October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
The Finance Base
The Money Desk · Blog
Re:

Best Credit Card Processing Companies for Small Businesses in 2026

The best credit card processor depends on your sales channel, volume, average ticket, software needs, and risk profile. Compare current U.S. pricing and the costs that headline rates leave out.
From TheFinanceBase Team22 min to read
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: There is no single best credit card processor for every business. Square is usually the simplest all-in-one choice for a small, in-person business; Stripe is strongest for online companies, developers, SaaS, and marketplaces; Helcim is a leading transparent interchange-plus option; Stax is better suited to established, high-volume merchants; and Chase Payment Solutions is worth considering when a bank-backed processor and potentially faster Chase deposits matter.

This comparison is primarily for U.S. businesses. Public prices were checked on August 10, 2026, but processor rates, eligibility, card-network rules, payout policies, and state laws can change. The recommendations are organized by business fit—not as a universal cheapest-to-most-expensive ranking.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Pricing checked August 10, 2026. Confirm the provider’s current fee page and your written quote before signing up.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best credit card processing companies at a glance

The right comparison starts with your sales channel, average transaction size, monthly volume, software requirements, and industry risk. An online payment gateway, a restaurant POS, a bank-backed merchant account, and a high-risk processor may all appear in a list of “credit card processors,” but they solve different problems.

#1 Best Overall
Square Terminal - Credit Card Machine to Accept All Payments | Mobile POS
  • With Square Terminal, you can ring up sales, accept payments, and print receipts, all with one device. Use it at the counter or ring up customers anywhere in your store.
  • Accept all major credit and debit cards and pay one low rate with no hidden fees and no long-term contracts.
  • Process chip cards in just two seconds.
  • Get your money as soon as the next business day.
  • Use it cordlessly with the built-in battery, designed to last all day.
Provider Best for Published U.S. pricing checked August 2026 Pricing model Main warning
Square Small in-person businesses that want an easy POS Card-present: 2.6% + $0.15; online examples commonly list 2.9% + $0.30 Flat rate Can be costly for high volume, low-ticket sales, or businesses with unusual risk patterns
Stripe Online, developer-led, SaaS, marketplace, and omnichannel businesses Online domestic cards: 2.9% + $0.30; Terminal: 2.7% + $0.05 Flat rate with product-specific fees More technical; advanced products, international payments, disputes, and fast payouts add fees
Helcim Businesses seeking transparent pricing without a monthly subscription Interchange + 0.40% + $0.08 in person at the lowest published tier; online markup starts at interchange + 0.50% + $0.25 Interchange-plus Your total rate varies with card mix, qualification, transaction type, and pass-through costs
Stax Established merchants with substantial, consistent volume $99/month up to $150,000 annual processing; higher tiers are $139 and $199+ Subscription plus direct-cost interchange and transaction fees The subscription can outweigh savings for low-volume or seasonal businesses
Chase Payment Solutions Businesses wanting a bank-backed processor, especially existing Chase customers Card-present: 2.6% + $0.10; ecommerce: 2.9% + $0.25; keyed/payment link: 3.5% + $0.10 Published flat-rate options, with other plans available Some products may have monthly fees; same-day funding has eligibility and account conditions
PayPal Businesses whose customers use PayPal, Venmo, QR payments, or Pay Later Standard card payments: 2.99% + $0.49; PayPal Checkout and Venmo: 3.49% + $0.49 Product-specific flat rates Wallet, card-present, QR, keyed, and virtual-terminal pricing differs significantly; holds are possible
Shopify Payments Merchants already operating a Shopify store Basic online: 2.9% + $0.30; Grow: 2.7% + $0.30; Advanced: 2.5% + $0.30 Plan-based flat rate Shopify’s subscription and possible third-party transaction fees belong in the total-cost calculation
PaymentCloud, Durango, and similar specialists High-risk, regulated, or frequently rejected businesses Usually quoted after underwriting Dedicated merchant-account pricing Approval, reserves, limits, contracts, and pricing depend heavily on the business model

These are fit-based recommendations, not a promise that one provider is cheapest for every merchant. For broader comparison coverage, see NerdWallet’s current payment-processing comparison and Merchant Maverick’s small-business processor review. Their category rankings are useful for finding candidates, but the providers use different business models and are not directly interchangeable.

1. Square: best for simplicity and small in-person businesses

Square is usually the easiest starting point for a solo operator, retailer, salon, consultant, food truck, market seller, or small service business that wants payments and basic business software in one account.

  • The Free POS plan has no monthly subscription fee.
  • Square offers mobile readers, tap, dip, swipe, and Tap to Pay options.
  • Depending on the plan, it can combine payments with invoices, payment links, inventory, employee tools, reporting, and appointment or restaurant features.
  • The standard account generally does not require a long-term processing contract, although a POS subscription, hardware financing arrangement, or other product can have separate terms.

Published pricing checked August 2026: Square lists 2.6% + $0.15 for standard card-present tap, dip, or swipe transactions. Square’s public materials list separate rates by transaction type and software tier. One current Square explanation lists 2.9% + $0.30 for ecommerce, 3.5% + $0.15 for keyed or card-on-file transactions, and 3.3% + $0.30 for invoices. The current Square fee page should control for the exact plan and transaction type you select.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Square is particularly attractive when simplicity and predictable billing matter more than squeezing out the lowest possible rate. It becomes less compelling when the business processes substantial volume, has many small transactions, or uses a complex ecommerce and subscription stack. Square says custom pricing may be available above $250,000 in annual processing, so a larger merchant should request a quote rather than assume the standard rate is final.

Square is a payment facilitator, or aggregator, rather than a traditional individually negotiated merchant account for every small user. That can make onboarding fast, but Square’s terms allow it to delay payouts or establish reserves when it considers an account risky. Review the Square payment terms before relying on the account for payroll, inventory purchases, or other essential cash flow.

2. Stripe: best for online businesses, developers, and custom platforms

Stripe is often the strongest fit for a software company, online marketplace, subscription business, app, custom ecommerce store, or established business that needs online and in-person payments connected through an API.

Stripe’s ecosystem includes hosted checkout, payment links, Billing for recurring payments, Connect for platforms and marketplaces, Radar fraud tools, Terminal hardware, wallets, and many local payment methods. Stripe says its platform supports more than 100 payment methods, 135-plus currencies, and acceptance in 195-plus countries, although availability depends on the merchant’s location, product, payment method, and underwriting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published pricing checked August 2026:

  • Online domestic cards: 2.9% + $0.30 per successful transaction.
  • Stripe Terminal in-person domestic cards: 2.7% + $0.05.
  • Tap to Pay: an additional $0.10 per authorization.
  • Stripe lists a $15 dispute fee on standard pricing.
  • International cards add 1.5% on Terminal. Stripe’s online pricing lists 1% + $0.30 for cross-border transactions, plus another 1% when currency conversion is required.

Standard Stripe pricing has no setup, monthly, or closure fee, but that does not mean every Stripe product is free. Billing, Connect, advanced fraud tools, currency conversion, instant payouts, payment methods, and other services may have separate charges. Read the Stripe pricing page by product rather than comparing only the headline online-card rate.

Stripe can also create cash-flow risk for a new or unusual business. Stripe says a first payout can involve a 7-to-14-day waiting period, depending on the country, business, and risk profile. Eligible U.S. merchants can generally use Instant Payouts for a 1.5% fee. Payout timing may still be affected by underwriting and risk controls; do not launch with the assumption that every sale will be available immediately. Stripe’s first-payout guidance and Instant Payouts eligibility rules are worth reviewing.

Stripe is not ideal if you want a ready-made retail or restaurant POS with minimal setup and no developer involvement. It is excellent when your payment flow is part of a broader software product or customized customer journey.

3. Helcim: best for transparent interchange-plus pricing

Helcim is a strong candidate for a growing business that wants to see the underlying card cost and the processor’s markup separately, without paying a recurring software subscription for the account.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Helcim uses interchange-plus pricing. In simple terms, the card network and issuing bank determine the underlying interchange category, and Helcim adds a published markup. The actual interchange portion changes with the card type, transaction method, industry, and qualification. The model is more transparent than a single flat rate, but statements require more interpretation.

Published U.S./Canadian volume tiers checked August 2026:

Monthly card volume In-person markup Keyed or online markup
$0–$50,000 Interchange + 0.40% + $0.08 Interchange + 0.50% + $0.25
$50,000–$100,000 Interchange + 0.35% + $0.07 Interchange + 0.45% + $0.20
$100,000–$500,000 Interchange + 0.25% + $0.07 Interchange + 0.35% + $0.20
$500,000–$1 million Interchange + 0.20% + $0.06 Interchange + 0.25% + $0.15
$1 million–$5 million Interchange + 0.15% + $0.06 Interchange + 0.15% + $0.15

Helcim lists no monthly subscription fee and provides POS and online-payment tools. Its listed ACH price for U.S. and Canadian merchants is 0.5% + $0.25, capped at $6, under the stated terms. Common U.S. PIN-debit transactions may have effective rates below 1%, but the exact cost depends on the transaction.

Helcim may be a better economic fit than a flat-rate provider for an established merchant with a favorable card mix and enough volume for markup differences to matter. It is not automatically cheaper: a high-cost rewards, commercial, keyed, or international card can produce a higher underlying interchange cost. Compare a sample statement or written quote, including assessments, gateway fees, hardware, chargebacks, and software. Helcim explains the model in its current pricing and interchange-plus explanation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Square Reader for magstripe (USB-C)
  • Get your money as soon as the next business day.
  • Get set up quickly with no long-term commitments. Download the Square Point of Sale app for free, create an account, and start taking payments anywhere.
  • Run your business all in one place with the free Square Point of Sale app. Track your sales, manage inventory, accept tips, send receipts digitally, and more.
  • Works with Apple devices with a Lightning connector.

4. Stax: best for established, high-volume merchants

Stax uses a subscription model designed for businesses that process enough card volume, consistently enough, to benefit from avoiding a percentage markup. The company advertises 0% processor markup on direct-cost interchange under its plans. That does not mean the merchant processes cards for free.

Published subscription pricing checked August 2026:

  • $99 per month for up to $150,000 in annual processing.
  • $139 per month for $150,000–$250,000 in annual processing.
  • $199 or more per month for $250,000-plus in annual processing.

The total Stax cost is:

interchange + network assessments + monthly subscription + per-transaction fee + gateway/POS/software fees + other account charges

Stax’s published subscription prices do not by themselves tell you the complete cents-per-transaction cost, so request that amount in writing. Also verify hardware, gateway, chargeback, refund, batch, and software charges.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A simplified illustration shows why volume matters. If a merchant is comparing Stax’s $99 monthly subscription with a hypothetical 0.40% processor markup, the subscription alone offsets that percentage at approximately:

$99 ÷ 0.004 = $24,750 in monthly card volume

This is not a universal Stax break-even point. It assumes identical interchange, per-transaction fees, hardware, software, chargebacks, and other costs. Seasonal merchants should calculate the full annual cost across slow and busy months. A no-monthly-fee interchange-plus plan may be more suitable if volume fluctuates.

For context, some secondary comparison pages have listed Stax at a lower starting price, including $79. Stax’s own current pricing page lists $99 as the starting subscription, so the provider’s current page and your contract should supersede an older table.

5. Chase Payment Solutions: best bank-backed option

Chase Payment Solutions is worth considering for a business that prefers a large bank-backed provider, already banks with Chase, or wants a potential connection between payment processing and business checking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published pricing checked August 2026:

  • Card-present: 2.6% + $0.10.
  • Manually keyed or payment-link transactions: 3.5% + $0.10.
  • Ecommerce: 2.9% + $0.25.

Chase says monthly fees may apply to certain products and pricing plans. Eligible merchants using QuickAccept and depositing into an eligible Chase Business Complete Banking account may receive funds as soon as the same day. That is an eligibility-based claim, not a guarantee for every Chase merchant or every transaction.

Chase accepts major card brands and digital wallets, including Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, JCB, Apple Pay, and Google Pay. Its simple published rates can be attractive for a straightforward business, although a specialized ecommerce processor may offer a better software and integration environment. Check the Chase merchant-fee page and ask whether your selected product has monthly, gateway, statement, or other charges.

6. PayPal: best when customers already use PayPal or Venmo

PayPal can be valuable when customers expect to check out with PayPal, Venmo, QR payments, Pay Later, or a familiar stored-wallet experience. It can also provide invoicing and online checkout tools without a conventional monthly merchant-account fee.

Published U.S. pricing checked August 2026:

  • Standard credit and debit card payments: 2.99% + $0.49.
  • PayPal Checkout and Venmo: 3.49% + $0.49.
  • QR-code transactions: 2.29% + $0.09.
  • Card-present transactions: 2.29% + $0.09.
  • Keyed-in transactions: 3.49% + $0.09.
  • Virtual Terminal: 3.39% + $0.29.

Standard online business accounts generally have no monthly fee, but optional products can cost extra. PayPal’s rates are not directly comparable across products: a PayPal wallet transaction can cost more than an ordinary card payment, while QR and card-present rates use a different fixed fee.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PayPal also presents more account-stability risk than a business should ignore. Its U.S. user agreement describes transaction holds, rolling reserves, and minimum reserves. Risk-based holds can generally last up to 21 days under the current agreement, although the exact treatment depends on the account and circumstances. Keep a backup payment route and operating cash if an interruption would threaten payroll or fulfillment. See PayPal’s business fees and its current user agreement.

7. Shopify Payments: best for an existing Shopify store

Shopify Payments is usually the most convenient option when Shopify is already the center of the business. It keeps checkout, Shop Pay, payment reporting, refunds, and store operations in one system.

Published Shopify pricing checked August 2026:

Shopify plan Online card rate In-person card rate
Basic 2.9% + $0.30 2.6% + $0.10
Grow 2.7% + $0.30 2.5% + $0.10
Advanced 2.5% + $0.30 2.4% + $0.10

These processing rates are separate from the Shopify subscription. If you use a third-party payment provider, Shopify may also charge a third-party transaction fee, depending on the plan and payment arrangement. Shopify Payments, Shop Pay, Shop Pay Installments, PayPal Express Checkout, and manual payments receive different treatment under Shopify’s current rules. Review the Shopify pricing page and third-party charge guidance before comparing a non-Shopify processor.

Rank #3
MSR90 USB Swipe Magnetic Credit Card Reader 3 Tracks Mini Smart Card Reader MSR605 MSR606 Deftun
  • MSR90 is a USB emulation keyboard interface that not need any driver or software,USB simply plug and play
  • Reads up to 3 tracks of information,can reads ISO7811, AAMVA, CA DMV and most other card data formats
  • Threaded inserts for mounting. LED indicator, green light is on when connecting,green light blinks when cards swiped
  • Bi-directional swipe reading, superior reading of high jitter, scratched, and worn magstripe cards, reliable for over 1,000,000 card swipes
  • Configuration software makes configuration changes easy,works with: Windows OS and Mac OS

Shopify Payments is not necessarily the best standalone processor for a business that does not need Shopify. For an existing Shopify merchant, however, the value of native integration and Shop Pay may outweigh a small difference in the processing rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

8. High-risk processors: best for businesses that need specialized underwriting

Some businesses should not choose a processor solely because it advertises the fastest approval or lowest rate. Supplements, nutraceuticals, firearms, CBD, online alcohol, travel, adult products, telemedicine, digital goods, subscriptions, preorders, and businesses with unusually high chargebacks can face additional underwriting.

Square, Stripe, PayPal, and other mainstream platforms maintain prohibited or restricted-business rules. Stripe publishes a prohibited and restricted businesses list. A dedicated high-risk merchant-account specialist such as PaymentCloud or Durango may be more appropriate when a mainstream platform cannot support the business model. Their websites market high-risk processing, but approval, funding, reserves, and pricing remain individual decisions. Treat claims such as “guaranteed approval,” “guaranteed funding,” or a specific savings percentage as marketing claims until they appear in your written agreement.

Before signing with a specialist, ask for:

  • The acquiring bank’s name and whether the account is domestic or offshore.
  • The reserve percentage, whether it is rolling or upfront, and the release schedule.
  • Processing limits and the chargeback threshold.
  • The contract length and early-termination fee.
  • The exact products, services, countries, and sales channels permitted.
  • What happens if your actual volume exceeds the application forecast.
  • Whether subscriptions, preorders, delayed delivery, and recurring billing are approved.

Examples of providers serving this market include PaymentCloud and Durango Merchant Services. Obtain several written quotes if possible; “high risk” is not one uniform pricing category.

How credit card processing fees actually work

A card payment normally contains several cost layers:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Interchange: the largest underlying component, generally paid to the card issuer. It varies by card type, transaction method, industry, qualification, and other factors.
  2. Card-network assessments: fees associated with Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, and other networks.
  3. Processor markup: the provider’s percentage, per-transaction fee, subscription, or other margin.
  4. Gateway and software fees: charges for online checkout, recurring billing, POS, reporting, integrations, or advanced fraud tools.
  5. Other account costs: chargebacks, refunds, batch or statement fees, PCI-related fees, hardware, cellular service, and early termination or equipment charges.

A flat-rate processor bundles much of this into a simple published rate. Interchange-plus shows more of the underlying cost. Subscription pricing removes or reduces a percentage markup but adds a recurring fee and usually still includes transaction-level charges. That is why “2.6%” from one provider cannot automatically be compared with “interchange + 0.40%” from another.

Flat-rate pricing

Flat-rate pricing is usually best for a new, small, or unpredictable business that values a quick setup and an easy-to-read bill.

  • Advantages: predictable, easy to forecast, often bundled with POS software, and less dependent on understanding interchange categories.
  • Disadvantages: potentially expensive at high volume; the processor retains more margin when the underlying interchange is low; and rates can differ for online, keyed, invoice, card-on-file, wallet, and software-tier transactions.

Interchange-plus pricing

Interchange-plus is often suitable for an established merchant that wants transparency or processes enough volume for a small markup difference to matter. The statement will be more complicated, and a lower markup does not overcome high interchange, monthly fees, gateway charges, or a poor contract.

Both Helcim and Dharma Merchant Services explain the model as the wholesale interchange cost plus a fixed processor margin.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Subscription or membership pricing

Subscription pricing can work for high, stable volume. Compare the entire annual cost, not merely the advertised “0% markup”:

monthly subscription + interchange + network assessments + per-transaction fee + gateway/POS/software fees + other charges

A subscription can be a poor choice for a seasonal business, a startup with uncertain volume, or a merchant whose card sales regularly fall below the plan’s expected tier.

Calculate your effective processing rate

The most useful number is your all-in effective rate:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Effective processing rate = (total processing fees + monthly fees + gateway/POS fees + other required fees) ÷ total card volume

Include the fixed cents fee. It matters far more when a business has a low average ticket.

Rank #4
ETEKJOY USB 3-Track Magnetic Stripe Card Reader POS Credit Card Reader Swiper MagStripe Swipe Card Reader ET-MSR90
  • USB interface, keyboard emulation, no need to install software to read, configuration software for changing settings available.
  • Read data from all 3 tracks, high and low coercivity cards, ISO7811, AAMVA, CA DMV and most magnetic card data formats.
  • Work on Windows, Mac and other USB capable systems. Work with TXT, notepad, Word, Excel, POS systems and son on.
  • Compact size, with 145cm USB cord, two 3mm-diameter screw holes for fixing at the bottom, a LED indicator light
  • Perfect for POS, Banking, Loyalty, Access Control, ID verification and other applications.

Illustration: the same volume with different transaction counts

Assume $10,000 in monthly card sales:

Scenario Square at 2.6% + $0.15 Stripe Terminal at 2.7% + $0.05
100 transactions, $100 average ticket $275 total; 2.75% effective $275 total; 2.75% effective
1,000 transactions, $10 average ticket $410 total; 4.10% effective $320 total; 3.20% effective

These are calculations from the published rates, not a forecast of a merchant’s bill. They exclude hardware, software, taxes, refunds, disputes, and other charges. The lesson is that the cents fee can dominate the percentage fee for coffee shops, quick-service restaurants, vending, events, and other low-ticket businesses.

Four quick planning scenarios

The following examples use the same $100 average ticket solely to show how the fixed fee behaves. They are not quotes:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Monthly card volume Transactions Square total at 2.6% + $0.15 Stripe Terminal total at 2.7% + $0.05
$5,000 50 $137.50; 2.75% $137.50; 2.75%
$10,000 100 $275; 2.75% $275; 2.75%
$50,000 500 $1,375; 2.75% $1,375; 2.75%
$250,000 2,500 $6,875; 2.75% $6,875; 2.75%

At a different average ticket, the result changes. For example, the $10,000 and 1,000-transaction scenario above has a 4.1% effective rate with Square’s published card-present rate because the merchant pays $150 in fixed transaction fees. Use your own transaction count rather than relying on a headline percentage.

Choose by sales channel, volume, and average ticket

In-person card-present payments

Compare tap, dip, swipe, mobile-wallet, and contactless rates. Confirm whether the reader supports the card types your customers use, whether cellular service costs extra, and whether the hardware can be used with another processor later.

Online checkout

Online payments are generally card-not-present transactions and often carry a different price from in-person payments. Compare hosted checkout, API access, fraud tools, payment-method coverage, refunds, recurring billing, and the gateway fee—not just the base card rate.

Keyed, phone, invoice, and payment-link sales

These transactions can cost more because the card is not physically presented. If your staff frequently takes phone orders or sends invoices, model those transactions separately. A business that advertises a low card-present rate may charge a substantially higher keyed or card-on-file rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recurring payments, memberships, and preorders

Subscription businesses, memberships, preorders, travel, and future-delivery companies need more than ordinary checkout. Verify support for:

  • Card-account updater services.
  • Failed-payment retries and dunning.
  • Customer authentication and 3-D Secure.
  • Cancellation, refund, and partial-refund workflows.
  • Descriptor customization so customers recognize the charge.
  • Dispute evidence and chargeback alerts.
  • Reserve and delayed-delivery requirements.

A processor that approves ordinary retail sales may review or restrict a later move into subscriptions, preorders, or a sudden volume increase. Get approval for the actual business model before launch.

International sales

Check merchant-country eligibility, customer countries, settlement currencies, cross-border charges, currency-conversion fees, local payment methods, taxes, compliance tools, refunds, and disputes. Stripe’s online and Terminal international pricing is not identical. Its Terminal documentation says the account and reader generally need to be in the same country and Terminal transactions use local currency. See the Stripe Terminal regional guidance.

Account type, holds, reserves, and payout stability

Payment facilitators and aggregators such as Square, Stripe, and PayPal can often open accounts faster. Many merchants operate under the platform’s broader processing relationship and are reviewed by automated risk systems. The trade-off can be payout delays, account limitations, reserves, or sudden requests for documentation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A dedicated merchant account involves individual underwriting and a merchant ID, often called a MID. It may take longer to approve but can provide a more negotiated pricing structure and a clearer relationship with the acquiring bank. It does not eliminate reserves or chargebacks.

Common triggers for a review or reserve include:

  • A sudden increase in volume.
  • A new business with little processing history.
  • High refund or dispute rates.
  • Long delivery times, preorders, or future services.
  • A restricted or regulated industry.
  • A business description that does not match the transactions.
  • Transactions inconsistent with the original application.
  • Customer complaints or other risk signals.

Ask each provider:

  • How long the first payout may take.
  • How standard payouts work after underwriting.
  • Whether weekends and holidays change the schedule.
  • What instant-payout product costs.
  • When a reserve can be imposed and how it is released.
  • Whether the provider can debit your bank account for disputes or fees.
  • Whether there are volume or ticket-size limits.

Chase advertises potentially same-day availability for eligible QuickAccept merchants using an eligible Chase business checking account. Stripe says the first payout may take 7–14 days depending on risk and country. Square and PayPal’s terms allow payout delays or reserves. A provider that costs a few basis points less is not a bargain if a reserve prevents you from paying suppliers.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

POS software, hardware, and lock-in

Payment processing is only part of the operating system for many businesses. Compare:

  • Whether a POS plan is included or billed separately.
  • Inventory, employee permissions, tips, discounts, and reporting.
  • Restaurant, appointment, or industry-specific features.
  • Invoicing, payment links, and ecommerce integrations.
  • Accounting integrations and data export.
  • Reader ownership, replacement, warranty, and cellular-data costs.
  • Whether the hardware works with another processor.
  • Whether stored cards, customer profiles, and payment tokens can be migrated.

Do not treat “no contract” as a guarantee that every part of the relationship is cancelable without cost. Separate the processing agreement from a POS subscription, hardware financing, equipment lease, reseller contract, or software commitment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Clover deserves special caution. Hardware, software, processing rates, and contract terms can vary by provider, reseller, and plan. There is no single universal Clover rate. Identify the acquiring provider and read that specific agreement before buying the equipment.

Best Value
Square Reader for magstripe (with Lightning connector)
  • Pay one transparent rate per swipe for Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express.
  • Works in conjunction with most downloadable Square point-of-sale apps on your device. Customers can pay, tip and sign directly on your device. Track payments in cash, gift cards and more. Also lets you send receipts via e-mail or text message, makes it easy to apply discounts, keeps a data and sales history log and more.
  • Accepts magstripe credit card payments, including those from Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express (fees apply).
  • App sends deposits to your bank account within 1 to 2 business days, or enjoy instant deposits (fees apply).

Payment methods, fraud, and chargebacks

Choose a provider based on the payment methods your customers actually use:

  • Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover.
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay.
  • PayPal and Venmo.
  • ACH and bank payments.
  • Buy now, pay later.
  • International wallets and local payment methods.
  • Stored cards and recurring billing.

More payment methods can improve conversion, but they may have different fees, settlement timing, fraud exposure, and dispute procedures. PayPal’s wallet ecosystem and Stripe’s international payment-method coverage are not equivalent to ordinary card acceptance.

When comparing fraud and disputes, ask about:

  • The chargeback fee and whether it is returned if you win.
  • Evidence-submission tools and response deadlines.
  • Fraud screening and machine-learning controls.
  • 3-D Secure or customer authentication.
  • Address verification and card-security-code checks.
  • Chargeback alerts and prevention services.
  • Excessive-chargeback thresholds and reserve triggers.

Stripe lists a $15 dispute fee on standard pricing. Other processors may waive, refund, or vary the chargeback fee by product or contract. No processor makes a merchant chargeback-proof.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PCI compliance still matters

Using a processor does not automatically eliminate your PCI obligations. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard applies to entities involved in storing, processing, or transmitting payment-account data, regardless of size. Your acquirer or payment brand determines the appropriate validation method.

A fully hosted payment page can reduce the systems and card data your business touches, but it does not necessarily make PCI irrelevant. PCI Security Standards Council guidance says merchants using outsourced ecommerce payment pages can still have responsibilities, including certain web-page security scans under PCI DSS v4.0.1. As of August 10, 2026, PCI DSS v4.0.1 is the current revision listed by the Council, and future-dated v4.x requirements became effective on March 31, 2025. Review the PCI merchant guidance and confirm your validation obligations with the acquiring provider.

Surcharging and cash discounts

Surcharging is a legal and card-network compliance issue, not merely a switch in your processor dashboard. In general under Visa’s current merchant guidance:

  • A surcharge applies only to credit cards, not debit or prepaid cards.
  • The merchant must notify its acquirer in advance; Visa currently describes at least 30 days’ notice.
  • The surcharge is generally limited to the lower of the applicable merchant discount rate or 3%.
  • Disclosure is required at the point of entry, point of sale, and on the receipt.

State and territorial laws may prohibit or restrict surcharges, and Mastercard has its own requirements. Obtain current legal and acquirer guidance before adding a fee to customers’ bills.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Visa reported on June 9, 2026 that a proposed settlement had received preliminary approval and could alter merchant surcharge and card-acceptance rules. It remained subject to final court approval at that point, so proposed changes should not be treated as final law or current operating rules. Review the current Visa surcharge guidance, Mastercard’s surcharge rules, and applicable state law.

How to compare quotes correctly

  1. Gather 12 months of data. Record monthly card volume, transaction count, average ticket, refunds, disputes, card-present volume, online volume, keyed volume, and international volume.
  2. Separate every channel. Do not compare an in-person quote with an online quote as if they were the same transaction.
  3. Request the complete rate sheet. Ask for percentage rates, cents fees, interchange markup, network assessments, monthly minimums, gateway charges, PCI fees, batch fees, statement fees, chargeback fees, refund treatment, and hardware costs.
  4. Ask for a sample statement. For interchange-plus pricing, require an explanation of how the quoted markup appears and what pass-through costs are excluded.
  5. Calculate the annual total. Include slow months, busy months, software subscriptions, hardware financing, and any required add-ons.
  6. Review risk terms. Confirm permitted products, processing limits, reserve triggers, payout timing, and documentation requirements.
  7. Review the exit terms. Look for contract length, early-termination charges, automatic renewal, equipment leases, data export, and token portability.
  8. Test the workflow. Before going live, verify refunds, partial refunds, recurring billing, tips, tax, invoices, payment links, chargeback responses, and accounting exports.

Questions to ask before signing

  1. What will my complete monthly cost be at my actual volume, ticket size, and channel mix?
  2. Is this flat-rate, interchange-plus, tiered, or subscription pricing?
  3. What percentage and per-transaction fees apply to card-present, online, keyed, invoice, card-on-file, wallet, and international transactions?
  4. Are PCI, gateway, batch, AVS, statement, annual, minimum, or account-maintenance fees charged?
  5. Are refunds charged, and is the original processing fee returned?
  6. What is the chargeback fee, and is it refunded when I win?
  7. Is there a monthly minimum or annual processing requirement?
  8. Is there a contract, automatic renewal, or early-termination fee?
  9. Who owns the reader or POS hardware?
  10. Can the hardware work with another processor?
  11. Can customer profiles and payment tokens be exported if I switch?
  12. What is the first-payout timeline, and what is the normal schedule afterward?
  13. When can funds be delayed or placed in a reserve?
  14. What are the processing limits and what happens after a sudden volume increase?
  15. Are subscriptions, preorders, delayed delivery, and my specific products permitted?
  16. Can I surcharge or offer a cash discount under the provider’s rules and my state’s law?

Best processor by business type

Business situation Good starting shortlist Why
Solo service provider or small mobile operator Square or Helcim Square is simpler; Helcim may be worth comparing when interchange-plus transparency matters
Retail startup or small physical store Square POS, inventory, payments, and hardware are easy to combine
Restaurant or business needing complex POS features Square, Clover through a carefully reviewed provider, or a specialized restaurant processor Software and hardware fit may matter more than a small rate difference
New ecommerce business Stripe or Shopify Payments Stripe is flexible; Shopify Payments is native to a Shopify store
SaaS, marketplace, or custom application Stripe APIs, subscriptions, wallets, international tools, and marketplace infrastructure
Established high-volume merchant Stax, Helcim, Dharma, Host Merchant Services, or a negotiated dedicated account Interchange-plus or subscription pricing may reduce processor markup, but compare the full quote
Chase banking customer needing potentially faster deposits Chase Payment Solutions Eligible QuickAccept and Chase Business Complete Banking combinations may offer same-day availability
Customers strongly prefer PayPal or Venmo PayPal, potentially alongside a conventional card processor Wallet reach may improve checkout, but wallet pricing and account-risk terms differ
High-risk or regulated business PaymentCloud, Durango, or another individually underwritten specialist Specialized underwriting may be more realistic than an aggregator, but reserves and contract terms require close review

What common processor rankings leave out

“Best overall” lists are useful for discovery but hide important differences. A payment facilitator, developer platform, POS company, bank processor, subscription processor, and high-risk merchant-account provider do not offer the same service.

Published prices also conflict. For example, a secondary roundup may show Stax starting at $79 while Stax’s own current pricing page lists $99. Square’s online rate can also appear different depending on the date, plan, and definition of an online transaction. When a secondary table conflicts with the provider’s current fee schedule, use the official page and your written contract.

Other commonly missed points are just as important:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • A lower percentage can be more expensive after cents-per-transaction fees.
  • Monthly volume alone is insufficient; average ticket, transaction count, card mix, channel, debit routing, international cards, refunds, and disputes all matter.
  • “No monthly fee” does not mean lowest total cost.
  • Account stability, reserves, and payout interruptions can matter more than a few basis points.
  • “No contract” may apply only to processing, not hardware financing, POS software, or a reseller agreement.
  • Outsourcing checkout reduces PCI scope but does not automatically eliminate PCI responsibility.
  • No provider accepts every business or guarantees uninterrupted funding.
  • Stax’s “0% markup” means 0% processor markup over direct-cost interchange under the advertised plan—not zero payment cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest credit card processor for a small business?

There is no universal cheapest provider. For a small or unpredictable business, a flat-rate provider such as Square may have the lowest total cost because it avoids monthly fees and complex setup. At higher, stable volume, Helcim-style interchange-plus or Stax-style subscription pricing may cost less. Compare your actual transaction count, average ticket, sales channels, card mix, software, and all fixed fees.

Can a credit card processor hold my business’s money?

Yes. Payment facilitators and merchant-account providers may delay payouts or impose rolling or minimum reserves because of disputes, sudden volume increases, new-account risk, long delivery times, or a restricted industry. Review the provider agreement, first-payout schedule, reserve triggers, and release terms before depending on processing revenue for immediate cash flow.

Does using Square, Stripe, PayPal, or Shopify remove PCI compliance requirements?

No. Hosted checkout and tokenization can reduce the systems that handle card data, but merchants still have PCI-related responsibilities. PCI validation depends on the payment setup and acquirer. Confirm the applicable requirements under PCI DSS v4.0.1 rather than assuming an outsourced payment page means no compliance work.

Can my business add a credit card surcharge?

Possibly, but the answer depends on card-network rules, state and territorial law, and your acquirer’s procedures. Visa’s current guidance generally limits surcharges to credit cards, requires advance notice, caps the amount at the lower of the merchant discount rate or 3%, and requires disclosures. Verify the current rules before implementing a surcharge.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Should I use more than one payment processor?

Sometimes. A business may use Shopify Payments or Stripe for its main checkout and retain PayPal for customers who prefer that wallet, or maintain a backup route when a payout interruption would be damaging. Multiple processors add reconciliation, refund, dispute, compliance, and integration work, so use a second provider only when the resilience or customer-conversion benefit justifies the complexity.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Choose Square for the simplest small-business POS, Stripe for custom online and platform payments, Helcim for transparent interchange-plus pricing without a monthly subscription, Stax for sufficiently high and steady volume, Chase when bank integration and eligible fast deposits matter, PayPal when wallet adoption is central, and Shopify Payments when Shopify is already your commerce platform. High-risk businesses should seek individual underwriting rather than assume a mainstream aggregator will approve them.

Before committing, calculate the all-in annual cost using your real transaction count and average ticket, then compare payout, reserve, chargeback, PCI, hardware, contract, and exit terms alongside the rate.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Square Terminal - Credit Card Machine to Accept All Payments | Mobile POS
Square Terminal - Credit Card Machine to Accept All Payments | Mobile POS
Process chip cards in just two seconds.; Get your money as soon as the next business day.; Use it cordlessly with the built-in battery, designed to last all day.
$298.99
Bestseller No. 2
Square Reader for magstripe (USB-C)
Square Reader for magstripe (USB-C)
Get your money as soon as the next business day.; Works with Apple devices with a Lightning connector.
$9.88
Bestseller No. 3
MSR90 USB Swipe Magnetic Credit Card Reader 3 Tracks Mini Smart Card Reader MSR605 MSR606 Deftun
MSR90 USB Swipe Magnetic Credit Card Reader 3 Tracks Mini Smart Card Reader MSR605 MSR606 Deftun
Configuration software makes configuration changes easy,works with: Windows OS and Mac OS
$18.99
Bestseller No. 4
ETEKJOY USB 3-Track Magnetic Stripe Card Reader POS Credit Card Reader Swiper MagStripe Swipe Card Reader ET-MSR90
ETEKJOY USB 3-Track Magnetic Stripe Card Reader POS Credit Card Reader Swiper MagStripe Swipe Card Reader ET-MSR90
Perfect for POS, Banking, Loyalty, Access Control, ID verification and other applications.
$18.50
Bestseller No. 5
Square Reader for magstripe (with Lightning connector)
Square Reader for magstripe (with Lightning connector)
Pay one transparent rate per swipe for Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express.
$9.88

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More post from the Money Desk

  1. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 267 minMortgage Escrow FAQs: Taxes, Insurance, Shortages, and Refunds
  2. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow Mortgage Escrow Accounts Work and What Homeowners Pay For
  3. The Money DeskBlogTheFinanceBase09 OCT 265 minHow to Read a Stock Chart, Volume and Market-Cap Data
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.