Recommended Free Tools
Short answer: The Lexus IS, Toyota Avalon, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, Acura ILX, Toyota Camry Hybrid, Toyota Avalon Hybrid, Toyota Camry, Honda Accord, and Lexus ES Hybrid have the strongest long-term durability signals in the available sedan data. The Lexus IS leads the group for its predicted ability to reach 250,000 miles, while the Civic, Accord, Camry, and Prius offer some of the strongest mainstream ownership-cost combinations.
That ranking is a probability-based comparison, not a promise that any car will be trouble-free. A well-maintained Civic with complete records can be a better financial decision than a neglected Lexus or Toyota with a stronger model reputation. For a used purchase, the vehicle’s VIN, service history, inspection results, rust condition, and diagnostic scan should matter more than its position on this list.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How these sedans were selected
The main ranking uses iSeeCars’ 2025 longevity study, which analyzed almost 400 million vehicles and estimated each model’s predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. The study identified seven sedans among its 25 longest-lasting vehicles overall. For a sedan-focused list, the order below follows the leading entries in its passenger-car table. You can review the study’s data and methodology in the iSeeCars longest-lasting cars study.
The second lens is RepairPal’s reliability data, where available. RepairPal combines average repair cost, unscheduled repair frequency, and the probability that a repair will be severe. Its annual-cost figures cover all model years represented in its database, so they are useful for comparison but are not a quote for a particular car, mileage, location, or condition. Model-specific details can be checked in RepairPal’s reliability data.
#1 Best Overall
- [Vehicle Fitment]: Compatible with INFINITI FX35 2009-2012, FX37 2013, FX50 2009-2013, M56 2011-2013, Q50 2016-2023, Q60 2017-2022, Q70 2014-2019, Q70L 2015-2019, QX70 2014-2017
- [Vehicle Fitment]: Compatible with Nissan 300ZX 1990-1996, Juke 2011-2017, Rogue 2008-2013, Rogue Select 2014-2015, Sentra 2007-2019
- [Specifications]: ① Location: Front; ② Length: 8.90 inch; ③ Width: 6.59 inch; ④ Height: 1.22 inch; ⑤ Shape: Irregular; ⑥ Washable: No; ⑦ Reusable: No; ⑧ Package Quantity: 1; ⑨ Packaging Type: Box
- [Reference Number]: 16546-17B00, 16546-1HC2A, 16546-30P00, 16546-3J410, 16546-3J41A, 16546-73C00, 16546-73C01, 16546-73C10, 16546-73C11, 16546-JG30A, AY120-NS022, 6044, AF7823, A1257C, A24675, CA6900
- [Replacement Suggestion]: To ensure that the engine air filter provides your engine with clean air, recommended replacement every 12 months, 12,000 miles or as specified by the vehicle manufacturer.
A 250,000-mile probability does not mean the car will reach that mileage without repairs. Every sedan still needs oil or fluid service where applicable, tires, brakes, batteries, filters, suspension components, recall repairs, and corrosion prevention. It means that, across a large population, the model has shown an unusually strong likelihood of remaining in service for a very long time.
Quick comparison
| Rank | Sedan | Predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles | New or used context | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lexus IS | 27.5% | Newer and used examples | Premium sport-sedan longevity |
| 2 | Toyota Avalon | 18.9% | Used only | Roomy, comfortable long-term transportation |
| 3 | Toyota Prius | 12.2% | Newer and used examples | Efficient commuting |
| 4 | Honda Civic | 10.9% | Newer and used examples | Lower-cost compact ownership |
| 5 | Acura ILX | 10.6% | Used only | Premium features at used-car prices |
| 6 | Toyota Camry Hybrid | 10.2% | Newer and used examples | Efficient midsize transportation |
| 7 | Toyota Avalon Hybrid | 9.7% | Used only | Quiet, spacious hybrid comfort |
| 8 | Toyota Camry | 9.0% | Mostly used for gasoline versions | Mainstream midsize value |
| 9 | Honda Accord | 8.8% | Newer and used examples | More space without luxury-brand costs |
| 10 | Lexus ES Hybrid | 7.5% | Newer and used examples | Comfort-focused premium ownership |
These percentages are predicted population-level probabilities from the iSeeCars analysis, not guarantees for an individual vehicle.
1. Lexus IS
The Lexus IS has the strongest longevity signal in the iSeeCars passenger-car table, with a 27.5% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. That is reported as 10.6 times the passenger-car average in the study.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsIt is an especially attractive choice for someone who wants a premium sedan but is willing to buy carefully on the used market. RepairPal’s IS250 data gives the model a 4.0 out of 5 reliability rating, approximately $487 in average annual repair and maintenance costs, and an 8% probability of a severe repair. Those figures do not make it as inexpensive to maintain as a Civic or Accord, but they support the idea that a properly maintained IS can be a durable long-term car.
The financial catch is the Lexus badge. Luxury-brand parts, tires, diagnostic work, and labor can cost more than comparable mainstream repairs. The best purchase is a non-neglected example with complete records, a clean title history, and an inspection that checks suspension, leaks, electronics, tires, and evidence of collision repair.
Best for: Buyers who want premium driving and interior quality while accepting higher potential service costs.
2. Toyota Avalon
The Toyota Avalon recorded an 18.9% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles, making it one of the strongest large-sedan longevity choices in the study. It is also one of the more comfortable options here, with substantially more rear-seat and trunk-oriented practicality than a compact sedan.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Avalon is no longer a new-car choice, so this recommendation is specifically for used shoppers. Toyota’s overall reliability reputation is strong, but age changes the financial calculation. Sensors, gaskets, suspension parts, seals, electrical equipment, and other age-related components can create expensive individual repairs even when the engine and transmission remain sound.
Prioritize later, well-documented examples over the cheapest Avalon on the market. A lower purchase price can disappear quickly if the car needs tires, struts, cooling-system work, fluid service, and electrical repairs immediately after purchase. Have an independent technician inspect the car on a lift and compare the records with the manufacturer’s maintenance schedule.
Best for: Used buyers who want a quiet, roomy sedan and can find one with unusually strong records and condition.
3. Toyota Prius
The Toyota Prius had a 12.2% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles, ranking third in the iSeeCars passenger-car table. Its hybrid powertrain also makes it one of the most economical sedans for drivers who accumulate substantial mileage, although fuel savings should not be confused with zero maintenance.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #2
- Compatible Auto List: Our cabin air filter is compatible with Toyota: Avalon (2019-2022), Camry (2018-2026), Corolla (2019-2026), Corolla Cross(2022-2026), CROWN(2023-2026), Highlander (2020-2026), Prius (2016-2026), Prius AWD-E (2019-2022), Prius Prime (2017-2024), RAV4 (2019-2025), RAV4 Prime (2021-2024), Sienna (2021-2026), Venza (2021-2024), Grand Highlander (2024-2026), GR Corolla (2023-2026), Crown Signia (2025-2026), C-HR (Japan Built Models Only) (2018-2022).
- Compatible Auto List: Compatible with Lexus: ES250 (2021-2025), ES300h (2019-2025), ES350 (2019-2025), NX250(2022-2025), NX350(2022-2026), NX350H(2022-2026), NX450H+(2022-2026), RX350 (2016-2026), RX350H(2023-2026), RX350L (2018-2022), RX450h (2016-2022), RX450H+ (2024-2026), RX450hL (2018-2022), RX500H(2023-2026), TX350 (2024-2026), TX500H (2024-2026), TX550H+ (2014-2026), UX200 (2019-2022), UX250H (2019-2026), UX300H (2025-2026). Mazda: CX-9 (2016-2023). Subaru: Ascent (2019-2025), Crosstrek (2018-2026), Impreza (2017-2026), Legacy (2020-2025), Outback (2020-2026), Forester (Except Wilderness) (2025).
- Efficient Filtration: Particles are prevented from entering the cabin by a close-meshed, non-woven filter layer that protects your engine from wear to extend the life of your vehicle's system. It also optimizes air conditioning and heating systems, ensuring high flow capacity.
- Odor Elimination: The soda-woven and activated carbon combined filter effectively captures contaminants that cause foul odors, resulting in a pleasant and refreshing driving experience for both you and your passengers.
- Improved HVAC Performance: The close-meshed, non-woven filter layer of the Puroma cabin air filter prevents particles from entering the cabin, which improves overall HVAC performance while preventing increased engine wear. It is recommended to replace your cabin air filter every year or every 12,000 miles. Those driving in heavily polluted areas or on dirt roads should change it every 5,000 miles for optimal performance.
RepairPal gives the Prius a 4.0 out of 5 reliability rating and reports approximately $408 in average annual repair and maintenance costs. Repairs are described as comparatively minor, although Prius owners in the database made somewhat more frequent shop visits than average. That combination can work well financially because several smaller maintenance events may be less damaging than one severe repair.
On an older, high-mileage Prius, verify the condition of the hybrid system and request battery-related diagnostic information. Check recall completion, cooling-system maintenance, service records, and the condition of the regular brakes, suspension, tires, and 12-volt battery. A Prius with a weak traction battery may still drive, but the potential replacement cost has to be included in the purchase decision.
Best for: High-mileage commuters who value fuel efficiency and are prepared to evaluate the hybrid system before buying.
4. Honda Civic
The Honda Civic recorded a 10.9% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. It is one of the strongest choices for buyers who want a compact sedan with relatively accessible maintenance and repair costs.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
RepairPal rates the Civic 4.5 out of 5 for reliability, with approximately $368 in average annual repair and maintenance costs, 0.22 unscheduled repair visits per year, and a 10% probability of a severe repair. Those figures are averages across the model years in RepairPal’s database, not a prediction for every generation. Engine, transmission, safety-equipment, and infotainment differences between years can materially change the ownership experience.
Check the VIN for unrepaired recalls, review the accident and ownership history, and look closely at examples used for delivery, rideshare, or other commercial purposes. A Civic is not automatically a good buy simply because it is a Civic; neglected oil changes, accident repairs, rust, worn transmissions, and deferred suspension work can overwhelm the model’s good reputation.
Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who want one of the better combinations of compact size, repair affordability, and long-term durability.
5. Acura ILX
The Acura ILX had a 10.6% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. It is a compelling used-only recommendation for buyers who want a more upscale cabin and driving experience than a typical compact sedan without stepping into the complexity and cost of a larger luxury car.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The ILX ended after the 2022 model year, so availability, age, and condition vary considerably. Acura’s brand-level reliability results are strong, but service can still cost more than service for a Honda Civic. Luxury trim, specialized parts, and dealership labor may raise ownership costs even when the underlying mechanical package is durable.
Do not buy an ILX with missing maintenance records merely because the price looks attractive. Confirm completed recalls, inspect for accident damage and uneven tire wear, and budget for premium-brand parts. A well-kept ILX can be a smart value; a neglected one can produce the exact repair bills that its purchase price seemed designed to avoid.
Best for: Used buyers seeking premium features who can document maintenance and obtain an independent inspection.
Rank #3
- Bosch Workshop Engine Air Filters are constructed with a high number of pleats for robust particle holding capacity
- 98% filtration efficiency in removing small particles from incoming air to guard against engine wear
- High velocity cellulose cured media provides minimum air resistance and ensures even pleat distance for optimum efficiency
- Polyurethane foam seal provides elasticity and sealing performance, while protecting against water and heat intrusion into the air intake system
- All features combined ensure only the cleanest air for strong engine protection, high-performance, and better fuel efficiency
6. Toyota Camry Hybrid
The Toyota Camry Hybrid posted a 10.2% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles, ahead of the conventional Camry in the iSeeCars passenger-car table. It offers a strong compromise between midsize space, fuel economy, and Toyota’s established hybrid architecture.
For U.S. shoppers, the distinction between model years matters: the current-generation 2025 and 2026 Camry are hybrid-only. Older Camrys may have gasoline powertrains, hybrid powertrains, or different engine and transmission combinations. Toyota’s announcement of the next-generation Camry is available through its official pressroom.
Toyota states that hybrid batteries in 2020-and-newer Toyota hybrids receive coverage for 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first, subject to the applicable warranty terms. The 2026 Camry also includes ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance coverage for two years or 25,000 miles. Warranty coverage reduces some early ownership risk, but it is not evidence that a battery will last indefinitely. Used buyers should still verify the vehicle’s in-service date, mileage, warranty eligibility, battery health, recall status, and service history.
Best for: Drivers who want a spacious, efficient sedan and are comfortable evaluating hybrid-system condition.
7. Toyota Avalon Hybrid
The Toyota Avalon Hybrid had a 9.7% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. It combines the Avalon’s roomy, comfortable format with Toyota’s hybrid drivetrain, making it one of the most appealing used sedans for quiet long-distance transportation.
Because the Avalon Hybrid is discontinued, the decision is entirely about the individual used example. Battery age is important, but so are cooling-system maintenance, software and recall history, suspension condition, interior electronics, and the car’s 12-volt battery. A hybrid powertrain can remain efficient while an old suspension, air-conditioning system, or electronic module creates a substantial repair bill.
Ask for hybrid-system diagnostic information rather than accepting a seller’s statement that the battery is fine. If the seller will not allow an independent inspection, treat that as a reason to move on. The Avalon Hybrid is most attractive when its spaciousness and fuel savings justify the additional inspection work compared with a conventional used sedan.
Best for: Buyers who want an efficient, premium-feeling used sedan and have found a particularly well-preserved example.
8. Toyota Camry
The conventional Toyota Camry recorded a 9.0% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. It remains one of the safest mainstream choices for buyers who want a midsize sedan, especially when comparing older gasoline-powered versions with documented maintenance.
RepairPal rates the Camry 4.0 out of 5, with approximately $388 in average annual repair costs, 0.28 unscheduled repair visits per year, and an 11% probability of a severe repair. As with every average in this article, those numbers combine many model years and do not identify the exact risk of a particular car.
Be precise about the year and powertrain. An older conventional Camry and a newer hybrid Camry should not be treated as the same ownership proposition. Check the exact year for recalls, engine and transmission configuration, fluid-service history, maintenance intervals, and known equipment differences. A pre-purchase inspection should also look for leaks, rust, worn suspension, neglected transmission service, and uneven tire wear.
Rank #4
- Bosch Workshop Engine Air Filters are constructed with a high number of pleats for robust particle holding capacity
- 98% filtration efficiency in removing small particles from incoming air to guard against engine wear
- High velocity cellulose cured media provides minimum air resistance and ensures even pleat distance for optimum efficiency
- Polyurethane foam seal provides elasticity and sealing performance, while protecting against water and heat intrusion into the air intake system
- All features combined ensure only the cleanest air for strong engine protection, high-performance, and better fuel efficiency
Best for: Buyers who want a familiar, practical midsize sedan and prefer a broad mainstream service network.
9. Honda Accord
The Honda Accord had an 8.8% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. It is a strong choice for people who need more passenger and trunk space than a Civic without moving to a luxury brand.
RepairPal rates the Accord 4.5 out of 5 and reports approximately $400 in average annual repair costs, 0.26 annual shop visits, and a 9% probability of a severe repair. That combination places it among the most attractive all-around choices for buyers who care about both durability and ordinary ownership expenses.
Exact-year research is still essential. Accord generations differ in engines, transmissions, driver-assistance systems, recalls, and maintenance requirements. Review the VIN-specific recall record, confirm that scheduled services were completed, and inspect the car for accident repairs, rust, fluid leaks, worn suspension, and tire wear that might reveal alignment or collision problems.
Best for: Families and commuters who want midsize practicality without premium-brand repair pricing.
10. Lexus ES Hybrid
The Lexus ES Hybrid had a 7.5% predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles, compared with 6.5% for the non-hybrid ES in the same iSeeCars analysis. It is best viewed as a comfort-first long-term choice rather than the least expensive sedan to repair.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The ES Hybrid can make financial sense for someone who values a quiet cabin, supportive seats, and efficient cruising but does not want to give up the durability associated with Toyota and Lexus hybrid engineering. The trade-off is that Lexus parts, tires, labor, and diagnostic work can cost more than comparable Toyota or Honda service. Strong reliability does not erase luxury-car pricing.
Before buying, review hybrid-system records, warranty eligibility, recall completion, and the condition of suspension, electronics, air conditioning, tires, and brakes. Compare local insurance and repair quotes with those for a Camry Hybrid. The ES Hybrid is a good fit when comfort is worth the premium, not when the overriding goal is the lowest possible repair bill.
Best for: Buyers who want premium comfort and hybrid efficiency and are prepared for higher luxury-brand ownership costs.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to reduce the chance of buying a repair problem
Model reputation helps narrow the search, but the following process does more to protect your finances than a ranking.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Confirm the exact VIN and title status. Use the NHTSA VIN recall lookup to identify unrepaired safety recalls associated with that specific vehicle. A model-wide recall count is less useful than the VIN-specific result. Also check for salvage, rebuilt, flood, severe-collision, odometer, and commercial-use history.
- Request maintenance records. Match invoices to the manufacturer’s schedule, paying special attention to oil or fluid service, transmission service where required, cooling-system work, brakes, tires, belts, battery replacement, and recall repairs. Missing records do not prove neglect, but they should lower the price you are willing to pay and increase the importance of inspection.
- Pay for an independent inspection. Arrange a used-car pre-purchase inspection with a mechanic who is not financially dependent on the seller. The inspection should include a lift inspection, road test, leak check, rust assessment, tire and brake measurement, suspension check, and review of stored diagnostic information.
- Perform a diagnostic scan. A OBD2 scanner for checking a used car can reveal stored or pending codes that a clean dashboard will not show. It is a screening tool, not a substitute for a mechanic: sellers can clear codes, some systems require manufacturer-level equipment, and a scan cannot evaluate structural rust, worn suspension, poor repairs, or many mechanical conditions by itself.
- Request hybrid-system information. For a Prius, Camry Hybrid, Avalon Hybrid, or ES Hybrid, ask for battery and hybrid-system diagnostic results. Confirm the vehicle’s in-service date and applicable warranty terms instead of assuming that a hybrid battery is covered or will last forever.
- Price the total ownership package. Before making an offer, obtain insurance quotes and local prices for tires, brakes, routine service, and likely age-related repairs. A car repair cost estimate can help compare finalists, but estimates vary by year, mileage, location, parts choice, and condition.
- Walk away from unacceptable risk. A seller who refuses the VIN, records, scan, or independent inspection is offering too little information for a high-dollar purchase. There will always be another Civic, Camry, Accord, Prius, or Lexus.
Disclosure: A scanner or other tool can support due diligence, but it cannot replace a qualified inspection or a careful review of the vehicle’s history.
Best Value
- Compatible with Toyota 4Runner (2010-2024), Avalon (2005-2018), Camry (2007-2017), Corolla (2009-2019), Corolla iM (2017-2018), Highlander (2008-2019), Land Cruiser (2008-2021), Matrix (2009-2014), Mirai (2016-2020), Prius (2010-2015), Prius C (2012-2021), Prius Plug-In (2012-2015), Prius V (2012-2018), RAV4 (2006-2018), Sequoia (2008-2022), Sienna (2011-2020), Tundra (2007-2021), Venza (2009-2016), Yaris (2006-2019), Yaris R (2016-2018), Hiace (2006-2019), Hilux (2004-2016)
- Compatible with Lexus CT200h (2011-2017), ES300h (2013-2018), ES350 (2007-2018), GS300 (2006), GS350 (2007-2011), GS430 (2006-2007), GS450h (2007-2011), GS460 (2008-2011), GX460 (2010-2023), HS250h (2010-2012), IS F (2008-2014), IS250 (2006-2013), IS350 (2006-2013), LFA (2012), LS460 (2007-2017), LS600h (2008-2016), LX570 (2008-2021), NX200t (2015-2017), NX300 (2018-2021), NX300h (2015-2021), RX350 (2010-2015), RX450h (2010-2015), UX200 (2020)
- Compatible with Subaru Legacy (2010-2019), Outback (2010-2019); Compatible with Jaguar F-Pace (2017-2025), I-Pace (2019-2025), XE (2016-2021), XF (2016-2024)
- Compatible with Land Rover Discovery (2017-2020), Range Rover (2014-2022), Range Rover Sport (2014-2022), Range Rover Velar (2018-2025)
- Compatible with Scion iM (2016), tC (2011-2016), xB (2008-2015), xD (2008-2014); Compatible with Pontiac Vibe (2009-2010); Compatible with Ford Transit (2007-2014)
Ownership habits that help a durable sedan stay durable
Reliability is partly a model characteristic and partly an ownership behavior. Follow the maintenance schedule rather than waiting for symptoms. Check fluid levels and tire pressure, address warning lights promptly, and repair small leaks before they become overheating or engine-damage events. Keep receipts organized in a car maintenance log book or a digital system so future service is easier to verify.
For routine checks, a digital tire pressure gauge can help you confirm pressures when the tires are cold. Correct pressure supports tire life, handling, and fuel economy, although it does not replace professional tire inspection or alignment work.
Build a repair reserve based on the specific vehicle’s age, mileage, inspection results, local labor rates, and expected tires and brakes. There is no universal annual amount that makes every used sedan safe to own. The right reserve for a 12-year-old Lexus or hybrid may be different from the right reserve for a newer Civic under warranty.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which sedan is the best financial choice?
For the lowest-risk mainstream ownership proposition, start with the Honda Civic, Honda Accord, Toyota Camry, Toyota Camry Hybrid, Toyota Prius, and Toyota Avalon. The Civic and Accord have particularly strong RepairPal reliability and cost figures, while the Toyota models have powerful long-life signals in the iSeeCars data.
Choose the Lexus IS or Lexus ES Hybrid when premium comfort is important and you have room in the budget for luxury-brand service. Choose the Acura ILX or Avalon Hybrid only when the individual used example has excellent records and passes an independent inspection. Their model-level durability is attractive, but their discontinued status and age make condition more important than the ranking.
Finally, compare the cost of keeping the car for several years rather than focusing only on the purchase price. Include financing, insurance, fuel, taxes, registration, scheduled maintenance, tires, brakes, and a realistic repair reserve. A slightly more expensive car with complete records may be cheaper than a bargain vehicle that immediately needs deferred maintenance.
Sources and limitations
The longevity percentages in this article come from the iSeeCars population analysis and should be read as predicted probabilities, not guarantees. Its broader sedan methodology explains how useful lifespan and the ability to reach high mileage are used in reliability comparisons; the overall quality framework may also consider safety and value retention.
RepairPal’s annual repair-cost, visit-frequency, reliability, and severe-repair figures are database averages across represented model years. They are not forecasts for a particular trim, powertrain, region, mileage, or vehicle condition. Scheduled maintenance and normal wear items are also not the same as unscheduled repair failures.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which sedan on this list is cheapest to maintain?
The Honda Civic has the lowest cited average annual repair and maintenance cost among the models with specific RepairPal figures here, at approximately $368, and it also has a 4.5 out of 5 reliability rating. The Honda Accord is another strong mainstream choice. Actual costs still depend on model year, mileage, location, condition, insurance, tires, and labor rates.
Are hybrid sedans more expensive to repair?
They can involve additional hybrid-system components, including a traction battery, so battery health and warranty eligibility should be checked before purchase. At the same time, the Prius, Camry Hybrid, and Avalon Hybrid have strong longevity signals. A hybrid is not automatically a bad financial choice, but buyers should obtain hybrid diagnostic information instead of assuming the battery will last indefinitely.
Are the Toyota Avalon and Acura ILX still available new?
No. Both are used-car recommendations. The Acura ILX ended after the 2022 model year, and the Avalon is no longer a new-car choice. Their durability makes them worth considering, but age, parts, records, and condition should receive more weight than the ranking.
Is a clean vehicle-history report enough when buying one of these sedans?
No. A history report can help identify title, accident, mileage, ownership, flood, or commercial-use concerns, but it may not reveal every problem. Use the VIN recall lookup, review maintenance records, obtain an independent inspection, and perform a diagnostic scan.
Which Camry should I buy: gasoline or hybrid?
The answer depends on the model year, driving pattern, purchase price, and local fuel and repair costs. Older Camrys may use conventional gasoline powertrains, while the U.S. 2025 and 2026 Camry are hybrid-only. Compare the exact year and powertrain, verify maintenance and recalls, and inspect a used hybrid’s battery and hybrid system before buying.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Lexus IS has the strongest high-mileage probability in this comparison, but the Honda Civic, Honda Accord, Toyota Camry, Toyota Camry Hybrid, and Toyota Prius may offer the better balance of durability and ordinary repair costs for many households. The Toyota Avalon, Acura ILX, and Avalon Hybrid are excellent used-car possibilities only when their records and condition are unusually strong. No ranking replaces a VIN check, service-record review, diagnostic scan, and independent pre-purchase inspection.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




