: Designed and built for IT Professionals, this 22U IT Server Cabinet is backed for life, including free lifetime 24/5 multi-lingual technical assistance

Amsterdam

Amsterdam recorded an 18% increase. European supply growth has been constrained by difficulty securing power, so announced facilities do not necessarily translate into near-term capacity for new buyers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Secondary and tertiary markets

Less-established markets may offer cheaper land or earlier power, but they can have fewer carriers, higher latency, weaker cloud ecosystems, less specialized labor, and greater permitting uncertainty. A lower monthly rate can be offset by connectivity, staffing, travel, replication, and resilience costs.

What enterprises should do now

If capacity is needed within six months

Prioritize already energized colocation, managed infrastructure, or public-cloud capacity. Confirm the exact accelerator, region, quota, rack density, and network configuration rather than accepting a general statement that capacity is available.

If capacity is needed within 12–24 months

Run a competitive procurement now and seek a reservation with staged delivery. Ask for a committed customer-ready date, not merely a construction milestone. Preserve the ability to reduce or shift the reservation if forecasts change.

If the requirement is multi-megawatt or AI-scale

Start utility, site, cooling, network, and permitting analysis immediately. Compare existing colocation, powered shell, build-to-suit, managed GPU infrastructure, and cloud capacity. The right answer may be a phased architecture rather than one facility.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If long-term control is strategic

Compare the capital and execution risk of an on-premises expansion or build-to-suit with the flexibility of colocation and cloud. Owning the building does not eliminate utility queues, equipment lead times, staffing shortages, or commissioning risk.

Procurement and contract checklist

  • What is the utility commitment date and the customer-ready date?
  • Which milestones are contractually guaranteed?
  • What happens if energization or commissioning is delayed?
  • How much power is available on day one, and when will expansion blocks arrive?
  • What rack density, liquid-cooling, floor-loading, and approved-GPU limits apply?
  • Are utility energy, demand charges, and generation costs passed through?
  • What are the annual escalators, minimum commitments, and reservation charges?
  • Are expansion rights, contraction rights, and termination remedies included?
  • What are the cross-connect, cloud on-ramp, transit, egress, and dark-fiber costs?
  • How diverse are the utility feeds, carriers, generators, and disaster-recovery locations?
  • Which SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS, HIPAA, FedRAMP, or other attestations apply?
  • What security, audit, incident-reporting, data-residency, and equipment-removal obligations apply?
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to avoid an expensive capacity mistake

Do not confuse construction with supply

Large construction pipelines can be mostly preleased, awaiting power, or unsuitable for a buyer’s density and geography.

Rank #4
NavePoint 12U Server Rack Enclosure with Glass Door, Cooling Fan, Locks, & Removable Side Panels - 12U Wall Mount Network Cabinet 19 Inch Rack 17.7" Deep (450mm)
  • DURABLE BUILD: Constructed from high-quality Cold Rolled Steel, the NavePoint Consumer Series 12U network cabinet boasts a sturdy, welded frame. Fitting EIA standard 19” networking equipment, this server cabinet confidently supports up to 110 lbs, providing a resilient base for your vital IT gear and equipment
  • CONVENIENT DESIGN: This 12U cabinet features a reinforced, heat-treated, tempered glass front door with a security lock. Perfect for applications requiring both security and accessibility, its compact design of 17.72"L x 21.65"W x 24.42"H offers a practical solution for space-constrained settings.
  • EASY & CUSTOMIZABLE EQUIPMENT SET UP - The 12U IT cabinet, with removable side panels and security locks, offers customization at its finest. Whether it's for an efficient device or cable management, this data cabinet ensures secure, adaptable configurations that suit your networking server requirements
  • ENHANCED VENTILATION & SECURITY - Built-in fans and flow-through ventilation work to prevent overheating, ensuring optimal operation of your equipment. The reinforced, lockable tempered glass front door not only boosts security but also facilitates easy monitoring of installed equipment.
  • SAFETY & COMPLIANCE - All NavePoint products are built to industry standards.

Do not quote 18% as a global increase

The global average rose 3.3% in CBRE’s cited period. The 18% figure applied to Amsterdam, with similarly large increases in Northern Virginia and Chicago.

Do not assume cloud removes the constraint

Cloud can provide bridge capacity and reduce facilities management, but a preferred region may lack the required GPU, quota, or network configuration. Sustained high-utilization workloads may also face unfavorable reservation, storage, and egress economics.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not overreserve speculative AI capacity

Efficiency gains, smaller models, lower utilization, changing hardware generations, or weaker demand can leave an enterprise paying for stranded power. Favor phased commitments, portability, and expansion options over a large inflexible reservation.

Do not ignore staffing

A private facility requires qualified operations, electrical, mechanical, security, and compliance personnel. The labor market can be a constraint even when the building and power are available.

What could make the shortage less severe?

The outlook could improve if AI utilization disappoints, models become more efficient, workloads move to smaller or edge systems, cloud providers overbuild, new generation and transmission arrive faster, or enterprises shift workloads into secondary markets. Conversely, demand could grow faster than supply if AI adoption, cloud migration, and data creation accelerate.

That uncertainty makes optionality valuable. Enterprises should avoid both extremes: waiting passively for a construction announcement and locking themselves into more fixed capacity than their business can use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line

Data-center capacity is genuinely tight, but the relevant shortage is regional and specification-dependent. The most exposed buyers need large, high-density, connected power blocks on a fixed schedule. For them, early action is more important than simply watching market averages.

For a conventional enterprise deployment, the best strategy is usually to reserve usable capacity early while preserving phased delivery, expansion rights, and workload portability. Compare the full cost of colocation, cloud, managed GPU infrastructure, and secondary-market facilities—including power, cooling, networking, staffing, compliance, and exit costs—rather than treating rent per kilowatt as the whole decision.

Commercial terms and availability change quickly. Before signing, obtain current quotes and verify the provider’s energization milestones, density limits, power pass-throughs, escalation clauses, and delay remedies.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More guides

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.